SOUTHERN INDIANA POWER: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTHERN INDIANA POWER (EIN 35-0672654)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-11-03
- IRS object ID
- 202323079349302327
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-11-03T14:43:47-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 363163136 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LWG CPAS & ADVISORS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1776 N MERIDIAN ST STE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 350672654 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHERN INDIANA REC INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8125472316 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 219 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TELL CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47586 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEVE SEIBERT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8125472316 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-10-25 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | STEVE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | SEIBERT | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | BRIAN D CHERRY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01355823 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3176344747 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHERN INDIANA POWER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | STEVE SEIBERT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 219 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TELL CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47586 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $46,685,801 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SINPWR.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1939 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE SAFE, RELIABLE, AND AFFORDABLE POWER WHILE IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR OUR MEMBERS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 31 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $9,569 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $8,569 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $38,151,160 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $45,512,301 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $322,459 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $159,946 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,023,475 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,013,554 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $39,497,094 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $46,685,801 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $2,170,718 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,137,683 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,476,527 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,674,639 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $34,849,849 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $42,873,479 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $39,497,094 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $46,685,801 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $70,453,737 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $76,919,602 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $24,823,605 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $30,686,357 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $45,630,132 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $46,233,245 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE SAFE, RELIABLE, AND AFFORDABLE POWER WHILE IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR OUR MEMBERS | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $46,685,801 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $46,685,801 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO APPROXIMATELY 7,533 MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $46,685,801 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 28 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 31 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $45,512,301 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,173,500 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMY RAMSEY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8125472316 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1776 10TH STREET PO BOX 219 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TELL CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47586 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF VOGEL | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 3.70 | Yes (X) | $11,575 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PHILIP MEYER | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN - 3 MONTHS | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $3,375 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEVIN WANINGER | |||||||
| SECRETARY - 5 MONTHS | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $5,325 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RANDALL KLEAVING | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.60 | Yes (X) | $9,600 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DIRK STEIN | |||||||
| SECRETARY - 7 MONTHS | 4.20 | Yes (X) | $9,950 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GARY WANINGER | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN - 9 MONTHS | 4.90 | Yes (X) | $8,200 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID LYNCH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.40 | Yes (X) | $10,125 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRIS BURROUGHS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.80 | Yes (X) | $5,700 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KYLE KNIERIEM | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $5,150 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVEN SEIBERT | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 50.00 | $227,894 | $0 | $82,050 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEPHEN FORTWENDEL | |||||||
| MANAGER OF OPERATIONS | 50.00 | $108,343 | $0 | $51,804 | Yes (X) | ||
| TODD HAMMOND | |||||||
| MANAGER OF ENGINEERING | 40.00 | $105,991 | $0 | $52,040 | Yes (X) | ||
| CLINT HEEKE | |||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 44.00 | $107,730 | $0 | $39,356 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES APPLEGATE | |||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 43.00 | $101,994 | $0 | $64,951 | Yes (X) | ||
| MATHEW GLENN | |||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 42.00 | $102,403 | $0 | $36,479 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $823,355 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $326,680 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRICOM LLC | |||||
| 1660 W HOSPITAL RD | PAOLI | IN | 47454 | FIBER CONSTRUCTION | $6,042,151 |
| HOFFMAN TREE SERVICE | |||||
| PO BOX 663 | WASHINGTON | IN | 47501 | TREE TRIMMING | $929,639 |
| DELTA SERVICES LLC | |||||
| 4676 JENNINGS LANE | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40218 | ELECTRIC CONSTRUCTION | $373,900 |
| K&K DIRTWORKS INC | |||||
| 10492 E CR 1000 N | EVANSTON | IN | 47531 | TREE TRIMMING | $258,755 |
| NISC | |||||
| PO BOX 1147 | MANDAN | ND | 58554 | SOFTWARE PROVIDER | $222,126 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | REVENUE-ELECTRIC SALES | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $45,512,301 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $45,512,301 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $45,512,301 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $159,946 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $159,946 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $246,991 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $246,991 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $246,991 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $246,991 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL | 221000 | $756,310 | $756,310 | |
| MISC. INCOME/LOSS CO-OP ONE | 221000 | $9,569 | $9,569 | |
| MISC | 221000 | $684 | $684 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $766,563 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $46,685,801 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $46,269,295 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $9,569 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $406,937 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,137,683 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $378,944 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,295,695 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $839,547 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $36,577,896 |
| DEPRECIATION EXPENSE | $2,171,056 |
| MAINTENANCE EXPENSE | $1,548,658 |
| TAXES | $500,082 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,236,240 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,685,801 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,636,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,684,967 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,767,810 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,501,244 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $582,070 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $423,298 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $403,598 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $486,843 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $174,739 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,475 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $69,770,988 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $20,135,520 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,755,067 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,635,468 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,133,524 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,082,307 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,453,737 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,919,602 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,589,125 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,196,277 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,579,035 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,792,105 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $655,445 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $697,975 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,823,605 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,686,357 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,692,477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,844,586 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,937,655 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,388,659 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,630,132 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,233,245 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,453,737 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,919,602 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $603,113 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $2,000 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $2,000 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $2,000 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INDIANA FORE-POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8888 KEYSTONE CORRSING | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46240 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 351998087 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $2,000 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $45,004 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $45,004 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,557,035 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,508,550 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,048,485 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,463,155 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,228,614 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,234,541 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $53,705,794 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,398,356 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $38,307,438 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $49,635,468 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL- OTHER | $1,107,009 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL | $13,975,298 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $15,082,307 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $100,613 |
| ACCUM PROVISION FOR MEDICAL LEAVE | $545,677 |
| OBLIGATIONS UNDER CAPITAL LEASE | $12,912 |
| CUSTOMER ADVANCES-CONSTRUCTION | $38,773 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $697,975 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $46,685,801 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $46,685,801 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $46,685,801 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $45,548,118 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $45,548,118 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,137,683 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,137,683 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $46,685,801 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ADOPTION OF THIS ACCOUNTING PRINCIPAL DOES NOT HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON ITS FINANCIAL POSITION, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS, OR CASH FLOWS AS THE REMC DOES NOT BELIEVE THEY ARE TAKING AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | 2022 MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 1,137,683. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN SEIBERT | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $227,894 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $61,757 | $0 | $20,293 | $0 | $309,944 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES APPLEGATE | ||||||||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | $101,994 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $46,010 | $0 | $18,941 | $0 | $166,945 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN FORTWENDEL | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF OPERATIONS | $108,343 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,371 | $0 | $25,433 | $0 | $160,147 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TODD HAMMOND | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF ENGINEERING | $105,991 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,613 | $0 | $25,427 | $0 | $158,031 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | SOUTHERN INDIANA POWER IS A COOPERATIVE OWNED BY APPROXIMATELY 7,500 MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT AN ANNUAL MEETING DEPENDING ON THE DISTRICT THEY LIVE IN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CERTAIN DECISIONS TO BE MADE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST BE APPROVED BY MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WAS DISTRIBUTED TO THE REMC BOARD PRIOR TO FILING FOR REVIEW AND COMMENTS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS A WAGE AND SALARY COMMITTEE THAT SETS THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S SALARY BASED ON AN ANNUAL PERFORRMANCE REVIEW AND THE NRECA ANNUAL COMPENSATION SURVEY |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE MARGINS 1,137,683. CAPITAL CREDIT RETIREMENTS -686,679. UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CHECKS 152,109. |