DELAWARE COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DELAWARE COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 15-0287092)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-11-08
- IRS object ID
- 202323129349302802
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-11-08T11:27:09-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 202000257 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Fiore Fedeli Snyder Carothers LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2013 Sandy Dr Ste 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | State College | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 16803 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 150287092 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DELAWARE COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DELA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6077462341 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5 DEPOT STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DELHI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13753 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Mark Cannizzaro | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Financial Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6077469286 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-11-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Mark | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Cannizzaro | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOSEPH P FEDELI CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00538622 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8142378999 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-11-07 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Mark Cannizzaro | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5 DEPOT STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DELHI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13753 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $10,106,533 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.DCE.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1942 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS IN RURAL AREAS OF DELAWARE COUNTY, NEW YORK ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 33 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $402,342 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $9,108,037 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $10,046,358 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $13,560 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $32,967 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $40,029 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $27,208 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,563,968 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $10,106,533 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $437,165 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $407,812 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $403,832 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $393,748 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,262,663 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,344,982 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,103,660 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $10,146,542 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $460,308 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$40,009 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $31,160,673 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $30,826,138 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $19,950,662 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $19,502,946 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $11,210,011 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $11,323,192 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE AIM OF THE DELAWARE COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC ENERGY AND RELATED SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AT THE LOWEST COST, CONSISTENT WITH SOUND ECONOMY AND GOOD MANAGEMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDING ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 32 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 33 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $10,046,358 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $60,175 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARK CANNIZZARO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6077469286 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5 DEPOT STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DELHI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13753 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD PICK | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $17,850 | $0 | $0 | |
| JEFFREY RUSSELL | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 6.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $8,275 | $0 | $0 | |
| LAURIE WEHMEYER | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 6.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $8,925 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAUL MENKE | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $7,800 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEPHEN OLES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $7,900 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVE BURNETT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $5,900 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EDWARD FURGOL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIMBERLY TOSI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (FORMER) | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $3,600 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER EVANS | |||||||
| CEO/GM (FORMER) | 47.00 | Yes (X) | $90,364 | $0 | $14,636 | ||
| JOHN GASSTROM | |||||||
| CEO/GM | 46.00 | Yes (X) | $61,367 | $0 | $2,960 | ||
| MARK CANNIZZARO | |||||||
| CFO | 47.00 | Yes (X) | $128,556 | $0 | $34,114 | ||
| MICHAEL SCHAFER | |||||||
| FIRST CLASS LINEMAN | 47.00 | $124,947 | $0 | $60,669 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL PIETRANTONI | |||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | 47.00 | $133,090 | $0 | $77,337 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEVEN LITTLE | |||||||
| FIRST CLASS LINEMAN | 45.00 | $116,740 | $0 | $84,080 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES GREEN | |||||||
| FIRST CLASS LINEMAN | 46.00 | $123,950 | $0 | $55,085 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID SCHMIDT | |||||||
| FIRST CLASS LINEMAN | 46.00 | $119,560 | $0 | $74,216 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $960,324 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $403,097 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 827464 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19182 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | RIGHT-OF-WAY MAINTENANCE | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $469,762 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $10,046,358 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,046,358 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $10,046,358 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $32,967 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $32,967 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAP CR. - ASSOC. ORGS | 900003 | $24,846 | $24,846 |
| OTHER | 900099 | $2,362 | $2,362 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $27,208 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,106,533 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,073,566 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $32,967 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $407,812 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $393,748 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $445,258 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,131,381 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $3,026,065 |
| DIST. EXPENSE - MAINTEN | $2,111,908 |
| DIST. EXPENSE - OPERATI | $1,427,063 |
| ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE | $888,001 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $315,306 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,146,542 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $670 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $600 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $524,429 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $254,438 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $816,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,117,096 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $797,379 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $941,952 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $220,215 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $203,267 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $39,923,663 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $14,360,677 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,605,526 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,562,986 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,687,982 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,427,018 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,508,271 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,318,781 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,160,673 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,826,138 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,047,737 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,222,946 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,736,741 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,890,173 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,166,184 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,389,827 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,950,662 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,502,946 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,940 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,170 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,148,071 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,260,022 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,210,011 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,323,192 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,160,673 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,826,138 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$40,009 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $153,190 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $70,865 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $70,865 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,593,933 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $458,570 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,135,363 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $35,778,002 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,902,107 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $21,875,895 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $480,863 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $480,863 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $25,562,986 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $141,450 |
| OTHER POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS | $4,248,377 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,389,827 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,106,533 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $10,106,533 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $10,106,533 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,738,730 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $9,738,730 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $407,812 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $407,812 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $10,146,542 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | THE COOPERATIVE HAS EXAMINED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND BELIEVES THEY WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION AND DOES NOT ANTICIPATE ANY ADJUSTMENTS THAT WOULD RESULT IN A MATERIAL ADVERSE EFFECT ON THE COOPERATIVE'S FINANCIAL CONDITION, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS OR CASH FLOWS. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | ALLOCATION OF CAPITAL CREDITS TO MEMBERS 407,812. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL PIETRANTONI | ||||||||||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | $131,563 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $527 | $0 | $54,982 | $0 | $22,355 | $0 | $210,427 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN LITTLE | ||||||||||||||
| FIRST CLASS LINEMAN | $115,246 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $494 | $0 | $62,288 | $0 | $21,792 | $0 | $200,820 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID SCHMIDT | ||||||||||||||
| FIRST CLASS LINEMAN | $118,072 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $488 | $0 | $60,013 | $0 | $14,203 | $0 | $193,776 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL SCHAFER | ||||||||||||||
| FIRST CLASS LINEMAN | $123,418 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $529 | $0 | $38,877 | $0 | $21,792 | $0 | $185,616 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES GREEN | ||||||||||||||
| FIRST CLASS LINEMAN | $122,474 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $476 | $0 | $40,882 | $0 | $14,203 | $0 | $179,035 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK CANNIZZARO | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $124,962 | $0 | $3,000 | $0 | $594 | $0 | $12,475 | $0 | $21,639 | $0 | $162,670 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | MEMBERS OF THE DELAWARE COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. AGREE TO PURCHASE ELECTRIC ENERGY FROM THE COOPERATIVE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | THERE IS A NOMINATING COMMITTEE MADE UP OF CO-OP MEMBERS (EXCLUDING BOARD MEMBERS) THAT MEET AT LEAST ONCE A YEAR. THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE PRESENTS AT LEAST TWO CANDIDATES TO RUN FOR SEATS UP FOR ELECTION. PER THE BY-LAWS, CANDIDATES MAY ALSO BE NOMINATED BY PETITION. ALL CANDIDATES ARE THEN VOTED ON BY THE MEMBERS IN ATTENDANCE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND BY ABSENTEE BALLOTS RECEIVED IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE COOPERATIVE'S BY-LAWS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | BOARD DECISIONS ARE PASSED BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF BOARD MEMBERS. ANY PROPOSED BY-LAW CHANGES ARE VOTED ON BY MEMBERS AT THE NEXT ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE COOPERATIVE'S BY-LAWS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | ALL DIRECTORS RECEIVE A DRAFT COPY OF THE COMPLETED FORM 990 AND ARE ASKED TO PROVIDE CHANGES/CORRECTIONS WHICH ARE DOCUMENTED IN BOARD MEETING MINUTES. THE FINAL COMPLETED FORM IS PROVIDED BY THE AUDITOR FOR SUBMISSION TO REGULATORY AGENCIES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND DISCUSSES POLICIES ON AN ONGOING BASIS. CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE SECURED FROM ALL DIRECTORS AND THE GENERAL MANAGER AND REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | A COMMITTEE MADE UP OF MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEET TO DISCUSS PROPOSED COMPENSATION INCREASES. RECOMMENDATIONS ARE SUBMITTED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD AND PASSED BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE BOARD. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18 | THE 990 IS AVAILABLE ON THE IRS WEBSITE AND UPON REQUEST AT THE FRONT DESK OF THE MAIN OFFICE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | THE COOPERATIVE BY-LAWS AND OPERATING PROCEDURES ARE PUBLICLY AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE WEBSITE AND AT THE OFFICE PER COOPERATIVE BY-LAWS. MEMBERS ARE PROVIDED ANNUAL REPORTS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND THROUGH THE COOPERATIVE'S NEWSLETTER (WHICH IS AVAIALABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE). THE COOPERATIVE ALSO HAS PUBLIC DISCLOSURE POLICIES WHICH OUTLINE PROCEDURES FOR PUBLIC REQUEST OF OTHER RELATED INFORMATION. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | GAIN ON EARLY RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS 151,960. MEMBERSHIP FEES 1,230. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR |