HOPEHEALTH INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HOPEHEALTH INC (EIN 57-0984427)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-11-08
- IRS object ID
- 202323129349303127
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-11-08T13:05:07-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 570813540 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BURCH OXNER SEALE CO CPA'S PA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO DRAWER 4707 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FLORENCE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 295024707 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 570984427 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOPEHEALTH INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HOPE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8436679414 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 653 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FLORENCE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29501 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JENNIFER SAAB | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHAIR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8436679414 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-11-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JENNIFER | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | SAAB | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TRACY S HUGGINS CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00277262 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8436693142 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DR JENNIFER SAAB | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 653 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FLORENCE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29501 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $162,082,518 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HOPE-HEALTH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1991 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 821 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 50 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $12,585,889 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $13,449,261 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $120,217,848 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $148,325,259 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $57,770 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $13,466 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $210,130 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $137,659 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $133,071,637 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $161,925,645 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $112,516 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $126,715 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $44,896,170 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $53,025,115 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $4,796 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $79,003,193 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $95,180,267 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $124,011,879 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $148,332,097 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,059,758 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $13,593,548 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $92,982,404 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $108,689,282 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $32,064,821 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $34,384,721 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $60,917,583 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $74,304,561 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $89,635,466 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $126,715 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $148,374,922 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDED INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO 57,965 PATIENTS WITH 288,023 VISITS IN AREAS SURROUNDING FLORENCE, CLARENDON, ORANGEBURG AND WILLIAMSBURG COUNTIES OF SOUTH CAROLINA. FOUNDED IN 1991 AS A GRASSROOTS HIV/AIDS SUPPORT ORGANIZATION, HOPEHEALTH WAS DESIGNATED A FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER IN 2007 AND EXPANDED ITS SERVICES TO INCLUDE PRIMARY AND PEDIATRIC CARE. HOPEHEALTH NOW HAS OVER 100 PROVIDERS COVERING PRIMARY CARE, DENTAL CARE, CHIROPRACTIC CARE, RHEUMATOLOGY, ENDOCRINOLOGY, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AND PSYCHIATRY, PAIN MANAGEMENT, SUBSTANCE USE TREATMENT AND WOMEN'S HEALTH SERVICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $32,929,258 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDED MEDICAL, SUPPORTIVE AND EDUCATIONAL SERVICES TO PEOPLE LIVING WITH HIV/AIDS IN THE PEE DEE REGION COVERING FLORENCE, MARION, DILLON, DARLINGTON AND CHESTERFIELD COUNTIES. 1287 PATIENTS RECEIVED COMPREHENSIVE SPECIALTY CARE. PROGRAM SERVICES INCLUDED NOT ONLY MEDICAL CARE, BUT ALSO CASE MANAGEMENT, NUTRITIONAL COUNSELING, TRANSPORTATION, FOOD AND HOUSING ASSISTANCE, EDUCATION SERVICES, SUBSTANCE USE TREATMENT AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH COUNSELING. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $457,578 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDED MEDICAL, SUPPORTIVE AND EDUCATIONAL SERVICES TO PEOPLE LIVING WITH HIV/AIDS IN ORANGEBURG, CALHOUN, BAMBERG, AND AIKEN COUNTIES. 801 PATIENTS RECEIVED COMPREHENSIVE SPECIALTY CARE. PROGRAM SERVICES INCLUDED NOT ONLY MEDICAL CARE, BUT ALSO CASE MANAGEMENT, NUTRITIONAL COUNSELING, TRANSPORTATION, FOOD AND HOUSING ASSISTANCE, EDUCATION SERVICES, SUBSTANCE USE TREATMENT AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH COUNSELING. COLLABORATIVE EFFORTS WITH LOCAL COLLEGES HAVE RESULTED IN PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL SEMINARS ON CAMPUS AND SENSITIVITY DISCUSSIONS AMONG PEERS AND PEOPLE LIVING WITH HIV/AIDS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $123,022,302 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 121 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 821 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARK VINSON CPA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8436679414 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 653 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FLORENCE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29501 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTINA LOVE | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANTONIO M COOPER | ||||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN JEBAILY | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOY BARNES | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MAURO DIAZ | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EDNALIZ RODRIQUEZ-MEDINA | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BARBARA BROOKS | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BUZZ ROGERS | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDRE DORSEY | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TERESA MYERS ERVIN | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR JENNIFER SABB | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK BUYCK III | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CARL M HUMPHRIES MSW | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $309,938 | $0 | $14,414 | |||
| MARK E VINSON CPA | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $257,233 | $0 | $13,841 | |||
| ANGELA D HILTON MBA | ||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFIC | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $208,223 | $0 | $12,907 | |||
| JAMES K BURGESS | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $209,992 | $0 | $13,642 | |||
| SALLIE BACHMAN | ||||||||
| CHIEF OF SPECIAL PROGRAMS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $192,722 | $0 | $12,829 | |||
| RUFUS JACKSON | ||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $191,479 | $0 | $12,831 | |||
| EDWARD BEHLING MD | ||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 60.00 | $398,296 | $0 | $14,215 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANNA EPPS | ||||||||
| CHIEF OF PHARMACY | 40.00 | $305,526 | $0 | $1,470 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUPEN PATEL | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $419,934 | $0 | $14,194 | Yes (X) | |||
| GREGORY BROWNING | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $315,228 | $0 | $13,409 | Yes (X) | |||
| JESSICA TOWNSEND | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $315,125 | $0 | $14,274 | Yes (X) | |||
| NADIA CAREY | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $276,733 | $0 | $14,321 | Yes (X) | |||
| NAVDEEP SINGH | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $340,791 | $0 | $14,298 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT BAUER | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $293,449 | $0 | $1,344 | Yes (X) | |||
| JON DOCHERTY | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $272,863 | $0 | $14,441 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRIAN HANNA | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $282,892 | $0 | $14,368 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSEPH HOYLE | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $268,387 | $0 | $14,225 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD SMITH | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $285,275 | $0 | $13,035 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,144,086 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $224,058 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SNB CONSTRUCTION OF DILLON LLC | |||||
| 2125A JODY ROAD | FLORENCE | SC | 29501 | CONSTRUCTION | $2,691,441 |
| R&R CARPET & CLEANING SERVICE LLC | |||||
| 2215-C WEST PALMETTO ST | FLORENCE | SC | 29501 | CLEANING SERVICES | $316,231 |
| WAYSTAR INC | |||||
| 1311 SOLUTIONS CENTER | CHICAGO | IL | 60677 | HEALTHCARE SOFTWARE CONSULTING | $210,628 |
| PIONEER RX LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 53407 | SHREVEPORT | LA | 71135 | PHARMACY CONSULTING | $132,727 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $12,738,278 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $710,983 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $13,449,261 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PHARMACY BILLING INCOME | 456110 | $114,679,809 | $114,679,809 |
| PATIENT BILLING INCOME | 621110 | $33,645,450 | $33,645,450 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $148,325,259 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $84,255 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $84,255 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $120,452 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $120,452 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $120,452 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $120,452 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $86,084 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $156,873 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$70,789 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$70,789 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$70,789 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $17,207 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,207 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $17,207 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $161,925,645 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $148,374,922 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $101,462 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $126,715 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $126,715 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,683,661 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,591,971 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,091,690 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,581,421 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,867,441 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,713,980 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,760,033 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,863,975 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $896,058 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,099 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $108,099 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $621,072 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,216 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $600,856 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,698,017 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $841,734 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $856,283 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,905,762 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,177,716 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $728,046 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,011,782 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $669,343 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $342,439 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $350,635 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $129,291 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $221,344 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $510,928 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $289,421 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $221,507 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,305,736 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,305,736 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $387,883 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,048 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $332,835 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PHARMACY EXPENSES | $71,262,942 | $71,256,419 | $6,523 |
| CLINICAL EXPENSES | $5,135,088 | $4,722,357 | $412,731 |
| CONTRACTUAL | $3,196,422 | $2,922,175 | $274,247 |
| PATIENT HEALTH INSURANC | $2,846,185 | $2,846,185 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,839,716 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,642,295 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,192,625 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,796 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,332,097 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $123,022,302 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,304,999 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,796 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,798,123 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,169,877 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,099,782 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,728,531 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,947,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,950,930 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $889,992 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,672,481 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,841,066 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,124,261 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $68,157,467 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $12,365,617 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,956,866 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,791,850 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,449,025 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,232,455 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,018,897 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,982,404 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $108,689,282 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,333,133 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,275,341 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $665,467 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $345,330 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,066,221 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,764,050 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,064,821 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,384,721 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,917,583 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,304,561 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,917,583 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,304,561 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,982,404 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $108,689,282 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $13,593,548 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$206,570 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,156,096 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,610,300 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,689,724 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,585,889 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,449,261 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $60,491,270 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,156,096 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,610,300 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,689,724 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,585,889 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,449,261 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $60,491,270 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $60,491,270 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $144,838 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $147,739 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $162,068 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $257,325 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $204,707 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $916,677 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $61,407,947 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $542,620,661 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98510 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98530 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,052,298 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,052,298 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $47,052,046 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,889,201 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $37,162,845 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,206,465 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $416,195 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $790,270 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,248,251 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,685,340 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,562,911 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,598,407 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $374,881 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,223,526 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $55,791,850 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $161,719,075 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$206,570 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$206,570 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $161,925,645 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $161,925,645 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $148,332,097 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $148,332,097 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $148,332,097 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, EXCEPT ON NET INCOME DERIVED FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY INCOME IT CONSIDERS TO BE SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE ORGANIZATION BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUES |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUES |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | EVENTS | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $17,207 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $17,207 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $17,207 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $17,207 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $17,207 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | HOUSING AND EMERGENCY FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 148 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $126,715 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CLIENT ELIGIBILITY FOR GRANT ASSISTANCE IS DETERMINED BY A CASE MANAGER WHO PERFORMS A COMPLETE FINANCIAL ASSESSMENT TO DETERMINE THE CLIENT'S NEEDS. UPON COMPLETION OF THE ASSESSMENT, DOCUMENTATION SUPPORTING THE CLIENT'S NEED FOR ASSISTANCE IS OBTAINED FROM THE APPROPRIATE THIRD PARTIES (LANDLORD, LENDER, ETC.). APPROVAL FOR ASSISTANCE IS THEN DECIDED BY ALL OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CASE MANAGERS ON A WEEKLY BASIS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUPEN PATEL | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $419,934 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,194 | $0 | $434,128 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EDWARD BEHLING MD | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $398,296 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,215 | $0 | $412,511 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NAVDEEP SINGH | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $340,791 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,298 | $0 | $355,089 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JESSICA TOWNSEND | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $315,125 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,274 | $0 | $329,399 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREGORY BROWNING | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $315,228 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,409 | $0 | $328,637 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARL M HUMPHRIES MSW | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $309,938 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,414 | $0 | $324,352 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNA EPPS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF PHARMACY | $305,526 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,470 | $0 | $306,996 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $285,275 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,035 | $0 | $298,310 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN HANNA | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $282,892 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,368 | $0 | $297,260 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT BAUER | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $293,449 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,344 | $0 | $294,793 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NADIA CAREY | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $276,733 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,321 | $0 | $291,054 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JON DOCHERTY | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $272,863 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,441 | $0 | $287,304 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH HOYLE | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $268,387 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,225 | $0 | $282,612 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK E VINSON CPA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $257,233 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,841 | $0 | $271,074 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES K BURGESS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $209,992 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,642 | $0 | $223,634 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANGELA D HILTON MBA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFIC | $208,223 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,907 | $0 | $221,130 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SALLIE BACHMAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF SPECIAL PROGRAMS | $192,722 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,829 | $0 | $205,551 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RUFUS JACKSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $191,479 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,831 | $0 | $204,310 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | AFTER RETURN IS PREPARED BY THE ACCOUNTING FIRM, THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND CEO. FOLLOWING ITS REVIEW AND COMPLETION, THE RETURN IS FORWARDED ELECTRONICALLY TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS. IF A BOARD MEMBER DOES NOT HAVE AN E-MAIL, THE MEMBER IS CALLED TO PICK UP A COPY OF THE RETURN. THE RETURN IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE CHAIR FOR SIGNATURE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN ANNUALLY A STATEMENT THAT THEY HAVE COMPLIED WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES AND ITS REQUIRED DISCLOSURES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | SALARIES FOR THE CEO ARE FIRST DISCUSSED AT THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE LEVEL. AT THAT TIME, COMPARATIVE INFORMATION IS PROVIDED INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO OTHER STATEWIDE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS AND OTHER NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS OF SIMILAR SIZE. ALSO UTILIZE INFORMATION PROVIDED BY SCANPO AND NACHC THROUGH SALARY SURVEYS AND PUBLICATIONS. EXPERIENCE, EXPERTISE, TRENDS AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE GIVEN POSITION ARE TAKEN INTO CONSIDERATION IN DETERMINING COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS. A RECOMMENDATION FROM THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS MADE TO THE FULL BOARD FOR VOTE. MINUTES AT BOTH MEETINGS CAPTURE THE INFORMATION, DELIBERATION AND DECISIONS MADE. SALARIES FOR KEY EMPLOYEES AND OTHER MANAGEMENT STAFF ARE DETERMINED BY THE CEO AND OTHER MEMBERS OF THE MANAGEMENT TEAM. COMPARATIVE INFORMATION GATHERED FROM BUT NOT LIMITED TO INCLUDE NACHC, SCANPO, OTHER NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS AND OTHER HR RELATED PUBLICATIONS PROVIDING SALARY RANGES IN A GEOGRAPHICAL REGION. EXPERIENCE, EXPERTISE, TRENDS AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE GIVEN POSITION ARE TAKEN INTO CONSIDERATION IN DETERMINING COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE CARE HOUSE OF THE PEE DEE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 360 N IRBY STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FLORENCE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29501 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 203852301 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | CHILD ADVOCACY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 11 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| THE CARE HOUSE OF THE PEE DEE INC | ||
| O | $839,595 | ACTUAL COST INCURRED |
| THE CARE HOUSE OF THE PEE DEE INC | ||
| Q | $24,733 | ACTUAL COST INCURRED |