STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

NAVICENT HEALTH FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NAVICENT HEALTH FOUNDATION INC (EIN 23-7363555)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-09
IRS object ID
202323139349301147
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-09T08:23:23+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN580914992PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Draffin & Tucker LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 71309AddressLine1Txt
CityAlbanyCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP317081309ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237363555EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NAVICENT HEALTH FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNAVIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4786337388PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 7718AddressLine1Txt
CityMACONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31209ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonShawn KellyPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2023-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSHAWNPersonFirstNm
Person LastKELLYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWilliam E PhillipsPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00451499PTIN
Phone2298837878PhoneNum
Preparation2022-10-24PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ellen JohnsonBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 7718AddressLine1Txt
CityMACONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31209ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$37,279,366GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressNAVICENTHEALTH.ORG/FOUNDATIONWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNavicent Health Foundation's mission is to encourage generosity to transform visions into reality. The Foundation was chartered in 1973 to enable members of the community to provide philanthropic support for charitable, medical, educational and research projects for Navicent Health (formerly known as The Medical Center of Central Georgia). In 2019, the Foundation became an independent organization with continued focus to raise philanthropic funds for Navicent Health and the Central Georgia communitiesActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee6TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers60TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$36,464TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,531,519PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,083,368CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$12,477,918PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,707,992CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$15,341PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$53,670CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,994,096PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,737,690CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,009,215PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,770,578CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$663,743PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$726,547CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$908,739CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,111,061PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,237,546CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,784,019PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,734,671CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,210,077PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,003,019CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$121,557,512TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$104,117,195TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,811,601TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,405,722TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$114,745,911NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$98,711,473NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNavicent Health Foundation's mission is to encourage generosity to transform visions into reality. The Foundation was chartered in 1973 to enable members of the community to provide philanthropic support for charitable, medical, educational and research projects for Navicent Health (formerly known as The Medical Center of Central Georgia). With the restructuring of the Hospital. In 2019, the Foundation became an independent organization with continued focus to raise philanthropic funds for Navicent Health and the Central Georgia communitiesMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,770,578ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,770,578GrantAmt
DescPROGRAM GRANTS ARE INTENDED TO SUPPORT NAVICENT HEALTH, INC. FUNDS ARE USED FOR CHARITABLE, MEDICAL, EDUCATIONAL AND SCIENTIFIC PURPOSES. PROGRAM GRANTS ARE ALSO AWARDED TO UNRELATED TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS THAT SUPPORT THE MISSION OF NAVICENT HEALTH FOUNDATION, INC.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,770,578TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee6EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Shawn Kelly CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4786337388PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13330 Northside Drive Suite 100AddressLine1Txt
CityMACONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31210ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
CAL HAYS
TREASURER1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLEN JOHNSON
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$212,775$0$11,052
FRED GATON MD
VICE CHAIRMAN1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM GIBBONS
CHAIRMAN1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY MALEY
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASHLEY COPELAN
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN CARDIS MD
BOARD MEETING1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS BOLLES
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS SHERIDAN
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANNY GIBSON
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DELVECCHIO FINLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS ASHLEY MD
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GENE BATTLES MD
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
IVAN ALLEN
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM DAWS
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN SMITH
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MITCH RODRIGUEZ MD
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
OBI OKORO MD
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PINK PERSONS
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RHONDA PERRY
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT FORD MD
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUE SANDA
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH B BANKS
CORPORATE SECRETARY1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAWN KELLY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.0Yes (X)$115,222$0$7,808
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$327,997TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$18,860TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$55,820FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$2,027,548AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,083,368TotalContributionsAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,253,312TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,253,312ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$32,972,975SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$30,518,295SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,454,680SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,454,680TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,454,680ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$6,175FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$55,820ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$23,381FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$17,206TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$17,206ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescUBI from Passthrough InvestmentsDesc
Total Revenue Column-$36,464TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$36,464UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$36,464OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,737,690TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$36,464UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,690,786ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,770,578TotalAmt
Program Services$2,770,578ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$327,997TotalAmt
Management And General$129,620ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$198,377FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,142TotalAmt
Management And General$57,480ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$224,662FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,705TotalAmt
Management And General$6,419ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,286FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,296TotalAmt
Management And General$16,752ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,544FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,407TotalAmt
Management And General$12,526ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,881FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,128TotalAmt
Management And General$21,128ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$648,246TotalAmt
Management And General$648,246ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$239,027TotalAmt
Fundraising$239,027FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,209TotalAmt
Management And General$23,209ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,096TotalAmt
Management And General$33,096ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,642TotalAmt
Management And General$78,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,175TotalAmt
Fundraising$2,175FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,837TotalAmt
Fundraising$71,837FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,389TotalAmt
Management And General$7,389ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,499TotalAmt
Management And General$18,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Taxes and Fees$2,348$2,348
Children's Miracle Network Fee$91,950$91,950

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,734,671TotalAmt
Program Services$2,770,578ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,055,354ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$908,739FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,058,401BOYAmt
EOY$1,527,172EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,397,394BOYAmt
EOY$2,105,830EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,816BOYAmt
EOY$7,554EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$634,389LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$163,904LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$305,873BOYAmt
EOY$470,485EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,422,365BOYAmt
EOY$69,395,509EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,365,663BOYAmt
EOY$30,610,645EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,557,512BOYAmt
EOY$104,117,195EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,884BOYAmt
EOY$249,915EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,739,717BOYAmt
EOY$5,155,807EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,811,601BOYAmt
EOY$5,405,722EOYAmt

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,946,859BOYAmt
EOY$6,949,987EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,799,052BOYAmt
EOY$91,761,486EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,745,911BOYAmt
EOY$98,711,473EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,557,512BOYAmt
EOY$104,117,195EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,003,019ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$18,073,921NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$36,464OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,412,048CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,009,076CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,673,710CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,539,764CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,089,543CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,724,141TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,412,048CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,009,076CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,673,710CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,539,764CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,089,543CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,724,141TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,404,600SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$8,319,541PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$456,252CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,774,090CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,366,523CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,294,191CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,253,312CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,144,368TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,232CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,222CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$10,454TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$19,878,963TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$0GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.4185PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.5270PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$105,799,052BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,044,612ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$11,677,483InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,770,578GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,634,117OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$91,761,486EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$97,898,607BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,460,948ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,475,580InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,009,215GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,026,868OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$105,799,052EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$91,207,258BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,468,147ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,853,065InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,521,711GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$108,152OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$97,898,607EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$87,616,284BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,541,763ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,899,212InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$12,850,001GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$91,207,258EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$107,002,656BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,901,333ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$6,951,579InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$15,336,126GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$87,616,284EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$233,500InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$233,500BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$228,888OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$163,904DepreciationAmt
Book Value$64,984BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$172,001OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$172,001BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$470,485TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPrivate Equity and Nonpublicly Traded InvestmentsDesc
Book Value$30,610,645BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$30,610,645TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDesc
Due to Navicent Health
Due to Central Georgia Senior Health
Due to Medical Center Central Georgia
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt-$11,924,632TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$18,073,921NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$36,464OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$18,037,457RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,112,825RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$648,245InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$23,380OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$624,865RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,737,690TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,109,806TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$23,380OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$23,380ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,086,426ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$648,245InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$648,245ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,734,671TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe organization's temporarily restricted net assets are held for the benefit and support of Navicent Health, Inc.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Foundation is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and, therefore, has made no provisions for federal income taxes in the accompanying financial statements. In addition, the Foundation has been determined by the Internal Revenue Service not to be a "private foundation" within the meaning of Section 509(a) of the Internal Revenue Code.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990UBI Loss from Partnership Investment - 36464
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsReclassified Event Expenses - -23380
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990RECLASSIFIED EVENT EXPENSES - 23380

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$13,852,672RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$13,852,672SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$13,852,672TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$61,995GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$55,820CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$6,175GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$10,260NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$5,335RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$5,086FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$2,700EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$61,995GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$55,820CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$6,175GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$10,260NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$5,335RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$5,086FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$2,700EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$23,381DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$17,206NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (20 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
GEORGIA HEALTHY FAMILY ALLIANCE
3760 LAVISTA ROAD SUITE 100TUCKERGA30084586212478501(C)3$110,000TAR WARS PROJECT
FAMILY COUNSELING CENTER OF CENTRAL GEORGIA
277 MLK JR BLVD SUITE 203MACONGA31201580684376501(C)3$60,000MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELING
MACON VOLUNTEER CLINIC
376 ROGERS AVENUEMACONGA31201743055376501(C)3$20,000HEALTHCARE, DIAGNOSTIC SERVICES, DENTAL CLINIC
PEACH COUNTY STUDENT SERVICES
900 CAMPUS DRIVEFORT VALLEYGA31030586000300501(C)3$16,000VISION SCREENINGS
AMERICAN RED CROSS
195 HOLT AVEMACONGA31201530196605501(C)3$10,000HOME FIRE RELIEF
FOREST HILLS UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
1217 FOREST HILL ROADMACONGA31210814361660501(C)3$10,000BACKPACK MINISTRY
DEPAUL USA DAYBREAK CENTER
174 WALNUT STREETMACONGA31201352338110501(C)3$10,000HEALTH CLINIC
F A T MINISTRIES
PO BOX 297BOLINGBROKEGA31029850691420501(C)3$10,000FEEDING THE HUNGRY
FAMILY ADVANCEMENT MINISTRIES
PO BOX 204MACONGA31202581941915501(C)3$10,000MACON KIDS SAFE
JAYS HOPE FOUNDATOIN
1157B FORSYTH STREETMACONGA31201205117271501(C)3$6,000HOPE ON WHEELS PROGRAM
LOAVES AND FISHES MINISTRIES
PO BOX 825MACONGA31201581880653501(C)3$10,000PROJECT SELF RELIANCE
REBUILDING MACON INC
3864 LAKE STREETMACONGA31204581978433501(C)3$10,000WHEELCHAIR RAMPS/EMERGENCY REPAIRS
RESCUE MISSION OF MIDDLE GEORGIA
774 HAZEL STREETMACONGA31201586011446501(C)3$10,000HEALTHCARE SUPPORT
RIVER EDGE FOUNDATION
175 EMORY HIGHWAYMACONGA31217205794390501(C)3$10,000MENTAL HEALTH/PRESCRIPTION ASSISTANCE
RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE
1160 FORSYTH STREETMACONGA312011736582473799501(C)3$10,000CAPACITY BUILDING
MENTORS PROJECT OF BIBB COUNTY
PO BOX 13750MACONGA31208581937624501(C)3$10,000GIRLS REAL WRAP
THE SOCIETY OF ST ANDREW
432 FOREST HILL ROADMACONGA31210541285793501(C)3$10,000MIDDLE GEORGIA ATRIUM PROJECT
UNITED IN PINK
102A PRESTON COURTMACONGA31210205848087501(C)3$10,000SURVIVORSHIP SUPPORT
WESLEY GLEN MINISTRIES
4580 NORTH MUMFORD ROADMACONGA31210582400262501(C)3$9,089DEFIBRILLATOR PROJECT
MEDICAL CENTER OF CENTRAL GEORGIA
691 CHERRY STREET SUITE 400MACONGA31201542149128501(C)3$2,608,784SUPPORT MCCG
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org20Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPROGRAM GRANTS WERE TO SUPPORT THE MEDICAL CENTER OF CENTRAL GEORGIA, INC. (MCCG) and other tax-exempt organizations. FUNDS ARE USED FOR CHARITABLE, MEDICAL, EDUCATIONAL AND SCIENTIFIC PURPOSES. OTHER PROGRAM GRANTS MAY BE GIVEN TO any TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS THAT directly or indirectly SUPPORT THE charitable MISSION OF THE MEDICAL CENTER OF CENTRAL GEORGIA. ONLY 501(C) ORGANIZATIONS ARE ELIGIBLE FOR SUCH GRANTS. THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS IS APPROVED AND MONITORED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELLEN JOHNSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$212,775BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$11,052NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$223,827TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY THE CFO OF NAVICENT HEALTH FOUNDATION and REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY OUR OUTSIDE TAX ADVISOR (An INDEPENDENT CPA). THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyOfficers and Board Members are required to notify the Executive Committee of the organization of any potential business transactions (both direct transaction and indirect transactions through an entity owned in whole or in part) resulting in a potential conflict of interest. If a transaction involves an amount in excess of $5,000, at least two competitive bids are required to be obtained by the Executive Committee. The conflicted member is recused from all discussions or votes in which a conflict exists. The remaining Board Members decide the course of action that is in the best interest of the organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicINFORMATION WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, if available.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesUBI from Partnership Investments Not on Books - 36464;
Schedule F, Part IV, Line 1 Transfers to Foreign CorporationsSee Forms 926 attached.
Schedule F, Part IV, Line 3 Interest in Foreign CorporationsTHE FOUNDATION HAS INVESTMENTS IN CERTAIN FOREIGN CORPORATIONS, some of which are A RESULT OF INVESTMENTS IN FOREIGN PARTNERSHIPS. NO FORM 5471 DISCLOSURES ARE REQUIRED FOR THESE INVESTMENTS for 2022.
Schedule F, Part IV, Line 4 PFIC IncomeNAVICENT HEALTH FOUNDATION HAS AN INVESTMENT IN A PARTNERSHIP, BLACKSTONE PARK AVENUE NON-TAXABLE FUND, L.P. THE PARTNERSHIP HAS MADE A TIMELY IRC SECTION 1295 QEF ELECTION WITH RESPECT TO VARIOUS INVESTMENTS IN PASSIVE FOREIGN INVESTMENT COMPANIES AND HAS FILED FORM 8621 ON BEHALF OF THE PARTNERS. NO UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME IS EARNED OR REPORTED AS A RESULT OF THESE INVESTMENTS. NAVICENT HEALTH FOUNDATION IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN IRC SECTION 501(C)(3). PURSUANT TO TREASURY REGULATION SECTION 1.298-1(C) FORM 8621 IS NOT REQUIRED TO BE FILED WITH RESPECT TO A PFIC UNLESS THE INCOME DERIVED WITH RESPECT TO THE PFIC STOCK IS TAXABLE AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. ACCORDING TO THE INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THESE PARTNERSHIPS, THE PFIC INVESTMENTS GENERATED NO UBI. THEREFORE, FORM 8621 IS NOT REQUIRED TO BE FILED.
Schedule F, Part IV, Line 5 Interest in Foreign PartnershipsNAVICENT HEALTH FOUNDATION OWNS INTERESTS IN FOREIGN PARTNERSHIPS. ACCORDING TO INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THESE INVESTMENTS, FORM 8865 IS NOT REQUIRED TO BE FILED FOR 2022 BY THE FOUNDATION.