STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 73-0539914)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-09
IRS object ID
202323139349303707
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-09T13:15:26-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363163136PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LONDON WITTE GROUP LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11776 N MERIDIAN ST SUITE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN730539914EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTRI-BusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5806522418PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 880AddressLine1Txt
CityHOOKERCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP739450880ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonZACHARY PERKINSPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5806522418PhoneNum
Signature2023-10-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstZACHARYPersonFirstNm
Person LastPERKINSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEARL L RIDLENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00987829PTIN
Phone3176344747PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerZACHARY PERKINSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 880AddressLine1Txt
CityHOOKERCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP739450880ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$111,871,497GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TRI-COUNTYELECTRIC.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1945FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee104TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$46,988TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$100,725,224PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$111,281,597CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$148,611PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$354,247CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$124,444PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$102,419CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$100,998,279PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$111,738,263CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$151,362PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$149,892CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,728,618PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$4,160,191CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,374,425PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,623,544CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$92,743,876PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$100,804,636CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$100,998,281PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$111,738,263CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$321,398,945TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$350,241,237TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$224,932,132TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$250,702,494TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$96,466,813NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$99,538,743NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE COOPERATIVE IS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING MEMBERS WITH SAFE AND RELIABLE ELECTRICAL SERVICE AT THE LOWEST PRACTICAL PRICE. WE ARE PROUD TO BE OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY THOSE WE SERVE AND ARE COMMITTED TO ENHANCING THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR ALL OF OUR MEMBER-OWNERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$111,738,263ExpenseAmt
Revenue$111,328,574RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS - 22,838 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$111,738,263TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document76IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee104EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$111,281,597MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$456,666OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ZACHARY PERKINS CEOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5806522418PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 880AddressLine1Txt
CityHOOKERCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP739450880ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
RANDY SCHREINER
TRUSTEE4.12Yes (X)$29,034$0$0
BEAU RAPP
TRUSTEE3.85Yes (X)$29,282$0$0
MARVIN HEADRICK
TRUSTEE4.08Yes (X)$29,032$0$0
GAYLA JAMES
TRUSTEE4.27Yes (X)$29,032$0$0
LARRY DUNN
TRUSTEE5.67Yes (X)$31,532$0$0
RONNY WHITE
VICE PRESIDENT6.92Yes (X)$34,896$0$0Yes (X)
SHAWN MARTINEZ
PRESIDENT17.04Yes (X)$29,282$0$0Yes (X)
KYLE HAWKINS
SECRETARY/TREASURER2.81Yes (X)$29,282$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD RADCLIFF
TRUSTEE5.48Yes (X)$29,932$0$0
ZACHARY PERKINS
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00$306,388$0$81,387Yes (X)
JOHN COLLIER
CHIEF FINANCE OFFICER40.00$201,128$0$37,426Yes (X)
MICHAEL DAVIS
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFIC40.00$200,965$0$41,515Yes (X)
CHRIS PURDY
ASSISTANT GENERAL MANAGER40.00$201,863$0$48,350Yes (X)
LYLE MATHIS
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40.00$208,161$0$104,026Yes (X)
RICKY WAYMAN
PROJECT MANAGER40.00$159,936$0$86,385Yes (X)
CHRIS GILES
REGULATORY POLICY & COMPLI40.00$190,578$0$51,085Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,740,323TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$450,174TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K25IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ANIXTER POWER SOLUTIONS LLC
PO BOX 4851ORLANDOFL32802MATERIALS PROVIDER$16,417,788
ENEL GREEN POWER DIAMOND VISTA WIND PROJ
100 BRICKSTONE SQUARE SUITE 300ANDOVERMA01810PURCHASED POWER$5,542,076
JCL POWER LLC
268 COOKSS POINT DRBOYCELA71409STORM CONTRACTOR$5,158,248
NEXTERA ENERGY CAPITAL HOLDINGS
201 E JOHN CARPENTER FREWEWAYIRVINGTX75062TRANSMISSION SERVICES$3,527,902
T AND R TOWER AND POWER LLC
PO BOX 699HUGOTONKS67951CONTRACTOR$2,655,435
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K31CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$108,410,441$108,410,441
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$2,871,156$2,871,156
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$111,281,597TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$321,523TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$321,523ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,431TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$55,431ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$46,988RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$46,988RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,988TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$46,988UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$165,958OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$133,234OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$32,724OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,724TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$32,724ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$111,738,263TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$111,281,597RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$46,988UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$409,678ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,892TotalAmt
Program Services$149,892ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,160,191TotalAmt
Program Services$4,160,191ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,623,544TotalAmt
Program Services$6,623,544ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,069TotalAmt
Program Services$110,069ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,646,053TotalAmt
Program Services$1,646,053ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,352,471TotalAmt
Program Services$11,352,471ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,458,682TotalAmt
Program Services$10,458,682ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
PURCHASED POWER$69,092,649$69,092,649
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$3,713,621$3,713,621
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$3,174,366$3,174,366
CUSTOMER SERVICE & INFO$1,055,366$1,055,366

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,359TotalAmt
Program Services$201,359ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,738,263TotalAmt
Program Services$111,738,263ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,966,962BOYAmt
EOY$4,428,766EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,874,751BOYAmt
EOY$8,790,905EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$883,876BOYAmt
EOY$910,656EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,131,210BOYAmt
EOY$5,322,255EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$317,051,709LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$68,866,948LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$237,642,163BOYAmt
EOY$248,184,761EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,408,950BOYAmt
EOY$75,919,510EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,491,033BOYAmt
EOY$6,684,384EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$321,398,945BOYAmt
EOY$350,241,237EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,984,427BOYAmt
EOY$8,820,027EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,645,857BOYAmt
EOY$234,982,172EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,301,848BOYAmt
EOY$6,900,295EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$224,932,132BOYAmt
EOY$250,702,494EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,466,813BOYAmt
EOY$99,538,743EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,466,813BOYAmt
EOY$99,538,743EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$321,398,945BOYAmt
EOY$350,241,237EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,071,930OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,429,166OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,429,166BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,142,770OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,187,463DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,955,307BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$281,479,773OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$57,679,485DepreciationAmt
Book Value$223,800,288BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$248,184,761TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENT IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS PATRONAGE CAPITAL$48,125,758C
INVESTMENT IN CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$1,971,579C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$25,822,173C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$75,919,510TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$488,439
OTHER DEFERRED CREDITS$6,411,856
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,900,295TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$111,738,263TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$111,738,263RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$111,738,263TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$107,578,072TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$107,578,072ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,160,191OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,160,191ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$111,738,263TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS
PART XII, LINE 4BMARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
OKLAHOMA PANHANDLE STATE UNIVERSITY
PO BOX 430GOODWELLOK73939911896905$20,000$0N/AN/AGENERAL FUNDING TO SUPPORT SCHOOL ACTIVITIES
GUYMON PUBLIC SCHOOLS
PO BOX 1307GUYMONOK73942736021229$15,100$0N/AN/AGENERAL FUNDING TO SUPPORT SCHOOL ACTIVITIES
PANHANDLE STATE FOUNDATION
PO BOX 430GOODWELLOK73939731019001$16,000$0N/AN/AFUNDING OF SCHOLARSHIPS

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION GAVE FUNDS TO VARIOUS COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS DURING THE YEAR. THE FUNDS ARE ALLOCATED BASED ON A BUDGET THAT IS DETERMINED BY THE COMMUNICATIONS MANAGER. THE COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS MUST COMPLETE AN APPLICATION PROCESS BEFORE FUNDS ARE DISBURSED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ZACHARY PERKINS
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$279,299$0$25,670$0$1,419$0$77,963$0$3,424$0$387,775$0$0$0
LYLE MATHIS
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$183,769$0$21,687$0$2,705$0$100,802$0$3,224$0$312,187$0$0$0
CHRIS PURDY
ASSISTANT GENERAL MANAGER$184,657$0$14,572$0$2,634$0$47,726$0$624$0$250,213$0$0$0
RICKY WAYMAN
PROJECT MANAGER$151,370$0$5,560$0$3,006$0$86,156$0$229$0$246,321$0$0$0
MICHAEL DAVIS
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFIC$178,471$0$21,470$0$1,024$0$38,486$0$3,029$0$242,480$0$0$0
CHRIS GILES
REGULATORY POLICY & COMPLI$167,663$0$15,239$0$7,676$0$50,461$0$624$0$241,663$0$0$0
JOHN COLLIER
CHIEF FINANCE OFFICER$178,212$0$21,495$0$1,421$0$34,002$0$3,424$0$238,554$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTCEC ON OCCASION HAS CHARTERED AN AIRPLANE TO FLY CEO AND OTHER EMPLOYEES WHEN IT HAS BEEN MORE EFFECTIVE THAN FLYING COMMERCIAL. TCEC WILL REIMBURSE ANY EMPLOYEE FOR THE MEMBERSHIP FEE TO HEALTH OR FITNESS CENTERS AS PART OF TCEC'S WELLNESS PROGRAM. TCEC WILL REIMBURSE THE EMPLOYEE FOR A SINGLE (EMPLOYEE) MEMBERSHIP UP TO $50 PER EMPLOYEE OR $100 FOR A FAMILY MEMBERSHIP PER EMPLOYEE PER YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
SHAWN MARTINEZ
SEE PART V$66,394,590PURCHASE POWER PAYMENT0
ZACHARY PERKINS
SEE PART V$66,394,590PURCHASE POWER PAYMENT0
RONNY WHITE
SEE PART V$173,162DUES0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 1, COLUMN BDIRECTOR MARTINEZ IS A DIRECTOR OF GOLDEN SPREAD, TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE'S G&T PROVIDER.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 2, COLUMN BCEO ZACHARY PERKINS IS A DIRECTOR OF GOLDEN SPREAD, TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE'S G&T PROVIDER.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 3, COLUMN BDIRECTOR WHITE IS A DIRECTOR OF OAEC, TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE'S STATEWIDE ORGANIZATION.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT A COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS PER DISTRICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1.) DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2.) MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3.) THE DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE RETURN IS REVIEWED INTERNALLY BY MANAGEMENT PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCOOPERATIVE'S LEGAL COUNSEL MUST ANNUALLY REVIEW THIS POLICY WITH ALL OFFICIALS. THE MINUTES OF ALL BOARD MEETINGS SHOULD RECORD ALL DISCLOSURE, VOTES, AUTHORIZATIONS, AND OTHER ACTIONS TAKEN UNDER THIS POLICY. EACH OFFICIAL MUST ANNUALLY COMPLETE AND SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM ATTACHED TO THIS POLICY AND DELIVER THE COMPLETED AND SIGNED FORM TO THE PRESIDENT OR CEO. IF AN OFFICIAL DISCOVERS ANY INFORMATION OR FACT THAT COULD IMPACT ANOTHER OFFICIAL'S COMPLIANCE WITH THIS POLICY, THEN THE OFFICIAL MUST DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION OR FACT TO THE PRESIDENT OR CEO IMMEDIATELY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF TRUSTEE'S BENEFITS COMMITTEE DETERMINED THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION WILL MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL -1,088,261. MARGINS TO ALLOCATE TO MEMBERS 4,160,191.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A FINANCE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.