ONEOTA RIVERVIEW CARE FACILITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ONEOTA RIVERVIEW CARE FACILITY INC (EIN 42-1316873)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 202323179349309032
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-11-13T15:19:05-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Eide Bailly LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 554027033 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 421316873 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Oneota Riverview Care Facility Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ONEO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5633829691 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2479 River Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Decorah | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 52101 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Melinda Hanson | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5633829691 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-11-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Melinda | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Hanson | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Kim Hunwardsen CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00484560 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6122536500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-11-07 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Wellington Place | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Melinda Hanson | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2479 River Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Decorah | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 52101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $7,183,463 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | n/a | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1988 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Wellington Place provides skilled nursing, nursing facility, and assisted living services. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 150 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $865,539 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,086,571 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $5,047,483 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $6,091,436 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,352 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,456 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,914,374 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,183,463 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,603,786 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,876,000 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,651,739 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,216,085 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,255,525 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,092,085 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $658,849 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,091,378 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $8,727,846 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $9,811,704 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,289,403 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,244,437 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $7,438,443 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,567,267 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Wellington Place is a licensed campus providing skilled nursing, nursing facility, memory care assisted living, and assisted living services to those who qualify under each level of care. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,555,646 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $6,091,436 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Oneota Riverview dba Wellington Place (the Home) is a nonprofit entity organized to provide housing and necessary medical care for individuals requiring long-term care. The Home operates a 56-bed nursing facility, a 34-unit assisted living facility, and a 12-unit dedicated dementia specific assisted living facility in Decorah, Iowa. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,555,646 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 20 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 150 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Dan Spellerberg | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3193628916 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5925 Dry Creek Lane NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Cedar Rapids | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 52402 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leah Benzing | ||||||
| Administrator | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $99,655 | $0 | $23,483 | |
| Melinda Hanson | ||||||
| President | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Lorraine Sindelar | ||||||
| Vice President | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Denise Duffy | ||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Nancy Hageman | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Gary Johnson | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Dr Steve Davis | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Les Askelson | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $99,655 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $23,483 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fusion Medical Staffing | |||||
| 901 Montgomery St | Decorah | IA | 52101 | Staffing Agency | $521,948 |
| Healthcare of Iowa Inc | |||||
| 5925 Dry Creek Ln NE | Cedar Rapids | IA | 52402 | Consulting | $423,859 |
| Grapetree Medical Staffing | |||||
| 2501 Boji Dr Suite 100 | Milford | IA | 51351 | Staffing Agency | $398,066 |
| Winneshiek Co Memorial Hospital | |||||
| 901 Montgomery St | Decorah | IA | 52101 | Physical, occupational, speech therapy | $190,049 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,084,592 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,979 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,086,571 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident care services | 623000 | $4,319,081 | $4,319,081 |
| Assisted Living Revenu | 623000 | $1,766,816 | $1,766,816 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,539 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,539 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $6,091,436 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,456 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,456 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,183,463 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,091,436 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,456 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $123,137 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $123,137 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,425,653 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,267,699 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $157,954 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,318 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,121 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,197 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $134,951 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $125,610 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,341 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $174,941 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $159,777 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,164 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,392 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,392 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,081 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,501 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,580 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,488,543 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,460,454 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,089 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,684 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $801 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,883 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $160,144 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $123,741 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,403 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,937 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,035 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,902 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $334,431 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $334,431 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,195 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,798 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,397 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,953 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,953 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,307 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,307 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $421,640 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $421,640 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,329 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,329 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Food and meals | $252,296 | $252,296 |
| Medical supplies | $144,689 | $144,689 |
| Repairs and maintenance | $92,432 | $92,432 |
| Bad debt expense | $12,104 | $12,104 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,928 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,928 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,092,085 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,555,646 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $536,439 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,000 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $957,457 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,301,107 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $239,808 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $289,615 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,611 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,800 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $9,872,526 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,356,028 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,878,662 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,516,498 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $636,308 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,633,684 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,727,846 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,811,704 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $441,370 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $442,964 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,614 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $123,822 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $705,077 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $641,307 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,344 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,289,403 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,244,437 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,905,490 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,144,453 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $532,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $422,814 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,438,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,567,267 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,727,846 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,811,704 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,091,378 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $37,446 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,202 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,502 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $180,635 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $865,539 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,086,571 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,135,449 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,481,002 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,891,303 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,923,431 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,047,483 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,091,436 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $25,434,655 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $45,636 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $37,446 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $83,082 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,482,204 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,892,805 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,104,066 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,958,658 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,215,453 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $27,653,186 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $622,634 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $605,103 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,227,737 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $622,634 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $605,103 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,227,737 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $26,425,449 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,666 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,185 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,107 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,352 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,456 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $24,766 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,666 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,185 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,107 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,352 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,456 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $24,766 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,606 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,477 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,784 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $17,867 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,494,476 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,905,467 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,114,957 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,960,010 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,220,909 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $27,695,819 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.95410 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97300 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00090 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00120 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $180,557 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $180,557 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,542,271 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,598,677 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,943,594 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,149,698 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $757,351 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $392,347 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,516,498 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Accrued interest receivable | $596 |
| Security deposits | $125,682 |
| Donated facilities receivable | $422,814 |
| Employee retention tax credit receivable | $1,084,592 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,633,684 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Estimated third-party payor settlements | Desc |
| Amt | $36,344 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $36,344 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,220,909 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $37,446 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $37,446 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,183,463 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,183,463 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,092,085 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,092,085 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,092,085 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part IV, Line 2b: | Resident security deposits |
| Part X, Line 2: | Management believes that the Organization has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Organization would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8b | The Organization does not have committees with authority to act on behalf of the governing body. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is prepared by the organization's public accounting firm based on date provided by management. Once a draft of the filing is available, the return is reviewed by the board president prior to filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Board members and the Administrator are required to sign a conflict of interest policy annually. Any potential conflict is reviewed by the board. If the board determines there is a conflict the engagement may not be entered into and the member would not be allowed to vote on the matter. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | The Board provides the final approval of the compensation for the Administrator. Annual review and increase is completed by Healthcare of Iowa, Inc., an independent consulting company. Comparability data is used. The initial hire process and annual review and compensation increase is documented in the personnel file. The organization does not have other officers or key employees. Except for the Administrator, all reviews and increases are completed at the facility level. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Consulting: Program service expenses 316,991. Management and general expenses 28,089. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 345,080. Other Healthcare Fees: Program service expenses 13,249. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 13,249. Purchased Services: Program service expenses 1,130,214. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,130,214. |