STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ONEOTA RIVERVIEW CARE FACILITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ONEOTA RIVERVIEW CARE FACILITY INC (EIN 42-1316873)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-13
IRS object ID
202323179349309032
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-13T15:19:05-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554027033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN421316873EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Oneota Riverview Care Facility IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlONEOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5633829691PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12479 River RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityDecorahCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52101ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMelinda HansonPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone5633829691PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMelindaPersonFirstNm
Person LastHansonPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKim Hunwardsen CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00484560PTIN
Phone6122536500PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-07PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wellington PlaceBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMelinda HansonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12479 River RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityDecorahCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,183,463GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addressn/aWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1988FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWellington Place provides skilled nursing, nursing facility, and assisted living services.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee150TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$865,539PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,086,571CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,047,483PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,091,436CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,352PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,456CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,914,374PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,183,463CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,603,786PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,876,000CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,651,739PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,216,085CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,255,525PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,092,085CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$658,849PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,091,378CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,727,846TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$9,811,704TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,289,403TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,244,437TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,438,443NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,567,267NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWellington Place is a licensed campus providing skilled nursing, nursing facility, memory care assisted living, and assisted living services to those who qualify under each level of care.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,555,646ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,091,436RevenueAmt
DescOneota Riverview dba Wellington Place (the Home) is a nonprofit entity organized to provide housing and necessary medical care for individuals requiring long-term care. The Home operates a 56-bed nursing facility, a 34-unit assisted living facility, and a 12-unit dedicated dementia specific assisted living facility in Decorah, Iowa.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$5,555,646TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document20IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee150EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDan SpellerbergPersonNm
Phone3193628916PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15925 Dry Creek Lane NEAddressLine1Txt
CityCedar RapidsCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52402ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Leah Benzing
Administrator40.00Yes (X)$99,655$0$23,483
Melinda Hanson
President1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lorraine Sindelar
Vice President1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Denise Duffy
Secretary1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Nancy Hageman
Director1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gary Johnson
Director1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Steve Davis
Director1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Les Askelson
Director1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$99,655TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$23,483TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Fusion Medical Staffing
901 Montgomery StDecorahIA52101Staffing Agency$521,948
Healthcare of Iowa Inc
5925 Dry Creek Ln NECedar RapidsIA52402Consulting$423,859
Grapetree Medical Staffing
2501 Boji Dr Suite 100MilfordIA51351Staffing Agency$398,066
Winneshiek Co Memorial Hospital
901 Montgomery StDecorahIA52101Physical, occupational, speech therapy$190,049
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,084,592GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,979AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,086,571TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Resident care services623000$4,319,081$4,319,081
Assisted Living Revenu623000$1,766,816$1,766,816

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,539TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,539RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,091,436TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,456TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,456ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,183,463TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,091,436RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,456ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,137TotalAmt
Management And General$123,137ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,425,653TotalAmt
Program Services$2,267,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$157,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,318TotalAmt
Program Services$15,121ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,951TotalAmt
Program Services$125,610ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,341ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,941TotalAmt
Program Services$159,777ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,164ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,392TotalAmt
Management And General$4,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,081TotalAmt
Program Services$19,501ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,580ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,488,543TotalAmt
Program Services$1,460,454ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,684TotalAmt
Program Services$801ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,883ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,144TotalAmt
Program Services$123,741ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,403ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,937TotalAmt
Program Services$2,035ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,902ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$334,431TotalAmt
Program Services$334,431ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,195TotalAmt
Program Services$9,798ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,953TotalAmt
Program Services$7,953ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,307TotalAmt
Program Services$28,307ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$421,640TotalAmt
Program Services$421,640ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,329TotalAmt
Program Services$75,329ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Food and meals$252,296$252,296
Medical supplies$144,689$144,689
Repairs and maintenance$92,432$92,432
Bad debt expense$12,104$12,104

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,928TotalAmt
Program Services$1,928ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,092,085TotalAmt
Program Services$5,555,646ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$536,439ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,000EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$957,457BOYAmt
EOY$1,301,107EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$239,808BOYAmt
EOY$289,615EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,611BOYAmt
EOY$69,800EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,872,526LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,356,028LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,878,662BOYAmt
EOY$6,516,498EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$636,308BOYAmt
EOY$1,633,684EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,727,846BOYAmt
EOY$9,811,704EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$441,370BOYAmt
EOY$442,964EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,614BOYAmt
EOY$123,822EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$705,077BOYAmt
EOY$641,307EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,342BOYAmt
EOY$36,344EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,289,403BOYAmt
EOY$1,244,437EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,905,490BOYAmt
EOY$8,144,453EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$532,953BOYAmt
EOY$422,814EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,438,443BOYAmt
EOY$8,567,267EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,727,846BOYAmt
EOY$9,811,704EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,091,378ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$37,446DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,202CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,502CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$180,635CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$865,539CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,086,571CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,135,449TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,481,002CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,891,303CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,923,431CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,047,483CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,091,436CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,434,655TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$45,636CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,446CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$83,082TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,482,204CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,892,805CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,104,066CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,958,658CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,215,453CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,653,186TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$622,634CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$605,103CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,227,737TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$622,634CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$605,103CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,227,737TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$26,425,449PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,666CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,185CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,107CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,352CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,456CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,766TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,666CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,185CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,107CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,352CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,456CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,766TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,606CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,477CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,784CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$17,867TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,494,476CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,905,467CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,114,957CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,960,010CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,220,909CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,695,819TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.95410PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97300PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00090InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00120InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$180,557OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$180,557BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,542,271OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,598,677DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,943,594BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,149,698OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$757,351DepreciationAmt
Book Value$392,347BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,516,498TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Accrued interest receivable$596
Security deposits$125,682
Donated facilities receivable$422,814
Employee retention tax credit receivable$1,084,592
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,633,684TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEstimated third-party payor settlementsDesc
Amt$36,344Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$36,344TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,220,909TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$37,446DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$37,446RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,183,463RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,183,463TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,092,085TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,092,085ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,092,085TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:Resident security deposits
Part X, Line 2:Management believes that the Organization has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Organization would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bThe Organization does not have committees with authority to act on behalf of the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared by the organization's public accounting firm based on date provided by management. Once a draft of the filing is available, the return is reviewed by the board president prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cBoard members and the Administrator are required to sign a conflict of interest policy annually. Any potential conflict is reviewed by the board. If the board determines there is a conflict the engagement may not be entered into and the member would not be allowed to vote on the matter.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aThe Board provides the final approval of the compensation for the Administrator. Annual review and increase is completed by Healthcare of Iowa, Inc., an independent consulting company. Comparability data is used. The initial hire process and annual review and compensation increase is documented in the personnel file. The organization does not have other officers or key employees. Except for the Administrator, all reviews and increases are completed at the facility level.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gConsulting: Program service expenses 316,991. Management and general expenses 28,089. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 345,080. Other Healthcare Fees: Program service expenses 13,249. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 13,249. Purchased Services: Program service expenses 1,130,214. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,130,214.