STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

1244 PATHWAYS FINANCIAL CUI: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
1244 PATHWAYS FINANCIAL CUI (EIN 23-7247091)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-13
IRS object ID
202323179349301782
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-13T08:22:04-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN202122306PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GBQ PARTNERS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14030 SMITH ROAD SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityCINCINNATICityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45209ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237247091EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PATHWAYS FINANCIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPATHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6144167588PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15665 N HAMILTON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43230ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTOPHER B HOOVERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6144167588PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCHRISTOPHERPersonFirstNm
Person LastHOOVERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGREG HEIMKREITERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01331287PTIN
Phone5138713033PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-07PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHRISTOPHER B HOOVERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15665 N HAMILTON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43230ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$30,849,752GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PATHWAYSCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee146TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$7,299TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,101,765PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$28,285,076CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,684,937PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,564,676CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,786,702PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$30,849,752CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,009,044PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,348,246CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,656,078PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,162,442CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,665,122PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,510,688CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,121,580PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,339,064CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$585,094,948TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$594,689,116TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$528,734,694TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$541,889,723TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$56,360,254NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$52,799,393NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE LENDING, SAVINGS AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AT TERMS GENERALLY BETTER THAN AVAILABLE IN THE LOCAL MARKETPLACE AND WITH A "SERVICE-BASED" EMPHASIS THAT RECOGNIZES THE MEMBERS' STATUS AS "OWNER".MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document74030IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee146EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRISTOPHER B HOOVERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6144167588PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15665 N HAMILTON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43230ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
BILL KNOLES
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARSHA CALLOWAY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIRK PIERSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE SISINGER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK RADICH
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN FALK
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAIL KELLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL POE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE SHAFER
CEO40.00$514,015$0$11,867Yes (X)
GREG KIDWELL
PRESIDENT40.00$327,701$0$18,300Yes (X)
CHRIS HOOVER
VP FINANCE40.00$187,144$0$10,972Yes (X)
CASEY ECKLES
VP OPERATIONS40.00$339,921$0$11,067Yes (X)
ANDY TARBOX
CIO40.00$196,043$0$11,562Yes (X)
JILL JUSTICE
VP HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$313,293$0$6,934Yes (X)
LINDA BATTAGLIA
VP COMPLIANCE40.00$154,933$0$6,296Yes (X)
CURTIS ONOFRI
VP LENDING40.00$187,181$0$11,159Yes (X)
THOMAS GOULET
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTINA GIL
AVP LOAN ORIGINATIONS40.00$142,161$0$8,194Yes (X)
LAURA GATES
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEANNA BARZAK
VP OF BUSINESS DEV40.00$115,812$0$6,638Yes (X)
MARIA GONZALEZ
VP OF SALES AND SERVICES40.00$113,340$0$6,600Yes (X)
MICHELE MURRY
VP OF ADMIN40.00$108,054$0$6,301Yes (X)
PATRICIA MEDERT
BUSINESS SERVICES SPECIALIST40.00$230,574$0$4,323Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,930,172TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$120,213TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PSCU
560 CARILLON PARKWAYST PETERSBURGFL33716CARD SERVICES$1,259,317
CUA
6000 28TH STREET SEGRAND RAPIDSMI49546DATA PROCESSOR$1,241,536
SCOTT WESNEY CONSTRUCTION LLC
791 SCIENCE BLVDGAHANNAOH43230CONSTRUCTION$876,783
CORELATIONS
2305 HISTORIC DECATUR RD STE 300SAN DIEGOCA92106DATA PROCESSOR$468,361
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST$19,105,012$19,105,012
FEE INCOME$7,180,984$7,180,984
OTHER INCOME$1,999,080$1,991,781$7,299
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$28,285,076TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,564,676TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,564,676RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,849,752TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,842,453RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$7,299UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,930,172TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,418,074TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,296,126TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,500,591TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,205,333TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,268,437TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,126TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,380,537TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$935,893TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,621TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN & LE$2,441,194
CARD PROCESSING & BANK$1,986,193
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$993,535
OTHER EXPENSE$762,389

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,467TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,510,688TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,875,918BOYAmt
EOY$5,359,566EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,993,681BOYAmt
EOY$25,383,611EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$345,107,123BOYAmt
EOY$408,985,891EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$25,411,574LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,173,432LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,678,520BOYAmt
EOY$15,238,142EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,226,434BOYAmt
EOY$101,853,204EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,213,272BOYAmt
EOY$37,868,702EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$585,094,948BOYAmt
EOY$594,689,116EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,340,824BOYAmt
EOY$8,482,374EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$521,393,870BOYAmt
EOY$533,407,349EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$528,734,694BOYAmt
EOY$541,889,723EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,360,254BOYAmt
EOY$52,799,393EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,360,254BOYAmt
EOY$52,799,393EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$585,094,948BOYAmt
EOY$594,689,116EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,339,064ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$10,210,523NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$310,599OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,021,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,021,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,165,582OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,666,709DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,498,873BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,700,250OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,658,533DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,041,717BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,524,742OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,848,190DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,676,552BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,238,142TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ALLOYA CORPORATE CAPITALIZATION$500,000C
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$1,169,000C
COLLATERALIZED MORTGAGE OBLIGATIONS$58,509,459C
CORPORATE CDS CAPITALIZATION$3,254,890C
FHLB STOCK (RESTRICTED)$614,000C
MORTGAGE BACKED SECURITIES$5,798,365C
NEGOTIABLE CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$10,842,321C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$435,282C
US GOV'T SECURITIES & AGENCIES$20,729,887C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$101,853,204TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ACCRUED INTEREST - LOANS$1,674,586
ACCRUED INTEREST - INVESTMENTS$228,432
SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE$23,467,546
PREPAID EXPENSES$1,254,347
SHARE INSURANCE DEPOSITS$5,289,506
OTHER ASSETS$5,954,285
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$37,868,702TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARES & DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$533,407,349Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$533,407,349TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,849,752TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,849,752RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$30,849,752TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,510,688TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,510,688ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,510,688TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT BY STATUTE FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES EXCEPT FOR CERTAIN CHARGES SUCH AS NON-MEMBER ATM FEES WHICH HAVE BEEN DEEMED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), IN TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS RELEASED IN MARCH 2007, TO BE UNRELATED TO THE SPECIFIC ENTITY'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. AS PRESENTED IN THE TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS, THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM THESE CHARGES IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES UNDER THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT) REGULATIONS. TAX RETURNS WERE FILED TIMELY FOR THE 2021 CALENDAR YEAR AND WILL BE FILED BY NOVEMBER 15, 2023 FOR THE 2022 CALENDAR YEAR. AN ESTIMATED LIABILITY HAS NOT BEEN RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BECAUSE THE TAXES DUE ARE NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL CONDITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MIKE SHAFER
CEO$408,672$0$101,068$0$4,275$0$11,867$0$0$0$525,882$0$0$0
CASEY ECKLES
VP OPERATIONS$152,351$0$33,295$0$154,275$0$11,067$0$0$0$350,988$0$0$0
GREG KIDWELL
PRESIDENT$271,176$0$52,250$0$4,275$0$18,300$0$0$0$346,001$0$0$0
JILL JUSTICE
VP HUMAN RESOURCES$130,408$0$28,885$0$154,000$0$6,934$0$0$0$320,227$0$0$0
PATRICIA MEDERT
BUSINESS SERVICES SPECIALIST$74,774$0$1,525$0$154,275$0$4,323$0$0$0$234,897$0$0$0
ANDY TARBOX
CIO$160,510$0$33,395$0$2,138$0$11,562$0$0$0$207,605$0$0$0
CURTIS ONOFRI
VP LENDING$153,986$0$33,195$0$0$0$11,159$0$0$0$198,340$0$0$0
CHRIS HOOVER
VP FINANCE$149,524$0$33,345$0$4,275$0$10,972$0$0$0$198,116$0$0$0
LINDA BATTAGLIA
VP COMPLIANCE$89,944$0$14,989$0$50,000$0$6,296$0$0$0$161,229$0$0$0
CHRISTINA GIL
AVP LOAN ORIGINATIONS$91,567$0$50,594$0$0$0$8,194$0$0$0$150,355$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBER-OWNERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THREE YEARS ON A ROTATING BASIS. CANDIDATES ARE ELECTED BY A SIMPLE PLURITY VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCHANGES TO THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND BYLAWS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBER-OWNERS AFTER THEY HAVE BEEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE REGULATORY AGENCY OF THE CREDIT UNION (OHIO DIVISION OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS WITH THE BOARD AT THE MAY BOARD MEETING. AFTER REVIEWING THE POLICY EACH BOARD MEMBER SIGNS THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CREDIT UNION USES A SALARY MANUAL PROVIDED BY CUNA (AN ORGANIZATION THAT IS SPECIFIC TO CREDIT UNIONS) FOR ALL ITS EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED AT EACH BRANCH OFFICE AND ALL OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:EQUITY ACQUIRED IN MERGER 310,599.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEMBER POWER SERVICES GROUPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15665 N HAMILTON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43230ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN271878860EIN
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$88,597TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$650,893EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PATHWAYS FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION 23-7247091BusinessNameLine1Txt