STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

AMPLIFY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMPLIFY CREDIT UNION (EIN 74-1592875)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-13
IRS object ID
202323179349305417
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-13T11:57:03-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN742533381PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAYNES REITMEIER BOYD & THERRELL PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15400 BOSQUE BLVD STE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityWACOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP767104459ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741592875EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMPLIFY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMPLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5128365901PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13600 W PARMER LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78727ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJACKIE YORKPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5128365901PhoneNum
Signature2023-10-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJACKIEPersonFirstNm
Person LastYORKPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNANCY A LIVINGSTONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00044678PTIN
Phone2547764190PhoneNum
Preparation2023-10-02PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKENDALL GARRISONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13600 W PARMER LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78727ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$86,404,873GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressHTTPS://WWW.GOAMPLIFY.COM/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2017FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF OUR MEMBERS AND THE STRENGTH OF OUR COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee324TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$4,000,401TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$226,353NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$65,782,901PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$81,368,504CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,937,772PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,036,369CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$69,720,673PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$86,404,873CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,936,384PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,419,155CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$29,393,106PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$34,480,053CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$55,329,490PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$62,899,208CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$14,391,183PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$23,505,665CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,360,354,435TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,525,654,462TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,248,118,531TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,414,171,931TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$112,235,904NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$111,482,531NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF OUR MEMBERS AND THE STRENGTH OF OUR COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$62,899,208ExpenseAmt
Revenue$77,553,963RevenueAmt
DescAMPLIFY PROVIDES CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, SHARE ACCOUNTS AND CHECKING ACCOUNTS TO MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION PAYS INTEREST ON THE SAVINGS AND TIME DEPOSITS. IN ADDITION, THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES VARIOUS TYPES OF LOANS TO ITS MEMBERS, INCLUDING RESIDENTIAL AND HOME EQUITY LOANS, AUTO LOANS, BUSINESS LOANS, AND CONSUMER LOANS. THE CREDIT UNION SERVICES LOANS FOR ITS MEMBERS AND OTHER FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$62,899,208TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14267IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee324EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JACKIE YORKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5128365901PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13600 W PARMER LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78727ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
WILLIE EVERETT
CHAIR5.25Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAM ROBERTSON
VICE CHAIR3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOYCE J SMITH
SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLEN JENSEN
DIRECTOR EMERITUS2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEMUEL WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDY DOCHEN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENDEL MARTIN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAKU SELVAKUMAR
ADVISORY DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VERONICA V STIDVENT
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENDALL GARRISON
PRESIDENT - CEO40.00Yes (X)$1,109,498$0$22,892
JOHN ORTON
SVP - CFO40.00Yes (X)$499,316$0$16,191
STACY R ARMIJO
SVP - CXO40.00Yes (X)$368,046$0$26,347
CHARLOTTE P MORRISON
SCP - CIO40.00Yes (X)$338,523$0$18,983
ALAN W HANSFORD
SCVP - CRO40.00Yes (X)$300,776$0$15,963
ALEJANDRO L CARDONA
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$244,619$0$16,513Yes (X)
LISA LARSON
VP - PAYMENTS & OPS40.00$210,039$0$18,391Yes (X)
MORGAN COURTNEY
VP - RETAIL40.00$193,155$0$10,918Yes (X)
SHIRLEY P SHEFFIELD
VP - COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFIC40.00$188,510$0$11,634Yes (X)
KRISTIN N KELLER
VP - RE LENDING40.00$276,732$0$18,036Yes (X)
CHRISTINA RANFT
VP - PROJECT MANGEMENT40.00$195,880$0$16,419Yes (X)
JOSE C SAN PEDRO
VP - LOAN ADMINISTRATION40.00$221,635$0$16,455Yes (X)
JENNIFER SOBCZYK
VP - CORE PRODUCT MGMT.40.00$184,322$0$13,953Yes (X)
ALEXANDER B OLMOS
VP - COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFIC40.00$366,845$0$19,558Yes (X)
ROBERT ALMAND
AVP - THIRD PARTY LENDING40.00$490,039$0$25,291Yes (X)
TERRY NEIL COUNCIL
AVP - RETAIL PRODUCTION MA40.00$230,264$0$17,816Yes (X)
ALAN KEITH JEWELLS
VP - COMMERCIAL LENDING40.00$244,739$0$20,720Yes (X)
DANIEL OSORIO
VP - INFORMATION TECHNOLOG40.00$219,533$0$16,542Yes (X)
BRANDON DEE RAINS
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$157,604$0$13,941Yes (X)
ALMA Y PALACIOS
AVP - REAL ESTATE OPERATIO40.00$176,201$0$12,320Yes (X)
BRUCE MELTON SMITH
INFORMATION SECURITY OFFIC40.00$169,615$0$12,779Yes (X)
JACKIE YORK
VP ACCOUNTING & FINANCE40.00$291,125$0$10,362Yes (X)
RENE FLORES
VP - COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFIC40.00$187,734$0$11,454Yes (X)
IAN CRAIG
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$182,367$0$10,256Yes (X)
KENDRA EAKINS
THIRD PARTY LENDING ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE40.00$297,766$0$17,167Yes (X)
BARBARA CANAN SANTNER
UNDERWRITING MANAGER40.00$166,127$0$1,308Yes (X)
AMANDA BEARD
AVP - ACCOUNT RESOLUTION40.00$156,983$0$11,588Yes (X)
DAVID THIBODEAUX
DIRECTOR - SECURITY AND FA40.00$147,817$0$15,573Yes (X)
SONIA ALTAMIRANO CHAPA
FINANCE DIRECTOR40.00$153,331$0$14,965Yes (X)
JAZMIN OTERO
AVP-RETAIL BANKING40.00$144,195$0$13,342Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$8,113,336TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$467,677TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K59IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOANS TO MEMBERS522100$45,760,515$45,760,515
MORTGAGE SERVICING RIGHTS INCOME522100$17,473,391$17,473,391
FEES AND CHARGES522100$9,847,322$5,846,921$4,000,401
OTHER INCOME522100$7,386,748$7,386,748
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$3,055,427$3,055,427

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,154,899TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$2,154,899RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$81,368,504TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,036,369TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,036,369ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$86,404,873TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$77,368,103RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,000,401UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,036,369ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,716,539TotalAmt
Program Services$2,716,539ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,343,330TotalAmt
Program Services$21,343,330ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$920,754TotalAmt
Program Services$920,754ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,752,092TotalAmt
Program Services$1,752,092ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,686,440TotalAmt
Program Services$1,686,440ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$444,228TotalAmt
Program Services$444,228ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$256,947TotalAmt
Program Services$256,947ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$625,199TotalAmt
Program Services$625,199ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,682,197TotalAmt
Program Services$3,682,197ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,827,571TotalAmt
Program Services$2,827,571ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,599TotalAmt
Program Services$164,599ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,728,366TotalAmt
Program Services$11,728,366ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,562,738TotalAmt
Program Services$2,562,738ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,352TotalAmt
Program Services$167,352ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
LOAN EXPENSES$4,738,500$4,738,500
PRODUCT EXPENSES$4,560,681$4,560,681
OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES$1,808,972$1,808,972
OPERATING EXPENSES$948,161$948,161

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$35,458TotalAmt
Program Services-$35,458ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,899,208TotalAmt
Program Services$62,899,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,773,524BOYAmt
EOY$56,271,984EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,580,851BOYAmt
EOY$6,764,924EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$947,263,831BOYAmt
EOY$1,127,707,221EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$38,746,414LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,506,341LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,147,646BOYAmt
EOY$17,240,073EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,280,680BOYAmt
EOY$94,569,008EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,703,324BOYAmt
EOY$116,502,158EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,604,579BOYAmt
EOY$106,599,094EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,360,354,435BOYAmt
EOY$1,525,654,462EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,580,577BOYAmt
EOY$31,632,605EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$225,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$356,500,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$981,537,954BOYAmt
EOY$1,026,039,326EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,248,118,531BOYAmt
EOY$1,414,171,931EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,235,904BOYAmt
EOY$111,482,531EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,235,904BOYAmt
EOY$111,482,531EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,360,354,435BOYAmt
EOY$1,525,654,462EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$23,505,665ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$24,259,039NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,075,593OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,075,593BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,230,619OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,565,590DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,665,029BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,042,435OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,176,972DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,865,463BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,397,767OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,763,779DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,633,988BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$17,240,073TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
LOANS HELD FOR SALE$107,917,755C
EQUITIES$3,584,403C
SUBORINATED DEBENURE$5,000,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$116,502,158TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ACCRUED INTEREST RECEIVABLE$4,727,997
PREPAID & OTHER ASSETS$92,899,254
NCUSIF DEPOSIT$8,971,843
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$106,599,094TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTDesc
Amt$1,026,039,326Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,026,039,326TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$62,145,834TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$24,259,039NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$24,259,039RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$86,404,873RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$86,404,873TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$62,899,207TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$62,899,207ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$62,899,207TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KENDALL GARRISON
PRESIDENT - CEO$546,748$0$219,912$0$342,838$0$15,250$0$7,642$0$1,132,390$0$0$0
JOHN ORTON
SVP - CFO$48,857$0$0$0$450,459$0$15,250$0$941$0$515,507$0$0$0
ROBERT ALMAND
AVP - THIRD PARTY LENDING$117,631$0$370,089$0$2,319$0$13,942$0$11,349$0$515,330$0$0$0
STACY R ARMIJO
SVP - CXO$284,756$0$82,753$0$537$0$15,250$0$11,097$0$394,393$0$0$0
ALEXANDER B OLMOS
VP - COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFIC$124,081$0$241,911$0$853$0$15,250$0$4,308$0$386,403$0$0$0
CHARLOTTE P MORRISON
SCP - CIO$258,724$0$73,001$0$6,798$0$12,936$0$6,047$0$357,506$0$0$0
ALAN W HANSFORD
SCVP - CRO$236,414$0$62,402$0$1,960$0$11,215$0$4,748$0$316,739$0$0$0
KENDRA EAKINS
THIRD PARTY LENDING ACCOUNT EXECUTIV$20,230$0$277,005$0$531$0$9,990$0$7,177$0$314,933$0$0$0
JACKIE YORK
VP ACCOUNTING & FINANCE$249,615$0$40,700$0$810$0$10,362$0$0$0$301,487$0$0$0
KRISTIN N KELLER
VP - RE LENDING$217,914$0$57,456$0$1,362$0$13,775$0$4,261$0$294,768$0$0$0
ALAN KEITH JEWELLS
VP - COMMERCIAL LENDING$202,455$0$40,049$0$2,235$0$12,125$0$8,595$0$265,459$0$0$0
ALEJANDRO L CARDONA
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$65,871$0$178,208$0$540$0$12,204$0$4,309$0$261,132$0$0$0
TERRY NEIL COUNCIL
AVP - RETAIL PRODUCTION MA$122,214$0$107,601$0$449$0$11,491$0$6,325$0$248,080$0$0$0
JOSE C SAN PEDRO
VP - LOAN ADMINISTRATION$185,068$0$36,044$0$523$0$10,408$0$6,047$0$238,090$0$0$0
DANIEL OSORIO
VP - INFORMATION TECHNOLOG$200,916$0$17,210$0$1,407$0$7,658$0$8,884$0$236,075$0$0$0
LISA LARSON
VP - PAYMENTS & OPS$173,244$0$35,840$0$955$0$7,729$0$10,662$0$228,430$0$0$0
CHRISTINA RANFT
VP - PROJECT MANGEMENT$170,650$0$24,778$0$452$0$9,775$0$6,644$0$212,299$0$0$0
MORGAN COURTNEY
VP - RETAIL$165,516$0$26,885$0$754$0$7,769$0$3,149$0$204,073$0$0$0
SHIRLEY P SHEFFIELD
VP - COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFIC$122,536$0$62,758$0$3,216$0$4,812$0$6,822$0$200,144$0$0$0
RENE FLORES
VP - COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFIC$112,508$0$73,541$0$1,685$0$9,302$0$2,152$0$199,188$0$0$0
JENNIFER SOBCZYK
VP - CORE PRODUCT MGMT.$159,658$0$24,096$0$568$0$7,906$0$6,047$0$198,275$0$0$0
IAN CRAIG
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$34,307$0$147,645$0$415$0$6,992$0$3,264$0$192,623$0$0$0
ALMA Y PALACIOS
AVP - REAL ESTATE OPERATIO$155,676$0$20,086$0$439$0$4,876$0$7,444$0$188,521$0$0$0
BRUCE MELTON SMITH
INFORMATION SECURITY OFFIC$148,978$0$18,396$0$2,241$0$7,170$0$5,609$0$182,394$0$0$0
BRANDON DEE RAINS
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$63,268$0$94,182$0$154$0$7,875$0$6,066$0$171,545$0$0$0
AMANDA BEARD
AVP - ACCOUNT RESOLUTION$135,705$0$20,808$0$470$0$7,826$0$3,762$0$168,571$0$0$0
SONIA ALTAMIRANO CHAPA
FINANCE DIRECTOR$134,358$0$18,700$0$273$0$7,652$0$7,313$0$168,296$0$0$0
BARBARA CANAN SANTNER
UNDERWRITING MANAGER$153,004$0$10,936$0$2,187$0$0$0$1,308$0$167,435$0$0$0
DAVID THIBODEAUX
DIRECTOR - SECURITY AND FA$128,651$0$18,752$0$414$0$7,046$0$8,527$0$163,390$0$0$0
JAZMIN OTERO
AVP-RETAIL BANKING$130,839$0$13,114$0$242$0$5,998$0$7,344$0$157,537$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTRAVEL WAS PROVIDED FOR THE SPOUSES OF TWO BOARD MEMBERS. THE TRAVEL EXPENSE WAS REPORTED ON FORMS 1099 FILED WITH THE IRS AND PROVIDED TO THE SPOUSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
PAUL A TRYLKO
FORMER CEOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$3,887,448$3,218,9820Yes (1)Yes (1)
KENDALL GARRISON
CEOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$8,700,000$3,545,9420Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$6,764,924TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE VOTE OF THE MEMBERSHIP IS REQUIRED FOR ANY CHANGES TO THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR TO APPROVE A MERGER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BSENIOR MANAGEMENT AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW THE 990 AT A BOARD MEETING AND EACH BOARD MEMBER IS PROVIDED A COPY PRIOR TO SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD-LEVEL CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY. ALL BOARD MEMBERS, VOLUNTEERS, AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT EXECUTIVES COMPLETE AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. FURTHER, ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING SENIOR MANAGEMENT, ANNUALLY ACKNOWLEDGE THEIR RESPONSIBILITIES FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTERESTS VIA THE TEAM MEMBER HANDBOOK.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AMPLIFY UTILIZES AN OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, MCLAGAN (AN AON HEWITT COMPANY) TO CONDUCT AN ANNUAL STUDY OF CEO COMPENSATION. THE STUDY IS BASED ON A COMBINATION OF PROXY AND SURVEY DATA SOURCES. THE STUDY IS PRESENTED BY HUMAN RESOURCES TO THE AMPLIFY BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD THEN REVIEWS AND APPROVES CEO COMPENSATION ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL RESULTS ARE POSTED PUBLICLY AT THE CREDIT UNION'S MAIN BRANCHES.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt
PARMER HQ LLC
3600 W PARMER LANEAUSTINTX78727272105697LEASE OF REAL PROPERTYTX$312,544$7,520,834
PARMER WEST LLC
3600 W PARMER LANEAUSTINTX78727463383694LEASE OF REAL PROPERTYTX
ASSET HOLDINGS 1
3600 W PARMER LANEAUSTINTX78727853751320TEMPORARILY HOLD REPOSESSED ASSETSTX
ASSET HOLDINGS 2
3600 W PARMER LANEAUSTINTX78727853748581TEMPORARILY HOLD REPOSESSED ASSETSTX$159,319$18,957,745