STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

VERVE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
VERVE CREDIT UNION (EIN 39-0711674)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-13
IRS object ID
202323179349311457
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-13T17:37:26-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN381357951PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12601 CAMBRIDGE CT STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityAUBURN HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48326ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390711674EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VERVE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlVERVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8004489228PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 UNIVERSAL STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityOSHKOSHCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP549033046ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGLEN STITELEYPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8004489228PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstGLENPersonFirstNm
Person LastSTITELEYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTINA PETERSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00904574PTIN
Phone2483757100PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-13PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKEVIN RALOFSKYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 UNIVERSAL STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityOSHKOSHCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP549033046ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$95,833,086GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.VERVEACU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA NONPROFIT MEMBER-OWNED THRIFT INSTITUTION ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS. OPERATIONS ARE PRIMARILY RELATED TO HOLDING DEPOSITS FOR AND MAKING LOANS TO MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee348TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$289,518TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$28,323NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$54,919,172PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$56,684,941CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,767,186PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,776,347CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$202,861PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$61,500CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$59,889,219PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$63,522,788CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,269,384PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,775,260CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$28,887,652PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$35,445,345CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$51,157,036PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$57,220,605CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,732,183PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,302,183CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,476,413,333TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,533,220,965TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,339,727,604TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,432,257,841TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$136,685,729NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$100,963,124NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionA NONPROFIT MEMBER-OWNED THRIFT INSTITUTION ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS. OPERATIONS ARE PRIMARILY RELATED TO HOLDING DEPOSIT FOR AND MAKING LOANS TO MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescHOLDING DEPOSITS FOR AND MAKING LOANS TO MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document24061IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee348EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGLEN STITELEYPersonNm
Phone8004489228PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 UNIVERSAL ST PO BOX 3046AddressLine1Txt
CityOSHKOSHCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54902ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
VICTORIA BELTRAN
CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
BILL COLCLOUGH
TREASURER1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,000$0$0
MICHAEL POLLACK
VICE CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,000$0$0
BRIAN BORCHARDT
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$18,000$0$0
KEVIN BORNEMANN
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$21,250$0$0
ROBERT HERNKE
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$18,000$0$0
ADRIENNE HARTMAN
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$18,000$0$0
AMY DAHLKE
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$18,000$0$0
SAM MCCLONE
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
JACOB GOSZ
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
TONY MAYHUGH
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
KEVIN RALOFSKY
PRESIDENT/CEO55.000.00Yes (X)$847,443$0$43,994
SCOTT WILLMOTT
CFO55.000.00Yes (X)$378,165$0$37,011
KARRIE DROBNICK
CMO/COO55.000.00$370,394$0$25,911Yes (X)
KENNETH BUKSNES
CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER55.000.00$263,016$0$32,833Yes (X)
CHRIS BUTLER
REGIONAL PRESIDENT55.000.00$270,037$0$32,800Yes (X)
JOHN HILL
VP OF BUSINESS LENDING50.000.00$320,965$0$14,222Yes (X)
ROBERT KETTER
VP OF IT55.000.00$171,617$0$9,451Yes (X)
RENEE MAEDER
VP OF RETAIL50.000.00$157,250$0$6,767Yes (X)
TODD SLAGTER
VP OF LEGAL & RISK MANAGEMENT50.000.00$201,663$0$9,643Yes (X)
RYAN DIDRECKSON
COO/VP OF OPERATIONS55.000.00$158,096$0$4,389Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,324,896TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$217,021TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BUSINESS LENDING GROUP LLC
2350 N CASALOMA DR SUITE 100APPLETONWI54913LOAN SERVICING$1,304,156
ENGAGE FI LLC
5550 W EXECUTIVE DR SUITE 540TAMPAFL33609CONSULANT/PROJECT MANAGEMENT$258,351
MORTGAGE CADENCE LLC
500 W MADISON STCHICAGOIL60661MORTGAGE SOFTWARE$232,914
WIPFLI LLP
PO BOX 3160MILWAUKEEWI53201AUDITOR$157,764
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST522100$43,066,004$43,066,004
INTERCHANGE522100$5,906,049$5,906,049
FEE INCOME522100$5,123,463$5,072,151$51,312
INSURANCE INCOME522100$1,782,237$1,573,637$208,600
WEALTH MANAGEMENT INCOME522100$302,905$302,905

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$504,283TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$504,283RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$56,684,941TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,718,442TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,718,442ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$61,500RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$61,500RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$61,500TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,894RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$29,606UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$32,315,000SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,053,203OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$32,310,298SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,702SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,053,203OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,057,905TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,057,905ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,522,788TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$56,456,923RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$289,518UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,776,347ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,487,854TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,064,777TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$566,774TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,492,321TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,163,534TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,600TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,202,700TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$258,186TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,394,013TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,582,894TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,087,709TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,976,350TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$376,058TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,236,348TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,358,786TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DIVIDENDS ON SHARES$4,608,946
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$3,392,622
OUTSIDE SERVICES$2,721,733
LOAN SERVICING$2,199,400

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,220,605TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,287,222BOYAmt
EOY$13,673,378EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,811,657BOYAmt
EOY$48,200,847EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,219,304BOYAmt
EOY$3,899,924EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,204,860BOYAmt
EOY$9,797,760EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$976,545,858BOYAmt
EOY$1,122,409,366EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,092,481BOYAmt
EOY$1,564,067EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$50,970,631LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,033,128LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,053,934BOYAmt
EOY$36,937,503EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$325,580,949BOYAmt
EOY$234,972,843EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$569,450BOYAmt
EOY$390,178EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,717,369BOYAmt
EOY$15,561,776EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,133,803BOYAmt
EOY$22,023,387EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,196,446BOYAmt
EOY$23,789,936EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,476,413,333BOYAmt
EOY$1,533,220,965EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,600,521BOYAmt
EOY$16,255,790EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,099,323BOYAmt
EOY$201,153,795EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,212,027,760BOYAmt
EOY$1,214,848,256EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,339,727,604BOYAmt
EOY$1,432,257,841EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$10,000,000EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,685,729BOYAmt
EOY$90,963,124EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,685,729BOYAmt
EOY$100,963,124EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,476,413,333BOYAmt
EOY$1,533,220,965EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,302,183ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$42,024,788NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,317,989OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,317,989BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,815,945OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,661,425DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,154,520BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,701,899OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$810,570DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,891,329BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,134,798OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,561,133DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,573,665BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$36,937,503TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEMAND DEPOSITS$1,212,397,456
LEASE LIABILITY - RIGHT OF USE$2,450,800
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,214,848,256TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$63,522,788TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$63,522,788RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$63,522,788TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$57,220,605TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$57,220,605ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$57,220,605TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:ESCROW ACCOUNTS ARE MAINTAINED FOR HOME EQUITY LOANS.
PART X, LINE 2:IN ACCORDANCE WITH GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX POSITION AND DOES NOT BELIEVE THE CREDIT UNION HAS ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE DISCLOSURE OR ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KEVIN RALOFSKY
PRESIDENT/CEO$579,803$0$267,640$0$0$0$15,250$0$28,744$0$891,437$0$0$0
SCOTT WILLMOTT
CFO$272,913$0$105,252$0$0$0$14,227$0$22,784$0$415,176$0$0$0
KARRIE DROBNICK
CMO/COO$272,968$0$97,426$0$0$0$14,110$0$11,801$0$396,305$0$0$0
JOHN HILL
VP OF BUSINESS LENDING$202,348$0$12,230$0$106,387$0$0$0$14,222$0$335,187$0$0$0
CHRIS BUTLER
REGIONAL PRESIDENT$199,780$0$70,257$0$0$0$10,030$0$22,770$0$302,837$0$0$0
KENNETH BUKSNES
CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER$198,982$0$64,034$0$0$0$10,063$0$22,770$0$295,849$0$0$0
TODD SLAGTER
VP OF LEGAL & RISK MANAGEMENT$167,662$0$34,001$0$0$0$8,201$0$1,442$0$211,306$0$0$0
ROBERT KETTER
VP OF IT$150,784$0$20,833$0$0$0$7,523$0$1,928$0$181,068$0$0$0
RENEE MAEDER
VP OF RETAIL$119,487$0$37,763$0$0$0$5,741$0$1,026$0$164,017$0$0$0
RYAN DIDRECKSON
COO/VP OF OPERATIONS$82,412$0$75,684$0$0$0$3,782$0$607$0$162,485$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1A1A. GROSS-UP PAYMENTS: MADE ON PAYROLL CHECKS FOR PAYMENT OF EXECUTIVE LTD BENEFIT AND LIFE INSURANCE.
PART I, LINE 4BCHRISTOPHER BUTLER - NO CONTRIBUTIONS OR DISTRIBUTIONS KARRIE DROBNICK - $20,500 OF CONTRIBUTIONS SCOTT WILLMOTT - $20,500 OF CONTRIBUTIONS WILLIAM WUSKE - $82,000 OF DISTRIBUTIONS

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
KEVIN RALOFSKY
PRESIDENTSPLIT-DOYes (X)$5,672,555$5,014,8950Yes (1)Yes (1)
KARRIE DROBNICK
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICERSPLIT-DOYes (X)$1,225,000$1,127,2320Yes (1)Yes (1)
SCOTT WILLMOTT
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERSPLIT-DOYes (X)$2,300,000$2,178,5050Yes (1)Yes (1)
WILLIAM WUSKE
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICERSPLIT-DOYes (X)$1,250,000$1,081,0790Yes (1)Yes (1)
CHRISTOPHER BUTLER
REGIONAL PRESIDENTSPLIT-DOYes (X)$400,000$396,0490Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$9,797,760TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS ARE INDIVIDUALS THAT MEET THE FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP REQUIREMENTS WHO HAVE DEPOSTIS WITH THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ABOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ELECTED BY MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BPER THE BY-LAWS, CERTAIN DECISIONS REQUIRE MEMBERSHIP APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BBOARD MEETING REVIEW
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDISCUSSION IN BOARD MINUTES
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15USE CUES/CEO & EXECUTIVE SURVEYS AND ANALYSIS, AND THE BOARD REVIEWS THE INFORMATION FOR THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
PART XII, LINE 2CNO CHANGES FROM PRIOR YEAR.