STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA (EIN 59-0248325)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-14
IRS object ID
202323189349307372
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-14T12:09:33-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1109 N MAIN STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55912ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590248325EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDABusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2121 FINANCIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTATBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9047236300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 40769AddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32203ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID F MAROVICHPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9047236300PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDAVIDPersonFirstNm
Person LastMAROVICHPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTANYA MEDGAARDENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01717240PTIN
Phone5074347000PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-14PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID F MAROVICHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 40769AddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$43,997,150GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.121FCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDING PERSONAL SOLUTIONS TO INSPIRE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee184TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$412,206TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,480,460PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$30,765,160CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,451,822PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,621,787CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$250,813PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$296,559CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,183,095PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$34,683,506CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,499,709PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,708,568CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,587,902PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,792,872CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,993,642PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,131,497CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,081,253PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,632,937CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,101,842PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,050,569CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$664,348,175TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$656,042,180TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$605,884,954TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$608,128,436TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$58,463,221NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$47,913,744NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionBUILDING RELATIONSHIPS WITH MEMBERS, ASSOCIATES, AND THE COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING PERSONAL SOLUTIONS TO INSPIRE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescENCOURAGING THRIFT AMONG OUR MEMBERS, CREATING SOURCES OF CREDIT AT FAIR AND REASONABLE RATES OF INTEREST, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR OUR MEMBERS TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR RESOURCES ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITION.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document11771IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee184EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BETH LIGHTSEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9047236300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 RIVERSIDE PARK PLAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32204ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
SHELBA WILLIAMS
CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HAROLD BOREE
VICE CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA DELASSUS
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN SCOTT III
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILLIE GREENLIEF
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL HOGAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM MACOMBER JR
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT GIPSON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MAROVICH
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$389,073$0$27,845
CYNDI KOAN
CFO40.00Yes (X)$318,127$0$47,907
PAUL BLACKSTONE
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40.00$382,438$0$58,178Yes (X)
CATHY HUFSTETLER
SVP OF LENDING40.00$245,056$0$39,601Yes (X)
CLARA KOVARIK
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$169,261$0$21,978Yes (X)
ADAM WADE
VP OF MARKETING ANALYTICS40.00$161,438$0$18,871Yes (X)
BETH LIGHTSEY
CONTROLLER AND VP OF FINANCE40.00$174,636$0$19,122Yes (X)
PETER HAYES
VP OF BUSINESS LENDING40.00$163,157$0$28,826Yes (X)
RUSSELL BUCK
VP OF RETAIL40.00$162,425$0$20,430Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,165,611TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$282,758TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AULD & WHITE CONSTRUCTORS LLC
4168 SOUTHPOINT PKWY STE 101JACKSONVILLEFL32216CONSTRUCTION$1,160,541
FORESHEE CONTRACTING SERVICES
14600-52 DUVAL PL WJACKSONVILLEFL32218CONSTRUCTION$1,020,098
FISERV
255 FISERV DRBROOKFIELDWI53045CREDIT CARD PROCESSING SOFTWARE$950,008
TRUHOME SOLUTIONS LLC
9601 LEGLER RDLENEXAKS66219MORTGAGE LOAN SERVICES$886,117
NCR CORPORATION
5555 ROOSEVELT BLVDJACKSONVILLEFL32244SOFTWARE$730,588
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K30CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME ON MEMBER LOANS522100$22,114,148$22,114,148
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$3,838,014$3,838,014
FEES AND CHARGES522100$3,764,318$3,352,112$412,206
OTHER MEMBER INCOME522100$1,048,680$1,048,680
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$30,765,160TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,179,389TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,179,389ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$92,503RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$92,503RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$92,503TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$92,503ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$9,756,042OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$9,313,644OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$442,398OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$442,398TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$442,398ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$204,056TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$204,056RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$204,056OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,683,506TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,557,010RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$412,206UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,714,290ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,708,568TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,508,224TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,177,625TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$461,276TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$920,768TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$724,979TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$272,849TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$222,000TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$683,564TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,442,400TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,259,405TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,175,629TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,355,311TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$238,281TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,151TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,055,374TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,016TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING$1,712,996
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,112,426
OTHER EXPENSES$231,767
OPERATING FEES$131,328

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,632,937TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,623,875BOYAmt
EOY$9,961,004EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,189,938BOYAmt
EOY$72,318,988EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,313,137BOYAmt
EOY$1,253,750EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$11,091,705EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$402,700,204BOYAmt
EOY$439,672,562EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,248,851BOYAmt
EOY$1,858,730EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$45,467,459LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,785,776LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,184,488BOYAmt
EOY$24,681,683EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,488,183BOYAmt
EOY$80,743,299EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,750,000BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,280,501BOYAmt
EOY$2,430,350EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,568,998BOYAmt
EOY$12,030,109EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$664,348,175BOYAmt
EOY$656,042,180EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,352,407BOYAmt
EOY$4,982,591EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,628,870BOYAmt
EOY$1,189,541EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$395,537BOYAmt
EOY$332,818EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$600,508,140BOYAmt
EOY$601,623,486EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$605,884,954BOYAmt
EOY$608,128,436EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,463,221BOYAmt
EOY$47,913,744EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,463,221BOYAmt
EOY$47,913,744EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$664,348,175BOYAmt
EOY$656,042,180EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,050,569ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$14,689,013NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$88,967OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,659,336OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,659,336BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,442,037OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,717,293DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,724,744BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,662,037OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,125,359DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,536,678BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,144,540OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,943,124DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,201,416BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,559,509OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,559,509BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$24,681,683TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARE AND DEPOSIT ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$601,623,486Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$601,623,486TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,683,506TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,683,506RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$34,683,506TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,632,937TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,632,937ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,632,937TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE ESCROW FUNDS HELD BY THE CREDIT UNION ARE MEMBERS FUNDS TO MAKE PAYMENTS ON THEIR PROPERTY TAXES AND INSURANCE. THE FUNDS ARE HELD BY THE CREDIT UNION, AND SERVICED BY THE CREDIT UNION'S THIRD PARTY MORTGAGE SERVICER. THE CREDIT UNION HAS AN OBLIGATION TO ALLOCATE FUNDS WHEN PAYMENTS ARE MADE, AND TO MAKE PROPERTY TAX AND INSURANCE PAYMENTS TIMELY.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER IRC 501(C)(14), FROM MOST FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND 2021. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2019 THROUGH 2021 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PAUL BLACKSTONE
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$332,438$0$50,000$0$0$0$18,241$0$39,937$0$440,616$0$0$0
DAVID MAROVICH
PRESIDENT/CEO$351,020$0$38,053$0$0$0$14,663$0$13,182$0$416,918$0$0$0
CYNDI KOAN
CFO$268,127$0$50,000$0$0$0$18,146$0$29,761$0$366,034$0$0$0
CATHY HUFSTETLER
SVP OF LENDING$225,056$0$20,000$0$0$0$12,955$0$26,646$0$284,657$0$0$0
BETH LIGHTSEY
CONTROLLER AND VP OF FINANCE$159,480$0$15,156$0$0$0$10,274$0$8,848$0$193,758$0$0$0
PETER HAYES
VP OF BUSINESS LENDING$148,157$0$15,000$0$0$0$10,297$0$18,529$0$191,983$0$0$0
CLARA KOVARIK
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES$159,261$0$10,000$0$0$0$10,155$0$11,823$0$191,239$0$0$0
RUSSELL BUCK
VP OF RETAIL$162,425$0$0$0$0$0$8,994$0$11,436$0$182,855$0$0$0
ADAM WADE
VP OF MARKETING ANALYTICS$161,438$0$0$0$0$0$9,836$0$9,035$0$180,309$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS FOR THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS: SHELBA WILLIAMS $1,691, ARZADA HAYNES $1,527, BILL MACOMBER $1,245, DAVID WELLS $1,710, ELLEN PAGE $693ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
DAVID MAROVICH
PRESIDENT/CEOSPLIT DOLLARYes (X)$4,774,953$4,848,7820Yes (1)Yes (1)
PAUL BLACKSTONE
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICERSPLIT DOLLARYes (X)$2,100,000$2,131,7300Yes (1)Yes (1)
CATHY HUFSTETLER
SVP OF LENDINGSPLIT DOLLARYes (X)$2,100,000$2,131,7300Yes (1)Yes (1)
CYNTHIA KOAN
CFOSPLIT DOLLARYes (X)$1,950,000$1,979,4630Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$11,091,705TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERSHIP IN THIS CREDIT UNION IS AVAILABLE TO THE EMPLOYEES (ACTIVE OR RETIRED) AND THEIR IMMEDIATE FAMILIES OF COMPANIES PROVIDING TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICES; AND, TO ORGANIZATIONS WHOSE MEMBERS ARE OF THE SAME GENERAL GROUP. MEMBERSHIP IN THIS CREDIT UNION IS AVAILABLE TO INDIVIDUALS THAT WORK, LIVE OR ATTEND SCHOOL IN THE FLORIDA COUNTIES OF DUVAL, CLAY, ST. JOHNS, NASSAU, BAKER, COLUMBIA, UNION, BRADFORD, ALACHUA, PUTNAM, AND FLAGLER AND THEIR IMMEDIATE FAMILIES. THE IMMEDIATE FAMILY IS DEFINED TO INCLUDE ANY PERSON RELATED TO THE PRIMARY MEMBER BY BLOOD OR MARRIAGE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION HAS AN ANNUAL ELECTION IN WHICH THE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT PROVIDE A COPY OF FORM 990 TO THE GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILING. THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND CFO BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A STATEMENT ANNUALLY STATING THAT THEY ARE NOT INVOLVED IN ANY TRANSACTIONS THAT WOULD BE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE REVIEW OF THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DONE ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS (BOD). THE BOD USES AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY FROM AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY AND EACH MEMBER DOES AN INDIVIDUAL REVIEW TO DETERMINE THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. THE CEO USES AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY FROM AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY AS WELL AS AN INTERNAL INDEPENDENT SALARY ADMINISTRATION SYSTEM TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN GAINS 88,967.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED.