STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

NEBRASKA PEDIATRIC PRACTICE INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NEBRASKA PEDIATRIC PRACTICE INC (EIN 26-3064869)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-14
IRS object ID
202323189349316772
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-14T18:05:44-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135565207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11212 NORTH 96TH STREET SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityOMAHACityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68114ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN263064869EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NEBRASKA PEDIATRIC PRACTICE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNEBRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4029556262PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18200 DODGE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityOMAHACityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68114ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonALAN TINGLYPersonNm
Person TitleMDPersonTitleTxt
Phone4029556262PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstALANPersonFirstNm
Person LastTINGLYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHOLLY K MOENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01800653PTIN
Phone4023481450PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHILDREN'S SPECIALTY PHYSICIANSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerALAN TINGLYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18200 DODGE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityOMAHACityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68114ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$104,095,824GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CHILDRENSOMAHA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2008FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO DEVELOP, PROMOTE AND MAKE AVAILABLE TO CHILDREN FROM OMAHA, NEBRASKA, AND THE REGION, CLINICAL SERVICES AND OTHER RELATED PROGRAMS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee282TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,214,827PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,848,956CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$93,061,206PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$100,236,928CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,057PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,042CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$467,910PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,001,898CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$95,753,000PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$104,095,824CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,365,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,816,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$92,623,635PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$102,908,318CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$55,016,963PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$60,621,974CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$149,005,598PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$165,346,292CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$53,252,598PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$61,250,468CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$19,693,690TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$20,903,889TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$19,693,690TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$20,903,889TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$0NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$0NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPROVIDES A MEANS WHEREBY THE RESOURCES, EXPERTISE, AND KNOWLEDGE OF THE PEDIATRIC SPECIALTY PHYSICIANS CAN BE MARSHALED TO DEVELOP, PROMOTE, AND MAKE AVAILABLE TO PATIENTS FROM OMAHA, NE AND THE SURROUNDING AREA, PEDIATRIC, ACADEMIC, AND CLINICAL SERVICES AND OTHER PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES RELATED THERETO IN ORDER TO ACHIEVE THE PHYSICIANS' COMMON GOALS OF IMPROVING THE MANNER, PROCESS, ENVIRONMENT, ACCESSIBILITY, TIMING AND OTHER FACTORS INVOLVED IN THE DELIVERY OF PEDIATRIC, ACADEMIC, AND CLINICAL SERVICES IN ORDER TO ADVANCE THE HEALTH OF THE CHILDREN WITHIN THE REGION. PROMOTE AND SUPPORT EDUCATIONAL AND TEACHING PROGRAMS IN CHILDREN'S HEALTH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$157,080,513ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,816,000GrantAmt
Revenue$101,238,826RevenueAmt
DescTO PROVIDE COLLECTIVE RESOURCES, EXPERTISE AND KNOWLEDGE OF PEDIATRIC SPECIALTY PHYSICIANS TO DEVELOP, PROMOTE AND MAKE AVAILABLE TO CHILDREN FROM OMAHA, NE AND THE SURROUNDING REGION, CLINICAL SERVICES AND OTHER RELATED PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES TO ACHIEVE THE GOALS OF IMPROVING THE MANNER, PROCESS, ENVIRONMENT, ACCESSIBILITY, TIMING AND OTHER FACTORS INVOLVED IN THE DELIVERY OF PEDIATRIC CLINICAL SERVICES TO ADVANCE THE HEALTH OF THE CHILDREN OF THE REGION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$157,080,513TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document39IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee282EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMY HATCHERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4029556262PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18200 DODGE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityOMAHACityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68114ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
NICOLE BIRGE MD
MEMBER / MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.000.00Yes (X)$544,513$0$36,600
JAMES FORD MD
MEMBER / PHYSICIAN40.000.00Yes (X)$237,067$0$24,418
JESSICA GOELLER MD
VICE CHAIR/MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.000.00Yes (X)$512,788$0$36,600Yes (X)
SIDHARTH MAHAPATRA MD
MEMBER / PHYSICIAN40.000.00Yes (X)$390,219$0$15,207
KARI SIMONSEN MD
MEMBER/SVP PEDIATRICIAN IN CHIEF40.000.00Yes (X)$591,311$0$36,600
LISA SIECZKOWSKI MD
CHAIRMAN/ PHYSICIAN40.000.00Yes (X)$279,539$0$29,065Yes (X)
BRADLEY BRITIGAN MD
MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHANDA CHACON
MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID DIAMOND
MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY HATCHER
TREASURER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DWIGHT JONES MD
MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER MALONEY MD
MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MERCER MD
MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAN TINGLEY MD
PRESIDENT40.000.00$617,005$0$36,600Yes (X)
CAMILLE HANCOCK FRIESEN MD
PHYSICIAN40.000.00$1,469,916$0$36,600Yes (X)
ANGELA HANNA MD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.000.00$972,118$0$36,600Yes (X)
ALI IBRAHIMIYE MD
PHYSICIAN40.000.00$1,346,485$0$36,600Yes (X)
PATRICK THOMAS MD
MEMBER/MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.000.00$947,475$0$36,600Yes (X)
ABDALLA ZARROUG MD
SVP & SURGEON IN CHIEF40.000.00$1,070,854$0$36,600Yes (X)
MICHAEL MCGLADE
MEMBER THRU JAN 20221.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$8,979,290TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$398,090TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K247IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL & MEDICAL CENTER
8200 DODGE STREETOMAHANE68114OPERATING AGREEMENT$61,250,468
UNIV OF NE MEDICAL CENTER
988145 NEBRASKA MEDICAL CENTEROMAHANE68198OPERATING AGREEMENT$6,109,119
WEATHERBY LOCUMS INC
PO BOX 972633DALLASTX75397TEMPORARY STAFFING$1,185,391
COMPHEALTH MED STAFFING (CHG COMPANIES)
PO BOX 972651DALLASTX75397TEMPORARY STAFFING$839,486
LOCUMTENENSCOM
PO BOX 405547ATLANTAGA30384TEMPORARY STAFFING$745,984
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,682,241GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$166,715AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,848,956TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT SRV REV621110$69,537,773$69,537,773
CONTRACT REVENUE621110$23,512,274$23,512,274
FACILITY FEE & UPL REV621110$5,989,620$5,989,620
FICA INCOME621110$678,817$678,817
OTHER DEPARTMENTAL REV621110$518,444$518,444
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$100,236,928TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,042TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,042ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE900099$802,119$802,119
CONTRACT SERVICES541900$199,779$199,779
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,001,898OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$104,095,824TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$101,238,826RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,042ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,816,000TotalAmt
Program Services$1,816,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,172,441TotalAmt
Program Services$3,172,441ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,316,302TotalAmt
Program Services$84,786,677ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$529,625ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,870,911TotalAmt
Program Services$6,833,431ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,480ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,939,408TotalAmt
Program Services$3,850,092ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,316ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,609,256TotalAmt
Program Services$3,591,007ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,249ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,563,325TotalAmt
Program Services$694,313ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,869,012ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,154TotalAmt
Program Services$50,154ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,950TotalAmt
Management And General$131,950ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,205,655TotalAmt
Program Services$38,831,122ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,374,533ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,115TotalAmt
Program Services$3,115ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,050,477TotalAmt
Program Services$4,014,780ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,697ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,234,499TotalAmt
Program Services$3,909,023ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$325,476ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$569,990TotalAmt
Program Services$569,990ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,587,229TotalAmt
Program Services$1,502,889ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
OTHER EXPENSES$1,681,454$1,447,277$234,177
PROF. BUSINESS EXPENSES$964,540$960,647$3,893
MEMBERSHIP DUES AND SUB$784,013$771,704$12,309
SOFTWARE MAINTENANCE$757,339$237,617$519,722

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,234TotalAmt
Program Services$38,234ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,346,292TotalAmt
Program Services$157,080,513ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,265,779ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,859,555BOYAmt
EOY$3,215,658EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,165,817BOYAmt
EOY$16,603,344EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,242BOYAmt
EOY$289,986EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$413,779BOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,973BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,128,324BOYAmt
EOY$794,901EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,693,690BOYAmt
EOY$20,903,889EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,199,940BOYAmt
EOY$20,143,532EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,493,750BOYAmt
EOY$760,357EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,693,690BOYAmt
EOY$20,903,889EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,693,690BOYAmt
EOY$20,903,889EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$61,250,468ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$61,250,468OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART-I LINE-12AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNEBRASKA PEDIATRIC PRACTICE, INC. (NPP) HAS CHECKED LINE 3 ON THE SCHEDULE A AS THE IRS HAS RECOGNIZED NPP AS A TAX-EXEMPT HOSPITAL UNDER IRC SECTION 501(C) (3) AND AS A HOSPITAL UNDER IRC SECTION 170(B) (1) (A) (III). ALTHOUGH NPP HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED AS A HOSPITAL, IT DOES NOT OWN OR OPERATE A LICENSED HOSPITAL. THEREFORE, A SCHEDULE H HAS APPROPRIATELY NOT BEEN COMPLETED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$185,002
CURRENT PORTION OF LEASE PAYMENT$208,104
LEASE/LOAN OBLIGATION$754,258
PREPAID INSURANCE-$387,007
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$760,357TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$102,279,824TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$102,279,824RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,816,000OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,816,000RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$104,095,824TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$163,530,292TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$163,530,292ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,816,000OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,816,000ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$165,346,292TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:NEBRASKA PEDIATRIC PRACTICE, INC. (NPP) RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED. RECOGNIZED INCOME TAX POSITIONS ARE MEASURED AT THE LARGEST AMOUNT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED. CHANGES IN RECOGNITION OR MEASUREMENT ARE REFLECTED IN THE PERIOD IN WHICH THE CHANGE IN JUDGEMENT OCCURS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022 OR 2021, NPP HAS NOT RECORDED ANY AMOUNTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS OR ANY ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHARITY CARE 1,816,000.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHARITY CARE 1,816,000.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeCHARITY CAREGrantTypeTxt
Recipient4911RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$1,816,000NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceCHARITY CARENonCashAssistanceDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CAMILLE HANCOCK FRIESEN MD
PHYSICIAN$1,389,078$0$78,000$0$2,838$0$36,600$0$0$0$1,506,516$0$0$0
ALI IBRAHIMIYE MD
PHYSICIAN$1,275,132$0$70,693$0$660$0$36,600$0$0$0$1,383,085$0$0$0
ABDALLA ZARROUG MD
SVP & SURGEON IN CHIEF$971,011$0$98,853$0$990$0$36,600$0$0$0$1,107,454$0$0$0
ANGELA HANNA MD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$917,745$0$53,383$0$990$0$36,600$0$0$0$1,008,718$0$0$0
PATRICK THOMAS MD
MEMBER/MEDICAL DIRECTOR$896,957$0$49,000$0$1,518$0$36,600$0$0$0$984,075$0$0$0
ALAN TINGLEY MD
PRESIDENT$534,842$0$78,517$0$3,646$0$36,600$0$0$0$653,605$0$0$0
KARI SIMONSEN MD
MEMBER/SVP PEDIATRICIAN IN CHIEF$520,454$0$70,000$0$857$0$36,600$0$0$0$627,911$0$0$0
NICOLE BIRGE MD
MEMBER / MEDICAL DIRECTOR$451,206$0$92,830$0$477$0$36,600$0$0$0$581,113$0$0$0
JESSICA GOELLER MD
VICE CHAIR/MEDICAL DIRECTOR$466,037$0$46,062$0$689$0$36,600$0$0$0$549,388$0$0$0
SIDHARTH MAHAPATRA MD
MEMBER / PHYSICIAN$355,987$0$34,000$0$232$0$15,207$0$0$0$405,426$0$0$0
LISA SIECZKOWSKI MD
CHAIRMAN/ PHYSICIAN$256,723$0$22,500$0$316$0$29,065$0$0$0$308,604$0$0$0
JAMES FORD MD
MEMBER / PHYSICIAN$211,356$0$25,407$0$304$0$24,418$0$0$0$261,485$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT IS PAID BY THE HOSPITAL MEMBER, CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL & MEDICAL CENTER, AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION, FOR SERVICES PROVIDED TO NEBRASKA PEDIATRIC PRACTICE INC. SEE SCHEDULE O NARRATIVE PART VI, LINE 15A FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ON THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT AND REVIEW PROCESS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THERE ARE TWO MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION: (A) THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA, A PUBLIC CORPORATE BODY, ACTING ON BEHALF OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA MEDICAL CENTER, COLLEGE OF MEDICINE (THE ACADEMIC MEMBER), AND (B) CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER, A NEBRASKA NONPROFIT CORPORATION (THE HOSPITAL MEMBER). THE MEMBERS RETAIN THE FOLLOWING POWERS, NOTWITHSTANDING ANYTHING IN THE BYLAWS TO THE CONTRARY: A. IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BYLAWS, EACH MEMBER SHALL HAVE THE POWER TO APPOINT THREE DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION UNDER ARTICLE III, SECTION 2, AND REMOVE DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION UNDER ARTICLE II, SECTION 13. B. IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BYLAWS, THE MEMBERS SHALL HAVE THE POWER TO APPROVE THE APPOINTMENT AND REMOVAL OF THE PERSON DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS THE CORPORATION'S PRESIDENT. C. THE MEMBERS SHALL HAVE THE POWER TO APPROVE OR REFUSE TO APPROVE ANY AMENDMENT TO THE CORPORATION'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR THE BYLAWS, OR ANY ACTION REQUIRED TO BE SUBMITTED TO AND APPROVED BY VOTING MEMBERS OF A NONPROFIT CORPORATION UNDER THE NEBRASKA NONPROFIT CORPORATION ACT. D. THE FOLLOWING ACTIONS OF THE CORPORATION ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERS: (I) ADOPTION AND ADJUSTMENT OF THE CORPORATIONS ANNUAL BUDGET, CAPITAL EXPENDITURES BUDGET, MISSION STATEMENT, OPERATING PLAN, AND LONG-RANGE PLAN; (II) INCURRENCE OF ASSUMPTION OF DEBT (OTHER THAN TRADE PAYABLES); (III) ADOPTION OF COMPENSATION PLANS; (IV) ASSESSMENTS AGAINST MEMBERS; (V) REORGANIZATION AND TRANSFER OF ASSETS OUTSIDE OF THE ORDINARY COURSE OF BUSINESS; (VI) ESTABLISHMENT OF A SUBSIDIARY OR PARTICIPATION AS A SHAREHOLDER, PARTNER, OR MEMBER OF ANY OTHER ENTITY; (VII) ANY DISTRIBUTION OF CAPITAL OR NET EARNINGS OF THE CORPORATION; AND (VIII) ADMISSION OF NEW MEMBERS. THE AFFIRMATIVE APPROVAL OF BOTH MEMBERS IS NECESSARY FOR ANY ACTION OF THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ASEE NARRATIVE ABOVE FOR FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BSEE NARRATIVE ABOVE FOR FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WILL BE DISTRIBUTED VIA DIRECTOR'S DESK TO THE NEBRASKA PEDIATRIC PRACTICE BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. HOWEVER, SINCE ALL COMPENSATION INFORMATION WILL BE REDACTED FROM THE COPY SENT TO THE BOARD, THE TAXPAYER IS ANSWERING THE QUESTION ON PART VI, LINE 11A "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAN OFFICER, DIRECTOR, COMMITTEE MEMBER (INCLUDING A MEMBER OF A BOARD-APPOINTED SUBCOMMITTEE), OR KEY EMPLOYEE SHALL BE DEEMED TO HAVE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN A CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION IF HE OR SHE, OR A FAMILY MEMBER, IS A PARTY (OR ONE OF THE PARTIES) CONTRACTING OR DEALING WITH THE CORPORATION. ANY DUALITY OF INTEREST OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST ON THE PART OF ANY OFFICER, DIRECTOR, COMMITTEE MEMBER, OR KEY EMPLOYEE SHOULD BE DISCLOSED TO THE GENERAL COUNSEL OR THE PRESIDENT OF THE PRACTICE PLAN, AND MADE A MATTER OF RECORD WHENEVER IT ARISES, OR WHENEVER IT INVOLVES A MATTER OF BOARD ACTION. ANY OFFICER, DIRECTOR, OR KEY EMPLOYEE HAVING A DUALITY OF INTEREST OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN ANY MATTER SHOULD NOT VOTE OR USE HIS OR HER PERSONAL INFLUENCE ON THE MATTER. THE MAJORITY OF THE BOARD WHO HAVE NO CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN THE TRANSACTION COMPRISE A QUORUM FOR THE PURPOSE OF TAKING ACTION ON A CONFLICT TRANSACTION. IN CASES IN WHICH AN OFFICER, DIRECTOR, COMMITTEE MEMBER, OR KEY EMPLOYEE HAS A FINANCIAL INTEREST IN AN ARRANGEMENT OR TRANSACTION, THE FOLLOWING ADDITIONAL STEPS MAY BE TAKEN, AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD: A. THE INTERESTED PERSON MAY BE REQUIRED TO LEAVE THE MEETING FOR THE GENERAL DISCUSSION OF THE MATTER AND THE BOARD VOTE; AND/OR B. A DISINTERESTED PERSON OR COMMITTEE MAY BE APPOINTED TO INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED AGREEMENT OR TRANSACTION. ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, COMMITTEE MEMBERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES SHALL REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE UPON INITIALLY AFFILIATING WITH THE CORPORATION. EACH YEAR AT AN ESTABLISHED TIME, A DESIGNATED PERSON WITHIN THE CORPORATION SHALL SEND DISCLOSURE QUESTIONNAIRES AND A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY TO ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, COMMITTEE MEMBERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE CORPORATION. PERSONS RECEIVING QUESTIONNAIRES SHALL RESPOND WITH RESPECT TO POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. PERSONS REQUIRED TO REPORT WHO HAVE NOT RETURNED QUESTIONNAIRES WILL BE CONTACTED AND FOLLOW-UP WILL CONTINUE ON A REGULAR BASIS UNTIL ALL QUESTIONNAIRES HAVE BEEN RETURNED. THE INFORMATION WILL BE USED TO IDENTIFY AND RESOLVE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE GENERAL COUNSEL AND THE PRESIDENT OF THE PRACTICE PLAN SHALL SERVE AS THE CONFLICT REVIEW COMMITTEE, UNLESS, IN ITS DISCRETION, IT CHOOSES TO APPOINT A COMMITTEE COMPOSED OF DIRECTORS OF THE BOARD TO ASSUME THE RESPONSIBILITY. WHEN QUESTIONNAIRES OR INTERIM DISCLOSURES OF ANY OF THE MEMBERS OF THE CONFLICT REVIEW COMMITTEE ARE BEING REVIEWED, THE MEMBER BEING REVIEWED SHALL BE EXCUSED FROM THE COMMITTEE'S DELIBERATIONS AND ACTION. THE CONFLICT COMMITTEE SHALL: 1. REVIEW ALL ANNUAL DISCLOSURE QUESTIONNAIRES AND INTERIM SUPPLEMENTAL DISCLOSURES FROM PERSONS SUBJECT TO THE POLICY. 2. IDENTIFY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST DISCLOSED IN SUCH ANNUAL DISCLOSURE QUESTIONNAIRES OR INTERIM DISCLOSURES. 3. INVESTIGATE AND EVALUATE, AS NECESSARY, POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, CONTAINED IN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE QUESTIONNAIRES OR INTERIM DISCLOSURES. 4. REPORT FINDINGS, CONCLUSION, AND RECOMMENDATION OF THE BOARD FOR DECISION AND ACTION. 5. IDENTIFY, BY POSITION OR CAPACITY, THE EMPLOYEES OR OTHER INDIVIDUALS TO BE DESIGNATED AS KEY EMPLOYEES SUBJECT TO DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS UNDER THE POLICY. 6. KEEP COMPLETE RECORDS OF ITS ACTIVITIES. 7. PERIODICALLY REVIEW THE POLICY AND ITS IMPLEMENTATION PROCEDURES TO DETERMINE WHETHER ANY CHANGES ARE REQUIRED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15EACH YEAR, AN INDEPENDENT COMPANY CONDUCTS A MARKET ANALYSIS OF COMPENSATION, TO SUBSTANTIATE THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE CORPORATION AS WELL AS THE PHYSICIANS. THIS INFORMATION IS PRESENTED TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE HOSPITAL MEMBER'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE INDEPENDENT COMPANY ISSUES AN ANNUAL REASONABLENESS OPINION LETTER REGARDING THE APPROPRIATENESS OF EXECUTIVE AND PHYSICIAN PAY LEVELS. THE HOSPITAL MEMBER'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS RECEIVES A REPORT FROM THE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GSTAFF SUPPORT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 24,204,595. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 3,070,953. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 27,275,548. CONTRACT PROVIDERS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 8,625,848. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 8,625,848. BILLING FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 5,231,169. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 5,231,169. RECRUITMENT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 290,782. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 20,165. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 310,947. CONSULTING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 12,158. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 129,436. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 141,594. OTHER: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 466,570. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 153,979. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 620,549.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:SUPPORT FROM HOSPITAL MEMBER 61,250,468. AT END OF YEAR
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9SUPPORT FROM HOSPITAL MEMBER FOR CASH FLOW - REASON FOR NO FUND BALANCE AT END OF YEAR: $61,250,468.