STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR SURGERY OF THE HAND: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR SURGERY OF THE HAND (EIN 31-6051199)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-14
IRS object ID
202323189349317337
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-14T17:59:14-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363963131PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MANN WEITZ & ASSOCIATES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 DEER LAKE ROAD SUITE 125AddressLine1Txt
CityDEERFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60015ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN316051199EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR SURGERY OF THE HANDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3128801900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1822 W WASHINGTON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60607ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMELISSA A GARCIAPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3128801900PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMELISSAPersonFirstNm
Person LastGARCIAPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd
Form8822 B AttachedYes (X)Form8822BAttachedInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARCY STEINDLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00573131PTIN
Phone8472673400PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMELISSA A GARCIAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1822 W WASHINGTON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60607ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$44,851,024GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ASSH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1947FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ADVANCE THE SCIENCE AND PRACTICE OF HAND AND UPPER EXTREMITY SURGERY THROUGH EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND ADVOCACY ON BEHALF OF PATIENTS AND PRACTITIONERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee25TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers700TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,516,229PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,475,804CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,912,393PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,383,372CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,297,449PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,511,551CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$434,612PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$540,542CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,160,683PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,911,269CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,327,383PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,684,567CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,664,230PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,576,900CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,590,462PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,678,898CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,582,075PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,940,365CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,578,608PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,970,904CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$41,276,599TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$35,981,737TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,539,056TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,283,481TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$35,737,543NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$31,698,256NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO ADVANCE THE SCIENCE AND PRACTICE OF HAND AND UPPER EXTREMITY SURGERY THROUGH EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND ADVOCACY ON BEHALF OF PATIENTS AND PRACTITIONERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,875,195ExpenseAmt
Grant$224,985GrantAmt
Revenue$3,080,802RevenueAmt
DescANNUAL MEETING: : THE 2022 ANNUAL MEETING TOOK PLACE IN BOSTON, MA. OVER 2,800 INDIVIDUALS REGISTERED FOR THE MEETING. SEVENTEEN PRE AND POST COURSES WERE OFFERED OUTSIDE OF THE SESSIONS INCLUDED WITH REGISTRATION. THE TOPICS THEY COVERED INCLUDED, BUT WERE NOT LIMITED TO, MUSCULOSKELETAL ULTRASOUND, CARPAL INSTABILITY, TREATMENT OF NERVE INJURIES, ELBOW, SCAPHOID FRACTURES, WRIST ARTHROSCOPY, DIVERSITY, DISTAL RADIUS FRACTURES, UPPER EXTREMITY FLAPS, WALANT, MUSICIAN AND ELITE ATHLETE SURGERY, ULNAR SIDED WRIST PAIN, ACADEMIC CAREER BUILDING, TENDON AND NERVE TRANSFER, AND NONUNIONS AND MALUNIONS BELOW THE ELBOW. THERE WAS A SUB MEETING, WHICH WAS FOR THE FURTHERING EDUCATION OF RESIDENTS AND FELLOWS. THERE WERE ALSO SEVERAL SCIENTIFIC SESSIONS IN WHICH DOCTORS REPORT ON AND DISCUSS DIFFERENT SURGICAL TECHNIQUES RESEARCHED AND USED IN UPPER EXTREMITY CARE. ALMOST EVERY EVENT AT OUR ANNUAL MEETING IS PRODUCED TO SERVE OUR MISSION OF ADVANCING THE SCIENCE AND PRACTICE OF HAND AND UPPER EXTREMITY SURGERY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,278,841ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,750GrantAmt
Revenue$2,590,316RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATION MATERIALS: : INCLUDED IN HERE ARE THE JOURNAL OF HAND SURGERY, SELF-ASSESSMENT EXAM AND ALL PUBLICATIONS OFFERED BY ASSH. THE SELF-ASSESSMENT EXAM IS PRODUCED BY ASSH EVERY YEAR AND IS A SELF-STUDY PROGRAM WHICH MEMBERS USE TO MAKE SURE THEY ARE CURRENT WITH THEIR HAND SURGERY KNOWLEDGE. IN 2022 THERE WERE 2,229 REGISTRANTS. THE EXAMINATION IS OFFERED AS A CONVENIENT SELF-EDUCATION EXERCISE BY THE SOCIETY AND IS AVAILABLE TO THE MEDICAL PROFESSION, ESPECIALLY THOSE HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS FOCUSING ON THE CARE OF THE HAND AND UPPER EXTREMITY. DESIGNED TO ASSIST THE PHYSICIAN IN REVIEWING BASIC PRINCIPLES OF HAND CARE, THE EXAM ALSO HELPS TO KEEP THE PHYSICIAN ABREAST OF NEW DEVELOPMENTS AND CONCEPTS WITHIN THE SPECIALTY. THE EXAMINATION COVERS DIAGNOSTIC AND THERAPEUTIC PROBLEMS, BOTH SURGICAL AND NON-OPERATIVE, BASIC SCIENCE KNOWLEDGE, AND FUNDAMENTAL PRINCIPLES OF HAND SURGERY. THE INTERPRETATION OF THE ILLUSTRATIVE MATERIAL (CLINICAL PHOTOGRAPHS AND RADIOGRAPHS) IS AN INTEGRAL PART OF THE EXAMINATION. THE JOURNAL OF HAND SURGERY IS THE FLAGSHIP PUBLICATION OF THE AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR SURGERY OF THE HAND. THE JHS OFFERS ORIGINAL, PEER-REVIEWED ARTICLES REFLECTING CLINICAL AND BASIC SCIENCE RESEARCH AS WELL AS SURGICAL TECHNIQUES RELATED TO DISEASES AND CONDITIONS OF THE UPPER EXTREMITY. THE PUBLICATION CURRENTLY HAS ABOUT 5,000 PAYING SUBSCRIBERS AND IS GIVEN TO ACTIVE MEMBERS OF THE ASSH AS PART OF THEIR MEMBERSHIP. THE JOURNAL IS PUBLISHED BY ELSEVIER INC., THROUGH A LONG-TERM CONTRACT WITH THE HAND SOCIETY. ALL EDITORIAL TASKS ARE PERFORMED BY AN EDITOR IN CHARGE AND DEPUTY EDITORS WHO ARE ALL ACTIVE MEMBERS OF THE SOCIETY. OUR CONTRACT WITH ELSEVIER PROVIDES FOR GUARANTEED ROYALTIES WHICH PROVIDE A MAIN SOURCE OF THE SOCIETY'S REVENUE. PUBLICATIONS OFFERED BY ASSH INCLUDE THE ASSH TEXTBOOK WHICH IS COMPRISED OF 81 CHAPTERS THAT COMPREHENSIVELY COVER THE FULL CURRICULUM OF HAND AND UPPER EXTREMITY SURGERY, FEATURING OVER 2000 IMAGES AND NEARLY 140 TECHNIQUE VIDEOS. DOZENS OF INFORMATIONAL BROCHURES, TRADITIONAL PRINT BOOKS AND E-BOOKS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE COVERING A WIDE RANGE OF TOPICS RELATED TO HAND AND UPPER EXTREMITY SURGERY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$750,000ExpenseAmt
Grant$750,000GrantAmt
DescIN 2022 ASSH CONTRIBUTED $750,000 TO AFSH. THROUGH THE COMBINED SUPPORT OF DONORS AND ASSH, AFSH WILL BE ABLE TO FURTHER THEIR FUNDING OF RESEARCH EFFORTS TO ENHANCE TREATMENT OF AND PREVENT HAND AND UPPER EXTREMITY DIFFICULTIES. FUNDING FOR EDUCATION OF HAND SURGEONS IS ALSO PROVIDED BY AFSH IN ORDER TO FURTHER ENHANCE THE SKILL SET OF HAND AND UPPER EXTREMITY SURGEONS. OUTREACH INITIATIVES ARE ALSO FUNDED BY THE SUPPORT OF DONORS AND ASSH. THESE INITIATIVES INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO, NUMEROUS MISSIONS TO UNDER DEVELOPED COUNTRIES TO PROVIDE FREE SURGERY AND CONSULTATION AND DOMESTIC OUTREACH DAYS TO PROVIDE FREE SERVICES IN VARIOUS CITIES THROUGHOUT THE US TO THOSE WITHOUT ACCESS TO HAND AND UPPER EXTREMITY CARE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (7 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDescGrantGrantAmt
$188,134$142,748COURSES
$733,232RESEARCH$689,332
$216,800HAND-E
$228,582PRACTICE DIVISION$1,500
$316,909OUTREACH$15,000
$228,630FELLOWSHIP APPLICATION
$114,250ROYALTY
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,683,657TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$705,832TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$485,628TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$7,587,693TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document25IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee25EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BILL CHANDLERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3128801900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1822 W WASHINGTON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60607ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DANIEL OSEI
MEMBER-AT-LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMARA D ROZENTHAL MD
VICE PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)$25,000$0$01.00Yes (X)
A BOBBY CHHABRA
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00Yes (X)
JEFFREY A GREENBERG
IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RYAN CALFEE
RESEARCH DIVISION DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$50,000$0$00.00
JENNIFER WOLF MD
PRESIDENT10.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00Yes (X)
STEVEN MORAN
PRESIDENT ELECT3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARTIN BOYER MD FRCS
IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAIGE FOX
MEMBER-AT-LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD A BERNSTEIN MD
MEMBER-AT-LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAWN LAPORTE
MEMBER-AT-LARGE1.00Yes (X)$15,000$0$0
PETER MURRAY
MEMBER-AT-LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WARREN HAMMERT MD
EDUCATION DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES SAUCEDO
PRACTICE DIVISION DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE KATARINCIC
OUTREACH DIVISION DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK C ANDERSON FASAE CAE
CEO/EXEC VP54.50$997,911$14,888$60,9262.50Yes (X)
WILLIAM CHANDLER
CFO39.00$189,729$8,215$44,4453.00Yes (X)
ANGIE LEGASPI
CHIEF MTGS AND EDUC OFFICE40.00$238,713$0$33,785Yes (X)
PAMELA SCHROEDER
INTERIM CEO/ DEPUTY EXEC VP44.00$266,515$668$36,5962.00Yes (X)
JACOB ADLER
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER40.00$213,436$0$45,995Yes (X)
OLIVIA WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS39.00$132,127$4,778$38,3451.00Yes (X)
HALEY LICATA
FOUNDATION DIRECTOR17.00$45,960$62,436$20,64623.00Yes (X)
GLADYS APURA
WEB DEVELOPER40.00$110,593$0$33,974Yes (X)
NATALIE HINMAN
SENIOR MEETINGS AND CORP R40.00$118,958$0$35,745Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,403,942TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$90,985TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$350,457TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd
FREEMAN EXPO
POBOX 650036DALLASTX75264DECORATOR SERVICES AT ANNUALL MEETING$405,589
DR BRENT GRAHAM
JHS EDITORIAL SERVICES$250,000451 MELROSE AVETORONTOONTARIOCA
ELSEVIER
1600 JOHN F KENNEDY BLVD STE 1800PHILADELPHIAPA19103MEMBER JHS SUBSCRIPTIONS$247,945
CHICAGO LAW PARTNERS
333 W WACKER DRIVE SUITEE 810CHICAGOIL60606LEGAL SERVICES$141,646
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$1,213,537RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$75,957GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,186,310AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,475,804TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ANNUAL MEETING900099$3,080,802$2,129,744$951,058
PUBLICATIONS611710$2,590,316$2,590,316
MEMBERSHIP DUES900099$2,340,876$2,340,876
FELLOWSHIP APPLIC REV611710$228,630$228,630
COURSES611710$142,748$142,748
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,383,372TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$821,974TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$821,974ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$114,250TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$114,250RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$89,060RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$89,060RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$89,060TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$89,060ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$32,579,201SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,889,624SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,689,577SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,689,577TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,689,577ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$308,129GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$50,131CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$257,998TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$257,998RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$79,234TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$79,234ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$79,234OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,911,269TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,804,562RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,630,903ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,645,567TotalAmt
Program Services$1,645,567ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,000TotalAmt
Program Services$35,000ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,000TotalAmt
Program Services$4,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,912,199TotalAmt
Program Services$604,238ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,307,961ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,082,652TotalAmt
Program Services$837,832ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$244,820ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,306TotalAmt
Program Services$87,718ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,588ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$287,437TotalAmt
Program Services$150,507ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,306TotalAmt
Program Services$86,367ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,939ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,149TotalAmt
Program Services$37,249ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,000TotalAmt
Management And General$25,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,623TotalAmt
Management And General$28,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$392,808TotalAmt
Program Services$392,808ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$498,833TotalAmt
Program Services$226,592ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$272,241ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,664TotalAmt
Program Services$70,155ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,773TotalAmt
Management And General$63,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$549,862TotalAmt
Program Services$387,555ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$162,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,918,548TotalAmt
Program Services$2,498,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$419,984ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$492,859TotalAmt
Program Services$158,408ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$334,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,777TotalAmt
Program Services$500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,277ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
JOURNAL EXPENSES$257,024$257,024
MISCELLANEOUS (PLUG)$92,894$107,609-$14,715
GRANT AND AWARD EXPENSE$12,084$12,084

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,940,365TotalAmt
Program Services$7,587,693ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,352,672ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,690,950BOYAmt
EOY$915,437EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,493,562BOYAmt
EOY$1,701,948EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$174,798BOYAmt
EOY$217,043EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$287,246BOYAmt
EOY$318,744EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,149,196LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,811,927LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,475,193BOYAmt
EOY$3,337,269EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,154,850BOYAmt
EOY$29,491,296EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,276,599BOYAmt
EOY$35,981,737EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,236,640BOYAmt
EOY$1,512,585EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,766,456BOYAmt
EOY$1,988,400EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,535,960BOYAmt
EOY$782,496EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,539,056BOYAmt
EOY$4,283,481EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,737,543BOYAmt
EOY$31,698,256EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,737,543BOYAmt
EOY$31,698,256EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,276,599BOYAmt
EOY$35,981,737EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,970,904ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$12,010,191NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,186,168CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,521,802CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,288,348CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,498,729CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,475,804CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,970,851TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,322,223CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,417,565CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,082,524CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,686,452CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,691,501CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$43,200,265TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,508,391CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,939,367CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,370,872CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,185,181CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,167,305CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$52,171,116TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$33,240CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$45,092CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,589CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,746CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$53,994CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$186,661TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,028,131CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,038,250CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,026,684CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,848,051CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,850,228CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,791,344TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,061,371CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,083,342CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,050,273CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,878,797CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,904,222CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,978,005TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$42,193,111PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$600,681CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,056,761CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$803,185CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,453,107CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,025,584CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,939,318TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$600,681CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,056,761CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$803,185CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,453,107CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,025,584CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,939,318TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$77,820CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$57,698CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$157,547CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$64,026CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$84,291CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$441,382TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,186,892CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,053,826CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,331,604CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,702,314CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,277,180CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$57,551,816TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.73310PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.72610PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.08580InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.08600InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$475,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$475,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$4,758,338InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,195,535DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,562,803BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,915,858InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,616,392DepreciationAmt
Book Value$299,466BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,337,269TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO RELATED ORGANIZATIONDesc
Amt$782,496Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$782,496TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,922,594TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$12,010,191NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$50,131OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$11,960,060RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,882,654RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$28,615InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$28,615RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,911,269TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,961,881TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$50,131OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$50,131ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,911,750ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$28,615InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$28,615ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,940,365TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT EFFECTS OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ARE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS, THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022, THE SOCIETY HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SOCIETY FILES FORM 990, RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 50,131.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 50,131.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES01PROGRAM SERVICEJOURNAL EDITORIAL SERVICES$295,000
SOUTH AMERICA00GRANT$4,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees1SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$299,000SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$299,000TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (13 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR SURGERY OF THE HAND
822 W WASHINGTONCHICAGOIL60607742428242501(C)(3)$750,000$0TO SUPPORT EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND OUTREACH IN THE FIELD OF HAND SURGERY
FIRSIM LLC
PO BOX 29234NEW YORKNY10087462781883$20,000$0BUNNELL AWARD
JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY
3910 KESWICK RD N4327-BBALTIMOREMD21211520595110501(C)(3)$40,000$0CLINCAL GRANT
REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
3003 S STATE STREETANN ARBORMI48109386006309501(C)(3)$171,250$0FAST TRACK/CLINICAL/RESEARCH/BASIC SCIENCE GRANTS/GOLDNER AWARD
JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY
3910 KESWICK RD N4327-BBALTIMOREMD21211520595110501(C)(3)$15,000$0GELBERMAN SCHOLAR
CINCINNATI CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER
7216 CONCORD RIDGE DRCINCINNATIOH45244310833936501(C)(3)$20,000$0JOINT AFSH/AHTF GRANT
BRIGHAM & WOMEN'S HOSPITAL - RESEARCH
PO BOX 3149BOSTONMA02241042312909501(C)(3)$40,000$0CLINICAL GRANT
EMORY UNIVERSITY
PO BOX 935084ATLANTAGA31193580566256501(C)(3)$45,000$0CLINICAL AND FAST TRACK GRANTS
REGENTS OF UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA
120 THEORY STE 200IRVINECA92697952226406501(C)(3)$20,000$0BASIC SCIENCE
RUSH UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER
1700 W VAN BUREN RM 285CHICAGOIL60612362174823501(C)(3)$10,000$0FAST TRACK
UC REGENTS
405 HILGARD AVELOS ANGELESCA90095956006143501(C)(3)$105,000$0MULTICENTER RESEARCH GRANT AND FAST TRACK GRANT
UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO
5841 S MARYLAND AVE ROOM L257ECHICAGOIL60637362177139501(C)(3)$46,250$0CLINICAL GRANT AND GOLDNER AWARD
VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER
1215 21ST AVENASHVILLETN73723352528741501(C)(3)$20,000$0BASIC SCIENCE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org22Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (10 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt
CARROLL HONORARIUM
GREEN MENTORSHIP AWARD
BUNNELL TRAVELING FELLOWSHIP
WEILAND MEDAL
BRUNER AWARD
OSTERMAN AWARD
LINSCHEID DOBYNS AWARD
PRESIDENT LECTURE
GELBERMAN SCHOLAR
ANNUAL MEETING SCHOLARSHIPS

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRESEARCH GRANT RECIPIENTS ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT AN ANNUAL ACCOUNTING OF HOW GRANT FUNDS WERE USED AND ARE EXPECTED TO RETURN ANY UNUSED GRANT PROCEEDS AFTER THE CONCLUSION OF THE RESEARCH PROJECT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARK C ANDERSON FASAE CAE
CEO/EXEC VP$488,142$7,283$0$0$509,769$7,605$49,758$742$10,273$153$1,057,942$15,783$0$0
PAMELA SCHROEDER
INTERIM CEO/ DEPUTY EXEC VP$216,640$543$49,875$125$0$0$26,733$67$9,772$24$303,020$759$0$0
ANGIE LEGASPI
CHIEF MTGS AND EDUC OFFICE$232,091$0$6,622$0$0$0$23,989$0$9,796$0$272,498$0$0$0
JACOB ADLER
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER$200,936$0$12,500$0$0$0$21,700$0$24,295$0$259,431$0$0$0
WILLIAM CHANDLER
CFO$175,351$7,592$14,378$623$0$0$19,314$836$23,287$1,008$232,330$10,059$0$0
OLIVIA WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS$120,063$4,342$12,064$436$0$0$13,560$490$23,447$848$169,134$6,116$0$0
NATALIE HINMAN
SENIOR MEETINGS AND CORP R$106,458$0$12,500$0$0$0$11,450$0$24,295$0$154,703$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE CEO/EXECUTIVE VP IS REIMBURSED FOR THE COST OF A HEALTH CLUB MEMBERSHIP.
PART I, LINE 4BMARK ANDERSON EARNED A BENEFIT FROM A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN IN THE AMOUNT OF $10,000 FROM THE ORGANIZATION AND A RELATED ORGANIZATION.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALL MEMBERS ARE ENTITLED TO SERVE ON COMMITTEES AND TO ATTEND THE MEMBERS' BUSINESS MEETINGS, BUT ONLY ACTIVE MEMBERS MAY VOTE AND HOLD OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AA NOMINATING COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS MEMBERS WHO SHOULD BE CONSIDERED FOR OFFICE. THE MEMBERSHIP VOTES TO CONFIRM THOSE RECOMMENDATIONS AT THE SOCIETY'S ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BBYLAWS MAY BE ALTERED, AMENDED OR REPEALED AND NEW BYLAWS MAY BE ADOPTED BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE ACTIVE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 WILL BE REVIEWED EACH YEAR BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS VIA CONFERENCE CALL WITH MANAGEMENT. THE AUDIT FIRM WHO PREPARES THE RETURN IS AVAILABLE FOR FOLLOW UP INQUIRIES, IF ANY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE GOVERNING BOARD OF THE AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR SURGERY OF THE HAND HAS CHARGED THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WITH HAVING PRIMARY RESPONSIBILITY FOR INTERPRETING AND APPLYING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. AS SUCH, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL REGULARLY REVIEW ALL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORMS AND WILL BE AVAILABLE TO PROVIDE ADVICE TO ASSH COMMITTEES, TASK FORCES, MEMBERS, OR STAFF ON MANAGING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, POLICIES, PRACTICES, AND PROCEDURES ON DISCLOSURE, RECUSAL, AND/OR DENIAL OF PARTICIPATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS SET BY CONTRACT. EACH YEAR A BONUS DECISION IS DETERMINED BY THE CENTRAL OFFICE COMMITTEE. A COMPARABILITY STUDY IS USED IN THE PROCESS TO DETERMINE INCREASES TO COMPENSATION. OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES SALARIES ARE RECOMMENDED BASED ON COMPARABILITY STUDIES AND RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE CEO TO THE CENTRAL OFFICE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1822 WASHINGTON LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1822 W WASHINGTON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60607ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN453623556EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOLD TITLE TO AND MANAGEMENT OF PROPERTY AND BUILDINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$89,060TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$2,977,266EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR SURGERY OF THE HANDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR SURGERY OF THE HAND
822 W WASHINGTON BLVDCHICAGOIL60607742428242SUPPORT THE EDUCATION AND RESEARCH FOR HAND SURGERYIL501 (C)(3)LINE 7AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR SURGERY OF THE HANDYes (1)
AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR SURGERY OF THE HAND PROFESSIONAL ORG
822 W WASHINGTON BLVDCHICAGOIL60607461761743FINANCIALLY SUPPORT THE GROWTH FOR HAND SURGERYIL501(C)(6)AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR SURGERY OF THE HANDYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR SURGERY OF THE HAND
B$750,000AMOUNT PAID
AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR SURGERY OF THE HAND
O$136,974% OF TIME INCURRED
AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR SURGERY OF THE HAND
C$1,396,622AMOUNT RECEIVED
AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR SURGERY OF THE HAND
N$105,722% OF TIME INCURRED