STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

INDIANA BIOSCIENCES RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INDIANA BIOSCIENCES RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC (EIN 46-2882271)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-14
IRS object ID
202323189349314682
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-14T15:51:46+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 West Wacker Drive Suite 2600AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606061224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN462882271EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Indiana Biosciences Research Institute IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlINDIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3179833350PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11210 Waterway Blvd 2000AddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAlan PalkowitzPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2023-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMichelePersonFirstNm
Person LastSawyerPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJennifer BurkePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01342224PTIN
Phone3128997000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Alan PalkowitzBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11210 Waterway Blvd 2000AddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$69,348,963GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.indianabiosciences.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2013FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE IBRI IS AN INDEPENDENT LIFE SCIENCES RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOCUSED ON ADDRESSING MAJOR UNDERSERVED AREAS OF PUBLIC HEALTH INCLUDING DIABETES, PEDIATRIC RARE DISEASES, AND ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE. THE IBRI FACILITATES THE GROWTH OF THE BIOMEDICAL COMMUNITY BY ATTRACTING TALENT AND INDUSTRY TO THE STATE AND AIDES IN THE COMMERCIALIZATION OF TECHNOLOGIES TO FOSTER FURTHER ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee46TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers18TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$23,020TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$905,773PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,140,289CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,351,832PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,195,106CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,753,531PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,764,523CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$2,214PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$1,610CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,008,922PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,098,308CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,744,087PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,777,296CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$500PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$24,843CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$807,081CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,937,013PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,072,531CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,681,600PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,874,670CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,672,678PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$8,776,362CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$179,409,136TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$149,263,304TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$30,934,744TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$29,016,876TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$148,474,392NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$120,246,428NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO BECOME A LEADING INDEPENDENT RESEARCH INSTITUTE IN THE DISCOVERY AND DEVELOPMENT OF INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS TO IMPROVE HUMAN HEALTH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,131,381ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,195,106RevenueAmt
DescFOUNDED IN 2013, THE INDIANA BIOSCIENCES RESEARCH INSTITUTE'S (IBRI) SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH FOCUSES ON DISCOVERING INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS FOR UNDERSERVED DISEASES, INCLUDING DIABETES, PEDIATRIC RARE DISEASES AND ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE. SEE THE FULL IBRI 2022 ANNUAL REPORT AT HTTPS://WWW.INDIANABIOSCIENCES.ORG/ANNUALREPORT2022 FOR PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$10,131,381TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document28IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee46EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Michele SawyerBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3179833350PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11210 Waterway BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ALAN PALKOWITZ PhD
PRESIDENT & CEO32.08.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$418,375$92,338$48,349
DANIEL F EVANS JR
EXECUTIVE CHAIR0.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WAYNE BURRIS
TREASURER (until 12/1/22)0.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
AARON SCHACHT
DIRECTOR0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRISTOPHER JOHNSTON
DIRECTOR0.539.5Yes (X)$0$155,020$46,338
DANIEL GOLDEN
DIRECTOR0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL PETERSON
DIRECTOR0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID INGRAM MD
DIRECTOR0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
HANY MOSELHI MD
DIRECTOR0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY HESS MD
PhD MHSA, DIRECTOR0.539.5Yes (X)$0$1,007,750$335,652
JOHN C LECHLEITER PhD
DIRECTOR0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH CUSTER PhD
DIRECTOR0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL HUBER
VP FOR UNIVERSITY RELATIONS (PARTIAL YEAR)0.539.5Yes (X)$0$57,288$0
PATRICIA MARTIN
DIRECTOR0.539.5Yes (X)$0$439,855$73,286
ROBERT BERNHARD PhD
DIRECTOR0.539.5Yes (X)$0$495,891$0
TATIANA FOROUD PhD
DIRECTOR0.539.5Yes (X)$0$553,341$48,749
THERESA MAYER PhD
DIRECTOR0.539.5Yes (X)$0$400,716$69,101
WENDY SRNIC PhD
DIRECTOR0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM B STEPHAN
DIRECTOR (until 10/31/22)0.539.5Yes (X)$0$394,134$50,127
JOHN (JAY) M MCGILL PhD
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER39.50.5Yes (X)$322,881$0$31,498
MARK ANDERSEN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (PARTIAL YEAR)40.0Yes (X)$136,013$0$15,622
MICHELE J SAWYER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (PARTIAL YEAR)40.0Yes (X)$124,953$0$5,827
BRIAN FILLENWARTH
FINANCIAL CONTROLLER40.0$173,750$0$11,992Yes (X)
DANIEL ROBERTSON PhD
RESEARCH FELLOW & VP OF DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY (PARTIAL YEAR)40.0$134,970$0$16,854Yes (X)
JOSINE M VAN KLEY
VP OF DEVELOPMENT AND ADVANCEMENT40.0$222,936$0$25,071Yes (X)
MARY M MADER
VP MOLECULAR INNOVATION (PARTIAL YEAR)40.0$219,327$0$24,842Yes (X)
MUSTAPHA MOUSSAIF PhD
SR STAFF SCIENTIST40.0$126,192$0$26,130Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,879,397TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,596,333TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$829,438TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K15IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd
BROWNING INVESTMENTS LLC
8940 River Crossing Blvd Suite 300IndianapolisIN46240Tenant Improvements$1,660,234
Strategic Investment Group
1001 Nineteenth Street NorthArlingtonVA22209Investment Services$488,73316th Floor
HD BIOSCIENCES INC
Research Services$289,405Unit 826 8/F Ocean CTR5 Canton Rd TSTHarbour CityKLNHK
BlackInk IT
1101 E 16th Street Suite 300IndianapolisIN46202IT Support$196,072
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$775,622GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$364,667AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,140,289TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Research Collaboration541700$1,183,642$1,183,642
Research Services541700$11,464$11,464

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,195,106TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,212,257TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$23,020UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,235,277ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$407,292RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$408,902RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$1,610RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,610TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,610ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$64,394,019SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$64,841,753SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$447,734SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$447,734TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$447,734ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,098,308TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,195,106RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$23,020UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,785,933ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,076,509TotalAmt
Program Services$518,530ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,038ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$431,941FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,220,451TotalAmt
Program Services$2,447,543ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$708,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,409FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,608TotalAmt
Program Services$110,662ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,490ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,456FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211,981TotalAmt
Program Services$148,387ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,078FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,747TotalAmt
Program Services$92,060ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,683FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,761TotalAmt
Program Services$24,660ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,932ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,169FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,667TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,667ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,843TotalAmt
Fundraising$24,843FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$550,218TotalAmt
Program Services$412,663ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,533ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,022FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$514,910TotalAmt
Program Services$397,139ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,991FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,025TotalAmt
Program Services$131,748ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,650FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,709TotalAmt
Program Services$35,032ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,941ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,736FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$363,508TotalAmt
Program Services$293,433ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,730FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,132,091TotalAmt
Program Services$1,620,914ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$468,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,503FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,758TotalAmt
Program Services$113,429ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,404ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,925FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,587TotalAmt
Program Services$15,541ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,265FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$313,706TotalAmt
Program Services$184,287ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,887ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,532FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,736,036TotalAmt
Program Services$1,631,874ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,802ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,360FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,429TotalAmt
Program Services$74,895ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,178FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Lab Expenses$1,866,024$1,866,024$0$0
Other Expenses$16,102$12,560$1,932$1,610

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,874,670TotalAmt
Program Services$10,131,381ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,936,208ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$807,081FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,613,809BOYAmt
EOY$2,425,366EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,932,435BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$236,205BOYAmt
EOY$702,021EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,646BOYAmt
EOY$212,987EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$18,002,943LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,706,637LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,888,401BOYAmt
EOY$11,296,306EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,429,316BOYAmt
EOY$17,596,618EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,776,488BOYAmt
EOY$98,156,150EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,420,836BOYAmt
EOY$18,873,856EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,409,136BOYAmt
EOY$149,263,304EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,276,693BOYAmt
EOY$1,991,666EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,476,436BOYAmt
EOY$915,189EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,256,475BOYAmt
EOY$7,286,454EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,925,140BOYAmt
EOY$18,823,567EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,934,744BOYAmt
EOY$29,016,876EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,570,142BOYAmt
EOY$74,986,763EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,904,250BOYAmt
EOY$45,259,665EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,474,392BOYAmt
EOY$120,246,428EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,409,136BOYAmt
EOY$149,263,304EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$8,776,362ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$16,127,975NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$3,323,627OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Supported Organizations5SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (5 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
CENTRAL INDIANA CORPORATE PARTNERSHIP INC
3520654599Yes (true)$2,000$0
STATE OF INDIANA
0000000006Yes (true)$0$0
INDIANA UNIVERSITY
3560016732Yes (true)$679,346$0
PURDUE UNIVERSITY
3560020412Yes (true)$0$0
UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME DU LAC
3508681882Yes (true)$50,000$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total5SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$731,346SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationYes (true)SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456Yes (true)SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org QualifiedYes (true)SupportedOrgQualifiedInd
Suprt Exclusively Sec170c2 BYes (true)SuprtExclusivelySec170c2BInd
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part IV, Section A, Line 3b Section A, Line 3bFor the supported organization qualified under section 501(c)(6), Central Indiana Corporate Partnership, we reviewed the most recent Form 990 filed for the organization to determine the organization satisfied the public support test requirements.
Schedule A, Part IV, Section A, Line 3c Section A, Line 3COur purchasing and cash disbursements policies ensure that support provided by IBRI to supported organizations is used exclusively for section 170(c)(2)(B) purposes.
Schedule A, Part IV, Section A, Line 2 Supported Org. Without IRS Status 509(a)1 or (2)Of IBRI's supported organizations, Indiana University, Purdue University, and the State of Indiana do not have determination letters from the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") confirming their exempt status under section 509(a)(1) or (2). Indiana University and Purdue University are both state universities and thus are not required to obtain recognition of their tax-exempt status. The State of Indiana is a governmental unit described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(v) and is not required to obtain recognition of its tax-exempt status.
Schedule A, Part IV, Section A, Line 3b Qualified Under 501C(4)(5) Or (6)Central Indiana Corporate Partnership, Inc. ("CICP") is recognized by the IRS as a tax-exempt business league described in section 501(c)(6). IBRI requested and received confirmation from CICP that it would satisfy the public support test under section 509(a)(2). CICP annually analyzes its financial records to assess whether it would satisfy the public support test under section 509(a)(2).
Schedule A, Part IV, Section A, Line 3c Support To Org. Used Exclusively Sec. 170(c)(2)(B) PurposesIBRI ensures that all support to CICP is used exclusively for section 170(c)(2)(B) purposes by reminding CICP of such limitation on the support that IBRI provides to CICP and by regularly confirming with CICP that any and all support IBRI provides to CICP was used exclusively for charitable and exempt purposes described in section 170(c)(2)(B).

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$142,205,804BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,495,845ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$14,435,912InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$13,512,967OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$115,752,770EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$141,951,538BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$745,787ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,184,390InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,675,911OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$142,205,804EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$128,938,033BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,523,690ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,889,815InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$14,400,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$141,951,538EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$111,610,169BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$16,576,898ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,750,966InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,700,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,300,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$128,938,033EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$107,715,560BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,000,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,105,391InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$111,610,169EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.6176BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.3772PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0052TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,900,369OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,023,558DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,876,811BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,902,589OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,543,683DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,358,906BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$199,985OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$139,396DepreciationAmt
Book Value$60,589BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,296,306TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCommingled Investment FundsDesc
Book Value$98,156,150BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$98,156,150TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Lease Right of Use Asset$18,147,249
Interest Rate Swap$726,607
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$18,873,856TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBldg lease liabilityDesc
Amt$18,823,567Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$18,823,567TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt-$16,149,205TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$16,127,975NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$3,569,320OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$19,697,295RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,548,090RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$550,218InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$550,218RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,098,308TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,733,354TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,733,354ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$550,218InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included-$408,902OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$141,316ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,874,670TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE INTENDED TO SUPPORT THE ONGOING OPERATIONS OF THE IBRI.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Institute is exempt from income taxes under §501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code and is classified as a public charity under §509(a)(1) and §170(b)(1)(A)(vi). The Institute has adopted accounting guidance related to accounting for uncertainty in income taxes. This guidance requires the Institute to recognize a tax benefit only if it is more likely than not the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50 percent likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the more-likely-than-not test, no tax benefit is recorded. The Institute has examined this issue and has determined there are no material contingent liabilities or questionable tax positions. The Institute does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months. The Institute recognizes interest and/or penalties related to income tax matters in income tax expense. The Institute did not have any amount accrued for interest and penalties at December 31, 2022 or 2021.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Rental Expense - 408902 Write off of receivable - -3978222
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsRental Expense - -408902

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
East Asia and the Pacific01Program ServicesSCIENTIFIC ADVISORY SERVICES$289,405
Central America and the Caribbean00Investmentsn/a$26,843,908
North America (Canada & Mexico only)01Program ServicesIT Services$893
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees2SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee2TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$27,134,206SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$27,134,206TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-Accrual; EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC-Accrual; NORTH AMERICA (CANADA & MEXICO ONLY)-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GONSER GERBERBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11776 Legacy Circle Suite 100AddressLine1Txt
CityNAPERVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60563ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityCONSULTINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Retained By Contractor$24,843RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$24,843NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$0TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$24,843TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$24,843TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ALAN PALKOWITZ PhD
PRESIDENT & CEO$418,298$42,338$0$0$77$50,000$19,170$5,179$2,170$21,830$439,715$119,347$0$14,627
WILLIAM B STEPHAN
DIRECTOR (until 10/31/22)$0$277,620$0$0$0$116,514$0$30,500$0$19,627$0$444,261$0$69,584
PATRICIA MARTIN
DIRECTOR$0$374,117$0$63,100$0$2,638$0$7,800$0$65,486$0$513,141$0$0
ROBERT BERNHARD PhD
DIRECTOR$0$495,891$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$495,891$0$0
TATIANA FOROUD PhD
DIRECTOR$0$262,163$0$88,678$0$202,500$0$38,527$0$10,222$0$602,090$0$26,790
JAY HESS MD
PhD MHSA, DIRECTOR$0$584,665$0$203,598$0$219,487$0$310,225$0$25,427$0$1,343,402$0$20,549
CRISTOPHER JOHNSTON
DIRECTOR$0$155,020$0$0$0$0$0$23,091$0$23,247$0$201,358$0$0
THERESA MAYER PhD
DIRECTOR$0$336,754$0$60,000$0$3,962$0$30,500$0$38,601$0$469,817$0$0
MARK ANDERSEN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (PARTIAL YEAR)$135,831$0$164$0$18$0$8,406$0$7,216$0$151,635$0$0$0
JOHN (JAY) M MCGILL PhD
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$322,691$0$113$0$77$0$19,069$0$12,429$0$354,379$0$0$0
BRIAN FILLENWARTH
FINANCIAL CONTROLLER$173,707$0$2$0$41$0$10,427$0$1,565$0$185,742$0$0$0
MUSTAPHA MOUSSAIF PhD
SR STAFF SCIENTIST$124,232$0$1,883$0$77$0$7,744$0$18,386$0$152,322$0$0$0
DANIEL ROBERTSON PhD
RESEARCH FELLOW & VP OF DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY (PARTIAL YEAR)$134,792$0$138$0$40$0$8,437$0$8,417$0$151,824$0$0$0
JOSINE M VAN KLEY
VP OF DEVELOPMENT AND ADVANCEMENT$222,788$0$107$0$41$0$13,932$0$11,139$0$248,007$0$0$0
MARY M MADER
VP MOLECULAR INNOVATION (PARTIAL YEAR)$204,262$0$15,000$0$65$0$12,500$0$12,342$0$244,169$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DELEGATES BROAD AUTHORITY TO AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO ACT ON THE ORGANIZATION'S BEHALF. THE COMMITTEE IS ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD TO EXERCISE THE POWERS OF THE BOARD IN RELATED TO MATTERS THAT ARISE BETWEEN REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETINGS AND/OR WHEN IT IS NOT PRACTICAL OR FEASIBLE FOR THE BOARD TO MEET. THE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF TWO (2) OR MORE DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodySUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPOINT DIRECTORS AS SPECIFIED IN INDIANA BIOSCIENECS RESEARCH INSTITUTE'S AMENDED AND RESTATED BYLAWS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyIBRI'S FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT AND REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM AND BY THE IBRI'S LEGAL COUNSEL. SUBSEQUENTLY, A SUBSTANTIALLY COMPLETE FORM 990 AND SUPPLEMENTAL SCHEDULES WERE PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyIt is the policy of IBRI and its Board of Directors that the Corporation's directors, officers, and employees carry out their respective duties in a fashion that avoids actual, potential, or perceived conflicts of interest. IBRI's directors, officers, and employees shall have the continuing, affirmative duty to report any personal ownership, interest, or other relationship that might affect their ability to exercise impartial, ethical, and business-based judgments in fulfilling their responsibilities to the organization. Each year directors, officers, and employees acknowledge and agree that they have a duty to avoid business, financial or other interests or relationships that conflict with the interests of the Institute or that divide their loyalty to the Institute. Any activity that appears to present a conflict must be disclosed to the Institute and must be avoided or terminated unless the Institute in its sole discretion determines the activity is not harmful to the Institute or otherwise improper. The Board of Directors shall be responsible for oversight of all disclosures or failures to disclose and for taking appropriate action in the case of any actual or potential conflict of interest transaction.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO USING COMPARABILITY DATA AND COMPENSATION SURVEYS. A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTS THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION OF THIS PROCESS. THIS PROCESS OCCURS ANNUALLY AND LAST OCCURRED IN AUGUST 2022.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesA COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR THE COO AND CFO USING COMPARABILITY DATA AND COMPENSATION SURVEYS. THE BOARD CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTS THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION OF THIS PROCESS. THIS PROCESS OCCURS ANNUALLY AND LAST OCCURRED IN AUGUST 2022.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesChange in fair value of interest rate swap - 654595; Write off of receivable - -3978222;
FORM 990, PART VII, LINE 1A BOARD MEMBER COMPENSATIONCompensation reported in Part VII and Schedule J for Board Members who are employees of Indiana University, Purdue University, Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc, and University of Notre Dame, Du Lac is compensation annually reported and disclosed as required under state statute. In addition, some of these individuals participate in retirement and benefit plans provided by the supported organizations.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART II BOARD MEMBER COMPENSATIONCompensation reported in Part VII and Schedule J for Board Members who are employees of Indiana University, Purdue University, Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc, and University of Notre Dame, Du Lac is compensation annually reported and disclosed as required under state statute. In addition, some of these individuals participate in retirement and benefit plans provided by the supported organizations.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
16 TECH COMMUNITY CORPORATION
300 NORTH MERIDIAN STREETSUITE 950INDIANAPOLISIN46204810853467FOSTER ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN THE CITY OF INDIANAPOLISIN501(c)(3)Type INAfalse
STATE OF INDIANA
1 North Capitol Ave Suite 700IndianapolisIN46204Indiana State governmentIN501(c)(1)nafalse
CENTRAL INDIANA CORPORATE PARTNERSHIP INC
1210 Waterway Blvd Ste 5000IndianapolisIN46202352065459Economic developmentIN501(c)(6)nafalse
INDIANA UNIVERSITY
400 E 7th St Rm 501BloomingtonIN47405356001673EducationIN501(c)(3)2NAfalse
PURDUE UNIVERSITY
1281 Win Hentschel BlvdSuite 1100West LafayetteIN47906356002041EducationIN501(c)(3)2nafalse
UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME DU LAC
Controllers Office724 Grace HallNotre DameIN46556350868188EducationIN501(c)(3)2nafalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgYes (true)AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd