STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TABITHA INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TABITHA INC (EIN 47-0377998)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-15
IRS object ID
202323199349311982
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-15T12:56:43-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118081 BURT ST STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityOMAHACityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP680224722ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN470377998EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TABITHA INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTABIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4024837671PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14720 RANDOLPH STAddressLine1Txt
CityLINCOLNCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68510ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN SHANKSPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4024837671PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBRIANPersonFirstNm
Person LastSHANKSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWENDY R COOLEY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01523804PTIN
Phone4023302660PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-13PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOYCE EBMEIERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14720 RANDOLPH STAddressLine1Txt
CityLINCOLNCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68510ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$65,315,498GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.TABITHA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1949FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMOTIVATED BY CHRISTIAN COMPASSION, PROVIDE CARE SERVICES TO OLDER ADULTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1227TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers576TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,529,828PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,943,722CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$57,821,289PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$52,798,216CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,571PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$516,245CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$541,480PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$57,315CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$63,902,168PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$65,315,498CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$41,637,252PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$43,142,095CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,303,514PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,675,111CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$64,940,766PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$64,817,206CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,038,598PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$498,292CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$67,996,914TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$64,248,029TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$51,296,700TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$46,919,640TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$16,700,214NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$17,328,389NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMOTIVATED BY CHRISTIAN COMPASSION, TABITHA DELIVERS A CONTINUUM OF EXCEPTIONAL AND INNOVATIVE ELDER CARE SERVICES THAT PROMOTE THE DIGNITY, INDEPENDENCE, AND WELL-BEING OF OLDER ADULTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$29,650,403ExpenseAmt
Revenue$26,948,607RevenueAmt
DescTABITHA, INC. IS A MISSION-FOCUSED NONPROFIT THAT OFFERS NEBRASKA'S FIRST AND ONLY COMPREHENSIVE LINE OF SENIOR CARE SERVICES. THE TABITHA NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER (TNRC) HAS 208 BEDS, TABITHA AT WILLIAMSBURG HAS 55 BEDS, AND TABITHA IN CRETE (TIC) HAS 48 BEDS. THE FACILITIES PROVIDE SKILLED NURSING CARE WITH REHABILITATION PROGRAMS, INCLUDING PHYSICAL, OCCUPATIONAL, AND SPEECH THERAPY. IN ADDITION, SPIRITUAL COUNSELING, SOCIAL WORKERS, COORDINATED ACTIVITIES, AND CONTINUAL HEALTH PLANNING ARE PROVIDED AT NO ADDITIONAL COST. TNRC ALSO OPERATES UNITS THAT PROVIDE MEMORY CARE AND HOSPICE INPATIENT SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,335,436ExpenseAmt
Revenue$12,209,591RevenueAmt
DescTABITHA'S MEDICARE AND MEDICAID CERTIFIED HOME HEALTH AGENCY PROVIDES LICENSED AND CERTIFIED HOME SKILLED NURSING, HOME HEALTH AIDES, REHABILITATION THERAPY, AND SOCIAL WORK VISITS. THE AGENCY ALSO PROVIDES SCREENING AND CLINICS AND BLOOD PRESSURE CHECKS IN THE COMMUNITY. VOICECARE SUPPORTS INDEPENDENT LIVING WITH A SECURE, RELIABLE EMERGENCY RESPONSE SYSTEM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,060,266ExpenseAmt
Revenue$12,665,931RevenueAmt
DescTABITHA'S MEDICARE AND MEDICAID CERTIFIED HOSPICE PROGRAM PROVIDES CARE FOR TERMINALLY ILL PERSONS AND THEIR FAMILIES ENABLING THE PATIENT TO STAY HOME. SERVICES INCLUDE MEDICAL DIRECTOR, VISITING NURSES, HOSPICE AIDES, AND SPIRITUAL AND BEREAVEMENT COUNSELORS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,460,849ExpenseAmt
Revenue$974,087RevenueAmt
DescTHE MEALS ON WHEELS (MOW) PROGRAM PROVIDES HOT NOON MEALS TO ANY DISABLED OR ELDERLY PERSON IN NEED REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY. MEALS ARE PREPARED BY TABITHA STAFF AND DELIVERED BY VOLUNTEERS TO RESIDENTS IN LINCOLN AND PARTS OF LANCASTER COUNTY. TABITHA IN CRETE - THE GARDENS AND GRACEPOINTE ASSISTED LIVING PROVIDES MAINTENANCE FREE RESIDENCES, AROUND-THE-CLOCK PERSONAL CARE, AND ACTIVITIES IN A SECURE LIVING COMMUNITY. ADDITIONALLY, GRACEPOINTE'S MEMORY CARE UNIT PROVIDES SECURITY AND SAFETY FOR ADULTS WITH MEMORY LOSS. TABITHA CARE+PLUS IS A PROGRAM THAT SUPPORTS SERIOUSLY ILL NEBRASKA SENIORS, WHEREVER THEY CALL HOME, BETWEEN DOCTOR VISITS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$6,460,849TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$974,087TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$52,506,954TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document31IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1227EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAIMEE BAUMANNPersonNm
Phone4024837671PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14720 RANDOLPH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLINCOLNCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68510ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARK HESSER
CHAIR0.500.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES ANDERSON
VICE CHAIR0.500.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RENEE SJULIN
DIRECTOR0.500.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEAL LYONS
DIRECTOR0.500.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYAN SECK
DIRECTOR0.500.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLARK ANDERSON
DIRECTOR0.500.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIMBERLY RATH
DIRECTOR0.500.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA SMITH
DIRECTOR0.500.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIRK BROM
DIRECTOR0.500.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM STRAIN
DIRECTOR0.500.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL FRIESEN
DIRECTOR0.500.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JULIANN SEBASTIAN
DIRECTOR0.500.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
BISHOP SCOTT JOHNSON
EX-OFFICIO (AS OF SEPT.)0.500.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE CHAPIN
DIRECTOR0.500.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
LESLIE GIBBENS
DIRECTOR0.500.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS BOCKMANN
DIRECTOR0.500.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINA HINRICHS
PRESIDENT & CEO41.0010.00Yes (X)$583,653$0$34,830
BRIAN SHANKS
SECRETARY/TREASURER & CFO41.0015.00Yes (X)$230,201$0$5,985
KATIE LECHNER
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.000.00$227,415$0$23,788Yes (X)
TIM OWENS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, IT40.000.00$124,213$0$16,876Yes (X)
SHAWN MARTIN
DIRECTOR OF SAFETY & RISK MGMT40.000.00$111,370$0$4,359Yes (X)
TONYA RICHARDS
ADMINISTRATOR40.000.00$119,986$0$18,348Yes (X)
DAYNA SWENSETH
DIRECTOR OF SAFETY & RISK MGMT40.000.00$109,105$0$0Yes (X)
AIMEE BAUMANN
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40.000.00$108,010$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,613,953TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$104,186TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FUSION MEDICAL STAFFING
PO BOX 82674LINCOLNNE68501MEDICAL SERVICES$1,184,402
SHARED SERVICE SYSTEMS
1725 SOUTH 20TH STREETOMAHANE68108TECHNOLOGY SERVICES$654,142
COMMUNITY PHARMACY SYSTEMS
PO BOX 3767OMAHANE68103MEDICAL SERVICES$645,970
ENCLARA HEALTH LLC
PO BOX 745791ATLANTAGA30374MEDICAL SERVICES$621,148
PRIME TIME HEALTHCARE
15380 WEIR STOMAHANE68137MEDICAL SERVICES$491,371
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K22CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$3,276,357RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$8,631,265GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$36,100AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,943,722TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NURSING HOME CARE623000$27,142,070$27,142,070
HOSPICE623000$12,665,931$12,665,931
HOME HEALTH CARE621610$12,209,591$12,209,591
NUTRITIONAL SERVICES624210$974,087$974,087
INVESTMENT IN AFFILIATES900099-$1,314,440-$1,314,440

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,120,977TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,120,977RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$52,798,216TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,145TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$39,145ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$57,315RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$57,315RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,315TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$57,315ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$477,100OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$477,100OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$477,100TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$477,100ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$65,315,498TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$52,798,216RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$573,560ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,112,374TotalAmt
Management And General$1,112,374ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,921,138TotalAmt
Program Services$29,131,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,790,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$667,603TotalAmt
Program Services$558,146ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,457ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,856,077TotalAmt
Program Services$3,100,556ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$755,521ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,584,903TotalAmt
Program Services$2,144,336ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$440,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$236,788TotalAmt
Program Services$4,967ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$231,821ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,019,567TotalAmt
Program Services$4,843,636ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,175,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$232,793TotalAmt
Program Services$16,240ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$216,553ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,852,088TotalAmt
Program Services$1,463,639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$388,449ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,355,442TotalAmt
Program Services$2,354,487ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$955ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$762,492TotalAmt
Program Services$717,019ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,473ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$266,806TotalAmt
Program Services$10,112ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$256,694ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$759,701TotalAmt
Program Services$727,954ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,806,799TotalAmt
Program Services$2,264,801ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$541,998ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$495,373TotalAmt
Program Services$109,773ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$385,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$2,346,975$2,340,815$6,160
FOOD$1,730,017$1,711,966$18,051
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$1,406,643$835,486$571,157

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$403,627TotalAmt
Program Services$171,953ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$231,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,817,206TotalAmt
Program Services$52,506,954ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,310,252ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,482,665BOYAmt
EOY$2,666EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,123BOYAmt
EOY$6,362,957EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,503,724BOYAmt
EOY$4,331,369EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,915BOYAmt
EOY$146,215EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$388,221BOYAmt
EOY$248,934EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$70,858,115LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$41,096,653LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,062,990BOYAmt
EOY$29,761,462EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,479,262EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$3,628,476EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,279,276BOYAmt
EOY$18,286,688EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,996,914BOYAmt
EOY$64,248,029EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,534,796BOYAmt
EOY$4,843,779EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,600,000BOYAmt
EOY$17,092,662EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$3,185EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,003,130BOYAmt
EOY$5,002,517EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,158,774BOYAmt
EOY$19,977,497EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,296,700BOYAmt
EOY$46,919,640EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,210,214BOYAmt
EOY$10,838,389EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,490,000BOYAmt
EOY$6,490,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,700,214BOYAmt
EOY$17,328,389EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,996,914BOYAmt
EOY$64,248,029EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$498,292ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$129,883OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,506,797CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,566,798CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,585,916CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,529,828CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,943,722CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,133,061TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$56,553,759CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$58,665,392CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$60,394,638CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$57,821,289CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$52,798,216CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$286,233,294TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$58,060,556CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$60,232,190CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$63,980,554CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$63,351,117CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$64,741,938CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$310,366,355TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$310,366,355PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,784CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,829CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,922CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,571CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$96,460CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$176,566TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,784CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,829CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,922CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,571CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$96,460CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$176,566TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$174,475CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$541,480CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$715,955TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$58,073,340CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$60,265,019CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$64,179,951CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$63,902,168CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$64,838,398CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$311,258,876TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99710PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99740PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00060InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00030InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER REVENUE - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 174,475. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 541,480.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$950,840BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,050ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$952,890EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$930,648BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$20,192ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$950,840EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$871,920BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$58,728ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$930,648EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$850,906BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$21,014ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$871,920EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$805,906BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$45,000ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$850,906EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,207,082OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,207,082BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$41,401,137OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,336,263DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,064,874BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,890,523OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,792,213DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,098,310BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,644,783OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,968,177DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,676,606BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,714,590OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,714,590BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$29,761,462TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENT IN DORVIE, INC$200,000C
INVESTMENT IN TABITHA GRAND ISLAND$3,428,476C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$3,628,476TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ESTIMATED THIRD PARTY PAYOR SETTLEMENTS$38,530
RIGHT OF USE ASSETS$16,295,995
RECEIVABLES - AFFILIATES$1,952,163
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$18,286,688TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LEASE LIABILITY$16,606,180
OBLIGATION TO AFFILIATES AND JV$3,158,201
DUE TO AFFILIATES$213,116
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$19,977,497TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$72,651,731TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$7,336,233OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$7,336,233RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$65,315,498RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$65,315,498TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$64,817,206TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$64,817,206ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$64,817,206TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE ESCROW ACCOUNT CONSISTS OF HOUSING SECURITY DEPOSITS.
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE DONOR RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS HELD BY THE TABITHA FOUNDATION, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, TO SUPPORT THE PROGRAMS AND OPERATIONS OF TABITHA, INC.
PART X, LINE 2:TABITHA, INC. ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTIES IN ACCOUNTING FOR INCOME TAX ASSETS AND LIABILITIES USING GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES. TABITHA RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED. AT DECEMBER 31, 2022, TABITHA HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ACCRUED.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT IN DISREGARDED ENTITY REMOVED FOR FORM 990 REPORTING 7,336,233.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHRISTINA HINRICHS
PRESIDENT & CEO$446,376$0$136,250$0$1,027$0$9,150$0$28,026$0$620,829$0$0$0
KATIE LECHNER
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$197,739$0$29,068$0$608$0$6,185$0$19,747$0$253,347$0$0$0
BRIAN SHANKS
SECRETARY/TREASURER & CFO$199,508$0$29,080$0$1,613$0$5,985$0$2,014$0$238,200$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE COUNTY OF LANCASTER NEBRASKABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN476006482BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP514003AM4CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2020-12-30BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$19,002,027IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND BONDS ISSUED 12/15/2011, 6/30/2014, 1/28/2015 (SERIES 2015A),PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,052,027RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$19,002,027TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$1,365,000InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$380,041IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$17,256,986OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART I, BOND A, COLUMN (F):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE CONTINUED: TO REFUND BONDS ISSUED 1/28/2015 (SERIES 2015B), 7/23/2015 (SERIES 2015C), 2/26/2016 PINNACLE LOAN, AND 3/1/2018 GRACE POINTE LOAN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THE FOLLOWING ELECTED OFFICERS: THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD, THE VICE-CHAIR OF THE BOARD, AND THE OUTGOING CHAIR, IF ANY. IN ADDITION, THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD SHALL APPOINT AT LEAST ONE, BUT UP TO TWO, ADDITIONAL BOARD MEMBERS TO SERVE AS MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DURING THE INTERIM BETWEEN REGULAR OR SPECIAL MEETINGS OF THE BOARD HAS THE AUTHORITY TO DO ALL THINGS NECESSARY FOR THE CONDUCT OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS, EXCEPT AS PROHIBITED BY LAW (SECTION 21-1985, NEB. REV. STAT., AS AMENDED FROM TIME TO TIME), AND EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE DIRECTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. SUCH AUTHORITY SHALL, UNLESS OTHERWISE DIRECTED BY THE BOARD, INCLUDE, BUT NOT BE LIMITED TO, PERSONNEL AND COMPENSATION DECISIONS, REMOVAL OR SUSPENSION OF OFFICERS WITH ADVICE OF COUNSEL, EMERGENCY BUDGET CHANGES OR OTHER ACTS THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DETERMINES, WITH ADVICE OF COUNSEL, TO BE INADVISABLE TO WAIT FOR A SPECIAL OR REGULAR MEETING OF THE BOARD. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL REVIEW THE PERFORMANCE AND SET THE SALARY OF THE PRESIDENT ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. COMMITTEES ARE CURRENTLY PROHIBITED BY LAW FROM AUTHORIZING DISTRIBUTIONS; APPROVING THE DISSOLUTION, MERGER OR THE SALE, PLEDGE, OR TRANSFER OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE CORPORATION'S ASSETS; ELECTING, APPOINT OR REMOVING DIRECTORS OR FILLING VACANCIES ON THE BOARD OR A COMMITTEE; AND ADOPTING, AMENDING OR REPEALING THE ARTICLES OR BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE BYLAWS WERE AMENDED IN OCTOBER 2022. 1. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL CONSIST OF NO LESS THAN SEVEN AND NO MORE THAN SEVENTEEN MEMBERS, INCLUDING EX-OFFICIO VOTING MEMBERS. 2. THE BISHOP'S APPOINTED DEPUTY WAS REMOVED AS AN EX-OFFICIO MEMBER OF THE BOARD. 3. THE BYLAWS REMOVED THE STATEMENT INDICATING A MAJORITY OF DIRECTORS WITH VOTE SHALL BE MEMBERS OF CONGREGATIONS OF THE NEBRASKA SYNOD OF THE EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH IN AMERICA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CHAIR OF TABITHA FOUNDATION, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, AND THE BISHOP OF THE NEBRASKA SYNOD OF THE EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH IN AMERICA, OR THE BISHOP'S APPOINTED DEPUTY SHALL BE AN EX-OFFICIO MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH VOICE AND VOTE. THE AMENDED BYLAWS IN OCTOBER 2022 REMOVED THE BISHOP'S APPOINTED DEPUTY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED THE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS. THE PRESIDENT & CEO, CFO AND DIRECTOR OF FINANCE REVIEW THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH OFFICER, DIRECTOR AND COMMITTEE MEMBER SHALL FILE ANNUALLY WITH THE SECRETARY/TREASURER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENT IN A FORM ADOPTED BY THE BOARD, WHICH STATEMENT SHALL BECOME A PART OF THE RECORDS OF THE CORPORATION. THE STATEMENT AFFIRMS EACH PERSON A) HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY; B) HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY; C) HAS AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY; D) UNDERSTANDS THE ORGANIZATION IS CHARITABLE AND MUST ENGAGE PRIMARILY IN ACTIVITIES WHICH ACCOMPLISH ONE OF MORE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES TO MAINTAIN ITS FEDERAL TAX EXEMPTION. EACH PERSON WHO FILES SHALL NOTIFY THE SECRETARY/TREASURER OF ANY PERTINENT CHANGES IN THE STATEMENT DURING THE COURSE OF THE YEAR. IN THE EVENT A QUESTION COMES BEFORE THE BOARD OR A STANDING OR SPECIAL COMMITTEE IN WHICH A DIRECTOR OR COMMITTEE MEMBER HAS A RECORDED OR UNRECORDED CONFLICT, THE DIRECTOR OR COMMITTEE MEMBER SHALL STATE THE EXISTENCE AND NATURE OF THE CONFLICT FOR THE RECORD AND SHALL REFRAIN FROM VOTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE SALARY, BENEFITS, AND SEVERANCE PACKAGE FOR THE PRESIDENT & CEO. THE PRESIDENT & CEO'S COMPENSATION MUST MEET THE FAIR MARKET VALUE AND COMPARABILITY TESTS FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS IN OTHER COMPARABLE NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION ARE DOCUMENTED IN MEETING MINUTES AND PERSONNEL FILE. THE PRESIDENT & CEO OF TABITHA IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ANNUAL SALARY REVIEW FOR THE CFO. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST APPROVE ANY COMPENSATION CHANGES. COMPENSATION MUST MEET THE FAIR MARKET VALUE AND COMPARABILITY TESTS FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS IN OTHER COMPARABLE NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. THE DELIBERATION AND DOCUMENTED IN THE PERSONNEL FILE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:TRANSFER FROM AFFILIATE 225,000. TRANSFER TO AFFILIATE -95,117.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TABITHA INTERGEN LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1420 SOUTH 47TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLINCOLNCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN841054279EIN
Primary ActivitiesINTERGENERATIONAL HOUSINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNELegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$1,237,888TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$12,141,115EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TABITHA INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
THE TABITHA FOUNDATION
4720 RANDOLPH STREETLINCOLNNE68510470636199FUNDRAISING AND SUPPORT TO TABITHA, INC.NE501(C)(3)LINE 12A, ITABITHA INCYes (1)
TABITHA GRAND ISLAND INC
3940 EWOLDT STREETGRAND ISLANDNE68803843824792ELDER CARE SERVICESNE501(C)(3)LINE 10TABITHA INCYes (1)
TABITHA ALF REAL ESTATE HOLDING INC
4720 RANDOLPH STREETLINCOLNNE68510270241402SUPPORT TABITHA, INC. WITH ASSISTED LIVING REAL ESTATENE501(C)(3)LINE 12A, ITABITHA INCYes (1)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TABITHA HOME HEALTH CARE & HOSPICE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11044 NORTH 115TH STREET SUITE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityOMAHACityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68154ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN873957968EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOME HEALTH CARE AND HOSPICEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNELegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TABITHA INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$640,463ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$291,016ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.75000OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
THE TABITHA FOUNDATION
C$3,276,357GENERAL LEDGER
TABITHA ALF REAL ESTATE HOLDING INC
S$225,000GENERAL LEDGER
THE TABITHA FOUNDATION
E$750,938GENERAL LEDGER
TABITHA ALF REAL ESTATE HOLDING INC
K$698,266GENERAL LEDGER
TABITHA ALF REAL ESTATE HOLDING INC
R$95,117GENERAL LEDGER