CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED BY THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED BY THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-0960035)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202323199349321057
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-11-15T15:26:36-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 382492570 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TROY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48084 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 380960035 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREDIT UNION CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | COMMUNITY CHOICE CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CRED | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8772432528 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 31155 NORTHWESTERN HIGHWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FARMINGTON HILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48334 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KELLI WISNER-FRANK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8772432528 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KELLI | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | WISNER-FRANK | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JACK C TRACY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01974742 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2482443000 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROBERT BAVA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 31155 NORTHWESTERN HWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FARMINGTON HILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48334 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $85,568,972 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 1359 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.COMMUNITYCHOICECU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1935 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | COMMUNITY CHOICE CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER OWNED, NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE COMMITTED TO SERVING AS A TRUSTED ADVISOR TO OUR MEMBERS. WE ARE DEDICATED TO IMPROVING THE FINANCIAL LIVES OF OUR MEMBERS AND QUALITY OF LIFE FOR THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE IN MICHIGAN. WE RECOGNIZE FOUR MAIN CORE VALUES THAT WE STRIVE TO DELIVER WITH EVERY EXPERIENCE: COMMITTED, CHARITABLE, CREDIBLE, AND UNITED. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 469 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,019,173 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $65,663,288 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $76,733,478 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,613,206 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,664,965 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $4,044,638 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,738,950 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $74,321,132 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $84,137,393 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $100,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $30,736,862 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $34,138,453 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $31,456,679 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $36,595,021 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $62,193,541 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $70,833,474 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $12,127,591 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $13,303,919 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,628,878,716 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,750,069,029 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,482,205,807 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,612,556,801 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $146,672,909 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $137,512,228 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | WE BELIEVE IN HELPING OUR NEIGHBORS ACHIEVE THE LIFE THEY DESIRE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (1) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | LENDING: HELPED MEMBERS CHANGE THEIR ADDRESSES AND MAKE UPDATES TO THEIR HOMES BY LOANING THEM $97.1 MILLION IN MORTGAGES AND HOME EQUITY LOANS; LENT A HELPING HAND TO BUSINESS MEMBERS LOANING THEM $79.6 MILLION; AND HELPED MEMBERS GET BACK TO THE OFFICE BY LOANING $295.3 MILLION IN AUTO LOANS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEPOSITS: MEMBERS DEPOSITED OVER $1.5 BILLION IN SAVINGS, CHECKING, BUSINESS, AND INVESTMENTS ACCOUNTS INCLUDING IRA AND CDS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | REWARDS: PAID OVER $3.5 MILLION IN REWARDS TO MEMBERS IN 2022. REWARDS ARE PAID FOR MEMBERS USE OF PRODUCTS AND SERVICES INCLUDING DEBIT CARDS, LOANS, AND DEPOSITS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 39718 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 469 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KELLI WISNER-FRANK | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8772432528 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 31155 NORTHWESTERN HWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FARMINGTON HILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48334 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN WILSON | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARY MIKO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THOMAS COOK | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHLEEN BONUTTI | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIMOTHY CROSSON | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHERYL MARKS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VICTOR MARSHALL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ONEATA BAILEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIMOTHY WELCER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT BAVA | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $881,109 | $0 | $67,058 | Yes (X) | |||
| KELLI WISNER-FRANK | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $373,362 | $0 | $48,051 | Yes (X) | |||
| TERESA MAYER | ||||||||
| CLO | 40.00 | $336,070 | $0 | $35,728 | Yes (X) | |||
| DONNA SIEJUTT | ||||||||
| CHRO | 40.00 | $293,491 | $0 | $45,345 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANIEL MUNRO | ||||||||
| COO/EVP | 40.00 | $468,809 | $0 | $58,116 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRIAN WILSON | ||||||||
| VP OF RETAIL DELIVERY | 40.00 | $211,875 | $0 | $41,790 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER LYNN HURREN | ||||||||
| VP E-COMMERCE | 40.00 | $257,541 | $0 | $22,349 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFFREY DUBEY | ||||||||
| VP RISK MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $234,296 | $0 | $24,327 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNY LUDWIGSEN | ||||||||
| VP MARKETING | 40.00 | $224,174 | $0 | $22,113 | Yes (X) | |||
| CARLINGTON BUCKNOR | ||||||||
| VP OF TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $224,451 | $0 | $37,664 | Yes (X) | |||
| BARBARA BABINGTON | ||||||||
| VP OF LENDING | 40.00 | $191,892 | $0 | $32,987 | Yes (X) | |||
| DONNA BASHI | ||||||||
| VP BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $340,672 | $0 | $20,871 | Yes (X) | |||
| WENDI DIACONO | ||||||||
| WEALTH ADVISOR | 40.00 | $224,940 | $0 | $32,172 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUSAN SETERA | ||||||||
| AVP BUSINESS SYSTEMS | 40.00 | $305,102 | $0 | $24,300 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELIZABETH ANNE SPADAFORE | ||||||||
| SR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP MGR | 40.00 | $282,267 | $0 | $13,944 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRENT LOWELL | ||||||||
| BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP MANAGER | 40.00 | $249,989 | $0 | $33,930 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEREMY MAURER | ||||||||
| AVP PROJECT MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $156,099 | $0 | $21,625 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,256,139 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $582,370 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 34 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBER DRIVEN TECHNOLOGIES | |||||
| 30230 ORCHARD LAKE RD | FARMINGTON HILLS | MI | 48334 | SOFTWARE/TECHNOLOGY SERVICES | $2,851,987 |
| Q2 SOFTWARE | |||||
| PO BOX 205970 | DALLAS | TX | 75320 | ONLINE WEB SERVICES | $1,054,212 |
| DP | |||||
| 38505 COUNTRY CLUB DR SUITE 110 | FARMINGTON HILLS | MI | 48331 | MARKETING SERVICES | $917,640 |
| DOLPHIN DEBIT | |||||
| 18 AUGUSTA PINES DRIVE | SPRING | TX | 77389 | ATM FLEET SERVICES | $595,947 |
| CRMNEXT | |||||
| 702 OBERLIN RD SUITE 200 | RALEIGH | NC | 27605 | SOFTWARE/TECHNOLOGY SERVICES | $495,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 34 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBER LOANS | 522100 | $51,819,587 | $51,819,587 |
| FEES, CHARGES, AND OTHER | 522100 | $24,913,891 | $24,913,891 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $76,733,478 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,524,052 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,524,052 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $545,301 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $545,301 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $545,301 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $545,301 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,001,280 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $571,212 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $996,847 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $434,732 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,433 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $136,480 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $140,913 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $140,913 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAIN FROM CUSO | 522100 | $1,174,476 | $1,174,476 | |
| FINANCE AND INSURANCE | 520000 | $1,019,173 | $1,019,173 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,193,649 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $84,137,393 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $83,118,220 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,019,173 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,494,141 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,784,867 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $924,872 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,794,581 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,139,992 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,061,659 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $202,921 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,400 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,517,588 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,572,655 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,563,132 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,063,504 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $206,442 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,761,440 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,242 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,502,159 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $288,411 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DEBIT/CREDIT EXPENSES | $5,554,525 |
| MAINTENANCE | $3,467,883 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $3,276,385 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $2,093,107 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,282,568 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,833,474 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,257,831 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,700,746 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,930,583 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,306,527 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,232,472 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,140,420 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,598,755 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,952,247 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,077,128,783 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,291,006,548 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,923,157 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,299,893 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $58,506,480 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $18,340,772 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,004,365 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,165,708 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $289,903,540 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $266,099,260 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,231,316 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,157,778 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $740,075 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $432,835 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,927,839 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,807,067 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,628,878,716 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,750,069,029 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,611,198 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,825,662 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $68,493,054 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,462,594,609 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,520,238,085 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,482,205,807 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,612,556,801 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $146,672,909 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $137,512,228 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $146,672,909 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $137,512,228 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,628,878,716 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,750,069,029 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $13,303,919 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$22,870,494 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $405,894 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,100,263 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $12,100,263 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $37,768,417 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,056,961 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $24,711,456 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $659,110 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $36,367 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $622,743 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,978,690 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,247,444 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,731,246 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $40,165,708 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $1,520,238,085 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,520,238,085 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $84,137,393 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $84,137,393 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $84,137,393 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $70,833,474 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $70,833,474 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $70,833,474 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INCOME TAXES THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMMUNITY CHOICE FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 31155 NORTHWESTERN HIGHWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FARMINGTON HILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48334 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 263891535 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $100,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCH I, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THIS IS A CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION, NOT A GRANT. HOWEVER, AS THE SPONSOR OF THE FOUNDATION, COMMUNITY CHOICE CREDIT UNION MONITORS THE CHARITABLE DONATIONS BY THE FOUNDATION TO ENSURE THEY ALIGN WITH THE FOUNDATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE AND GIVING INITIATIVES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT BAVA | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $638,004 | $0 | $238,771 | $0 | $4,334 | $0 | $47,500 | $0 | $19,558 | $0 | $948,167 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL MUNRO | ||||||||||||||
| COO/EVP | $349,696 | $0 | $114,515 | $0 | $4,598 | $0 | $38,500 | $0 | $19,616 | $0 | $526,925 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KELLI WISNER-FRANK | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $287,852 | $0 | $76,922 | $0 | $8,588 | $0 | $29,950 | $0 | $18,101 | $0 | $421,413 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERESA MAYER | ||||||||||||||
| CLO | $251,428 | $0 | $73,054 | $0 | $11,588 | $0 | $30,922 | $0 | $4,806 | $0 | $371,798 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONNA BASHI | ||||||||||||||
| VP BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | $104,149 | $0 | $225,625 | $0 | $10,898 | $0 | $20,500 | $0 | $371 | $0 | $361,543 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONNA SIEJUTT | ||||||||||||||
| CHRO | $215,840 | $0 | $61,275 | $0 | $16,376 | $0 | $29,162 | $0 | $16,183 | $0 | $338,836 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN SETERA | ||||||||||||||
| AVP BUSINESS SYSTEMS | $125,268 | $0 | $19,148 | $0 | $160,686 | $0 | $23,893 | $0 | $407 | $0 | $329,402 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH ANNE SPADAFORE | ||||||||||||||
| SR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP MGR | $122,207 | $0 | $159,460 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $8,505 | $0 | $5,439 | $0 | $296,211 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRENT LOWELL | ||||||||||||||
| BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP MANAGER | $119,138 | $0 | $125,830 | $0 | $5,021 | $0 | $20,500 | $0 | $13,430 | $0 | $283,919 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER LYNN HURREN | ||||||||||||||
| VP E-COMMERCE | $199,013 | $0 | $47,840 | $0 | $10,688 | $0 | $20,500 | $0 | $1,849 | $0 | $279,890 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARLINGTON BUCKNOR | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF TECHNOLOGY | $177,480 | $0 | $41,412 | $0 | $5,559 | $0 | $20,500 | $0 | $17,164 | $0 | $262,115 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY DUBEY | ||||||||||||||
| VP RISK MANAGEMENT | $188,476 | $0 | $45,220 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $9,723 | $0 | $14,604 | $0 | $258,623 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WENDI DIACONO | ||||||||||||||
| WEALTH ADVISOR | $37,355 | $0 | $178,635 | $0 | $8,950 | $0 | $27,000 | $0 | $5,172 | $0 | $257,112 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN WILSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF RETAIL DELIVERY | $170,565 | $0 | $40,460 | $0 | $850 | $0 | $27,000 | $0 | $14,790 | $0 | $253,665 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNY LUDWIGSEN | ||||||||||||||
| VP MARKETING | $181,090 | $0 | $39,484 | $0 | $3,600 | $0 | $20,500 | $0 | $1,613 | $0 | $246,287 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARBARA BABINGTON | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF LENDING | $155,268 | $0 | $36,024 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $18,416 | $0 | $14,571 | $0 | $224,879 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEREMY MAURER | ||||||||||||||
| AVP PROJECT MANAGEMENT | $137,615 | $0 | $18,124 | $0 | $360 | $0 | $8,149 | $0 | $13,476 | $0 | $177,724 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINES 4A-B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SUSAN SETERA: $145,500 DAN MUNRO, COO/EVP PARTICIPATES IN A 457F PLAN. THE ACCRUED BENEFIT LIABILITY AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022 APPROXIMATED $173,000. THE BELOW LISTED OFFICERS PARTICIPATE IN A NON-QUALIFIED 457B PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED REPRESENT THE BALANCE OF THE BENEFIT PAYABLE TO EACH PARTICIPANT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022. ROBERT BAVA, CEO: $161,856 KELLI WISNER-FRANK, CFO: $52,903 DANIEL MUNRO, COO/EVP: $188,973 DONNA SIEJUTT, CHRO: $6,264 TERESA MAYER, CLO: $18,545 THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO THE CEO, ROBERT BAVA, THE CHRO, DONNA SIEJUTT, AND THE CFO, KELLI WISNER-FRANK, THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANT MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE UNDERLYING LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THESE DRAWS ARE TAX FREE FOR THE PARTICIPANTS. UPON THE PARTICIPANT'S DEATH THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ITS PREMIUMS PLUS INTEREST, PLUS KEY-PERSON INSURANCE PROCEEDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT BAVA | |||||||
| CEO | COLLATERAL ASSET SPLIT DOLLAR PLAN | Yes (X) | $9,350,000 | $10,706,033 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DONNA SIEJUTT | |||||||
| CHRO | COLLATERAL ASSET SPLIT DOLLAR PLAN | Yes (X) | $1,675,000 | $1,730,887 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| KELLI WISNER-FRANK | |||||||
| CFO | COLLATERAL ASSET SPLIT DOLLAR PLAN | Yes (X) | $1,476,800 | $1,515,327 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $13,952,247 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS COOK | |||
| DIRECTOR/OWNER OF TEAM FACILITIES | $269,546 | THOMAS COOK OWNS A FACILITIES COMPANY THAT HANDLES ALL OF THE CREDIT UNION FACILITY NEEDS FOR ALL LOCATIONS (LAWN SERVICE, OFFICE CLEANING, HEATING/COOLING, ETC.). | 0 |
| CHRISTOPHER FRANK | |||
| OWNER OF LEGAL SENTINEL/ SPOUSE OF CFO KELLI WISNER-FRANK | $225,000 | CCCU PURCHASED SHARES IN COMPANY DIRECTLY FROM OWNERS TOM LEDUC AND CHRIS FRANK, THE HUSBAND OF CFO KELLI WISNER-FRANK | Yes (1) |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCH L, PART II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO CERTAIN MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT TEAM THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." THE IRS REQUIRES REPORTING IN PART II AS A LOAN TO AN INTERESTED PARTY. THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ANY OUTLAYS, PLUS INTEREST, FROM THE UNDERLYING POLICY. THAT IS, THE CREDIT UNION DEPOSITS FUNDS DIRECTLY INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANT MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2 | IN 2022, THE CREDIT UNION INTRODUCED A NEW DIGITAL SAVINGS TOOL CALLED TARGETS, AUTOMATED TO HELP MEMBERS ACHIEVE THEIR SAVINGS GOALS. EDUCATION WAS PROVIDED TO OVER 60 TEAMS MEMBERS TO BECOME CERTIFIED CREDIT UNION FINANCIAL COUNSELORS IN SUPPORT OF THE NEW CHOICE MAP PROGRAM TO HELP MEMBERS SAVE, BORROW, SIMPLIFY, AND PROTECT THEIR FUTURE. CCCU ENHANCED THE REWARDS PROGRAM PROVIDING IMMEDIATE ACCESS TO CASH REWARDS. TWO NEW LOCATIONS WERE PURCHASES AND WILL OPEN FOR MEMBERS IN 2023. THE CREDIT UNION BROKE GROUND ON A THIRD MEMBER CENTER ALSO EXPECTED TO OPEN IN 2023 EXPANDING THE CREDIT UNION'S ACCESSIBILITY TO MEMBERS AND NEIGHBORS. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3 | CCCU DISCONTINUED CHARGING MANY OVERDRAFT FEES AND ELIMINATED AND/OR REDUCED MANY MEMBER SERVICE FEES KEEPING MORE MONEY IN MEMBERS' POCKETS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ANY INDIVIDUAL THAT HAS AN ACCOUNT WITH THE CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER OF THE CREDIT UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH MEMBER IS GIVEN ONE VOTE AND IS ABLE TO VOTE FOR THE GOVERNING BODY AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MAJOR DECISIONS MADE BY THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY MEMBERS, STOCKHOLDERS, OR OTHER PERSONS; HOWEVER, DAY TO DAY DECISIONS ARE NOT SUBJECT TO APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF FORM 990 WILL NOT BE PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO IT BEING FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY, EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, MANAGEMENT, AND TEAM MEMBERS MUST BE TRAINED, REVIEW, AND SIGN OFF ON A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT LISTING ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. IF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS LISTED OR FOUND, EACH IS REVIEWED ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS. ANY CONFLICTS THAT ARE FOUND ARE DEALT WITH IMMEDIATELY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CREDIT UNION USES A THIRD PARTY VENDOR, D HILTON, TO ASSESS AND EVALUATE EVERY POSITION IN THE ORGANIZATION WHICH HELPS THE ORGANIZATION DEVELOP AND MAINTAIN COMPETITIVE PAY RATES AND IMPROVE EMPLOYEE PERFORMANCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AND ARE ALSO POSTED IN THE BRANCH OFFICES EACH MONTH. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | ATM EXPENSES 1,726,138. HOME BANKING 1,598,269. MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE 501,616. TRAINING/DEVELOPMENT/EDUCATION 456,545. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ACCUMULATED OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME RELATIVE TO THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 405,894. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 28C: | ROBERT BAVA IS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE FOLLOWING ORGANIZATIONS: MEMBER DRIVEN TECHNOLOGIES MICHIGAN TRUSTED TITLE AGENCY AUTOBOOKS CU REALTY INVESTORS ONE LLC IN 2022, THE CREDIT UNION SIGNED AN AGREEMENT TO PURCHASE SHARES IN LEGAL SENTINEL, LLC FOR $225,000. CHRISTOPHER FRANK, THE HUSBAND OF CFO KELLI WISNER-FRANK, WAS A MAJORITY SHAREHOLDER OF THE COMPANY. THE CU NOW OWNS 15% OF THE COMPANY, CHRISTOPHER FRANK OWNS 45%, AND OTHER INVESTORS OWN THE REMAINING 40%. THE COMPANY OFFERS PREPAID LEGAL SERVICES. KELLI WISNER-FRANK IS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THE FOLLOWING ORGANIZATIONS: COMMERCIAL ALLIANCE MEMBER FIRST MORGAGE CREDIT UNION TRUST DANIEL MUNRO IS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTOS FOR THE FOLLOWING ORGANIZATIONS: TRU TREASURY LEGAL SENTINEL CU REALTY INVESTORS ONE LLC DONNA SIEJUTT IS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR COMPLY-YES! AND NICKELS. TERESA MAYER IS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR SERVISTAR. JENNIFER HURREN IS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR CURQL. THOMAS COOK, A BOARD OF DIRECTOR OF THE CREDIT UNION, OWNS TEAM FACILITIES- A VENDOR THAT THE CREDIT UNION USES FOR FACILITIES MANAGEMENT. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3099 BIDDLE LLC | |||||||||
| 31155 NORTHWESTERN HIGHWAY | FARMINGTON HILLS | MI | 48334 | 823577624 | PROPERTY MANAGEMENT | MI | $445,800 | $7,033,706 | COMMUNITY CHOICE CREDIT UNION |
| 20773 13 MILE RD ROSEVILLE LLC | |||||||||
| 31155 NORTHWESTERN HIGHWAY | FARMINGTON HILLS | MI | 48334 | 844641854 | PROPERTY MANAGEMENT | MI | $216,000 | $3,125,559 | COMMUNITY CHOICE CREDIT UNION |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMMUNITY CHOICE FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 31155 NORTHWESTERN HIGHWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FARMINGTON HILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48334 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 263891535 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PUBLIC CHARITY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMMUNITY CHOICE CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY CHOICE FOUNDATION | ||
| B | $100,000 | ACTUAL |
| COMMUNITY CHOICE FOUNDATION | ||
| L | $80,622 | ESTIMATE |
| COMMUNITY CHOICE FOUNDATION | ||
| O | $167,480 | ESTIMATE |