CONNECTICUT INSTITUTE FOR COMMUNITIES INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CONNECTICUT INSTITUTE FOR COMMUNITIES INC (EIN 91-2187143)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202323199349323862
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-11-15T14:22:40-08:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 061209905 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Maletta & Company | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 43 Enterprise Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bristol | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06010 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 912187143 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONNECTICUT INSTITUTE FOR COMMUNITIES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CONN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2037439760 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 120 MAIN STREET 4TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DANBURY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06810 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KATHERINE CURRAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2023-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KATHERINE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | CURRAN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MICHAEL A MALETTA CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00435529 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8605826715 | PhoneNum |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Federated Assurance Level | FAL1 | FederatedAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KATHERINE CURRAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
| Gross Receipts | $44,039,305 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CT-INSTITUTE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2003 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | A COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION SERVING THE COMMUNITIES AND LOW-INCOME RESIDENTS OF WESTERN CONNECTICUT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 513 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 30 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $22,900,012 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $26,103,429 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $13,486,332 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,631,845 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $178,484 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $88,255 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $229,322 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $4,211,834 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $36,794,150 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $44,035,363 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,537,463 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,777,714 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $67,276 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,626,242 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,073,724 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $33,163,705 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $37,851,438 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,630,445 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,183,925 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $23,773,882 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $34,087,197 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $8,836,182 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,965,571 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $14,937,700 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $21,121,626 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | A COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION SERVING THE COMMUNITIES AND LOW-INCOME RESIDENTS OF WESTERN CONNECTICUT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $25,150,249 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $13,030,285 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HEALTH SERVICES - Health Services primarily constitutes CIFC's Greater Danbury Community Health Center (GDCHC), which provides primary care services on a sliding fee scale to low and moderate income families who are uninsured or underinsured. The GDCHC is also a Teaching Health Center that provides community-based primary care training to prepare health professionals to serve the needs of the community. Funding is provided by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS), the Connecticut Department of Public Health, including for the Women, Infants and Children (WIC), and School Based Health Center (SBHC) programs, and revenue from its operations. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $8,532,164 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $438,403 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION - Early Childhood Education includes the Head Start, Early Head Start, Care4Kids and School Readiness programs which are operated partially in collaboration with the Cities of Danbury and Norwalk. Major funding is through the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS), State of Connecticut Department of Social Services (DSS) and the Connecticut State Department of Education (SDE). CIFC provides Head Start preschool and infant/toddler child development services to low and moderate income Northern Fairfield County and Greater Norwalk residents. In addition, CIFC serves special needs children referred by other local and state agencies. Early Childhood Education also includes the Child and Adult Care Food Program (CACFP) program for all Head Start and School Readiness Program enrollees, funded through the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) and the State of Connecticut Department of Education. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $465,672 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $85,436 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OPERATION OF The Danbury Community Center which brings individuals of all ages together through well-crafted recreation, enrichment, and community-building events inspired by, and reflecting the interests of those who reside in the greater Danbury area. FISCAL AGENT AND PROGRAM DEVELOPER FOR THE HARAMBEE YOUTH CENTER PROGRAM. THE HARAMBEE YOUTH CENTER PROGRAM IS A TEEN CENTER PROGRAM FOR LOW INCOME AND PREDOMINANTLY MINORITY (AFRICAN AMERICAN AND LATINO) YOUNG PEOPLE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $77,721 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $34,148,085 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 80 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 513 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LIZ MARTUCCI | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2037439760 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 120 MAIN STREET 4TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DANBURY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06810 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHA MARHATTA | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 38.00 | 0.00 | $287,502 | $0 | $9,574 | ||
| jennifer cohen | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 38.00 | 0.00 | $261,715 | $0 | $24,643 | ||
| Joan Draper | |||||||
| Physician | 38.00 | 0.00 | $252,735 | $0 | $13,240 | ||
| Nina Jacobs | |||||||
| Physician | 38.00 | 0.00 | $247,489 | $0 | $13,228 | ||
| Gagandeep Chera | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 38.00 | 0.00 | $223,056 | $0 | $12,595 | ||
| KATHERINE CURRAN Esq | |||||||
| CEO & President | 50.00 | 5.00 | $188,722 | $0 | $6,683 | Yes (X) | |
| Elizabeth Martucci | |||||||
| CFO | 50.00 | 5.00 | $186,213 | $0 | $5,569 | Yes (X) | |
| HOLLY SEKIGUCHI | |||||||
| ASST. SECRETARY | 50.00 | 5.00 | $98,017 | $0 | $3,865 | Yes (X) | |
| Sabrina Ross | |||||||
| Asst. Secretary | 50.00 | 5.00 | $56,299 | $0 | $12,502 | Yes (X) | |
| DR FRANCIS J MUSKA PHD | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 2.00 | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) |
| Jenna Nicol | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ELIZABETH CURILLO | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Charlotte Cilley MBA | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| William Rilley CPA | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) |
| Mark Ouellette | |||||||
| Asst. Treasurer | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) |
| Mary Lou Torre MS | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ALAN CLAVETTE CPA | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| EVA DURAN | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| RICHARD MOLINARO | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR/DIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) |
| ELLEN BELL ESQ | |||||||
| CORP SECRET/DIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) |
| ANGEL SAQUINAULA | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,801,748 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $101,899 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 29 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| eClinicalWorks LLC | |||||
| 2 Technology Drive | Westborough | MA | 01581 | software | $321,431 |
| PAC Group LLC | |||||
| 126 South Main St | Torrington | CT | 06790 | Construction Contractor | $4,052,338 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $8,108 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $23,862,655 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,232,666 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $2,982,830 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $26,103,429 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION | 624410 | $438,403 | $438,403 |
| HEALTH SERVICES | 621400 | $13,030,285 | $13,030,285 |
| LOW INC HOUSING COOP MGMT | 531310 | $77,721 | $77,721 |
| YOUTH CENTER | 900099 | $85,436 | $85,436 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,631,845 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $88,255 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $88,255 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $20,496 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $20,496 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,496 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $20,496 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $3,942 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $8,108 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $3,942 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Forgiveness of NMTC Loan | 900099 | $4,123,853 | $4,123,853 |
| Miscellaneous Income | 900099 | $67,485 | $67,485 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $4,191,338 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $44,035,363 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,823,183 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $108,751 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $337,072 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $337,072 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,230,012 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,552,191 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,619,756 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $58,065 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $503,339 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $414,482 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $88,857 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,250,470 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,071,020 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $174,497 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,953 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,456,821 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,338,295 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $114,415 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,111 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,940 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $52,868 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,072 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,438 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,130 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $308 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,312 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $79,758 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,554 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,537,984 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,537,685 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $299 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $138,878 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $138,816 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $394,478 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $390,982 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,349 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $147 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $857,567 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $852,625 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,942 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,660,558 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,651,440 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,118 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,395 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,364 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,533 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,528 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $322,796 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $235,484 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $87,312 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $609,544 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $545,121 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,423 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $325,667 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $323,569 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,098 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NUTRITION SERVICES | $3,053,117 | $3,053,098 | $19 |
| MEDICAL & DENTAL SUPPLIES | $1,611,513 | $1,611,513 | |
| Other Program Costs | $1,083,891 | $1,083,835 | $56 |
| STAFF DEVELOPMENT & TRAINING | $423,562 | $422,815 | $747 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $774,551 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $693,466 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $81,085 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,851,438 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,148,085 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,636,077 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $67,276 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,803,445 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,967,531 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,880 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,797 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $971,563 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $871,127 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,194,456 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,628,473 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,255,481 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,572,472 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,099 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,936 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,028 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $149,514 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,919,832 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,486,509 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,688,380 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,433,323 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $10,371,148 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,660,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,967,876 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,773,882 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,087,197 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,139,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,237,906 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $174,909 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $249,881 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,512,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,172,135 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,454 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,305,649 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,836,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,965,571 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,761,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,957,521 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $175,792 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $164,105 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,937,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,121,626 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,773,882 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,087,197 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,183,925 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,530,840 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,744,469 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $19,988,132 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,900,012 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,103,429 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $102,266,882 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,530,840 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,744,469 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $19,988,132 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,900,012 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,103,429 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $102,266,882 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $102,266,882 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $144,123 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $148,928 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $160,438 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $178,484 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $88,255 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $720,228 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,093 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $64,763 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $123,909 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $213,375 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $67,485 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $487,625 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $103,474,735 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98830 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98700 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form4720 Filed Section4955 Tax | false | Form4720FiledSection4955TaxInd |
| Correction Made | false | CorrectionMadeInd |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $104,312 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $104,312 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $37,747,126 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $37,851,438 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form4720 Filed | false | Form4720FiledInd |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $4,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $6,000,000 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $103,200 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $118,044 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $114,312 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $104,312 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $439,868 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,500,000 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $463,300 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $463,300 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,712,842 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $188,220 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,524,622 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,743,690 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,298,289 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,445,401 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,433,323 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ASSETS IN PROGRESS | $1,325,265 |
| RESERVES | $292,973 |
| rou assets | $4,295,056 |
| Rounding | $2 |
| SECURITY DEPOSIT | $54,580 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $5,967,876 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSITS PAYABLE | $2,301 |
| lease liabilities | $4,303,348 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,305,649 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $45,092,560 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $1,053,255 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,053,255 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $44,039,305 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$3,942 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$3,942 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $44,035,363 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $38,728,635 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $1,053,255 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $3,942 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,057,197 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $37,671,438 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $180,000 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $180,000 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $37,851,438 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X : FIN48 Footnote | CIFC is a nonprofit corporation exempt from federal income tax under provisions of the Internal Revenue Service Code, Section 501(c)(3). CIFC regularly reviews and evaluates its tax positions taken or expected to be taken for a tax return. CIFC did not have any unrelated business income. In addition, CIFC qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(A) and has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation under Section 509(a)(2). |
| Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/S | direct fundraising expenses $3942 |
| Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | rent $180000 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHA MARHATTA | ||||
| PHYSICIAN | $287,502 | $8,633 | $941 | $297,076 |
| Elizabeth Martucci | ||||
| CFO | $186,213 | $5,481 | $88 | $191,782 |
| Gagandeep Chera | ||||
| PHYSICIAN | $223,056 | $6,649 | $5,946 | $235,651 |
| jennifer cohen | ||||
| PHYSICIAN | $261,715 | $8,115 | $16,528 | $286,358 |
| Joan Draper | ||||
| Physician | $252,735 | $7,560 | $5,680 | $265,975 |
| KATHERINE CURRAN Esq | ||||
| CEO & President | $188,722 | $5,700 | $983 | $195,405 |
| Nina Jacobs | ||||
| Physician | $247,489 | $7,556 | $5,672 | $260,717 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $579,288 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | fmv | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | WIC vouchers | 1 | $2,383,438 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | misc. supplies | 4 | $20,104 | fmv |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | false | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: MANAGING AGENT OF THE BEAVER STREET APARTMENTS COOPERATIVE, INC. - LOW-INCOME FAMILY HOUSING. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 5: HOUSING AND COMMUNITY FACILITY DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | ANNUALLY THE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES FORMAL UPDATES OF INFORMATION ON CONFLICTS OF INTEREST DISCLOSURES. OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES HAVE BEEN INFORMED TO NOTIFY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IMMEDIATELY OF ANY CHANGES DURING THE YEAR THAT MAY ARISE REGARDING POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15b | A COMPARABILITY ANALYSIS WAS CONDUCTED. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | APPLICABLE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST TO CONNECTICUT INSTITUTE FOR COMMUNITIES AND ARE MADE AVAILABLE BASED ON CURRENT REGULATIONS. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | ROUNDING = $1 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CIFC YSF HOLDING CORP | ||||||||||
| 120 MAIN STREET 4TH FLOOR | DANBURY | CT | 06810 | 453121176 | REAL ESTATE HOLDING CORPORATION | CT | 501(C)(2) | N/A | false | |
| CIFC 120 MAIN HOLDING CORP | ||||||||||
| 120 MAIN STREET 4TH FLOOR | DANBURY | CT | 06810 | 453734329 | REAL ESTATE HOLDING CORPORATION | CT | 501(C)(2) | N/A | false | |
| CIFC ELP HOLDING CORP | ||||||||||
| 120 MAIN STREET 4TH FLOOR | DANBURY | CT | 06810 | 463797389 | REAL ESTATE HOLDING CORPORATION | CT | 501(C)(2) | N/A | false | |
| CIFC EHB HOLDING CORP | ||||||||||
| 120 MAIN STREET 4TH FLOOR | DANBURY | CT | 06810 | 823584856 | REAL ESTATE HOLDING CORP. | CT | 501(C)(2) | N/A | false | |
| CIFC SA Holding Corp | ||||||||||
| 120 Main Street 4th Floor | Danbury | CT | 06810 | 833988719 | Real estate holding corp | CT | 501(c)(2) | N/A | false | |
| Connecticut Institute Foundation Inc | ||||||||||
| 120 Main Street 4th Floor | Danbury | CT | 06810 | 833960130 | charitable organization | CT | 501(c)(3) | N/A | false | 7 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |