STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CONNECTICUT INSTITUTE FOR COMMUNITIES INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CONNECTICUT INSTITUTE FOR COMMUNITIES INC (EIN 91-2187143)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-15
IRS object ID
202323199349323862
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-15T14:22:40-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN061209905PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Maletta & CompanyBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line143 Enterprise DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityBristolCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06010ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN912187143EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CONNECTICUT INSTITUTE FOR COMMUNITIESBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCONNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2037439760PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1120 MAIN STREET 4TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityDANBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06810ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATHERINE CURRANPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2023-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKATHERINEPersonFirstNm
Person LastCURRANPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHAEL A MALETTA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00435529PTIN
Phone8605826715PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKATHERINE CURRANPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$44,039,305GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CT-INSTITUTE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2003FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION SERVING THE COMMUNITIES AND LOW-INCOME RESIDENTS OF WESTERN CONNECTICUT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee513TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$22,900,012PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$26,103,429CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,486,332PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,631,845CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$178,484PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$88,255CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$229,322PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,211,834CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$36,794,150PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$44,035,363CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,537,463PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,777,714CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$67,276CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,626,242PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,073,724CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$33,163,705PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$37,851,438CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,630,445PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,183,925CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$23,773,882TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$34,087,197TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,836,182TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,965,571TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,937,700NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$21,121,626NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION SERVING THE COMMUNITIES AND LOW-INCOME RESIDENTS OF WESTERN CONNECTICUT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$25,150,249ExpenseAmt
Revenue$13,030,285RevenueAmt
DescHEALTH SERVICES - Health Services primarily constitutes CIFC's Greater Danbury Community Health Center (GDCHC), which provides primary care services on a sliding fee scale to low and moderate income families who are uninsured or underinsured. The GDCHC is also a Teaching Health Center that provides community-based primary care training to prepare health professionals to serve the needs of the community. Funding is provided by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS), the Connecticut Department of Public Health, including for the Women, Infants and Children (WIC), and School Based Health Center (SBHC) programs, and revenue from its operations.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,532,164ExpenseAmt
Revenue$438,403RevenueAmt
DescEARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION - Early Childhood Education includes the Head Start, Early Head Start, Care4Kids and School Readiness programs which are operated partially in collaboration with the Cities of Danbury and Norwalk. Major funding is through the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS), State of Connecticut Department of Social Services (DSS) and the Connecticut State Department of Education (SDE). CIFC provides Head Start preschool and infant/toddler child development services to low and moderate income Northern Fairfield County and Greater Norwalk residents. In addition, CIFC serves special needs children referred by other local and state agencies. Early Childhood Education also includes the Child and Adult Care Food Program (CACFP) program for all Head Start and School Readiness Program enrollees, funded through the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) and the State of Connecticut Department of Education.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$465,672ExpenseAmt
Revenue$85,436RevenueAmt
DescOPERATION OF The Danbury Community Center which brings individuals of all ages together through well-crafted recreation, enrichment, and community-building events inspired by, and reflecting the interests of those who reside in the greater Danbury area. FISCAL AGENT AND PROGRAM DEVELOPER FOR THE HARAMBEE YOUTH CENTER PROGRAM. THE HARAMBEE YOUTH CENTER PROGRAM IS A TEEN CENTER PROGRAM FOR LOW INCOME AND PREDOMINANTLY MINORITY (AFRICAN AMERICAN AND LATINO) YOUNG PEOPLE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$77,721TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$34,148,085TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document80IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee513EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLIZ MARTUCCIPersonNm
Phone2037439760PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1120 MAIN STREET 4TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityDANBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06810ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
ASHA MARHATTA
PHYSICIAN38.000.00$287,502$0$9,574
jennifer cohen
PHYSICIAN38.000.00$261,715$0$24,643
Joan Draper
Physician38.000.00$252,735$0$13,240
Nina Jacobs
Physician38.000.00$247,489$0$13,228
Gagandeep Chera
PHYSICIAN38.000.00$223,056$0$12,595
KATHERINE CURRAN Esq
CEO & President50.005.00$188,722$0$6,683Yes (X)
Elizabeth Martucci
CFO50.005.00$186,213$0$5,569Yes (X)
HOLLY SEKIGUCHI
ASST. SECRETARY50.005.00$98,017$0$3,865Yes (X)
Sabrina Ross
Asst. Secretary50.005.00$56,299$0$12,502Yes (X)
DR FRANCIS J MUSKA PHD
BOARD CHAIR2.005.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Jenna Nicol
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELIZABETH CURILLO
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Charlotte Cilley MBA
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
William Rilley CPA
Treasurer1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Mark Ouellette
Asst. Treasurer1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Mary Lou Torre MS
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALAN CLAVETTE CPA
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
EVA DURAN
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD MOLINARO
VICE CHAIR/DIR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
ELLEN BELL ESQ
CORP SECRET/DIR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
ANGEL SAQUINAULA
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,801,748TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$101,899TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K29IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
eClinicalWorks LLC
2 Technology DriveWestboroughMA01581software$321,431
PAC Group LLC
126 South Main StTorringtonCT06790Construction Contractor$4,052,338
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$8,108FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$23,862,655GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,232,666AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,982,830NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$26,103,429TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION624410$438,403$438,403
HEALTH SERVICES621400$13,030,285$13,030,285
LOW INC HOUSING COOP MGMT531310$77,721$77,721
YOUTH CENTER900099$85,436$85,436
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,631,845TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$88,255TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$88,255ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$20,496RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$20,496RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,496TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$20,496ExclusionAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$3,942FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$8,108ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$3,942FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Forgiveness of NMTC Loan900099$4,123,853$4,123,853
Miscellaneous Income900099$67,485$67,485
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,191,338OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,035,363TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,823,183RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$108,751ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$337,072TotalAmt
Management And General$337,072ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,230,012TotalAmt
Program Services$17,552,191ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,619,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,065FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$503,339TotalAmt
Program Services$414,482ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,250,470TotalAmt
Program Services$1,071,020ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$174,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,953FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,456,821TotalAmt
Program Services$1,338,295ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,415ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,111FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,940TotalAmt
Program Services$52,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,072ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,438TotalAmt
Program Services$38,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$308ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,312TotalAmt
Program Services$79,758ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,554ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,537,984TotalAmt
Program Services$1,537,685ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$299ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,878TotalAmt
Program Services$138,816ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$394,478TotalAmt
Program Services$390,982ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,349ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$147FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$857,567TotalAmt
Program Services$852,625ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,660,558TotalAmt
Program Services$2,651,440ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,395TotalAmt
Program Services$56,364ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,533TotalAmt
Program Services$4,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$322,796TotalAmt
Program Services$235,484ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$609,544TotalAmt
Program Services$545,121ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,423ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$325,667TotalAmt
Program Services$323,569ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,098ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
NUTRITION SERVICES$3,053,117$3,053,098$19
MEDICAL & DENTAL SUPPLIES$1,611,513$1,611,513
Other Program Costs$1,083,891$1,083,835$56
STAFF DEVELOPMENT & TRAINING$423,562$422,815$747

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$774,551TotalAmt
Program Services$693,466ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,851,438TotalAmt
Program Services$34,148,085ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,636,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,276FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,803,445BOYAmt
EOY$2,967,531EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,880BOYAmt
EOY$72,797EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$971,563BOYAmt
EOY$871,127EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,194,456BOYAmt
EOY$2,628,473EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,255,481BOYAmt
EOY$6,572,472EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,099BOYAmt
EOY$52,936EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,028BOYAmt
EOY$149,514EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,919,832LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,486,509LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,688,380BOYAmt
EOY$4,433,323EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$10,371,148EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,660,550BOYAmt
EOY$5,967,876EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,773,882BOYAmt
EOY$34,087,197EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,139,628BOYAmt
EOY$2,237,906EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$174,909BOYAmt
EOY$249,881EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,512,191BOYAmt
EOY$6,172,135EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,454BOYAmt
EOY$4,305,649EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,836,182BOYAmt
EOY$12,965,571EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,761,908BOYAmt
EOY$20,957,521EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,792BOYAmt
EOY$164,105EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,937,700BOYAmt
EOY$21,121,626EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,773,882BOYAmt
EOY$34,087,197EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,183,925ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,530,840CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,744,469CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,988,132CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,900,012CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,103,429CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$102,266,882TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,530,840CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,744,469CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,988,132CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,900,012CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,103,429CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$102,266,882TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$102,266,882PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$144,123CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$148,928CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$160,438CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$178,484CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$88,255CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$720,228TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,093CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$64,763CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$123,909CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$213,375CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$67,485CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$487,625TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$103,474,735TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.98830PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.98700PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form4720 Filed Section4955 TaxfalseForm4720FiledSection4955TaxInd
Correction MadefalseCorrectionMadeInd

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$104,312FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$104,312FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$37,747,126FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$37,851,438FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form4720 FiledfalseForm4720FiledInd

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$103,200CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$118,044CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$114,312CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$104,312CurrentYearAmt
Total$439,868TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$463,300OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$463,300BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,712,842OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$188,220DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,524,622BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,743,690OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,298,289DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,445,401BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,433,323TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ASSETS IN PROGRESS$1,325,265
RESERVES$292,973
rou assets$4,295,056
Rounding$2
SECURITY DEPOSIT$54,580
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$5,967,876TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEPOSITS PAYABLE$2,301
lease liabilities$4,303,348
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,305,649TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,092,560TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,053,255DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,053,255RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$44,039,305RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$3,942OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$3,942RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$44,035,363TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,728,635TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,053,255DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,942OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,057,197ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$37,671,438ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$180,000OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$180,000ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$37,851,438TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteCIFC is a nonprofit corporation exempt from federal income tax under provisions of the Internal Revenue Service Code, Section 501(c)(3). CIFC regularly reviews and evaluates its tax positions taken or expected to be taken for a tax return. CIFC did not have any unrelated business income. In addition, CIFC qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(A) and has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation under Section 509(a)(2).
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/Sdirect fundraising expenses $3942
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/Srent $180000

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
ASHA MARHATTA
PHYSICIAN$287,502$8,633$941$297,076
Elizabeth Martucci
CFO$186,213$5,481$88$191,782
Gagandeep Chera
PHYSICIAN$223,056$6,649$5,946$235,651
jennifer cohen
PHYSICIAN$261,715$8,115$16,528$286,358
Joan Draper
Physician$252,735$7,560$5,680$265,975
KATHERINE CURRAN Esq
CEO & President$188,722$5,700$983$195,405
Nina Jacobs
Physician$247,489$7,556$5,672$260,717

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$579,288NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesfmvMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)WIC vouchers1$2,383,438FMV
Yes (X)misc. supplies4$20,104fmv
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4dOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: MANAGING AGENT OF THE BEAVER STREET APARTMENTS COOPERATIVE, INC. - LOW-INCOME FAMILY HOUSING. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 5: HOUSING AND COMMUNITY FACILITY DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bTHE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cANNUALLY THE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES FORMAL UPDATES OF INFORMATION ON CONFLICTS OF INTEREST DISCLOSURES. OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES HAVE BEEN INFORMED TO NOTIFY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IMMEDIATELY OF ANY CHANGES DURING THE YEAR THAT MAY ARISE REGARDING POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15bA COMPARABILITY ANALYSIS WAS CONDUCTED.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19APPLICABLE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST TO CONNECTICUT INSTITUTE FOR COMMUNITIES AND ARE MADE AVAILABLE BASED ON CURRENT REGULATIONS.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9ROUNDING = $1

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
CIFC YSF HOLDING CORP
120 MAIN STREET 4TH FLOORDANBURYCT06810453121176REAL ESTATE HOLDING CORPORATIONCT501(C)(2)N/Afalse
CIFC 120 MAIN HOLDING CORP
120 MAIN STREET 4TH FLOORDANBURYCT06810453734329REAL ESTATE HOLDING CORPORATIONCT501(C)(2)N/Afalse
CIFC ELP HOLDING CORP
120 MAIN STREET 4TH FLOORDANBURYCT06810463797389REAL ESTATE HOLDING CORPORATIONCT501(C)(2)N/Afalse
CIFC EHB HOLDING CORP
120 MAIN STREET 4TH FLOORDANBURYCT06810823584856REAL ESTATE HOLDING CORP.CT501(C)(2)N/Afalse
CIFC SA Holding Corp
120 Main Street 4th FloorDanburyCT06810833988719Real estate holding corpCT501(c)(2)N/Afalse
Connecticut Institute Foundation Inc
120 Main Street 4th FloorDanburyCT06810833960130charitable organizationCT501(c)(3)N/Afalse7
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd