AMERICAN ASSOC OF PROFESSIONAL LANDMEN INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AMERICAN ASSOC OF PROFESSIONAL LANDMEN INC (EIN 75-0975500)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202521359349305857
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-15T10:23:12+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14221 Dallas Parkway Suite 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dallas | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75254 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 750975500 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | American Association of Professional Landmen Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AMER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8178477700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 FOURNIER STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FORT WORTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76102 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LEANN CALLIHAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EVP/COO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2025-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Jeanette Verrelli | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00742631 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9727028262 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LE'ANN CALLIHAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 FOURNIER STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FORT WORTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,518,839 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.LANDMAN.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1987 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | MISSION IS TO PROMOTE THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF PERFORMANCE FOR ALL LAND PROFESSIONALS, ADVANCE THEIR STATURE, AND ENCOURAGE SOUND AND ETHICAL STEWARDSHIP OF ENERGY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 45 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 45 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 29 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 45 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $196,269 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $15,772 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $861,410 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $93,847 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,779,915 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,406,321 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $985,483 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,088,401 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,816,529 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,750,975 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,443,337 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,339,544 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,062,236 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,970,432 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,415,205 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,197,628 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,477,441 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,168,060 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$34,104 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $171,484 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $40,834,977 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $43,747,953 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,001,064 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,043,350 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $38,833,913 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $41,704,603 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | AAPL'S MISSION IS TO PROMOTE THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF PERFORMANCE FOR ALL LAND PROFESSIONALS, TO ADVANCE THEIR STATURE, AND TO ENCOURAGE SOUND AND ETHICAL STEWARDSHIP OF ENERGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | AAPL IS AN ORGANIZATION REPRESENTING MEN AND WOMEN ENGAGED IN LAND MATTERS. ITS PURPOSES ARE CARRIED OUT BY A MONTHLY MAGAZINE/JOURNAL WITH A DISTRIBUTION OF APPROXIMATELY 11,000 COPIES; IN EXCESS OF 64 EDUCATIONAL EVENTS, QUARTERLY BOARD MEETINGS AND AN ANNUAL MEETING/CONFERENCE. AAPL HAS APPROXIMATELY 11,000 MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (true) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 40 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 29 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 45 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 45 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (true) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Paul Harrison | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8178477700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 FOURNIER STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FORT WORTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76102 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (53 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN K TOLSON JR CPL | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CARL CAMPBELL | ||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 5.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| J BROOKS YATES CPL | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 5.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JERRIS E JOHNSON | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NANCY MCCASKELL CPL | ||||||||
| 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 5.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| R DIRK VANDERPLOEGG II | ||||||||
| 3RD VICE PRESIDENT | 2.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RODNEY L BLACK CPL | ||||||||
| 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 2.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Adam B Stellar CPL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Adam Sarvey | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Alex Guitart RPL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Andrew McGhee CPL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Christin L Faber RPL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Christine J Touchstone CPL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Denton Smith CPL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Derek Whiting RPL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ian Vestal | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jack A Richardson CPL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Janice Redmond | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jason Lyons RPL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jason M Downs CPL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jason T Maloy CPL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jeremy White RPL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jess A Rowe CPL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jimmy Wright CPL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John R Lee RPL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jonathan R Baker Jr RPL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Keri L Falk CPL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lars Noble CPL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lucy Wathen CPL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Matt S Beavers CPL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Matthew A Gray CPL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael B Gregory CPL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Paul Wood CPL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Richard A Hines CPL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Richard D Adkins CPL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Russell Shinevar CPL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Shaun Williams | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Terry P Caves CPL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tyler B Shelton CPL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tyler D Aylor RPL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William C Warren Jr CPL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William F O'Neal CPL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William G Boone CPL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William H Holstien CPL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William P Moffitt CPL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GRETA ZEIMETZ | ||||||||
| AAPL EVP END: 2/24 | 40.0 | 4.0 | Yes (X) | $334,902 | $0 | $34,121 | ||
| LE'ANN CALLIHAN | ||||||||
| Executive VP & COO | 40.0 | 4.0 | Yes (X) | $284,740 | $0 | $50,056 | ||
| PAUL HARRISON | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.0 | 4.0 | Yes (X) | $112,125 | $0 | $29,263 | ||
| AHMED SAADAT | ||||||||
| BUSINESS SYSTEMS ADMINISTRATOR | 40.0 | 0 | $119,495 | $0 | $17,893 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANDREA SPENCER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS | 40.0 | 0 | $141,539 | $0 | $21,439 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNIFER TAYLOR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 40.0 | 0 | $136,496 | $0 | $28,427 | Yes (X) | ||
| RUSSELL COHEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS | 40.0 | 0 | $157,998 | $0 | $21,173 | Yes (X) | ||
| TRACY FORD | ||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.0 | 0 | $125,871 | $0 | $11,268 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,413,166 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $213,640 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Digital Printing LLC | ||||||
| 2276 Vantage St | Dallas | TX | 75207 | Printing | $412,560 | |
| Personify INC | ||||||
| PO Box 735327 | Dallas | TX | 75373 | Software Enhancement | $138,104 | |
| Luther King Capital Management | ||||||
| 301 Commerce Street | Fort Worth | TX | 76102 | Investment Services | $133,182 | Suite 1600 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $93,847 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $93,847 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| AAPL Annual Meeting | 900099 | $447,525 | $447,525 |
| Educational Seminar | 611710 | $743,287 | $743,287 |
| Membership Dues | 900099 | $1,961,082 | $1,961,082 |
| Certification Fees & Dues | 900099 | $142,825 | $142,825 |
| Rental Income from Affiliate | 900099 | $111,602 | $111,602 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,406,321 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $699,554 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $699,554 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,573 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,573 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,568,142 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,163,878 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $15,417 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $404,264 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$15,417 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $388,847 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $388,847 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Partnership Inc - Nape Expo | 532000 | $958,946 | $2,188 | $956,758 |
| Nape Expo Fee | 900099 | $525,040 | $525,040 | |
| Advertising/Circulation | 541800 | $194,081 | $194,081 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $65,335 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $55,840 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,495 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,743,402 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,339,544 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,462,161 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $196,269 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,587,267 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $813,297 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,722,810 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $191,826 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $242,499 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,336 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,107 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,562 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $166,635 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,455 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,256 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $286,526 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,620 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $120,558 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $343,840 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $661,297 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $191,106 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,513 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Landman Journal & Directory | $313,395 |
| Education Seminars | $181,877 |
| Repairs & Maintenance | $109,736 |
| Dues & Subscriptions | $82,391 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $257,418 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,168,060 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,368,468 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,733,921 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $177,358 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $694,660 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,267,219 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $326,323 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $413,455 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,691,990 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,296,080 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,499,541 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,395,910 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,435,133 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,044,019 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $510 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,548 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,784 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,341 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,230 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,834,977 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,747,953 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $561,043 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $453,639 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,386,217 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,555,583 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,804 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,128 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,001,064 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,043,350 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,833,913 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,704,603 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,833,913 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,704,603 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,834,977 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,747,953 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $171,484 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,608,150 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $91,056 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | false | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | false | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | false | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $1,961,082 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $0 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Taxable | $0 | TaxableAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part III-B Lobbying | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | IN LIEU OF NOTIFYING MEMBERS IF A PORTION OF THEIR DUES PAID ARE NONDEDUCTIBLE BECAUSE OF POLITICAL ACTIVITY, THE ORGANIZATION PAYS A PROXY TAX ON ITS FORM 990-T WHEN REQUIRED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,392,051 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,392,051 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,829,797 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $929,254 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,900,543 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $61,622 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,139 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $49,483 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $190,659 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $190,659 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,217,861 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,164,028 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $53,833 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,395,910 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Due to Affiliate | |
| Operating Lease Liability | $34,128 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $34,128 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,757,504 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,608,150 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,608,150 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,149,354 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $159,562 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,030,628 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,190,190 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,339,544 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,008,498 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,008,498 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $159,562 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $159,562 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,168,060 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 ASC 740 Footnote | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | Pass-through Income from K-1's - 1030628 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRETA ZEIMETZ | ||||||||||||||
| AAPL EVP END: 2/24 | $209,989 | $0 | $51,087 | $0 | $73,826 | $0 | $21,264 | $0 | $12,857 | $0 | $369,023 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LE'ANN CALLIHAN | ||||||||||||||
| Executive VP & COO | $249,740 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,192 | $0 | $32,864 | $0 | $334,796 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RUSSELL COHEN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS | $139,038 | $0 | $18,960 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,848 | $0 | $12,325 | $0 | $179,171 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREA SPENCER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS | $126,041 | $0 | $15,498 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,716 | $0 | $19,723 | $0 | $162,978 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER TAYLOR | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | $121,345 | $0 | $15,151 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,359 | $0 | $13,068 | $0 | $164,923 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companions | AAPL HAS A POLICY TO REIMBURSE THE BOARD PRESIDENT AND IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES THE PRESIDENT'S SPOUSE FOR TRAVEL. AAPL ISSUES A 1099 IN THE PRESIDENT'S NAME FOR THE AMOUNT REIMBURSED FOR TRAVEL FOR THE PRESIDENT'S SPOUSE. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control payment | Greta Zeimetz Severance equal to 3 months salary ($70,954) and 3 months reimbursement of COBRA payments ($2,872). |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 16b Joint Venture Arrangement Safeguards | NAPE EXPO LP IS AN ARRANGEMENT THAT IS SIMILAR TO A JOINT VENTURE. NAPE'S ONLY ACTIVITIES ARE TRADE SHOWS WHICH IS AN EXEMPT ACTIVITY UNDER IRC SECTION 513. ALL PARTNERS IN NAPE EXPO LP ARE TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | ALL NEW APPLICANTS FOR ACTIVE MEMBER STATUS ON OR AFTER JUNE 1, 1993, SHALL BE REQUIRED TO MEET THE FOLLOWING MINIMUM OBJECTIVE STANDARDS: I. PRACTICING LAND PROFESSIONAL. THE APPLICANT SHALL BE A LAND PROFESSIONAL WITH A 4-YEAR COLLEGE DEGREE OR FOUR OR MORE YEARS OF CONTINUOUS ENGAGEMENT AS A LAND PROFESSIONAL. II. SPONSORSHIP. THE APPLICATION MUST BE SPONSORED BY ONE ACTIVE MEMBER OF AAPL. III. EMPLOYMENT CLASSIFICATION. THE APPLICANT SHALL BE CLASSIFIED EITHER AS AN EXEMPT EMPLOYEE BY THE APPLICANT'S EMPLOYER OR AS AN INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR. IV. ETHICAL CONDUCT AND STANDARDS OF PRACTICE. THE APPLICANT MUST EXECUTE SUCH DOCUMENTATION AS AAPL MAY REQUIRE AFFIRMING THE APPLICANT'S WILLINGNESS TO BE BOUND BY AND ABIDE WITHIN THE AAPL CODE OF ETHICS AND STANDARDS OF PRACTICE. THREE NON-VOTING MEMBERSHIPS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE: ASSOCIATE MEMBER, STUDENT MEMBER, AND HONORARY MEMBER. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | ONLY ACTIVE MEMBERS MAY VOTE IN THE AFFAIRS OF THE AAPL, SPONSOR MEMBERSHIP APPLICATIONS, OR SERVE AS A DIRECTOR OF THE AAPL. THE ELECTION OF OFFICERS SHALL BE BY BALLOT OF THE VOTING MEMBERS. RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED AT THE HEADQUARTERS TO DETERMINE THE VOTING ELIGIBILITY OF ANY MEMBER. EACH ACTIVE MEMBER OF THE AAPL SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | THE ELECTION OF OFFICERS SHALL BE BY BALLOT OF THE VOTING MEMBERS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | A COPY OF IRS FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF PROFESSIONAL LANDMEN FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO SUBMITTING IT TO THE IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE OBTAINED FROM ALL NEW DIRECTORS AND COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN AT ORIENTATION AND ALL NEW AAPL AND NAPE EMPLOYEES UPON HIRING. SHOULD A CONFLICT BE FOUND TO EXIST, THE CONFLICTED MEMBER WILL EXCUSE THEMSELVES FROM ALL DISCUSSIONS RELATED TO THE TRANSACTION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | THE FOLLOWING METHODS ARE USED TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF MANAGEMENT: FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT AND COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY. PERFORMANCE AND PAY FOR THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE AAPL FINANCE COMMITTEE AND REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN JUNE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | PERFORMANCE AND PAY ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE VICE-PRESIDENT IN JUNE OF EACH YEAR FOR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, THE AAPL BYLAWS, STANDARDS OF PRACTICE AND THE AAPL CERTIFICATION PROGRAM, ARE PUBLISHED ANNUALLY IN THE LANDMAN'S DIRECTORY. THE DIRECTORY IS MAILED AND AVAILABLE ONLINE TO ALL PAID MEMBERS. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous Revenue | Other Revenue - Total Revenue: 65335, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 55840, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 9495; |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | Pass-Through Income From K-1's - 91056; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NAPE Management LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 Fournier Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Fort Worth | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 204920726 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Trade Shows | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $10,105 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $27,873 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AAPL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Landman Scholarship Trust | ||||||||||
| 800 FOURNIER ST | FORT WORTH | TX | 76102 | 237122144 | Scholarships | TX | 501(c)(3) | Type I | AAPL | Yes (true) |
| AAPL EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | ||||||||||
| 800 FOURNIER ST | FORT WORTH | TX | 76102 | 237243157 | EDUCATION FDN | TX | 501(c)(3) | Type I | AAPL | Yes (true) |
| NAPE EXPO CHARITIES FUND | ||||||||||
| 800 FOURNIER STREET | FORT WORTH | TX | 76102 | 813695208 | GRANTS | TX | 501(c)(3) | 10 | AAPL | Yes (true) |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NAPE EXPO LP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 FOURNIER STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FORT WORTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 761023597 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 204920808 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | TRADE SHOW | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Predominant Income Type | Excluded | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $1,020,523 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $2,815,213 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | false | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| UBI Code V | $2,167 | UBICodeVAmt |
| General Or Managing Partner | Yes (true) | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.505 | OwnershipPct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (true) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| NAPE Expo LP | ||
| A | $525,040 | FMV |
| AAPL Educational Foundation Inc | ||
| C | $93,847 | FMV |
| NAPE Expo LP | ||
| S | $1,110,687 | FMV |