ACADEMY OF HOPE ADULT PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ACADEMY OF HOPE ADULT PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL (EIN 52-1730021)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202521359349305927
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-15T10:42:28-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 202153727 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SB & COMPANY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10200 GRAND CENTRAL AVE SUITE 250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OWINGS MILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21117 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521730021 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ACADEMY OF HOPE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | ADULT PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ACAD | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2022696623 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2315 18TH PLACE NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20018 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LECESTER JOHNSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2022696623 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TIANA WYNN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00997288 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4105840060 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LECESTER JOHNSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2315 18TH PLACE NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20018 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $16,156,939 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.AOHDC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1985 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY ADULT EDUCATION AND SERVICES THAT CHANGE LIVES AND IMPROVE OUR COMMUNITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 82 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 45 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,381,941 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,933,694 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $9,778,718 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,085,433 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$15,560 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $69,329 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $5,917 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $9,828 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,151,016 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,098,284 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,635,442 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,901,804 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $83,334 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $99,367 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $614,467 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,749,820 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,668,516 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $11,468,596 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $13,669,687 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $682,420 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,428,597 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $13,894,915 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $16,174,339 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $8,578,414 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $8,429,241 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $5,316,501 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $7,745,098 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | OUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY ADULT EDUCATION AND SERVICES THAT CHANGE LIVES AND IMPROVE OUR COMMUNITIES | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,745,304 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $13,085,433 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TO PROVIDE TUITION-FREE INSTRUCTION TO INDIVIDUALS IN BASIC LITERACY, GED PREPARATION AND JOB SKILLS TRAINING. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $10,745,304 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 57 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 82 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | DC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LECESTER JOHNSON CEO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2022696623 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2315 18TH PLACE NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20018 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA L JUMPER | ||||||||
| CHAIR (RESIGNED 12/2023) | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MADELINE FORD | ||||||||
| ACTING CHAIR (12/23 - 6/24) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TAMARA WILDS LAWSON PHD | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LUANN SINCLAIR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NORA ABRAMSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROSALYN BROWN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATRINA CLARK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LARRY CONDELLI | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERIC JONES MSF | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK LEWIS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (RESIGNED 12/23) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JULIE MEYER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (RESIGNED 6/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEBORAH RINGEL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DONEIKA DEMPSEY | ||||||||
| STUDENT TRUSTEE (RESIGNED 6/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NATHANIEL SMITH | ||||||||
| STUDENT TRUSTEE (RESIGNED 6/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LISA LEACH | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT/BOARD LIASON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LECESTER JOHNSON | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 45.00 | $271,655 | $0 | $32,388 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| TIFFANY GODBOUT | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | 45.00 | $170,383 | $0 | $15,398 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOY BENTLEY-PHILLIPS | ||||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY & GROWTH OFFICER | 45.00 | $178,129 | $0 | $24,421 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL DURANT | ||||||||
| CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | 45.00 | $161,079 | $0 | $11,182 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $781,246 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $83,389 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIGHTER DAY MINISTRIES | |||||
| 2525 12TH PL SE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20020 | RENT | $326,507 |
| PMM COMPANIES | |||||
| 15938 DERWOOD ROAD | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20855 | JANITORIAL SERVICES/SUPPLIES | $323,603 |
| ACTIVE HANDS TRAINING | |||||
| 712 H STREET NE 5969 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20002 | SPECIAL EDUCATION SERVICES/INTERPRETERS | $322,966 |
| COMMUNITY IT INNOVATORS | |||||
| 1101 14TH STREET NW SUITE 830 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | COMPUTER SUPPORT | $290,134 |
| T-MOBILE | |||||
| 1406 14TH STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | HOTSPOTS, INTERNET | $247,577 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,549,380 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $384,314 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,933,694 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PER PUPIL ALLOCATIONS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $13,085,433 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,085,433 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,085,433 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $127,984 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $127,984 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $58,655 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$58,655 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$58,655 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$58,655 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $9,828 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,828 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $9,828 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,098,284 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,085,433 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $79,157 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $864,634 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $701,136 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $122,814 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,684 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,681,121 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,606,846 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $806,958 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $267,317 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $848,306 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $687,895 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $120,495 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $39,916 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $507,743 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $411,731 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,121 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,891 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,367 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $99,367 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $588,904 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $190,101 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $378,086 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,717 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $255,751 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,625 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $210,996 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $130 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $236,253 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $115,601 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $102,854 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,798 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,192,605 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $966,164 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $170,102 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $56,339 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,488 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,207 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $211 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $70 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $146,171 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $118,531 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,762 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,878 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $638,707 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $517,930 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,724 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $30,053 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,501 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $40,501 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECT STUDENT COSTS | $2,188,684 | $2,188,684 | ||
| STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $222,300 | $180,264 | $31,576 | $10,460 |
| AUTHORIZER FEES | $136,808 | $136,808 | ||
| OTHER EXPENSES | $20,344 | $14,589 | $4,908 | $847 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,669,687 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,745,304 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,309,916 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $614,467 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,247,001 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,149,870 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $528,578 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $179,523 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $500,482 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $206,848 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,087 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $175,605 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $8,660,484 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,980,649 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,758,524 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,679,835 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,198,894 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,786,243 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,583,764 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,894,915 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,174,339 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $494,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $815,097 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,681,980 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,505,281 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $202,500 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,199,309 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,108,863 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,578,414 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,429,241 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,986,001 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,532,598 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $330,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $212,500 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,316,501 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,745,098 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,894,915 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,174,339 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,428,597 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,660,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,660,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,659,014 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $724,864 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,934,150 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,877,569 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $531,139 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,346,430 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,179,882 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $500,998 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $678,884 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $284,019 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $223,648 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $60,371 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,679,835 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| MONEY MARKET | $16,411 | F |
| STOCKS AND BONDS | $1,182,483 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $1,198,894 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSITS | $185,185 |
| RIGHT OF USE ASSETS - FINANCING, NET | $72,800 |
| RIGHT OF USE ASSETS - OPERATING, NET | $3,325,779 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $3,583,764 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LEASE LIABILITY - FINANCING | $75,177 |
| LEASE LIABILITY - OPERATING | $4,033,686 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,108,863 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,098,284 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,098,284 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,098,284 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,669,687 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $13,669,687 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $13,669,687 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SCHOOL IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE CODE AND APPLICABLE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA INCOME TAX LAWS. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA PROVIDE CONSISTENT GUIDANCE FOR THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PRESCRIBE A THRESHOLD OF "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" FOR RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE SCHOOL PERFORMED AN EVALUATION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2024 AND 2023 AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR WHICH MAY HAVE ANY EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. AS OF JUNE 30, 2024, THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR FISCAL YEARS 2021 THROUGH 2024 REMAINS OPEN WITH THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION OR THE VARIOUS STATES AND LOCAL JURISDICTIONS IN WHICH THE SCHOOL FILES TAX RETURNS. IT IS THE SCHOOL'S POLICY TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND/OR PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY, IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | 0 | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | 0 | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | "ACADEMY OF HOPE DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, RELIGION, SEX, AGE, MARITAL STATUS, NATIONAL ORIGIN, PERSONAL APPERANCE, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, GENDER IDENTITY OR EXPRESSION, FAMILIAL STATUS, FAMILY RESPONSIBILITIES, POLITICAL AFFILIATION, SOURCE OF INCOME OR ANY OTHER REASON PROHIBITED BY LAW" IN ADDITION, AS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL, ACADEMY OF HOPE IS EXEMPT FROM THE REQUIREMENTS OF REVE. PROC. 75-50. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 4 | LINE 4B- ACADEMY OF HOPE ADULT PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL DOES NOT PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS OR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | ACADEMY OF HOPE ADULT PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL RECEIVES GRANT FUNDS TO SUPPORT OPERATIONS FROM LOCAL GOVERNMENT AGENCIES. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 7 | AS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL, ACADEMY OF HOPE IS EXEMPT FROM THE REQUIREMENTST OF REV. PROC. 75-50. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Solicitation Of Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | ActivityActivityTxt | Fundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsInd | Gross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmt | Retained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmt | Net To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPARK POINT FUNDRAISING LLC | ||||||||
| 1 THOMAS STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | GRANT WRITING AND CONSULT FEE | 0 | $0 | $77,250 | $77,250 |
| MIRVLYNE BRICE | ||||||||
| 2315 18TH PLACE NE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20018 | FUNDRAISING | 0 | $0 | $107,685 | $107,685 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Retained By Contractors | $184,935 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | $184,935 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
| Licensed States | DC | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MD | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | VA | LicensedStatesCd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LECESTER JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $252,600 | $0 | $19,055 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,630 | $0 | $19,758 | $0 | $304,043 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOY BENTLEY-PHILLIPS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY & GROWTH OFFICER | $177,331 | $0 | $798 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,537 | $0 | $20,884 | $0 | $202,550 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIFFANY GODBOUT | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | $169,541 | $0 | $842 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,422 | $0 | $8,976 | $0 | $185,781 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL DURANT | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | $160,227 | $0 | $852 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,206 | $0 | $8,976 | $0 | $172,261 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND BOARD REVIEW THE 990 BEFORE IT IS SUBMITTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EVERY TRUSTEE, OFFICER AND MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH BOARD OF TRUSTEE SIGNS A STATEMENT WHICH AFFIRMS THAT SUCH PERSON: (A) HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY; (B) HAS READ, UNDERSTANDS AND HAS SIGNED THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY; (C) HAS AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY; (D) HAS DISCLOSED IN THE ANNUAL STATEMENT ANY FINANCIAL, VOCATIONAL, AND/OR CHARITABLE TIES THAT MAY GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST." |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. EVERY THREE YEARS THE BOARD CONDUCTS AN EXTERNAL CEO COMPENSATION STUDY. THE STUDY COMPARES SALARIES FOR CEOS IN THE DC METRO AREA OF SIMILAR SIZED NON PROFITS. BASED ON THE STUDY, THE COMMITTE RECOMMENDS AN EVALUATION AND COMPENSATION PLAN FOR THE CEO .THE FULL BOARD VOTES ON THE PLAN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| PART XII, LINE 2C | PROCESS SAME AS PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ACADEMY OF HOPE FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2315 18TH PLACE NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20018 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 851529326 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | ADULT EDUCATION SERVICES AND SUPPORT | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | CHARITABLE ORGANIZAT | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt |
|---|---|---|
| ACADEMY OF HOPE FOUNDATION | ||
| N | FMV | |
| ACADEMY OF HOPE FOUNDATION | ||
| P | FMV | $159,138 |