STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ALLAMAKEE-CLAYTON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ALLAMAKEE-CLAYTON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 42-0110380)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-10-31
IRS object ID
202333049349301313
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-10-31T10:35:18-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1345 N REID PL STE 400AddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP571037034ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420110380EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALLAMAKEE-CLAYTON ELECTRICBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlALLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5638647611PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 715AddressLine1Txt
CityPOSTVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52162ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHOLLEE MCCORMICKPersonNm
Person TitleEXEC. VP AND GENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5638647611PhoneNum
Signature2023-10-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstHOLLEEPersonFirstNm
Person LastMCCORMICKPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURIE HANSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00851848PTIN
Phone6053391999PhoneNum
Preparation2023-10-30PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHOLLEE MCCORMICKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 715AddressLine1Txt
CityPOSTVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52162ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$23,456,102GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ACREC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE SAFE, RELIABLE AND AFFORDABLE ELECTRIC SERVICES AND RELATED INNOVATIONS IN TECHNOLOGY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee45TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$533,219TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,509,449PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,334,045CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$106,290PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$122,057CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,615,739PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$23,456,102CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$9,455PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,757CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$791,462PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$564,157CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,025,294PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,332,033CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,539,528PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,349,155CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,365,739PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,256,102CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$250,000PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$200,000CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$67,719,661TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$67,496,179TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$40,550,730TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$40,152,268TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$27,168,931NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,343,911NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionALLAMAKEE-CLAYTON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS DEDICATED TO ENHANCING THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR OUR MEMBERS, PARTNERS AND NEIGHBORS BY PROVIDING SAFE, RELIABLE AND AFFORDABLE ELECTRIC SERVICES AND OTHER INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescALLAMAKEE-CLAYTON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE WAS ORGANIZED IN 1938 BY MEMBERS BECAUSE INVESTOR-OWNED UTILITIES BYPASSED RURAL IOWA DUE TO ITS SPARSE POPULATION. ALLAMAKEE-CLAYTON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PROVIDES ELECTRIC POWER TO MORE THAN 9,900 CUSTOMERS ON 2,523 MILES OF LINE IN PORTIONS OF EIGHT COUNTIES: ALLAMAKEE, CLAYTON, FAYETTE, WINNESHIEK, CHICKASAW, BREMER, DELAWARE AND DUBUQUE. OUR CUSTOMER BASE IS 95% FARM AND RURAL RESIDENTIAL AND MAINTAINS 24-HOUR AROUND-THE-CLOCK ELECTRIC SERVICE. CREWS ARE AVAILABLE TO ENSURE QUALITY SERVICE AT ALL TIMES.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee45EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$22,658,473MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$988,560OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or Procedure0WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID DECKERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5638647611PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 715AddressLine1Txt
CityPOSTVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52162ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JEFFREY BRADLEY
PRESIDENT6.90Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,625$0$0
MICHAEL GIBBS
VICE PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,125$0$0
CYNTHIA HEFFERN
SECRETARY8.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
ROGER ARTHUR
DIRECTOR5.10Yes (X)$7,250$0$0
NELSON CONVERSE
DIRECTOR3.60Yes (X)$8,250$0$0
GREG FORMANEK
DIRECTOR3.20Yes (X)$8,000$0$0
ARLYN FOSSUM
DIRECTOR (END 09/2022)3.40Yes (X)$4,875$0$0
JERRY KELEHER
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$9,250$0$0
ALAN STEFFENS
DIRECTOR4.90Yes (X)$9,500$0$0
BRICE WOOD
DIRECTOR (BEGIN 09/2022)1.40Yes (X)$1,500$0$0
HOLLEE MCCORMICK
EXECUTIVE VP & GEN MANAGER44.60Yes (X)$136,063$0$27,809
DAVID DECKER
CFO52.90Yes (X)$122,280$0$12,292
JASON TROENDLE
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS45.10$100,893$0$25,467Yes (X)
JOSH ABBOTT
LEAD LINEMEN46.70$104,092$0$27,452Yes (X)
JACK REGAN
LINE CREW FOREMAN43.80$110,416$0$3,039Yes (X)
TIM BAUCH
LINE SUPERINTENDENT44.80$102,407$0$21,199Yes (X)
NICK DOUGHERTY
LINEMAN44.60$103,931$0$1,350Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$857,457TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$118,608TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WEST UNION TRENCHING
800 HWY 150 SOUTHWEST UNIONIA52175UNDERGROUND TRENCHING SERVICES$3,160,922
R&S FIBEROPTIC SERVICES
500 SUNRISE BLVDDECORAHIA52101CONSULTING AND FIBEROPTIC INTERNET DEVEL$1,085,406
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT COMPANY
708 BLAIR MILL ROADWILLOW GROVEPA19090TREE CUTTING AND VEGETATION MANAGEMENT$444,497
NEW AGE TREE SERVICE
601 E MAIN STREETSPRING GROVEMN55974TREE CUTTING AND VEGETATION MANAGEMENT$424,198
ACCULINE CONSULTING
7333 CATTLE DRNASHPORTOH43830STAKING SERVICES$113,100
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ELECTRICITY SALES221000$21,568,929$21,568,929
OTHER INCOME517000$1,114,574$607,352$507,222
COOP CAPITAL CREDITS221000$616,333$616,333
EQUITY INVESTMENTS221000$34,209$25,997$8,212
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,334,045TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$110,487TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$110,487ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$11,570OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$11,570OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,570TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,570ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,456,102TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,792,614RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$533,219UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$130,269ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,757TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$564,157TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$430,031TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,952,795TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$702,842TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,365TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$982,883TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,142,638TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$11,930,775
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC$2,068,018
DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS$1,428,095
ADMIN & GENERAL$513,884

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$717,138TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,256,102TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$796,862BOYAmt
EOY$574,605EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,533,661BOYAmt
EOY$2,237,107EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$735,049BOYAmt
EOY$1,405,830EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,396BOYAmt
EOY$399,444EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$78,200,526LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$28,571,749LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,790,399BOYAmt
EOY$49,628,777EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$950,181BOYAmt
EOY$1,163,673EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,737,267BOYAmt
EOY$12,063,209EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,846BOYAmt
EOY$23,534EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,719,661BOYAmt
EOY$67,496,179EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,638,172BOYAmt
EOY$2,082,725EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,372BOYAmt
EOY$38,961EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,160,440BOYAmt
EOY$34,500,816EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,582,149BOYAmt
EOY$2,038,957EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,136,597BOYAmt
EOY$1,490,809EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,550,730BOYAmt
EOY$40,152,268EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$490BOYAmt
EOY$490EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,912,847BOYAmt
EOY$13,168,119EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,255,594BOYAmt
EOY$14,175,302EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,168,931BOYAmt
EOY$27,343,911EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,719,661BOYAmt
EOY$67,496,179EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$200,000ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$25,020OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$149,566OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$149,566BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,106,942OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,888,867DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,218,075BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,154,003OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,261,506DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,892,497BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$66,790,015OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,421,376DepreciationAmt
Book Value$43,368,639BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$49,628,777TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (10 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE$7,768,608C
NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION$2,701,727C
NATIONAL RURAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS COOPERATIVE$1,083,971C
FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE CORPORATION$149,893C
RURAL ELECTRIC SUPPLY COOPERATIVE$141,802C
OTHER PATRONAGE CREDITS & MEMBERSHIPS$53,127C
IOWA AREA DEVELOPMENT GROUP$17,273C
CHARGE EV, LLC$6,000C
IOWA CHOICE RENEWABLES,LLC$2,171C
MINNOWA ALLIANCE, LLC$138,637C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$12,063,209TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION$939,204
DEFERRED CREDITS$474,823
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$76,782
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,490,809TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,712,672TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,712,672RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,743,430OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,743,430RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$23,456,102TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,948,515TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,948,515ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,307,587OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,307,587ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,256,102TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:ALLAMAKEE-CLAYTON ELECTRIC (ACEC) ESTABLISHED RECARE, A CUSTOMER CONTRIBUTION FUND IN WHICH MEMBERS OF ACEC CAN ASSIST OTHER MEMBERS WHO NEED HELP PAYING ELECTRIC BILLS. ACEC COLLECTS CONTRIBUTIONS FROM MEMBERS AND DISBURSES FUNDS TO BENEFICIARIES WHO MEET ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA AS ESTABLISHED BY A RECARE COUNCIL. THE RECARE COUNCIL CONSISTS OF A REPRESENTATIVE OF NORTHEAST IOWA COMMUNITY ACTION, A REPRESENTATIVE OF SHEPHERD OF THE HILLS, AND THE ALLAMAKEE-CLAYTON ELECTRIC GENERAL MANAGER. THE RECARE COUNCIL MEETS ANNUALLY TO REVIEW THE PROGRAM AND MAKE ANY CHANGES TO THE PROGRAM. A BENEFICIARY MUST BE REFERRED BY NORTHEAST IOWA COMMUNITY ACTION CORPORATION, SHEPHERD OF THE HILLS, A PASTOR OF A CHURCH, A VETERAN'S ORGANIZATION OR SIMILAR SOCIAL SERVICES OFFICE. DOCUMENTATION ON THE APPROPRIATE FORM, ALONG WITH THE NAME OF THE REFERRING AGENCY OR PERSON IS REQUIRED BEFORE FUNDS ARE APPROVED FOR DISBURSEMENT. APPLICATIONS FOR FUNDS ARE REVIEWED BY ACEC STAFF AND THE GENERAL MANAGER TO DETERMINE IF THE APPLICANT MEETS QUALIFICATIONS. IF APPROVED, NOTIFICATION OF APPROVAL AND THE AMOUNT OF FUNDS IS PROVIDED TO THE RECIPIENT, RECARE COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVES FROM NORTHEAST IOWA COMMUNITY ACTION AND SHEPHERD OF THE HILLS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AFFECTING ITS ANNUAL FILING REQUIREMENTS, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COOPERATIVE WOULD RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF SUCH INTEREST AND PENALTIES ARE INCURRED.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:OTHER EXPENSES NETTED TO REVENUE FOR GAAP 1,743,430.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ALLOCATION OF 2022 MARGINS IN 2023 564,157. OTHER EXPENSES NETTED TO REVENUE FOR GAAP 1,743,430.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHOLLEE MCCORMICKPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE VP & GEN MANAGERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$135,757BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$306OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$3,557DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$25,480NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$165,100TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALLAMAKEE-CLAYTON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE HAS TWO CLASSES OF MEMBERS. CLASSES OF MEMBERS ARE CLASS A MEMBERS (TRADITIONAL MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE) AND CLASS B MEMBERS (MUNICIPAL UTILITIES). CLASS DISTINCTION IS FOR THE PURPOSE OF ALLOCATION OF COOPERATIVE PATRONAGE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AALLAMAKEE-CLAYTON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE HAS TWO CLASSES OF MEMBERS WITH EACH CLASS HAVING EQUAL VOTING RIGHTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BNO COMMITTEES OF THE ORGANIZATION HAVE BROAD AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND GENERAL MANAGER, COOPERATIVE ATTORNEY AND DIRECTOR OF FINANCE BEFORE IT IS FILED. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL BE PROVIDED WITH THE FINAL DRAFT BEFORE IT IS FILED. THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE REVIEWS AND VERIFIES ALL FINANCIAL NUMBERS AND CALCULATIONS TO ENSURE THEY ACCURATELY REFLECT FINANCIAL STATEMENT INFORMATION. A QUESTIONNAIRE IS PROVIDED BY THE FORM 990 PREPARER WHICH IS COMPLETED BY THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE. COOPERATIVE BOARD POLICIES AND OPERATING PROCEDURES ARE REVIEWED IN THE PROCESS OF COMPLETING THE QUESTIONNAIRE. THE COOPERATIVE ATTORNEY REVIEWS FORM 990 PRIOR TO ITS BEING FILED TO VERIFY THAT QUESTIONS ARE ANSWERED CORRECTLY AND THE FORM IS COMPLETED PROPERLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD GOVERNANCE POLICY NO. 407, "CONFLICTS OF INTEREST", IMPOSES A SELF-POLICING REQUIREMENT FOR EACH DIRECTOR TO DISCLOSE SITUATIONS OR CIRCUMSTANCES THAT POSE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR THE APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ACCORDING TO THE POLICY, A DIRECTOR MAY REQUEST AN OPINION FROM THE COOPERATIVE'S GENERAL COUNSEL TO DETERMINE IF A PARTICULAR SITUATION POSES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR THE APPEARANCE THEREOF. THE POLICY FURTHER ASSIGNS RESPONSIBILITY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE GENERAL MANAGER WITH ADVICE OF THE GENERAL COUNSEL TO ASSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY. THE POLICY REQUIRES EACH DIRECTOR TO ANNUALLY SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD REVIEWS THE GENERAL MANAGER'S COMPENSATION DURING THE ANNUAL MANAGER PERFORMANCE REVIEW PROCESS. A COMPENSATION STUDY WAS DONE IN 2020 IN WHICH THE BOARD APPROVED A NON-UNION EMPLOYEE COST OF LIVING WAGE INCREASE FOR THE YEARS 2020, 2021 AND 2022.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F, OTHER COMPENSATION:INCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE EXECUTIVE VP/GENERAL MANAGER AND DIRECTOR OF FINANCE/ADMIN SERVICES. THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE DOES NOT REPRESENT CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. RATHER, IT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLAN AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES:THE LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES REPORTED ON LINES 6-10 ARE INCLUDED IN DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE, ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE AND CUSTOMER EXPENSE. THEREFORE, LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES ARE SHOWN AS A REDUCTION TO OTHER EXPENSES ON LINE 24E.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4, BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS:THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED THE INSTRUCTIONS TO PART IX, LINE 4, TO MEAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED FOR THE YEAR, RATHER THAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:GAIN/LOSS ON RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS 5,272. RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -594,449. ALLOCATION OF 2022 MARGINS IN 2023 564,157.