GEORGIA'S OWN CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GEORGIA'S OWN CREDIT UNION (EIN 58-0147128)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-11-01
- IRS object ID
- 202333059349303203
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-11-01T16:42:31-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 382492570 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12060 SW 129TH COURT STE 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 331864582 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 580147128 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GEORGIA'S OWN CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GEOR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4045751817 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 PEACHTREE ST NW 2800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30303 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRISTIN HEWITT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4045751817 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-10-31 | SignatureDt |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | CHRISTIN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | HEWITT | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN J MURNANE JR | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P03021572 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3052328272 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVID A PRETER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 PEACHTREE ST NW 2800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30303 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $413,382,426 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.GEROGIASOWN.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1943 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | BANKING ON PURPOSE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 853 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $712,850 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $144,289,237 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $197,093,047 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,211,113 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $12,720,094 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $147,500,350 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $209,813,141 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $263,530 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $285,670 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $58,208,658 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $86,328,752 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $64,394,539 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $83,205,437 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $122,866,727 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $169,819,859 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $24,633,623 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $39,993,282 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,419,402,865 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $4,739,869,220 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,109,997,935 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,408,333,514 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $309,404,930 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $331,535,706 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | BANKING ON PURPOSE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDED THRIFT SAVINGS/BORROWINGS TO 243,387 MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 43382 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 853 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TERESA MARTIN | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4045751817 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 PEACHTREE ST NW SUITE 2800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30303 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD E BURNS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR-CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $27,414 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DAVID DICKEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR- VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $27,509 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOAN K SIMS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR- SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $27,585 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PATRICK H CASEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR- TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $27,673 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DAVID A PRETER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $2,062,826 | $0 | $162,053 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL W BAUMGARTNER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $27,509 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| WILLIAM E CONINE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $27,673 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JAMES L FOWLER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $27,673 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| GARY M LUDGOOD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $27,509 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| THOMAS H POLLOCK | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $27,490 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ERVIN M WALKER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $27,414 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| GEORGE REYNOLDS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $26,243 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CHRISTIN HEWITT | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $422,412 | $0 | $57,863 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CINDY BOYLES | |||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE & TALENT OFFICER | 40.00 | $434,350 | $0 | $141,742 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ERIC BROOME | |||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | 40.00 | $479,184 | $0 | $112,391 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOHN CAREW | |||||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | 40.00 | $778,433 | $0 | $98,443 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KELLY GARMON | |||||||||
| CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER | 40.00 | $512,297 | $0 | $153,730 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BARRY HEAPE | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT MARKET DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $1,426,801 | $0 | $74,402 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DREW PUTT | |||||||||
| CHIEF BUSINESS OFFICER | 40.00 | $543,735 | $0 | $203,020 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MATTHEW HAVICE | |||||||||
| CHIEF RISK OFFICER & GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | $350,011 | $0 | $49,890 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KEVAN WILLIAMSON | |||||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | 40.00 | $322,904 | $0 | $58,420 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ROBERT YOUNGBLOOD | |||||||||
| REGIONAL PRESIDENT SOUTHWEST REGION | 40.00 | $762,052 | $0 | $40,966 | Yes (X) | ||||
| AARON CRAIG | |||||||||
| VP, MORTGAGE & INDIRECT SALES | 40.00 | $324,336 | $0 | $67,390 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TERESA MARTIN | |||||||||
| SVP ACCOUNTING | 40.00 | $285,469 | $0 | $60,425 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MICHAEL STONE | |||||||||
| SVP COMMERCIAL LENDING | 40.00 | $289,080 | $0 | $47,630 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RODNEY COWAN | |||||||||
| SVP HR & TALENT DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $281,742 | $0 | $41,800 | Yes (X) | ||||
| GREG L GIBSON | |||||||||
| FORMER CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $242,514 | $0 | $44,854 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $9,819,838 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,415,019 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 110 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMPLIFI LOYALTY SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||
| 1620 BOND ST | NAPERVILLE | IL | 60563 | CREDIT CARD REWARDS SERVICES | $2,886,046 |
| 100 PEACHTREE PROPERTY LLC | |||||
| P O BOX 6721 | CAROL STREAM | IL | 601976721 | CORPORATE OFFICE RENT | $2,707,748 |
| FISERV SOLUTIONS INC | |||||
| P O BOX 933193 | ATLANTA | GA | 311933193 | FINANCIAL TECHNOLOGY SERVICES | $2,670,465 |
| ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY INC | |||||
| 5601 GRANITE PKWY SUITE 120 | PLANO | TX | 75024 | DIGITAL BANKING SOLUTIONS | $1,741,587 |
| SHI INTERNATIONAL CORP | |||||
| PO BOX 952121 | DALLAS | TX | 75395 | TECHNOLOGY VENDOR | $1,659,004 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 88 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $133,009,007 | $133,009,007 | |
| OTHER INCOME | 522100 | $42,306,202 | $42,306,202 | |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $21,064,988 | $21,064,988 | |
| FINANCE & INSURANCE | 520000 | $652,850 | $652,850 | |
| PROFESSIONAL SCIENTIFIC AND TECHN | 540000 | $60,000 | $60,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $197,093,047 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,050,481 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,050,481 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $204,238,898 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $203,569,285 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $669,613 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $669,613 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $669,613 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $209,813,141 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $197,049,810 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $712,850 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,050,481 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $285,670 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,307,229 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,514,551 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,465,705 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,104,933 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,936,334 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $298,409 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $189,843 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,883,765 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,393,456 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,669,063 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $821,154 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,776,771 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,913,194 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE | $13,703,620 |
| MISCELLANEOUS OPERATING | $7,278,247 |
| PROFESSIONAL AND OUTSID | $5,261,241 |
| DEPT OF BANKING & FINAN | $266,674 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$250,000 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $169,819,859 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,936,141 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,622,730 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $702,997,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $282,026,602 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,868,584 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,807,013 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,750,710 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,627,310 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,042,388,451 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,527,098,021 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,296,252 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,543,619 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $105,823,396 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $37,541,801 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,767,319 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,281,595 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $398,010,765 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $462,797,243 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,398,916 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,998,862 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,173,366 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,048,135 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,815,211 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $147,018,090 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,419,402,865 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,739,869,220 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,461,853 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,518,972 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,289,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $650,829,000 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,018,247,082 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,624,985,542 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,109,997,935 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,408,333,514 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $309,404,930 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $331,535,706 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $309,404,930 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $331,535,706 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,419,402,865 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,739,869,220 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $39,993,282 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$54,275,139 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $36,412,633 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,576,385 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $17,576,385 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $33,309,044 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,128,320 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $28,180,724 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,782,337 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,181,467 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,600,870 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $45,818,184 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $28,075,213 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $17,742,971 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $337,446 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $156,801 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $180,645 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $68,281,595 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| REGULAR SHARE ACCOUNTS | $1,327,471,284 |
| SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS | $1,069,615,679 |
| MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS | $589,118,322 |
| INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS | $27,721,584 |
| SHARE AND IRA CERTIFICATES | $591,039,673 |
| NON-MEMBER CERTIFICATES | $20,019,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,624,985,542 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $209,813,141 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $209,813,141 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $209,813,141 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $169,819,859 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $169,819,859 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $169,819,859 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (10 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC | ||||||||||
| 1 PARK PLACE SUITE 533 | ATLANTA | GA | 30303 | 586033185 | 501(C)(3) | $100,000 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | ||
| GEORGIA'S OWN FOUNDATION INC | ||||||||||
| 100 PEACHTREE ST NW SUITE 2800 | ATLANTA | GA | 30303 | 474818845 | 501(C)(3) | $60,000 | $12,520 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | FMV | AUCTION ITEM |
| THE BRIAN JORDAN FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 320 CHASON WOOD WAY | ROSWELL | GA | 30076 | 522091069 | 501(C)(3) | $35,000 | $440 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | FMV | GOLF TOURNAMENT PLAYER GIFT BAG DONATION |
| LAKEVIEW ACADEMY | ||||||||||
| 796 LAKEVIEW DR | GAINESVILLE | FL | 30501 | 581077096 | 501(C)(3) | $20,570 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | ||
| CLAYTON STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 2000 CLAYTON STATE BLVD | MORROW | GA | 30260 | 237419285 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | ||
| KING'S RIDGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ATTN JAIME DEARTH ONE ASSOC | ||||||||||
| 2765 BETHANY BEND RD | ALPHARETTA | GA | 30004 | 582600863 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | ||
| CHRIS TUCKER FOUNDATION INC | ||||||||||
| 1740 HUDSON BRIDGE RD STE 1194 | STOCKBRIDGE | GA | 30281 | 562431980 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | ||
| PARK PRIDE INC | ||||||||||
| 233 PEACHTREE ST NE STE 1600 | ATLANTA | GA | 30009 | 581883895 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | ||
| TECH ALPHARETTA | ||||||||||
| 2972 WEBB BRIDGE RD | ALPHARETTA | GA | 30009 | 471769869 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | ||
| LGE FOUNDATION INC | ||||||||||
| 3100 CUMBERLAND BLVD STE 17 | ATLANTA | GA | 30339 | 272905697 | 501(C)(3) | $5,160 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 10 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THESE ARE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS, NOT GRANTS. THERE IS NO SUBSEQUENT MONITORING BY THE CREDIT UNION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID A PRETER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR/CEO | $734,495 | $0 | $294,818 | $0 | $1,033,513 | $0 | $124,837 | $0 | $37,216 | $0 | $2,224,879 | $0 | $1,048,771 | $0 |
| BARRY HEAPE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT MARKET DEVELOPMENT | $399,501 | $0 | $131,800 | $0 | $895,500 | $0 | $44,885 | $0 | $29,517 | $0 | $1,501,203 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN CAREW | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | $342,097 | $0 | $122,512 | $0 | $313,824 | $0 | $53,695 | $0 | $44,748 | $0 | $876,876 | $0 | $323,480 | $0 |
| ROBERT YOUNGBLOOD | ||||||||||||||
| REGIONAL PRESIDENT SOUTHWEST REGION | $261,313 | $0 | $57,521 | $0 | $443,218 | $0 | $35,476 | $0 | $5,490 | $0 | $803,018 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DREW PUTT | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF BUSINESS OFFICER | $289,606 | $0 | $95,076 | $0 | $159,053 | $0 | $178,061 | $0 | $24,959 | $0 | $746,755 | $0 | $13,261 | $0 |
| KELLY GARMON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER | $363,627 | $0 | $127,293 | $0 | $21,377 | $0 | $111,203 | $0 | $42,527 | $0 | $666,027 | $0 | $19,439 | $0 |
| ERIC BROOME | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | $353,851 | $0 | $112,832 | $0 | $12,501 | $0 | $78,766 | $0 | $33,625 | $0 | $591,575 | $0 | $16,914 | $0 |
| CINDY BOYLES | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE & TALENT OFFICE | $301,538 | $0 | $124,074 | $0 | $8,738 | $0 | $92,893 | $0 | $48,849 | $0 | $576,092 | $0 | $17,505 | $0 |
| CHRISTIN HEWITT | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $328,918 | $0 | $84,738 | $0 | $8,756 | $0 | $38,436 | $0 | $19,427 | $0 | $480,275 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW HAVICE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF RISK OFFICER & GENERAL COUNSEL | $286,233 | $0 | $56,690 | $0 | $7,088 | $0 | $32,707 | $0 | $17,183 | $0 | $399,901 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AARON CRAIG | ||||||||||||||
| VP, MORTGAGE & INDIRECT SALES | $59,427 | $0 | $263,404 | $0 | $1,505 | $0 | $40,811 | $0 | $26,579 | $0 | $391,726 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVAN WILLIAMSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | $263,017 | $0 | $53,583 | $0 | $6,304 | $0 | $26,292 | $0 | $32,128 | $0 | $381,324 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERESA MARTIN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP ACCOUNTING | $228,979 | $0 | $50,536 | $0 | $5,954 | $0 | $29,242 | $0 | $31,183 | $0 | $345,894 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL STONE | ||||||||||||||
| SVP COMMERCIAL LENDING | $237,692 | $0 | $45,770 | $0 | $5,618 | $0 | $29,016 | $0 | $18,614 | $0 | $336,710 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RODNEY COWAN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP HR & TALENT DEVELOPMENT | $229,073 | $0 | $45,731 | $0 | $6,938 | $0 | $21,962 | $0 | $19,838 | $0 | $323,542 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREG L GIBSON | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $128,896 | $0 | $104,642 | $0 | $8,976 | $0 | $32,518 | $0 | $12,336 | $0 | $287,368 | $0 | $15,311 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1B | THERE IS NO WRITTEN, BOARD APPROVED, POLICY COVERING FIRST-CLASS TRAVEL. THERE IS NO WRITTEN, BOARD APPROVED, POLICY COVERING HEALTH/SOCIAL CLUB DUES PAID. HOWEVER, SUCH DUES ARE ADDRESSED IN EACH EXECUTIVE'S EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT WHICH WAS SIGNED BY THE BOARD (OR PREDECESSOR BOARD IN THE CASE OF MERGERS). TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS ARE MADE IN CONJUNCTION WITH 457F AND SPLIT DOLLAR PLANS AS CONTRACTUALLY REQUIRED BY THOSE PLANS. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN 457F PLAN IN 2022: CINDY BOYLES: $54,934 (2022 ACCRUAL) ERIC BROOME: $45,010 (2022 ACCRUAL) KELLY GARMON: $72,792 (2022 ACCRUAL) DREW PUTT: $291,798 (2022 ACCRUAL) JOHN CAREW: $302,382 (2022 PAYOUT) BARRY HEAPE: $829,640 (2022 PAYOUT) DAVID PRETER: $1,000,000 (2022 PAYOUT) ROBERT YOUNGBLOOD: $402,815 (2022 PAYOUT) THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO DAVID PRETER, KELLY GARMON, GREG GIBSON, TERESA MARTIN, MATT HAVICE, CHRISTIN HEWITT, KEVAN WILLIAMSON, CINDY BOYLES, JOHN CAREW, ERIC BROOME, BARRY HEAPE, ROBERT YOUNGBLOOD, RODNEY COWAN, AND MICHAEL STONE THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." UNDER THE AGREEMENT, THE EXECUTIVE IS THE OWNER OF THE POLICY AND MAKES A COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT TO THE CREDIT UNION IN RETURN FOR A LOAN. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE UNDERLYING LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THESE DRAWS ARE TAX FREE FOR THE PARTICIPANTS. UPON THE PARTICIPANT'S DEATH THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ITS PREMIUMS AND ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (18 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID PRETER | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $7,135,223 | $7,647,368 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| WILLIAM LUSK | |||||||
| FORMER CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $1,461,154 | $1,838,770 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| KELLY GARMON | |||||||
| CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $2,194,815 | $2,704,371 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| GREG GIBSON | |||||||
| FORMER CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $2,900,000 | $2,869,146 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| TERESA MARTIN | |||||||
| SVP ACCOUNTING | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $950,000 | $934,796 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MATT HAVICE | |||||||
| CHIEF RISK OFFICER & GENERAL COUNSEL | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $450,000 | $440,833 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CHRISTIAN HEWITT | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $1,500,000 | $1,482,400 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| LAURA KING | |||||||
| FORMER SVP | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $900,000 | $867,500 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| KEVAN WILLIAMSON | |||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $450,000 | $442,032 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CINDY BOYLES | |||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE & TALENT OFFICER | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $1,150,000 | $1,159,470 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JOHN CAREW | |||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $2,550,000 | $2,392,673 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ERIC BROOME | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $1,000,000 | $1,005,483 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| BARRY HEAPE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT MARKET DEVELOPMENT | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $1,435,696 | $1,435,696 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ROBERT YOUNGBLOOD | |||||||
| REGIONAL PRESIDENT SOUTHWEST REGION | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $821,772 | $821,772 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| RODNEY COWAN | |||||||
| SVP HR & TALENT DEVELOPMENT | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $2,475,000 | $2,475,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| RICHARD ELLIS | |||||||
| SVP MARKET DEVELOPMENT & EXPANSION | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $2,200,000 | $2,200,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MICHAEL STONE | |||||||
| SVP COMMERCIAL LENDING | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $1,250,000 | $1,250,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| PATRICK CONN | |||||||
| FORMER CEO (MERGED CU) | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $750,000 | $660,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $32,627,310 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID DICKEY | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | DIRECTOR | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $325,000 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | ADVERTISING SERVICES | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCH L, PART II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." UNDER THE AGREEMENT, THE EXECUTIVE IS THE OWNER OF THE POLICY AND MAKES A COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT TO THE CREDIT UNION IN RETURN FOR A LOAN. THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ANY OUTLAYS FROM THE UNDERLYING POLICY. THAT IS, THE CREDIT UNION DEPOSITS FUNDS DIRECTLY INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE LOAN BALANCE DUE BACK TO THE CREDIT UNION. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2 | IN CONNECTION TO OUR 2022 PURCHASE AND ASSUMPTION OF SELECT VININGS BANK ASSETS AND LIABILITIES, THE FOLLOWING COMMERCIAL SERVICES WERE ADDED: INTRAFI SWEEPS, ACH DEBIT ORIGINATION, POSITIVE PAY, IOLTA ACCOUNTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP WAS UPDATED IN THE BYLAWS AS A RESULT OF THE MERGER WITH UNITED 1ST CREDIT UNION DURING 2022. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBER OWNERS, EACH OF WHICH HAS EQUAL RIGHTS IN OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE, AND VOTING RIGHTS AT THE ANNUAL MEETINGS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | CURRENT MEMBERS MAY ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL OF MEMBERS. THESE DECISIONS MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO SCRUTINY BY VARIOUS GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY BOTH THE CREDIT UNION'S CFO AND SVP OF ACCOUNTING AFTER BEING PREPARED BY THE CPA FIRM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY IS REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORED AND ENFORCED BY THE GOVERNING BODY. THE POLICY REQUIRES THAT ALL "OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT, AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST". OFFICERS, EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT, AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE BOARD POLICIES MANUAL (INCLUDING MANAGEMENT GUIDELINES) ANNUALLY AND COMPLY WITH ALL POLICIES DISCLOSED THEREIN. SIMILARLY, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE AND ATTEST TO ANY CONFLICTS ANNUALLY ON A PHYSICAL FORM, WHICH IS MAINTAINED FOR RECORD KEEPING PURPOSE. ENFORCEMENT OF THE POLICY IS SPEARHEADED BY THE SVP - ENTERPRISE RISK MANAGEMENT & GENERAL COUNSEL WHO (1) ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE POLICY FOR ADEQUACY; (2) ADDRESSES ANY QUESTIONS RELATED TO THE POLICY THAT ANY PARTIES MAY HAVE; AND (3) ENSURES THAT WHEN A CONFLICT ARISES THAT THOSE ARE HANDLED CONSISTENTLY WITH THE PRESCRIBED PROCEDURES WITHIN THE POLICY. FOR CLARITY, THE POLICY REQUIRES THAT IN THE EVENT OF A CONFLICT THAT THE CREDIT UNION SOLICIT MULTIPLE QUOTES/BIDS FROM NUMEROUS COMPANIES WITHIN THE FIELD AND THE CONFLICTED EMPLOYEE OR DIRECTOR IS RECUSED FROM THE DECISION MAKING PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CREDIT UNION AND ITS COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ENGAGED THE SERVICES OF D. HILTON ASSOCIATES, INC. TO PROVIDE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION CONSULTING SERVICES. D. HILTON CONDUCTED AN IN-DEPTH MARKET ANALYSIS FOR BASE SALARY AND TOTAL CASH COMPENSATION FOR CEO, HIS EXECUTIVE DIRECT REPORTS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES, PROVIDING WRITTEN FINDINGS. CEO DATA WAS REVIEWED, AND COMPENSATION DETERMINED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND SUBSEQUENTLY APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE DATA FOR C-LEVEL OFFICERS WAS REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND CATO, RECOMMENDED TO, AND SUBSEQUENTLY APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS. DATA FOR SVP ROLES WAS REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND CATO. DISCUSSIONS AND DECISIONS BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE RECORDED IN MEETING MINUTES. IN ADDITION TO D. HILTON SERVICES, THE CREDIT UNION PARTICIPATES IN AND/OR REVIEWS DATA FROM OTHER CREDIT UNION EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEYS DURING EACH YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST. THE QUARTERLY CALL REPORT, WHICH INCLUDES YEAR TO DATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, IS AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING ON NCUA.GOV. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS -250,000. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET CHANGE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN 11,412,633. EQUITY ACQUIRED IN BUSINESS COMBINATIONS 25,000,000. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CUSO HOLDING COMPANY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 PEACHTREE STREET NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30303 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 883221966 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HOLDING COMPANY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $6,904,963 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $21,968,460 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GEORGIA'S OWN CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GEORGIA'S OWN FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 PEACHTREE ST NW SUITE 3250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30303 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 474818845 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | CHAIRTY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GEORGIA'S OWN CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| GEORGIA'S OWN FOUNDATION | ||
| B | $72,520 | FMV |
| GEORGIA'S OWN FOUNDATION | ||
| L | $142,626 | FMV |
| GEORGIA'S OWN FOUNDATION | ||
| O | $142,626 | FMV |
| GEORGIA'S OWN FOUNDATION | ||
| Q | $142,626 | FMV |