STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA (EIN 59-0747276)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-02
IRS object ID
202333069349302793
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-02T18:33:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112060 S W 129TH COURT STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP331864582ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590747276EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDABusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTATBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7864255000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113241 SW 136 STAddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP331865822ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIC J HOSKINSPersonNm
Person TitleEVP/CIOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7864255010PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstERICPersonFirstNm
Person LastHOSKINSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN J MURNANEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP03021572PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerALBERT E ROSEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113241 SW 136 STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33186ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,027,074GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption2106GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MYUNICU.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1947FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNION IS TO PROVIDE A VARIETY OF QUALITY FINANCIAL SERVICES FOR OUR MEMBERS TO IMPROVE THEIR FINANCIAL STATUS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee61TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$41,214TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,593,549PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,743,305CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,029,999PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,283,769CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,623,548PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,027,074CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,002,830PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,132,405CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,725,188PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,124,057CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,728,018PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,256,462CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$895,530PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$770,612CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$259,434,807TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$261,583,999TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$239,289,762TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$253,338,158TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$20,145,045NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,245,841NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE A VARIETY OF QUALITY FINANCIAL SERVICES FOR OUR MEMBERS TO IMPROVE THEIR FINANCIAL STATUS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescINCOME FROM CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP AND FROM INVESTMENT OF MEMBERS' FUNDS PROVIDE THE FOUNDATION FROM WHICH THE CREDIT UNION CAN FUNCTION AND PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS RESTRICTED MEMBERSHIP.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2550IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee61EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7864255000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113241 SW 136 STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33186ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
REMBERTO SANCHEZ
CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HUMBERTO SPEZIANI
VICE CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BENJAMIN SALZ
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR SCOTT INGOLD
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB BURNS
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS SANTORO
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICHOLAS DICIACCO
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEX COLLINS
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY MUSTO
ASSOCIATE BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHIE ALEXANDER
ASSOCIATE BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL J WELCH SR
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$278,146$0$24,914Yes (X)
ALBERT E ROSE
EVP/COO40.00$177,648$0$28,704Yes (X)
ERIC J HOSKINS
SVP/CIO40.00$118,393$0$4,144Yes (X)
THOMAS SMITH
VP/CONTROLLER40.00$39,498$0$4,370Yes (X)
JOHAN MOLINA
AVP OF ACCOUNTING40.00$69,453$0$8,685Yes (X)
RICCARDO FRANCOIS
VP SENIOR LENDING OFFICER40.00$114,383$0$8,995Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$797,521TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$79,812TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
PO BOX 208457DALLASTX753208457CORE PROCESSOR, HOME BANKING, BILL PAYER$372,318
PSCU
560 CARILLON PARKWAYST PETERSBURGFL33716CREDIT CARD PROCESSING$309,841
Q2 SOFTWARE INC
10355 PECAN PARK BLVDAUSTINTX78729SOFTWARE$245,300
MIAMI DADE TAX COLLECTOR
200 NW 2 AVENUEMIAMIFL33128PROPERTY TAXES$128,885
AT&T
PO BOX 64CAROL STREAMIL60197PHONE/INTERNET SERVICES$103,353
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME ON LOANS522100$4,010,310$4,010,310
FEES AND CHARGES522100$1,691,781$1,691,781
FINANCE & INSURANCE520000$41,214$41,214
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,743,305TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,283,769TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,283,769RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,027,074TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,985,860RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$41,214UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$753,955TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,822,234TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,857TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$291,495TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,864TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,630TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,926TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,232TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,942TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$253,183TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$377,780TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$278,266TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,891TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,044TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$351,454TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$216,979TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,832TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING$502,144
DEBIT/ATM$373,129
E-BRANCH/BILLPAY$291,348
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$282,655

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$397,622TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,256,462TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$890,399BOYAmt
EOY$1,072,702EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,151,921BOYAmt
EOY$32,161,108EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,180,077BOYAmt
EOY$732,306EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,255,616BOYAmt
EOY$110,911,476EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$292,791BOYAmt
EOY$277,018EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$15,959,357LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,594,838LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,611,914BOYAmt
EOY$9,364,519EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,717,396BOYAmt
EOY$89,817,419EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,642,336BOYAmt
EOY$11,074,836EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,692,357BOYAmt
EOY$6,172,615EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$259,434,807BOYAmt
EOY$261,583,999EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,962,144BOYAmt
EOY$13,704,585EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$236,327,618BOYAmt
EOY$239,633,573EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$239,289,762BOYAmt
EOY$253,338,158EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,145,045BOYAmt
EOY$8,245,841EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,145,045BOYAmt
EOY$8,245,841EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$259,434,807BOYAmt
EOY$261,583,999EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$770,612ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$12,669,816NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,001,502OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,001,502BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,274,383OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,523,945DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,750,438BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$795,634OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$622,720DepreciationAmt
Book Value$172,914BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,887,838OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,448,173DepreciationAmt
Book Value$439,665BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,364,519TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE DRAFTS$70,786,479
SHARES AND CLUBS$95,168,200
MONEY MARKET$45,914,375
IRA SHARES$4,947,400
SHARES CERTIFICATES$22,817,119
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$239,633,573TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,027,074TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,027,074RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,027,074TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,256,462TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,256,462ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,256,462TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCOME TAXES THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MICHAEL J WELCH SR
PRESIDENT/CEO$270,946$0$0$0$7,200$0$9,735$0$15,179$0$303,060$0$0$0
ALBERT E ROSE
EVP/COO$174,048$0$0$0$3,600$0$6,218$0$22,486$0$206,352$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTWO EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATE IN A 457(F) PLAN, ALBERT E. ROSE, AND ERIC HOSKINS. THERE WERE NO BENEFIT PAYOUTS IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE 457(F) PLAN DURING 2022.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2FAMILY RELATIONSHIP - BOARD CHAIRMAN, REMBERTO SANCHEZ IS THE SON-IN-LAW OF BOARD TREASURER, SCOTT INGOLD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP MAY PARTICIPATE IN THE ELECTION OF OFFICIALS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM IS PREPARED IN PART BY THE AVP OF ACCOUNTING AND THE AVP OF HUMAN RESOURCES AND TRAINING. INFORMATION IS SENT TO THE PREPARER, DOEREN MAYHEW, TO COMPLETE THE FORM. IT IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE AVP OF ACCOUNTING, THE AVP OF HUMAN RESOURCES AND TRAINING, THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT/CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER, AND PRESIDENT/CEO BEFORE THE FINAL FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE STANDARDS OF CONDUCT POLICY IS SENT TO ALL TEAM MEMBERS AND ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO REVIEW AND SIGN ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SETS GOALS AND HAS AN ANNUAL REVIEW FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND THEY DETERMINE THE SALARY. ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES RECEIVE A REVIEW EVERY DECEMBER AND THAT IS WHEN THE ANNUAL RAISES ARE DETERMINED BASED ON THE PERFORMANCE OF THE EMPLOYEE AND THE RAISE POOL APPROVED BY THE BOD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING ON NCUA.GOV VIA THE QUARTERLY 5300 FILING.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EMAINTENANCE 215,478. TAXES 128,885. MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE 53,259.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.