TODD WADENA ELECTRIC CO-OPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TODD WADENA ELECTRIC CO-OPERATIVE (EIN 41-0579258)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-11-06
- IRS object ID
- 202333109349300048
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-11-06T11:30:08-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450310328 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRADY MARTZ & ASSOCIATES PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 14296 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GRAND FORKS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ND | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 582084296 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 410579258 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TODD-WADENA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TODD | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2186313120 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 431 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WADENA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 56482 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LISA GRABA-MEECH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | FINANCE MANAGER/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2186313120 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-10-31 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | LISA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | GRABA-MEECH | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MATT LAUGHLIN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00014168 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7017754685 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-10-31 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LISA GRABA-MEECH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 431 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WADENA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 56482 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $22,523,204 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.TODDWADENA.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1940 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE RELIABLE, SAFE AND AFFORDABLE ELECTRICITY TO OUR MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 29 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $22,495 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $21,657 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,959,300 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $22,028,170 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $94,512 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $69,277 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $798,114 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $411,891 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,851,926 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $22,509,338 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $8,663 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $23,906 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,444,411 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,032,854 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $578,900 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $592,116 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $20,022,802 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $20,943,283 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $22,054,776 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $22,592,159 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$202,850 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$82,821 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $59,373,114 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $62,043,419 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $34,006,188 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $36,678,073 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $25,366,926 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $25,365,346 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TODD-WADENA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE'S VISION IS TO BE OF GREAT VALUE TO OUR MEMBERS. OUR MISSION IS TO RESPONSIBLY PROVIDE UTILITY SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS. OUR VALUES ARE MEMBERS, SAFETY, COMMUNICATION, EMPLOYEES, SERVICE, AND EQUITY SHARING. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | TODD-WADENA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE'S ENHANCED SERVICES FOR ITS 7,503 MEMBERS INCLUDE ENERGY CONSERVATION AND EFFICIENCY GRANTS, REBATES, FREE CONSULTATIONS, AN ENERGY ANALYSIS SERVICE AND STAND ALONE GENERATORS. WE ALSO OFFER A RENEWABLE WIND ENERGY OPTION, SAFETY EDUCATION, A LOAN PROGRAM, MULTIPLE PAYMENT OPTIONS, A MONTHLY NEWSLETTER AND AN INTERACTIVE WEBSITE.ABOUT $9,505 WAS DONATED TO VARIOUS COMMUNITY GROUPS AND ORGANIZATIONS, INCLUDING SCHOOLS, COMMUNITY ACTION, FIRE DEPARTMENTS, CITY FESTIVALS, AND THE LIKE. IN ADDITION, TODD-WADENA'S MEMBERS CONTINUED TO CONTRIBUTE 100% OF THE FUNDING OF ITS 'OPERATION ROUND UP' PROGRAM, A 501(C)(3) PROGRAM THAT FUNDS PROJECTS UNDERTAKEN BY LOCAL COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS. OVERSEEN BY AN INDEPENDENT BOARD OF DIRECTORS, RECIPIENT ORGANIZATIONS INCLUDE FOOD SHELVES, SCHOOL GROUPS, CIVIC GROUPS, SENIOR CENTERS, HISTORICAL SOCIETIES, FIRE AND RESCUE DEPARTMENTS AND THE LIKE. IN 2022, $26,000 WAS DISTRIBUTED TO 14 LOCAL SERVICE GROUPS THROUGH THIS PROGRAM.TODD-WADENA CONTINUES TO BE AN AVID SUPPORTER OF LOCAL YOUTH. IN 2022 TWEC UNDERWROTE $5,600 IN SUPPORT OF YOUTH SUCH AS SPONSORING 4H TSHIRTS, AND $2,800 FOR SUPPORTING A YOUTH REPRESENTATIVE ON THE NRECA YOUTH TOUR TO WASHINGTON DC, WHERE THEY MET LEGISLATORS AND LEARNED ABOUT GOVERNMENT AND THE COOPERATIVE BUSINESS MODEL. IN 2022 TODD-WADENA SUPPORTED EDUCATION THROUGH UNCASHED CAPITAL CREDITS CHECKS PAYING OUT $6,000.TODD-WADENA SUPPORTS THE COMMUNITIES THEY SERVE THROUGH THEIR COMMITMENT TO COMMUNITY PROGRAMS. THERE WAS $10,450 IN SPONSORSHIPS AND EMPLOYEE TIME PROVIDED. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 185 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 29 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $21,628,170 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $297,431 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | 0 | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LISA GRABA-MEECH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2186313120 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 550 ASH AVE NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WADENA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 56482 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MILES KUSCHEL | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $17,250 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOM BRICHACEK | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 9.00 | Yes (X) | $13,375 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DALE ADAMS | |||||||
| TREASURER | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $12,475 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KRISTINE SPADGENSKE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $13,525 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARIE KATTERHAGEN | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $13,075 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GENE KERN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $12,325 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL THORSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $11,725 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAN CARLISLE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 45.00 | $228,690 | $0 | $71,440 | Yes (X) | ||
| LISA GRABA-MEECH | |||||||
| FINANCE MANAGER/CFO | 45.00 | $141,470 | $0 | $102,502 | Yes (X) | ||
| TODD MILLER | |||||||
| OPERATIONS MANAGER | 45.00 | $177,091 | $0 | $137,415 | Yes (X) | ||
| JON GRENIER | |||||||
| CREW CHIEF | 45.00 | $139,761 | $0 | $60,156 | Yes (X) | ||
| JASON ORLANDO | |||||||
| CREW CHIEF | 44.00 | $122,978 | $0 | $66,930 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMIE LINE | |||||||
| CREW CHIEF | 42.00 | $118,479 | $0 | $39,706 | Yes (X) | ||
| ALLISON FREDERICKSON | |||||||
| MEMBER SERVICE MANAGER | 45.00 | $132,494 | $0 | $34,999 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,154,713 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $513,148 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STAR ENERGY SERVICES LLC | |||||
| 6875 CO RD 28 SW SUITE 2 | ALEXANDRIA | MN | 56308 | SAFETY, ENGINEERING, SPRAYING, IT, CUSTO | $346,644 |
| CENTRAL APPLICATORS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 279 | FOLEY | MN | 56329 | SPRAYING | $229,542 |
| CARR'S TREE SERVICE | |||||
| PO BOX 250 | OTTERTAIL | MN | 56571 | BRUSHING | $187,740 |
| NISC | |||||
| PO BOX 1147 | MANDAN | ND | 58554 | SOFTWARE AND BILL MAILING SERVICES | $145,416 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SALE OF ELECTRICITY | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $22,028,170 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $22,028,170 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $22,028,170 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $69,277 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $69,277 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $15,456 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $13,866 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,590 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,590 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $389,396 | $389,396 | |
| INCOME FROM STAR ENERGY | 541300 | $20,905 | $20,905 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $410,301 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,509,338 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $22,417,566 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $22,495 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $69,277 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,506 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,400 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,032,854 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $592,116 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $964,836 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,906,217 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $13,219,573 |
| DISTRIBUTION | $2,486,160 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE | $1,133,170 |
| CUSTOMER SERVICE & INFO | $681,767 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $551,560 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,592,159 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $498,549 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $726,702 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,039,620 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,147,790 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,036,544 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,175,484 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $806,617 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,187,474 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $281,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $180,445 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $68,823,957 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $23,667,899 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,141,019 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,156,058 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $588,393 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $692,177 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,975,189 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,771,126 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,463 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,163 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,373,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,043,419 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,450,829 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,663,344 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $600,000 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,025 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,985 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,478,660 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,436,770 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,074,674 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $975,974 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,006,188 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,678,073 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,895,738 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,035,698 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,471,188 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,329,648 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,366,926 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,365,346 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,373,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,043,419 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$82,821 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $81,241 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $270,080 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $270,080 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,531,049 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $448,526 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,082,523 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $62,685,724 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $23,219,373 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $39,466,351 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,337,104 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,337,104 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $45,156,058 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS | $8,939,762 | C |
| ECONOMIC DEV LOANS | $45,020 | C |
| MEMBERSHIPS | $1,450 | C |
| ENERGY RESOURCE CONSERVATION LOANS | $31,659 | C |
| NRUCFC CERTIFICATES, BONDS & PAPERS | $596,063 | C |
| FREIE | $147,172 | C |
| COOPERATIVE RESPONSE CENTER | $10,000 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $9,771,126 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS | $376,998 |
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $208,129 |
| CONSUMER ENERGY PREPAYMENTS | $159,103 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $231,744 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $975,974 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,597,305 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $108,932 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $108,932 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $22,488,373 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $20,965 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $20,965 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $22,509,338 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,564,451 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $5,146 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $5,146 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,559,305 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,032,854 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,032,854 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $22,592,159 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE CAN ELECT TO ROUND UP THEIR MONTHLY ELECTRIC BILL TO THE NEXT DOLLAR. THESE FUNDS COLLECTED FROM THE MEMBERSHIP ARE HELD IN A COOPERATIVE ACCOUNT UNTIL THEY ARE RELEASED TO TODD-WADENA ELECTRIC COMMUNITY TRUST (A.K.A. THE OPERATION ROUND UP, INC.). THESE FUNDS ARE TRANSFERRED DIRECTLY TO THE OPERATION ROUND UP ON A MONTHLY BASIS. FUNDS THAT EXIST AT THE END OF THE YEAR ARE A RESULT OF A TIMING DIFFERENCE IN THE RECEIPT OF THE FUNDS AND THE RELEASE OF THEM TO THE OPERATION ROUND UP. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2022, THE ACCOUNT HELD $1,985. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES. THE COOPERATIVE'S POLICY IS TO EVALUATE THE LIKELIHOOD THAT ITS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WILL PREVAIL UPON EXAMINATION BASED ON THE EXTENT TO WHICH THOSE POSITIONS HAVE SUBSTANTIAL SUPPORT WITHIN THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND REGULATIONS, REVENUE RULINGS, COURT DECISIONS, AND OTHER EVIDENCE. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | K1 BOOK INCOME STAR 100,450. K1 BOOK INCOME ARGO 3,334. NON-OPERATING TAXES 5,148. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | K-1 TAX INCOME STAR 20,965. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NON-OPERATING TAXES 5,148. ROUNDING -2. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ALLOCATED CAPITAL CREDITS 1,032,854. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4H T-SHIRTS FOR YOUTH | 441 | $5,600 | PURCHASE PRICE | T-SHIRTS | |
| SCHOLARSHIPS | 6 | $6,000 | |||
| NRECA YOUTH TOUR REPRESENTATIVE | 1 | $2,800 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE 4H T-SHIRTS ARE PURCHASED BY THE COOP AND GIVEN TO THE LOCAL 4H GROUPS TO USE. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE PAID DIRECTLY TO THE COLLEGES THE STUDENTS ARE ATTENDING. THE NRECA YOUTH TOUR REPRESENTATIVE'S TRAVEL COSTS WERE PAID DIRECTLY BY THE COOP. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODD MILLER | ||||||||||||||
| OPERATIONS MANAGER | $136,938 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $40,153 | $0 | $112,244 | $0 | $25,588 | $0 | $314,923 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAN CARLISLE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $218,814 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,876 | $0 | $43,273 | $0 | $29,046 | $0 | $301,009 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA GRABA-MEECH | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCE MANAGER/CFO | $140,540 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $930 | $0 | $69,312 | $0 | $33,777 | $0 | $244,559 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JON GRENIER | ||||||||||||||
| CREW CHIEF | $138,961 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $800 | $0 | $33,215 | $0 | $27,357 | $0 | $200,333 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JASON ORLANDO | ||||||||||||||
| CREW CHIEF | $122,766 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $212 | $0 | $34,339 | $0 | $33,007 | $0 | $190,324 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALLISON FREDERICKSON | ||||||||||||||
| MEMBER SERVICE MANAGER | $132,001 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $493 | $0 | $17,841 | $0 | $17,688 | $0 | $168,023 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMIE LINE | ||||||||||||||
| CREW CHIEF | $118,186 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $293 | $0 | $26,286 | $0 | $13,836 | $0 | $158,601 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | TRAVEL FOR THE SPOUSE OF THE CEO IS ALLOWED FOR TWO MEETINGS DURING THE YEAR. THE AMOUNT PAID FOR THE TRAVEL IS INCLUDED IN THE CEO'S W-2. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BELIEVES IT IS GOOD PRACTICE FOR SPOUSES TO ATTEND MEETINGS TO GAIN KNOWLEDGE REGARDING THE COOPERATIVE. ALL OTHER SPOUSES MUST PAY THEIR OWN WAY. SOCIAL CLUB DUES ARE REIMBURSED FOR STAFF WHO ATTEND APPROVED ORGANIZATIONS. CLUBS SUCH AS ROTARY AND LIONS PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITIES WHICH IS ONE OF THE CORE VALUES OF A COOPERATIVE. RECEIPTS MUST BE TURNED IN FOR SOCIAL CLUB DUES AND EXPENSES. |
| PART I, LINE 4A | SEVERANCE PAYMENT: TODD MILLER - $35,585 |
| PART II, COLUMN (C): | INCLUDED IN COLUMN (C), DEFERRED COMPENSATION, IS THE ESTIMATED ANNUAL INCREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. THE ESTIMATED INCREASE FOR LISA GRABA-MEECH, DAN CARLISLE, JON GRENIER, JAMIE LINE, JASON ORLANDO, ALLISON FREDERICKSON, AND TODD MILLER, WAS $64,863, $25,367, $29,779, $23,133, $31,046, $7,084 AND $108,112, RESPECTIVELY. THIS AMOUNT IS AN ESTIMATE IN THE INCREASE OF THE VALUE OF THE PLAN AND IS NOT A CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE OF THE COOPERATIVE. THE CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE FOR THIS DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN WAS $28,079 FOR LISA GRABA-MEECH, $14,952 FOR DAN CARLISLE, $19,897 FOR JON GRENIER, $19,897 FOR JAMIE LINE, $19,897 FOR JASON ORLANDO, $8,972 FOR ALLISON FREDERICKSON AND $19,905 FOR TODD MILLER. |
| PART II, OFFICER COMPENSATION: | THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE ONE VALUE FOR PARTICIPANTS WITH AN EMPLOYMENT DATE BEFORE 12/31/10 AND ANOTHER VALUE FOR THOSE WITH AN INITIAL EMPLOYMENT DATE AFTER 12/31/10. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH YEARS OF SERVICE AND YEARS TO RETIREMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE CLOSER TO RETIREMENT A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| DALE ADAMS | |||
| DALE REPRESENTS THE COOP ON STAR ENERGY SERVICES BOARD OF DIRECTORS | $346,644 | SAFETY, ENGINEERING, SPRAYING, IT, CUSTOM CONTRACTING | 0 |
| DAN CARLISLE | |||
| DAN REPRESENTS THE COOP ON STAR ENERGY SERVICES BOARD OF DIRECTORS | $346,644 | SAFETY, ENGINEERING, SPRAYING, IT, CUSTOM CONTRACTING | 0 |
| MIKE THORSON | |||
| MIKE REPRESENTS THE COOP ON GREAT RIVER ENERGY'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS | $13,219,573 | PURCHASE OF ELECTRICAL POWER | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS. ALL MEMBERS HAVE EQUAL VOTING POWER. THERE ARE NO STOCKHOLDERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE GOVERNING BODY IS ELECTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OF MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CHANGES TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR BY-LAWS MUST BE APPROVED BY NOT LESS THAN A TWO-THIRDS VOTE OF THE MEMBERS, PRESENT IN PERSON OR REPRESENTED BY MAIL VOTE, AT ANY ANNUAL OR SPECIAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE COOPERATIVE DOES NOT HAVE ANY COMMITTEES WITH THE BROAD AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FOLLOWING A REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 BY THE CFO, THE 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE CEO AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY, AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM AND RELATIONSHIP LETTER ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD BASED ON DATA COLLECTED FROM VARIOUS SOURCES, SUCH AS THE NRECA NATIONAL COMPENSATION SURVEY. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST PERFORMED IN NOVEMBER 2022 AND NOTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO THE MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -1,034,432. ALLOCATED CAPITAL CREDITS 1,032,854. BOOK TO TAX DIFFERENCE - STAR 79,485. BOOK TO TAX DIFFERENCE - ARGO 3,334. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 16A & 16B | PARTICIPATION IN A JOINT VENTURE: ALTHOUGH THERE IS NO WRITTEN PROCEDURE GOVERNING TODD-WADENA'S PARTICIPATION IN STAR ENERGY SERVICES LLC THE 10 MEMBER BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF STAR ENERGY SERVICES LLC IS COMPRISED OF ONE CEO AND ONE BOARD MEMBER FROM ALL FIVE PARTICIPATING 501(C)(12) ELECTRIC CO-OPS THAT CREATED STAR ENERGY SERVICES LLC. THUS TODD-WADENA HAS FIRST HAND KNOWLEDGE OF THE ACTIVITIES OF STAR ENERGY SERVICES LLC AND IS ABLE TO ENSURE THE INVESTMENT IN STAR ENERGY SERVICES LLC DOES NOT JEOPARDIZE TODD-WADENA'S EXEMPT STATUS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 | PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID: AS REQUIRED BY 990 INSTRUCTIONS, FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 (BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS) INCLUDES PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID. THIS AMOUNT IS AN EXPENSE FOR PURPOSES OF FORM 990, BUT IS NOT RECOGNIZED AS AN EXPENSE UNDER G.A.A.P. REPORTING REQUIREMENTS, WHICH ARE USED FOR BOOK INCOME. THE RESULT IS A BOOK TO TAX DIFFERENCE WHICH IS DISCLOSED ON PART XI AND ON SCHEDULE D, PARTS XI AND XIII. IN REFERENCE TO PART IX, LINE 4, THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" AS CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS UNDER THE PREEXISTING OBLIGATIONS PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TODD-WADENA ELECTRIC COMMUNITY TRUST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 550 ASH AVE NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WADENA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 56482 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 416493036 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROVIDES A FUNDING SOURCE FOR OTHER NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TODD-WADENA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |