CINCINNATI ASSOCIATION FOR THE BLIND: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CINCINNATI ASSOCIATION FOR THE BLIND (EIN 31-0538511)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-11-06
- IRS object ID
- 202333109349302808
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-11-06T14:01:24-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 311119890 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Barnes Dennig & Co LTD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 150 East Fourth Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Cincinnati | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 310538511 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Cincinnati Association for the Blind | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CINC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5132218558 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2045 Gilbert Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Cincinnati | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45202 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Teri Shirk | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5132218558 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-11-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Teri | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Shirk | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Paula Hume | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00537516 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5132418313 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Cincinnati Association for the Blind | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | and Visually Impaired | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Teri Shirk | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2045 Gilbert Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Cincinnati | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $30,873,798 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.cincyblind.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1911 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Empowering people who are blind or visually impaired with opportunities to seek independence. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 208 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 703 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,951,980 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,056,355 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,290,067 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,803,222 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $712,664 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,052,696 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $5,421,761 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $6,166,268 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,376,472 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $12,078,541 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $93,749 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $124,335 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,530,670 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,912,776 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $271,601 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,856,457 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,046,721 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $11,480,876 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $13,083,832 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $895,596 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,005,291 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $47,537,282 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $40,631,042 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,921,697 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,550,332 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $44,615,585 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $38,080,710 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Empowering people who are blind or visually impaired with opportunities to seek independence. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,634,326 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $33,348 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $3,703,656 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Cincinnati Association for the Blind & Visually Impaired (CABVI) Industries Program is a nationally recognized manufacturing operation and has been producing top-quality goods for the United States Government since 1911. The Industries Program operates in accordance with the Ability One Program under the Javits-Wagner-O'Day Act (JWOD), providing employment to people who are blind or visually impaired. CABVI also provides products to the State of Ohio through State-Use and the Community Rehabilitation Program. In 2022, CABVI provided 51,744 hours of work to Industries Program employees with vision loss. Principal products include: rolled paper and tape products, standard and custom signage, kitchen gadgets, door hardware and the packaging of sticky notes and batteries. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,156,126 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $72,287 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $924,247 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CABVI is a comprehensive multi-service vision rehabilitation organization serving 4,239 persons who are blind or visually impaired in 2022. Today our vision services include Access Technology Services, Early Childhood and Youth Services, Low Vision Services, Rehabilitation Services and Social Services. In 2022, we hired a full-time optometrist and two new occupational therapists to serve the low vision population. In addition, our access technology team developed a comprehensive logistics training program creating a new career path for individuals with vision loss. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,926,605 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,500 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $2,044,893 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CABVI operates two other social enterprises, VIE Ability and the Base Supply Center (BSC). VIE Ability sells office supplies and furniture to the State of Ohio, commercial businesses and individuals. This successful program continues to grow customer service jobs for people with vision loss. In 2022, 75% of the workforce were individuals with a visual impairment. In total, VIE Ability provided 9,015 employment hours for individuals who are blind or visually impaired. The BSC is operated under the authority of the U.S. Air Force and sells products manufactured by blindness and disability agencies across the United States. The products sold are included on the Federal Procurement List and their use by Federal employees provides and sustains employment of people who have disabilities. In 2022, the BSC provided 4,231 employment hours for individuals who are blind or visually impaired. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,106,815 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $14,200 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $2,093,958 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CABVI provides contract close-out services under the Ability One program. Currently, CABVI has individuals performing contract close-out duties for Air Force Material Command at Wright Patterson Air Force Base and for Marine Corps System Command in Quantico, Virginia. In 2022, CABVI provided 34,239 employment hours to individuals who are blind or visually impaired. To date, 31 of CABVI's former blind contract closeout specialists have been hired into careers with the federal government or into professional positions with other organizations. CABVI also provides Audio Information Services to those who are blind or visually impaired. These services include broadcast reading services, talking book services, personalized talking print service and podcasts. In 2022, 13,598 listeners were served by CABVI's Audio Information Services. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $2,106,815 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $14,200 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $2,093,958 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $9,823,872 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 27 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 208 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Teri Shirk | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5132218558 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2045 Gilbert Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Cincinnati | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45202 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glen G Vogel | |||||||
| Board Chair | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Dennis W Dern | |||||||
| Immediate Past Chair | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kim Ravenhall | |||||||
| Vice Chair/Treasurer | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kelly Schlafman-Exit 422 | |||||||
| Vice Chair/Secretary | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Patti Weller-Bresler | |||||||
| Vice Chair/Secretary | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Tim Smith | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Roger G Caldwell | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lee Cassiere | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robin Chadwick | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Henry L Daniels-Exit 722 | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sanserrae Frazier-Start 422 | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| George Goldhoff-Start 422 | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Angelene Jamison-Hall PhD | |||||||
| Trustee-Exit 4/22 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Deborah Kendrick | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Patricia D Laub | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael Lichstein PhD | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Luke B Lindsell MD | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| James G Powell | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Timothy G Powell-Exit 122 | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Norma Rashid | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Benjamin M Rosensweet | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Joe Sgro | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Stephanie A Smith | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Hale W Thurston PhD | |||||||
| Trustee-Exit 4/22 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John W Tolos | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Teri Shirk | |||||||
| President/CEO | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $248,092 | $0 | $27,193 | ||
| Monica Braddock | |||||||
| CFO | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $97,248 | $0 | $4,994 | ||
| Aaron Bley | |||||||
| VP of Community Relations/CDO | 55.00 | $134,937 | $0 | $15,981 | Yes (X) | ||
| Thomas Crawford | |||||||
| VP of Social Enterprises | 55.00 | $133,532 | $0 | $10,545 | Yes (X) | ||
| Maurice Huey | |||||||
| VP of Vision Services | 55.00 | $120,853 | $0 | $7,511 | Yes (X) | ||
| Nick Vogel | |||||||
| VP of Industrial Operations | 55.00 | $103,114 | $0 | $16,469 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $837,776 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $82,693 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RSM US LLP | |||||
| 100 International Drive | Baltimore | MD | 21202 | ERP Implementation | $750,356 |
| The DVS Group | |||||
| 3401 College Blvd Suite 210 | Leawood | KS | 66211 | Consulting - Acquisition | $506,000 |
| National Industries of the Blind | |||||
| 3000 Potomac Ave | Alexandria | VA | 22305 | Management Fee | $348,990 |
| Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP | |||||
| 425 Walnut St Suite 1800 | Cincinnati | OH | 45202 | Legal Fees - Acquisition | $291,299 |
| Evolution X | |||||
| 700 Commerce Dr | Oak Brook | IL | 60523 | ERP Implementation - Webstore | $146,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $28,110 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Related Organizations | $5,000 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,023,245 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $32,490 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,056,355 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Client Service Fees | 624100 | $2,700,773 | $2,700,773 |
| Fullfillment - VIE | 624100 | $82,281 | $82,281 |
| Other program income | 900099 | $20,168 | $20,168 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,803,222 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,052,696 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,052,696 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $273,739 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $71,003 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $202,736 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $202,736 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $24,687,786 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $18,724,254 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,963,532 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,963,532 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,078,541 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,766,754 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,255,432 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $124,335 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $124,335 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $377,527 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $123,879 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $226,120 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27,528 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,715,022 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,645,517 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $929,915 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $139,590 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $339,306 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $292,143 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,326 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,837 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $771,950 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $647,253 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $109,386 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,311 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $708,971 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $598,807 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $96,334 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,830 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,305 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,224 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,001 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $80 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,370 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,338 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $70,225 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $807 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $48,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,662,778 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $535,198 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,114,222 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,358 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $197,208 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $119,118 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,526 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,564 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $179,436 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $137,099 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,807 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,530 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $234,523 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $208,939 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,044 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,540 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,171 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $103,073 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,957 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,141 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $156,698 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $73,880 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,205 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,613 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,421 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,421 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $721,642 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $692,802 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,627 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,213 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,866 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,301 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,255 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,310 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Repairs and Maintenance | $406,295 | $354,738 | $47,556 | $4,001 |
| Miscellaneous | $55,082 | $26,594 | $28,284 | $204 |
| Bad Debt | $37,425 | $37,425 | ||
| Membership Dues | $18,501 | $5,788 | $12,569 | $144 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,083,832 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,823,872 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,988,359 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $271,601 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $517,512 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $341,765 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $236,672 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $248,964 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,618,044 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,887,465 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,612,613 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,985,755 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $118,323 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $273,193 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $18,906,701 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,198,209 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,955,256 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,708,492 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,276,032 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,311,723 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,202,830 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,410,884 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $9,453,074 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,009,727 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,537,282 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,631,042 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,263,684 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,310,100 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $658,013 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $240,232 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,921,697 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,550,332 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,524,086 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,259,421 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,091,499 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,821,289 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,615,585 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,080,710 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,537,282 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,631,042 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,005,291 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$4,496,090 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,033,494 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,868,205 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,126,853 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,896,637 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,951,980 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,056,335 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,900,010 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $50,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $50,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $50,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $58,756 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $100,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $308,756 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,918,205 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,176,853 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,946,637 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,010,736 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,156,335 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,208,766 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $1,978,882 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $9,229,884 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $577,755 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $591,440 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $532,983 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $705,164 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,052,696 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,460,038 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $34,601 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $50,423 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $353,990 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,583 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $445,597 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $15,114,401 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $129,409,090 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.61070 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.62950 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | Yes (1) | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $48,000 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $48,000 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | We contract with Capital Partners with the primary goal of advocating along with other Ohio blindness organizations to the state legislature for funding of vision rehabilitation programs and early intervention services. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,807,125 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$634,652 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $96,962 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,075,511 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,668,463 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $235,624 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $96,962 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,807,125 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,527,352 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $10,125 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $227,442 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $96,456 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,668,463 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,291,867 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $331,941 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $96,456 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,527,352 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,482,257 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $12,678 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$107,246 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $95,822 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,291,867 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $455,476 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $455,476 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,389,930 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,441,936 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,947,994 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,446,352 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,309,128 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,137,224 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $614,943 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $447,145 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $167,798 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $7,708,492 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Radio Reading Services Endowment Fund | $92,257 | F |
| Beneficial Interest in Perpetual Trusts | $2,318,627 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $2,410,884 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Investment in Subsidiary | Desc |
| Book Value | $9,453,074 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $9,453,074 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,373,211 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$4,496,090 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $100,000 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $18,340,760 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $13,944,670 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $11,428,541 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $650,000 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $650,000 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $12,078,541 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,908,086 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $100,000 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $18,724,254 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $18,824,254 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $13,083,832 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $13,083,832 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | The Organization's permanent endowment funds are to be used for: early childhood intervention services, rehabilitation services, telecommunication programming, or any other mission-related activity of the agency. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The Organization is exempt from income taxes under Section 501 of the Internal Revenue Code and a similar provision of Ohio law. However, the Organization is subject to federal income tax on any unrelated business taxable income. The Organization is not aware of any activities that are subject to tax on unrelated business income, excise or other taxes. The Organization's IRS Form 990 is subject to review and examination by federal and state authorities. The Organization believes it has appropriate support for any tax position taken and, therefore, does not have any uncertain income tax positions that are material to the financial statements. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Change in value of beneficial interest in trusts -782,095. Cost of Goods Sold 18,724,254. Income from Subsidiary 398,601. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Dividend from Subsidiary 650,000. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Cost of Goods Sold 18,724,254. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Dining In The Dark | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $215,816 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $215,816 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $58,011 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | Fun Fest | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $40,869 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $40,869 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $12,992 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 4 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $17,054 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $17,054 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $273,739 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $273,739 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $71,003 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $71,003 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $202,736 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc |
|---|---|---|---|
| Services/equipment | 136 | $60,683 | FMV |
| Low vision equipment and other living aids | 226 | $25,804 | FMV |
| Provide equipment to Industry Program | 46 | $37,848 | FMV |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Organization provides low vision and other equipment to individuals that cannot afford to purchase the necessary equipment. The Organization evaluates the equipment need and evaluates the individual's ability to pay, the determination is reviewed and equipment is provided, if appropriate. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teri Shirk | ||||||||||||||
| President/CEO | $231,592 | $0 | $16,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,800 | $0 | $10,393 | $0 | $275,285 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Aaron Bley | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Community Relations/CDO | $134,937 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,014 | $0 | $6,967 | $0 | $150,918 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The CEO's bonus is determined by the Executive Committee. The Executive team's bonus plan is approved by the CEO and is based on performance metrics and achievement of goals. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 3 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $19,234 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Selling Price | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | Auction Items | Desc |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $13,256 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Audit/Finance Committee will review the 990 on behalf of CABVI's Board of Trustees. All board members will be given a copy of the public portions of the 990. The non-public portions will be made available at the offices of CABVI during normal business hours to ensure the confidentiality of our donors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Annually, Board trustees complete disclosures of conflicts of interest and financial interest. The Board Chair and CEO review the disclosure forms for any potential conflicts of interest. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Executive Committee meets at least annually to review executive compensation using comparable data and recommends the compensation package for the CEO. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization has provided a copy of the 990 to the Better Business Bureau. All other documents are available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Other Professional Fees: Program service expenses 535,198. Management and general expenses 1,114,222. Fundraising expenses 13,358. Total expenses 1,662,778. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Change in value of perpetual trusts -782,095. Income from Subsidiary 398,601. Dividend from Subsidiary -650,000. |
| Form 990, Part XII, line 2c | The Audit/Finance Committee is responsible for the oversight of the audit. This process has not changed in the current year. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTL Holdco Inc | ||||||||||||
| 2045 Gilbert Ave | Cincinnati | OH | 45202 | 882193951 | Holding Company | OH | Cincinnati Association for the Blind and Visually Impaired | C | 1.00000 | Yes (1) | ||
| Route Transportation and Logistics Inc | ||||||||||||
| 5306 Cortez Rd W Suite 4 | Bradenton | FL | 34210 | 134253784 | Transportation Services | FL | RTL Holdco Inc | C | 1.00000 | Yes (1) | $3,756,539 | $12,138,129 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | Yes (1) | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Route Transportation and Logistics Inc | ||
| A | $920 | FMV |
| Route Transportation and Logistics Inc | ||
| C | $5,000 | FMV |
| Route Transportation and Logistics Inc | ||
| F | $650,000 | FMV |
| Route Transportation and Logistics Inc | ||
| M | $102,841 | FMV |