CENTRAL NEW MEXICO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CENTRAL NEW MEXICO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCORPORATED (EIN 85-0092965)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-11-07
- IRS object ID
- 202333119349303608
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-11-07T14:50:41-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 750882037 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8215 NASHVILLE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LUBBOCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 79423 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 850092965 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTRAL NEW MEXICO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CENT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5058324483 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 157 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MOUNTAINAIR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NM | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 87036 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ALENA BRANDENBERGER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5058324483 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-11-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | ALENA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BRANDENBERGER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM M MILLER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00439459 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8067473806 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-11-04 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ALENA BRANDENBERGER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 157 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MOUNTAINAIR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NM | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 87036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $37,920,830 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CNMEC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1945 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NM | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY ELECTRIC SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 71 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $76,104 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $36,380,369 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $37,595,292 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $425,659 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $125,242 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,163,115 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $170,004 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $37,969,143 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $37,890,538 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $22,694 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $47,485 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $4,068,275 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $2,442,864 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,009,799 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,323,250 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $28,949,291 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $29,922,784 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $38,050,059 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $37,736,383 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$80,916 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $154,155 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $106,523,991 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $107,325,182 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $54,529,841 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $52,945,881 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $51,994,150 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $54,379,301 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | CENTRAL NEW MEXICO ELECTRIC IS A NOT FOR PROFIT, MEMBER OWNED UTILITY, DELIVERING SAFE AND RELIABLE ENERGY TO THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. THROUGH THE SEVEN COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLES, WE PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS THROUGH EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | SALE OF ELECTRIC POWER TO MEMBERS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 18,703 METERS/SERVICES AT YEAR END. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 46 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 71 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $40,490,421 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $465,727 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALEXANDRA SANDOVAL CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5058324483 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 301 N SUMMIT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MOUNTAINAIR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NM | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 87036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAYNE CONNELL | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 3.40 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $11,082 | $0 | $0 | |
| DUANE FROST | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 5.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $12,667 | $0 | $0 | |
| LISA GARDNER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.60 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $11,421 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BILL KING | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 4.30 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $11,020 | $0 | $0 | |
| SANTOS TAPIA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.60 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $11,267 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIKE VALDEZ JAN-MAY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.80 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $5,374 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH VICENTE | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $11,174 | $0 | $0 | |
| PHILLIP WALLIN | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 2.10 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $10,967 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALENA BRANDENBERGER | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $165,394 | $0 | $70,315 | |||
| JOSHUA GORMAN | ||||||||
| CFO (JAN-JULY) | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $76,050 | $0 | $6,861 | |||
| MICHAEL LINDSEY | ||||||||
| CFO (AUG-DEC) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $35,279 | $0 | $6,534 | |||
| FRED MARTIN | ||||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | 40.00 | $123,860 | $0 | $34,415 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEREMIAH KECK | ||||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | 40.00 | $123,451 | $0 | $37,973 | Yes (X) | |||
| PATRICK SANCHEZ | ||||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | 40.00 | $121,070 | $0 | $49,657 | Yes (X) | |||
| JIMMIE RAY | ||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 40.00 | $112,179 | $0 | $30,192 | Yes (X) | |||
| ERNESTO ACOSTA | ||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 40.00 | $104,111 | $0 | $26,949 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $946,366 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $262,896 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRESBYTERIAN HEALTH PLAN | |||||
| PO BOX 911594 | DENVER | CO | 80291 | HEALTH CARE SERVICES | $782,370 |
| FULL SEND LINEWORK LLC | |||||
| 104 HUMMINGBIRD PLACE | CLOVIS | NM | 88101 | DISTRIBUTION LINE CONSTRUCTION | $711,565 |
| WELLS FARGO CARD SERVICES | |||||
| PO BOX 9272 | DES MOINES | IA | 50306 | CREDIT CARD SERVICES | $449,219 |
| NISC | |||||
| PO BOX 1147 | MANDAN | ND | 58554 | SOFTWARE SERVICES | $323,896 |
| R&R LINE SERVICES INC | |||||
| 6022 QUAY ROAD U | SAN JON | NM | 88434 | CONTRACTOR - DISTRIBUTION LINES | $302,884 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALES OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $37,031,416 | $37,031,416 |
| SERVICE FEES | 221000 | $285,752 | $285,752 |
| PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS | 221000 | $278,124 | $278,124 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $37,595,292 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $125,242 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $125,242 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $12,000 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $12,000 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,000 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $19,490 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $30,292 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$10,802 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$10,802 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME | 221000 | $85,258 | $85,258 | ||
| DISPATCHING INCOME | 561499 | $76,104 | $76,104 | ||
| MISC. NONOPERATING REVENUE | 221000 | $7,444 | $7,444 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $168,806 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $37,890,538 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $37,603,934 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $76,104 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $210,500 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,485 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,442,864 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $445,405 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,528,161 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $433,166 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $649,408 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $267,110 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,039,627 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,498,052 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $19,909,011 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $2,021,821 |
| ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE | $1,529,935 |
| CONSUMER EXPENSE | $671,053 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $253,285 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,736,383 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,953,276 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,193,151 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,500,066 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,500,066 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,039,803 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,722,654 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $191,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $191,000 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,423,883 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,370,960 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,245,044 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,893,464 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $118,227,723 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $49,541,513 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,577,723 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,686,210 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,952,976 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,926,489 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,640,220 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,841,188 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $106,523,991 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,325,182 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,838,648 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,476,705 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,018,415 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,916,580 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,672,778 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,552,596 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,529,841 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,945,881 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,994,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,379,301 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,994,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,379,301 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $106,523,991 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,325,182 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $154,155 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,230,996 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $382,566 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $382,566 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,802,641 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,768,590 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,034,051 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $111,552,132 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $46,772,923 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $64,779,209 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $490,384 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $490,384 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $68,686,210 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (11 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES | $167,124 | C |
| MEMBERSHIPS FEES | $2,115 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - TSG&T | $14,593,344 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC | $634,821 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - FEDERATED | $349,294 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - ENMR | $88,399 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NISC | $136,352 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - WUESC | $400,860 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - TOUCHSTONE ENERGY | $195 | C |
| OTHER PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK | $150 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS | $553,835 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $16,926,489 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $246,640 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS - UNCLAIMED PROPERTY | $280,505 |
| ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES | $251,369 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS - DEBT SERVICE | $78,540 |
| DEFERRED POLE ATTACHMENT REVENUE | $35,000 |
| DEFERRED CREDIT - YEAR END CLOSING | $666,723 |
| TAX COLLECTIONS PAYABLE - FED | -$6,181 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,552,596 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $37,769,236 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $37,769,236 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $121,302 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $121,302 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $37,890,538 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $35,172,217 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $35,172,217 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,564,166 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,564,166 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $37,736,383 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE HAS ADOPTED THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THEIR TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NONOPERATING EXPENSE RECLASSIFIED TO FORM 990 PART IX 121,302. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NONOPERATING EXPENSE RECLASSIFIED TO FORM 990 PART IX 121,302. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 2,442,864. |
| PART IX: | THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE - FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANTA FE COUNTY 4-H BOOSTERS | |||||||
| 3229 RODEO ROAD | SANTA FE | NM | 87507 | 856000401 | $6,336 | $0 | LIVESTOCK SHOW AWARDS CONTRIBUTION |
| LINCOLN COUNTY FAIR | |||||||
| PO BOX 651 | CARRIZOZO | NM | 88301 | 850446839 | $7,083 | $0 | LIVESTOCK SHOW AWARDS CONTRIBUTION |
| TORRANCE COUNTY FAIR BOARD | |||||||
| PO BOX 48 | ESTANCIA | NM | 87016 | 856000257 | $23,786 | $0 | LIVESTOCK SHOW AWARDS CONTRIBUTION |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Org | 3 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS, AND/OR DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALENA BRANDENBERGER | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $154,581 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $5,813 | $0 | $44,529 | $0 | $25,786 | $0 | $235,709 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICK SANCHEZ | ||||||||||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | $121,070 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,382 | $0 | $22,275 | $0 | $170,727 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEREMIAH KECK | ||||||||||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | $123,451 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,214 | $0 | $22,759 | $0 | $161,424 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRED MARTIN | ||||||||||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | $123,860 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,472 | $0 | $22,943 | $0 | $158,275 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (19 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 19: | IN GENERAL, WHEN AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE BASES THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND CALCULATION ON ITS NET BOOK INCOME/(LOSS), PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 - REVENUE LESS EXPENSES - WILL BE $0. FOR THE CURRENT YEAR, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 REPORTS NET INCOME OF $154,155, WHICH IS THE INCOME STATEMENT EFFECT OF ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE. THE GAAP BASIS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE AN ACCRUAL FOR UNBILLED REVENUE BECAUSE THE COOPERATIVE'S BILLING CYCLE DOES NOT END ON THE LAST DAY OF THE MONTH. THEREFORE, IT HAS REVENUE IN DECEMBER OF EACH YEAR THAT IT HAS EARNED BUT WILL NOT BILL UNTIL THE FIRST BILLING CYCLE OF THE FOLLOWING YEAR. THE COOPERATIVE ESTIMATES THIS REVENUE AND RECORDS IT AS ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE IN ORDER TO MATCH THE REVENUE WITH THE YEAR EARNED. HOWEVER, THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES THE REVENUE TO MEMBERS IN THE YEAR IT IS BILLED RATHER THAN WHEN ACCRUED. THIS TIMING DIFFERENCE IS FAIR AND EQUITABLE BECAUSE IT MATCHES THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND ALLOCATED WITH THE BILLING RECORDS USED TO ALLOCATE THE MARGINS. DUE TO THE TIMING OF WHEN THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 ANNUALLY REPORTS NET INCOME EQUAL TO THE NET INCREASE IN ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE OR A NET LOSS EQUAL TO THE NET DECREASE IN UNBILLED REVENUE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE IS PROVIDED TO FURTHER EXPLAIN THE IMPACT OF THIS TRANSACTION: ADD: UNBILLED REVENUE 12/31/22 $ 1,793,307 LESS: UNBILLED REVENUE 12/31/21 (1,639,152) (A) - INCREASE EQUALS AMOUNT ON PART I, LINE 19 $ 154,155 (B) - BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS (I.E. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS), PART I, LINE 14 $ 2,442,864 TOTAL 2022 NET MARGIN PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (A + B) $ 2,597,019 |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION 5. AMENDMENT TO THE BYLAWS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. THE DISCUSSION AND REVIEW WAS PERFORMED AT THE BOARD MEETING IMMEDIATELY BEFORE THE FILING OF THE FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE COOPERATIVE REQUIRES EACH BOARD MEMBER TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY EVERY TWO YEARS AND SIGN OFF THAT THEY HAVE REVIEWED AND UNDERSTAND THE RESPECTIVE POLICY. ADDITIONALLY, EVERY TWO YEARS THE BOARD CONDUCTS A POLICY REVIEW TO DETERMINE IF CHANGES TO THE POLICY SHOULD BE MADE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES USE A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE SURVEY SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FOR CEOS FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN NEW MEXICO AND THE NATION. THE BOARD ALSO TAKES INTO CONSIDERATION PREVIOUSLY ESTABLISHED FINANCIAL GOALS ESTABLISHED FOR THE PRIOR YEAR. THE CEO USES A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILAR COOPERATIVES THROUGHOUT NEW MEXICO AND THE NATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES ANNUALLY A COPY OF THE AUDITED BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. BYLAWS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PARTS VI & VII: | THE COOPERATIVE ANNUALLY PROVIDES EACH DIRECTOR WHO SERVED ON THE BOARD DURING THE YEAR A QUESTIONNAIRE AND TIME LOG. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES AND TIME LOGS ARE USED TO COMPLETE THE APPLICABLE QUESTIONS ON THE FORM 990 PERTAINING TO BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS AMONG DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES, AS WELL AS TO DETERMINE IF THERE ARE ANY TRANSACTIONS WHICH MUST BE REPORTED IN DETAIL ON SCHEDULE L - "TRANSACTIONS WITH INTERESTED PERSONS". IF THE COOPERATIVE WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN A COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRE AND/OR TIME LOG, THE COOPERATIVE RELIED UPON THE COMPLETED INFORMATION FOR THE PRIOR YEAR. MICHAEL LINDSEY RETIRED DURING 2022; THEREFORE, HIS PRIOR YEAR QUESTIONNAIRE WAS RELIED UPON WHILE PREPARING THE RETURN. THERE WERE NO KNOWN CHANGES. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F: | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT, WITH YEARS OF SERVICE TAKEN INTO CONSIDERATION. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PREMIUMS PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE PENSION PLANS, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS THROUGH AN UNFUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN. THE VALUE OF THESE BENEFITS HAS NOT BEEN ESTIMATED. |
| FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2B: | PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE ORGANIZATION TO ITS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX: | THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) PRESCRIBED FOR RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7: | SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 3,973,566 LESS: TRUSTEE FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-NEC (84,972) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS REPORTED ON LINE 5 (83,710) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO NONOPERATING MARGINS 80,727 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 739,782 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSES INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING OR OTHER ACCOUNTS 307,813 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 4,933,206 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24: | ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS, & OTHER $ 1,275,577 OFFICE SUPPLIES 485,162 OUTSIDE SERVICES 175,060 INJURIES AND DAMAGES 208,833 EMPLOYEE AWARDS AND OTHER 17,270 REGULATORY COMMISSION 180,528 DIRECTORS 193,261 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 83,073 ADVERTISING 17,757 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 116,660 DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS 156,060 ANNUAL MEETING 40,249 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 2,949,490 LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (84,972) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (972,489) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (362,094) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 1,529,935 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E: | OTHER EXPENSES ARE COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: AMORTIZATION $ 126,311 DISPATCH CENTER 121,302 TRANSMISSION 5,672 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, LINE 24E $ 253,285 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4: | PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2022 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 2,442,864. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED -211,868. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME - PROVISION FOR PENSIONS AND BENEFITS |
| FORM 990, PART XII LINE 2C: | THE BOARD AS A WHOLE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECTING THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTRAL NEW MEXICO ELECTRIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 669 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MOUNTAINAIR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NM | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 87035 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 850366030 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | TO PROVIDE COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NM | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | PF | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTRAL NEW MEXICO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|
| CENTRAL NEW MEXICO ELECTRIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION | |
| N | N/A - LESS THAN $50,000 |
| CENTRAL NEW MEXICO ELECTRIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION | |
| O | N/A - LESS THAN $50,000 |