STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BLOOMFIELD COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BLOOMFIELD COLLEGE (EIN 22-1494428)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-15
IRS object ID
202521359349310677
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-15T13:49:34-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN991856619PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON ADVISORS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line153 STATE STREET SUITE 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN221494428EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLOOMFIELD COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2OF MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITY INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBLOOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9737489000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1467 FRANKLIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07003ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonADAM W RATHBUNPersonNm
Person TitleVP FOR FINANCE & TREASURYPersonTitleTxt
Phone9737489000PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonERIN COUTUREPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01390592PTIN
Phone6177237900PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Final ReturnYes (X)FinalReturnInd
Principal OfficerJONATHAN KOPPELLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1467 FRANKLIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07003ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,757,767GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BLOOMFIELD.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1868FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PREPARE STUDENTS FOR ACADEMIC, PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL EXCELLENCE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Contract TerminationYes (X)ContractTerminationInd
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee452TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers4TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$17,485,870PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,315,885CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$37,865,230PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,046,237CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$835,758PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,238,361CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$379,104PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$119,128CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$56,565,962PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,719,611CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$15,228,404PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,581,604CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,044,811PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,386,557CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$15,477PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$188,173CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,235,299PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,764,899CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$56,523,991PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,733,060CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$41,971PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$10,013,449CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$92,412,562TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$0TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$32,870,136TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$0TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$59,542,426NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$0NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PREPARE STUDENTS TO ATTAIN ACADEMIC, PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL EXCELLENCE IN A MULTICULTURAL AND GLOBAL SOCIETY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$27,146,911ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,581,604GrantAmt
Revenue$8,046,237RevenueAmt
DescON JUNE 30, 2023, MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITY AND BLOOMFIELD COLLEGE COMPLETED A CHANGE IN OWNERSHIP AND BLOOMFIELD COLLEGE WAS ACQUIRED BY MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITY, BECOMING THE 13TH CONSTITUENT COLLEGE OF MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITY, AND NAMED BLOOMFIELD COLLEGE OF MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITY. ON JUNE 30, 2023, PENDING FINAL APPROVAL OF THE MERGER BY THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, BLOOMFIELD COLLEGE OF MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITY WAS PLACED IN A SUB-ENTITY NAMED BLOOMFIELD COLLEGE OF MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITY, INC. ON JUNE 28, 2024, THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION APPROVED THE MERGER AND BLOOMFIELD COLLEGE OF MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITY WAS ESTABLISHED AS AN ADDITIONAL LOCATION OF MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITY. EFFECTIVE JUNE 30, 2024, BLOOMFIELD COLLEGE OF MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITY, INC. WAS DISSOLVED. THE FALL 2023 STUDENT BODY WAS APPROXIMATELY 911 (GRADUATE & UNDERGRADUATE) STUDENTS. THE UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT BODY IS 59.5% FEMALE, 48.3% AFRICAN AMERICAN, 31.2% HISPANIC, AND 7.8% WHITE. MANY BLOOMFIELD COLLEGE STUDENTS ARE FIRST GENERATION COLLEGE STUDENTS, OR PROFESSIONALS SEEKING TO KEEP PACE WITH A CHANGING MARKETPLACE. AS OF THE FALL 2023, 600/66.2% STUDENTS RESIDED ON CAMPUS. IN THE FALL OF 2023, BLOOMFIELD COLLEGE ENROLLED 231 NEW FRESHMAN AND TRANSFER STUDENTS. 180 OF THESE NEW STUDENTS WERE FULL-TIME TRADITIONAL UNDERGRADUATE FRESHMEN. 93.8% OF FRESHMAN AND 94.1% OF CONTINUING STUDENTS RECEIVED SOME FORM OF AID. AID IS DISTRIBUTED AS: 94.0% SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS, 5% STUDENT LOANS, 0.4% PARENTAL LOANS AND 0.1% JOBS. A TOTAL OF 272 ENROLLED FRESHMAN WERE JUDGED TO HAVE NEED, AND 255 OF THESE WERE OFFERED AID. BLOOMFIELD COLLEGE OFFERS OVER 60 MAJORS AND AREAS OF CONCENTRATION AS WELL AS OTHER SPECIAL LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES SUCH AS HONORS PROGRAMS AND STUDY ABROAD.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$27,146,911TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsYes (1)TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document75IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee452EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BENJAMIN C DURANT IIIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9737489000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1467 FRANKLIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07003ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
JONATHAN KOPPELL
PRESIDENT (AS OF 07/2023)10.0028.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$610,162$62,692
MARY COMITO
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PRESTON PINKETT
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR GEORGE A PRUITT
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENT SLUYTER
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BENJAMIN C DURANT III - COO
SR. VP FIN. & ADMIN. (AS OF 07/2023)10.0028.00Yes (X)$0$168,369$13,292
PAUL RUSSO
PROFESSOR38.000.00$174,490$0$12,958Yes (X)
LEILA KOEPP
PROFESSOR38.000.00$174,440$0$5,834Yes (X)
ELLEN POWLEY
PROFESSOR38.000.00$171,626$0$12,679Yes (X)
MARIA VOGT
PROFESSOR38.000.00$167,023$0$20,364Yes (X)
DEMETRIS NICOLAIDES
PROFESSOR38.000.00$155,551$0$25,067Yes (X)
DR MARCHETA EVANS
FORMER PRESIDENT0.0038.00$413,471$185,212$29,081Yes (X)
DR MICHAEL PALLADINO
FORMER VP ACAD. AFFS. & DEAN OF FAC.0.0038.00$198,905$91,173$57,990Yes (X)
CYNTHIA MCDANIEL
FORMER VP FINANCE & ADMIN.0.0038.00$184,241$83,037$15,645Yes (X)
SHELIA WOOTEN - FORMER DEAN
STUDENT LIFE, ATHL., & STDNT AFFS.0.0038.00$134,874$71,208$13,233Yes (X)
SARAH LACZ
FORMER VP ADVANCEMENT0.000.00$176,869$0$21,882Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,951,490TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,209,161TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$290,717TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GOURMET DINING LLC
285 MADISON AVENUEMADISONNJ07940DINING SERVICES$922,648
ALLIED UNIVERSAL
PO BOX 828854PHILADELPHIAPA19182SECURITY SERVICES$378,050
CULLEN & DYKMAN LLP
100 QUENTIN ROOSEVELT BLVDGARDEN CITYNY11530LEGAL SERVICES$306,447
SHI INTERNATIONAL CORP
290 DAVIDSON AVESOMERSETNJ08873IT SERVICES$237,190
CROWE LLP
320 E JEFFERSON BLVD PO BOX 7SOUTH BENDIN466240007AUDIT & TAX SERVICES$198,545
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$14,792,724GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$523,161AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$12,533NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$15,315,885TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$4,033,133$4,033,133
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES721310$4,013,104$4,013,104
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,046,237TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$992,495TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$992,495ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$800RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$800RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$800TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$800ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,284,022SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,038,156SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$245,866SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$245,866TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$245,866ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
OTHER REVENUE900099$78,245$78,245
VENDING900099$27,058$27,058
PARKING812930$13,025$13,025
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$118,328OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,719,611TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,046,237RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,357,489ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,581,604TotalAmt
Program Services$2,581,604ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,631,934TotalAmt
Program Services$9,980,806ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,565,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85,974FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,096,525TotalAmt
Program Services$802,836ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$286,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,916FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,576,483TotalAmt
Program Services$1,154,244ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$412,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,943FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,081,615TotalAmt
Program Services$791,919ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$282,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,822FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,525TotalAmt
Management And General$23,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$258,022TotalAmt
Management And General$258,022ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,373TotalAmt
Management And General$40,373ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,692,037TotalAmt
Program Services$1,104,666ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$542,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,360FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,781TotalAmt
Program Services$35,642ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$694,905TotalAmt
Program Services$624,324ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,380ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,201FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$759,736TotalAmt
Program Services$697,333ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,188FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,308,996TotalAmt
Program Services$1,164,195ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$144,801ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,532TotalAmt
Program Services$251,229ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,303ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,481TotalAmt
Program Services$184,624ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,359ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,498FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,739,407TotalAmt
Program Services$1,596,288ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,881,076TotalAmt
Program Services$3,561,740ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$319,336ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$646,164TotalAmt
Program Services$92,442ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$553,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
STUDENT FOOD SERVICES$1,711,527$1,711,527
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$649,766$234,370$415,125$271
ADMIN. EXPENSES$415,734$381,527$34,207
EQUIPMENT$129,404$61,143$68,261

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,433TotalAmt
Program Services$134,452ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,733,060TotalAmt
Program Services$27,146,911ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,397,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$188,173FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,272,788BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,478,578BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$911,063BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,499BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$491,825BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,950,354BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,135,455BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,412,562BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,539,708BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$303,785BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,025,456BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,187BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,870,136BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,167,647BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,374,779BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,542,426BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,412,562BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$10,013,449ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,078,529NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$5,531PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$50,601,975OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,219,038CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,248,768CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,161,293CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,485,870CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,315,885CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$66,430,854TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,219,038CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,248,768CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,161,293CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,485,870CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,315,885CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$66,430,854TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$66,430,854PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$513,121CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$421,100CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$362,209CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$837,892CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$993,295CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,127,617TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$131,557CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$67,245CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$214,795CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$363,754CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$118,328CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$895,679TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$70,454,150TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$187,502,018GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.94290PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.92240PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPARKING - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 37,103. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 11,525. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 28,375. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 26,775. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 13,025. REBATES - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 23,959. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 8,341. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 17,165. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 20,273. VENDING - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 29,996. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 7,862. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 24,479. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 25,808. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 27,058. SPIRITWEAR COMMISSIONS - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 6,119. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 4,737. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 5,800. MISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 40,499. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 33,398. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 1,136. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 48,502. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 78,245. ARBITRATION SETTLEMENT - FUNDRAISING - 2021 AMOUNT: $ 29,043. UNCLAIMED PROPERTY REFUND - 2021 AMOUNT: $ 16,667. INSURANCE CLAIM - 2021 AMOUNT: $ 93,193. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 175,000. FORFEITED DEPOSITS - 2022 AMOUNT: $ 47,420. STUDENT FINES - 2022 AMOUNT: $ 14,176.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,488,770BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$246,891ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,783,461InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$17,519,122EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,833,362BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$123,958ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,206,646InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$428,367GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$209,285OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$37,544AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$15,488,770EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,019,652BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$414,080ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,036,574InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$351,393GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$178,336OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$34,067AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$14,833,362EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,209,684BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$555,054ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,372,312InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$720,240GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$368,239OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$28,919AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$17,019,652EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,255,359BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$195,450ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$889,779InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$727,608GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$376,165OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$27,131AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$14,209,684EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.15470BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.60190PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.24340TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,954,282TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,078,529NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$1,803,485OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$724,956RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,679,238RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$40,373InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$40,373RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,719,611TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,889,202TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$32,889,202ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$40,373InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,803,485OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,843,858ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,733,060TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES (SCHOLARSHIPS AND PROGRAM SUPPORT). IT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. THE COLLEGE HAS ADOPTED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES FOR ENDOWMENT ASSETS THAT PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO PROGRAMS SUPPORTED BY ITS ENDOWMENT FUNDS WHILE ALSO MAINTAINING THE PURCHASING POWER OF THOSE ENDOWMENT ASSETS OVER THE LONG-TERM. THE COLLEGE HAS A POLICY OF APPROPRIATING FOR DISTRIBUTION EACH YEAR 4% OF ITS ENDOWMENT FUND'S AVERAGE FAIR VALUE OF THE AVERAGE OF THE PRIOR TWELVE QUARTERS PRECEDING THE FISCAL YEAR IN WHICH THE DISTRIBUTION IS PLANNED. AS A RESULT OF THE COLLEGE'S MERGER TRANSACTION, THE ENDOWMENT FUND WAS DISTRIBUTED TO MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITY UPON FINAL DISSOLUTION EFFECTIVE JUNE 30, 2024.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) AND, THEREFORE, HAS MADE NO PROVISION FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. BLOOMFIELD IS SUBJECT TO THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND HAS DETERMINED THAT NO LIABILITIES ARE REQUIRED TO BE RECORDED FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS -1,803,485.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 1,803,485.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE COLLEGE'S NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS POSTED ON OUR WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE COLLEGE RECEIVES SIGNIFICANT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES IN THE FORM OF GRANTS. THE DISBURSEMENT OF FUNDS RECEIVED UNDER SUCH PROGRAMS GENERALLY REQUIRES COMPLIANCE WITH TERMS AND CONDITIONS SPECIFIED IN GRANT AGREEMENTS SUBJECT TO AUDIT BY GRANTOR AGENCIES. THE GRANT AGREEMENTS PROVIDE FOR POSSIBLE AUDITING OF EXPENDITURES BY GRANTOR AGENCIES AND POSSIBLE DISALLOWANCE OF CERTAIN EXPENDITURES.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeINSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient367RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,581,604CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL AID OFFICE MONITORS ALL RECIPIENTS OF SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS TO DETERMINE BOTH INITIAL AND CONTINUING ELIGIBILITY BASED UPON THE CRITERIA FOR THE TYPE OF AWARD. VARIOUS CRITERIA MAY INCLUDE, BUT IS NOT LIMITED TO, ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE, FINANCIAL NEED, OR OTHER CRITERIA ESTABLISHED BY DONORS OF SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Payments For Use Of ResidenceYes (X)PaymentsForUseOfResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JONATHAN KOPPELL
PRESIDENT (AS OF 07/2023)$0$477,505$0$98,000$0$34,657$0$26,400$0$36,292$0$672,854$0$0
DR MARCHETA EVANS
FORMER PRESIDENT$202,280$185,212$133,824$0$77,367$0$16,728$12,353$0$0$430,199$197,565$0$0
DR MICHAEL PALLADINO
FORMER VP ACAD. AFFS. & DEAN OF FAC.$99,720$91,173$87,101$0$12,084$0$10,888$7,437$28,934$10,731$238,727$109,341$0$0
CYNTHIA MCDANIEL
FORMER VP FINANCE & ADMIN.$93,636$83,037$74,909$0$15,696$0$9,364$6,281$0$0$193,605$89,318$0$0
SHELIA WOOTEN - FORMER DEAN
STUDENT LIFE, ATHL., & STDNT AFFS.$119,235$71,208$0$0$15,639$0$7,282$5,606$184$161$142,340$76,975$0$0
SARAH LACZ
FORMER VP ADVANCEMENT$91,675$0$76,483$0$8,711$0$9,560$0$12,322$0$198,751$0$0$0
PAUL RUSSO
PROFESSOR$55,931$0$0$0$118,559$0$5,895$0$7,063$0$187,448$0$0$0
MARIA VOGT
PROFESSOR$56,179$0$0$0$110,844$0$5,513$0$14,851$0$187,387$0$0$0
ELLEN POWLEY
PROFESSOR$59,301$0$0$0$112,325$0$5,616$0$7,063$0$184,305$0$0$0
BENJAMIN C DURANT III - COO
SR. VP FIN. & ADMIN. (AS OF 07/2023)$0$165,821$0$0$0$2,548$0$13,292$0$0$0$181,661$0$0
DEMETRIS NICOLAIDES
PROFESSOR$50,976$0$0$0$104,575$0$5,229$0$19,838$0$180,618$0$0$0
LEILA KOEPP
PROFESSOR$60,190$0$0$0$114,250$0$5,682$0$152$0$180,274$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AEFFECTIVE 08/01/2019, THE COLLEGE NO LONGER REQUIRES THE PRESIDENT TO MAINTAIN RESIDENCE ON CAMPUS. THE FORMER PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION PACKAGE INCLUDES A TAXABLE HOUSING ALLOWANCE THROUGH JUNE 30, 2023.
PART I, LINE 4ATHE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS UPON THEIR DEPARTURE FROM THE COLLEGE IN CALENDAR YEAR 2023. THESE AMOUNTS ARE REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(III). PAUL RUSSO $117,903 LEILA KOEPP $113,637 ELLEN POWLEY $112,325 MARIA VOGT $110,263 DEMETRIS NICOLAIDES $104,575
PART I, LINE 7CERTAIN LISTED INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED DISCRETIONARY BONUSES.

Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN

Liquidation Of Assets Table LiquidationOfAssetsTableGrp

Liquidation Of Assets Detail LiquidationOfAssetsDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Distri Or Expnss PaidNET ASSETS DISTRIBUTED TO MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITY UPON DISSOLUTIONAssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDesc
Distribution2024-06-30DistributionDt
Fair Market Value Of Asset$50,601,975FairMarketValueOfAssetAmt
Method Of FMV DeterminationBOOK VALUEMethodOfFMVDeterminationTxt
EIN222912682EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 NORMAL AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMONTCLAIRCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP070431624ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRC SectionGOVIRCSectionTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Director Of SuccessorYes (1)DirectorOfSuccessorInd
Employee Of SuccessorYes (1)EmployeeOfSuccessorInd
Owner Of Successor0OwnerOfSuccessorInd
Receive Compensation0ReceiveCompensationInd
Assets DistributedYes (1)AssetsDistributedInd
Required To Notify AGYes (1)RequiredToNotifyAGInd
Attorney General NotifiedYes (1)AttorneyGeneralNotifiedInd
Liabilities PaidYes (1)LiabilitiesPaidInd
Bonds Outstanding0BondsOutstandingInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2E:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPERSON(S) INVOLVED: ALL OF THE TRUSTEES LISTED ON PART VII, SECTION A, OF THIS FORM 990 WERE OFFICERS OR TRUSTEES OF MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITY PRIOR TO THE DISSOLUTION OF BLOOMFIELD COLLEGE OF MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITY INC. AND WILL RETAIN THOSE POSITIONS SUBSEQUENT TO DISSOLUTION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
GENERAL STATEMENT REGARDING THE DISSOLUTION OF THE ORGANIZATION:BLOOMFIELD COLLEGE AND MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITY MERGED ON JUNE 30, 2023, WHICH RESULTED IN BLOOMFIELD COLLEGE'S MERGER WITH AND INTO A NEWLY CREATED NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION CREATED UNDER NEW JERSEY LAW CALLED BLOOMFIELD COLLEGE OF MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITY IN WHICH MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITY IS THE SOLE MEMBER. ON JUNE 30, 2024, THE SECOND PHASE OF THE MERGER TRANSACTION WAS COMPLETED. AS A RESULT, BLOOMFIELD COLLEGE OF MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITY CEASED OPERATIONS AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVED THE DISSOLUTION OF THE ENTITY. ITS REMAINING NET ASSETS WERE DISTRIBUTED TO MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITY. A COPY OF THE RESOLUTION OF THE GOVERNING BODY APPROVING THE DISSOLUTION AND CERTIFICATE OF DISSOLUTION IS ATTACHED TO THIS FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3BLOOMFIELD COLLEGE OF MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITY CEASED OPERATIONS ON JUNE 30, 2024. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVED THE DISSOLUTION OF THIS ENTITY AND REMAINING NET ASSETS WERE DISTRIBUTED TO MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE COLLEGE AMENDED ITS ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS AS A RESULT OF ITS MERGER WITH MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITY. THE COLLEGE'S BYLAWS WERE AMENDED TO MAKE MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITY ITS SOLE MEMBER AND PROVIDE FOR CERTAIN RESERVE RIGHTS AND POWERS FOR THE SOLE MEMBER. SEE RESPONSES TO PART VI, LINES 6, 7A, AND 7B BELOW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COLLEGE'S SOLE MEMBER IS MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE COLLEGE'S SOLE MEMBER, MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITY, POSSESSES THE SOLE RIGHT TO APPOINT DIRECTORS; FINALLY APPROVE ANY INDIVIDUAL RECOMMENDED FOR THE POSITION OF DIRECTOR, EX-OFFICIO DIRECTOR, OR ANY OFFICER OF THE CORPORATION, AS RECOMMENDED BY THE THEN EXISTING BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION; AND FINALLY APPROVE ANY OFFICER OF THE CORPORATION, AS ELECTED OR APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE COLLEGE'S BYLAWS RESERVE THE FOLLOWING POWERS TO THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER: (A) MAKING ANY CHANGE TO THE CORPORATION'S PURPOSES OR MISSION, FOLLOWING APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; (B) SELLING ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE CORPORATION'S ASSETS FOLLOWING APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OR MERGING OR CONSOLIDATING THE CORPORATION INTO OR WITH ANY OTHER CORPORATION, PARTNERSHIP, LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY OR OTHER ENTITY; (C) CREATING ANY NEW CLASS OR CLASSES OF MEMBERS, OR ADMITTING ANY NEW MEMBER, WHETHER BY APPROVING THE TRANSFER, ASSIGNMENT OR SALE OF A MEMBER'S INTEREST IN THE CORPORATION OR OTHERWISE; (D) LIQUIDATING, DISSOLVING OR WINDING UP THE AFFAIRS OF THE CORPORATION; (E) TO REMOVE ANY DIRECTOR OR OFFICER OF THE CORPORATION; (F) APPROVING ANY BORROWINGS FOLLOWING APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OR LEVYING ANY ASSESSMENTS OR REQUIREMENTS TO MAKE CAPITAL CONTRIBUTIONS BY THE MEMBER, AND APPROVING CONTRACTS OVER $25,000 FOLLOWING APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; (G) AMENDING, MODIFYING, RESTATING OR REPEALING ANY PART OF THE CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION OR BYLAWS, FOLLOWING APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION, BYLAWS AND APPLICABLE LAW; (H) TO TIMELY ACCESS AND REVIEW THE ACCOUNTS, BOOKS AND RECORDS OF THE CORPORATION; (I) TO APPROVE THE CORPORATION'S ANNUAL OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGET AND ANY INDIVIDUAL, OR SERIES OF RELATED, UNBUDGETED EXPENDITURE(S) OF THE CORPORATION IN EXCESS OF $25,000, IN EACH CASE, FOLLOWING APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; AND (J) TO APPROVE THE CORPORATION ENTERING INTO AGREEMENTS FOR THE DELEGATION OF THE MANAGEMENT AND INVESTMENT OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS AND PROGRAM-RELATED ASSETS, ALL AS DEFINED IN N.J.S.A. 15:18-26, PURSUANT TO THE PROVISIONS OF N.J.S.A. 15:18-29, FOLLOWING APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION GATHERS THE NECESSARY INFORMATION AND PREPARES THE FORM 990 WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF ITS TAX PREPARER. MANAGEMENT CONDUCTS A REVIEW OF THE 990 PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CURRENT CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS HOUSED WITHIN CHAPTER II ARTICLE G OF THE BYLAWS AND ONLY COVERS TRUSTEES. OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE NOT COVERED BY THE CURRENT POLICY AND ARE NOT REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE CONFLICTS. THE COLLEGE IS CURRENTLY DRAFTING A NEW CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT WILL ADD OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES TO THE PERSONS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. UNDER CHAPTER II, ARTICLE G OF THE COLLEGE BYLAWS THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE COVERED BY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. IN GENERAL, A CONFLICT CAN OCCUR IN TWO CASES. FIRST, IF THERE IS AN EXISTING OR POTENTIAL FINANCIAL OR OTHER INTEREST THAT IMPAIRS OR APPEARS TO IMPAIR THE TRUSTEES INDEPENDENT UNBIASED JUDGMENT. SECOND, IF A FAMILY MEMBER OR ORGANIZATION IN WHICH THE TRUSTEE HAS A CONTROLLING INTEREST HAS AN RELATIONSHIP WITH THE COLLEGE THAT WOULD IMPAIR THE UNBIASED AND INDEPENDENT JUDGMENT OF THE TRUSTEE. CONFLICTS WOULD BE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THERE IS A REQUIRED RECUSAL FROM VOTING IN WHICH A CONFLICT OCCURS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION REFLECTS THE POLICY OF THE COLLEGE PRIOR TO ITS MERGER WITH MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITY. COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT IS REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND ALSO REVIEWED BY THE BOARD IN CLOSED SESSION. THE COLLEGE PREPARES A STUDY OF COMPARABLE POSITIONS BASED ON DATA OBTAINED BY THE COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY PERSONNEL ASSOCIATION. DOCUMENTATION OF DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED BY MINUTES. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2023. COMPENSATION FOR THE OFFICERS IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT, BOARD OF TRUSTEES CHAIRMAN AND THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE COLLEGE PREPARES A STUDY OF COMPARABLE POSITIONS BASED ON DATA OBTAINED BY THE COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY PERSONNEL ASSOCIATION. DOCUMENTATION OF DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED BY MINUTES. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2023.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:TRANSFER OF NET ASSETS TO MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITY UPON DISSOLUTION OF BLOOMFIELD COLLEGE OF MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITY INC. -50,601,975.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 NORMAL AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMONTCLAIRCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07043ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN222912682EIN
Primary ActivitiesEDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd