STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BARRIO COMPREHENSIVE FAMILY HEALTH CARE CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BARRIO COMPREHENSIVE FAMILY HEALTH CARE CENTER INC (EIN 74-1724391)
Tax period
2022-02-01 to 2023-01-31
Filed
2023-11-10
IRS object ID
202333149349301968
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-10T09:33:55-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-01-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18200 W Interstate 10 Suite 900AddressLine1Txt
CitySan AntonioCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP782303806ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-02-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741724391EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARRIO COMPREHENSIVE FAMILY HEALTH CAREBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CENTER INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% RICARDO C GONZALEZInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlBARRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2102337000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13066 EAST COMMERCEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP782201013ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRicardo C GonzalezPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2102337070PhoneNum
Signature2023-12-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRicardo CPersonFirstNm
Person LastGonzalezPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRoberto UlloaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01953132PTIN
Phone2103419400PhoneNum
Preparation2023-12-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNICARE HEALTH CENTERSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPAUL NGUYENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13066 EAST COMMERCEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP782201013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$280,416,271GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.COMMUNICARESA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1979FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF THOSE WE SERVE WITH A COMMITMENT TO EXCELLENCE IN ALL WE DO.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1026TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$21,381,439PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$22,172,280CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$177,795,262PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$256,737,440CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$229,165PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$118,576CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,183,903PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,386,396CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$200,131,439PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$280,414,692CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$49,533,939PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$64,134,425CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$293,740CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$135,040,177PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$192,723,030CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$184,574,116PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$256,857,455CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$15,557,323PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$23,557,237CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$98,268,847TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$140,289,524TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$28,066,513TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$46,239,660TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$70,202,334NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$94,049,864NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF THOSE WE SERVE WITH A COMMITMENT TO EXCELLENCE IN ALL WE DO.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$187,885,948ExpenseAmt
Revenue$211,673,094RevenueAmt
DescCOMMUNICARE HEALTH CENTERS PROVIDE PATIENTS WITH PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE MEDICAL HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO IMPROVE HEALTH AND WELL BEING. OUR FAMILY MEDICINE SERVICES PROVIDE CARE TO PATIENTS OF ALL AGES, FROM INFANTS TO SENIOR CITIZENS PROVIDING ACUTE CARE, CHRONIC DISEASE MANAGEMENT, IMMUNIZATIONS, PREVENTATIVE HEALTHCARE, AND HEALTH EDUCATION. THE WOMEN'S HEALTH PROGRAM PROVIDES WOMEN OF ALL AGES WITH ACCESS TO THE CARE FOR GENERAL WOMEN'S CARE, OBSTETRIC CARE AND BREAST AND CERVICAL CANCER SCREENINGS. OUR PEDIATRIC SERVICES PROVIDE ACUTE, CHRONIC ILLNESS AND PREVENTIVE CARE, INCLUDING WELL-CHILD EXAMS, IMMUNIZATIONS AND HEALTH EDUCATION. (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$34,667,962ExpenseAmt
Revenue$35,741,192RevenueAmt
DescCOMMUNICARE HEALTH CENTERS PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE DENTAL CARE FOR CHILDREN AND ADULTS. THE DENTAL PROGRAM PROVIDES PREVENTIVE CARE IN ORDER TO HELP OUR PATIENTS MAINTAIN A HEALTHY MOUTH AS WELL AS COMPREHENSIVE RESTORATIVE CARE TO TREAT EXISTING DENTAL PROBLEMS. SERVICES INCLUDE DENTAL EXAMS, CLEANINGS, SEALANTS, FILLINGS, ROOT CANALS, EXTRACTIONS, CROWNS, BRIDGES, DENTURES AND PARTIALS. OUR DENTAL STAFF NOT ONLY TREATS DENTAL DISEASE, BUT ALSO EDUCATES OUR PATIENTS ON THE IMPORTANCE OF GOOD ORAL HYGIENE AND PROPER DIET SO THAT FUTURE DENTAL PROBLEMS MAY BE PREVENTED. (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,555,677ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,246,763RevenueAmt
DescCOMMUNICARE HEALTH SERVICES' BEHAVIORAL HEALTH STAFF INCLUDES PSYCHIATRIST, PSYCHOLOGIST, LICENSED CLINICAL SOCIAL WORKERS, AND LICENSED PROFESSIONAL COUNSELORS. WE PROVIDE PSYCHOTHERAPEUTIC COUNSELING, AND PSYCHIATRIC SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS (ADULTS AND CHILDREN), COUPLES, FAMILIES AND/OR GROUPS. THE SCOPE OF THE SERVICES THAT ARE OFFERED IS LIMITED TO PATIENTS THAT CAN BE ASSISTED BY BRIEF OUT-PATIENT PSYCHIATRIC AND COUNSELING TREATMENT. IN 2022, COMMUNICARE HEALTH CENTERS PROVIDED A TOTAL OF 19,473 MENTAL HEALTH ENCOUNTERS TO 3,915 PATIENTS WHO RESIDE IN SAN ANTONIO AND SURROUNDING AREAS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (4 entries)

DescDesc
IN ADDITION, COMMUNICARE OFFERS SEVERAL SPECIALTY
CARE SERVICES SUCH AS VISION CARE, RHEUMATOLOGY,
COMPLEX CARE, DERMATOLOGY, NEUROLOGY, PHYSICAL
THERAPY PLUS OTHERS.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$231,109,587TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document132IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1026EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICARDO C GONZALEZPersonNm
Phone2102337070PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13066 E COMMERCEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP782201013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
PAUL NGUYEN
PRESIDENT & CEO50.00.0Yes (X)$619,662$0$31,425
DR NICHOLE VAN DE PUTTE
DIRECTOR OF OB/GYN40.00.0$381,633$0$18,197Yes (X)
RICARDO GONZALEZ
VICE PRESIDENT & CFO50.00.0Yes (X)$352,161$0$18,892
CHRISTOPHER ADAMS
VICE PRESIDENT & CPIO50.00.0$347,058$0$19,101Yes (X)
DR SALLY BULLOCK
OB/GYN PHYSICIAN40.00.0$318,525$0$16,286Yes (X)
ROBERT MILKS
VICE PRESIDENT & COO50.00.0$316,374$0$13,339Yes (X)
DR LUIS MORALES
OB/GYN PHYSICIAN40.00.0$309,807$0$19,733Yes (X)
DR PAUL TRAUTMANN
OB/GYN PHYSICIAN40.00.0$288,679$0$18,465Yes (X)
DR YADIRA ANCA VAZQUEZ
OB/GYN PHYSICIAN40.00.0$290,238$0$10,231Yes (X)
DR CARLOS MORENO
VICE PRESIDENT & CCO50.00.0$276,773$0$17,888Yes (X)
QUIARA SHERRARD
CHIEF REVENUE OFFICER50.00.0$267,407$0$16,793Yes (X)
DR VIOLETTA ROLLER
CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER50.00.0$261,467$0$15,830Yes (X)
DEIDRE CACCHILLO
PARLIMENTARIAN1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALFREDO DOMINGUEZ III
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
AMY TEJADA
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CODA RAYO-GARZA
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CRAIG HOWARD
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID GILBERTSON
VICE PRESIDENT1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID MORENO
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR CELESTE MONFORTON
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR RICARDO AGUILAR
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JESSICA ESTORGA
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOSHUA LODEN
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LINDA LE
TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARILYN HARRIS
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MATTHEW KELLY
PRESIDENT1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
NORA VILLAGRAN-FLORES
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHAWN LOVORN
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
TED TERRAZAS
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,029,784TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$216,180TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K116IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HEALTH OUTCOMES CENTER LLC
400 INTERSTATE NORTH PARKWAY STE 56ATLANTAGA30339CONSULTING$53,102,709
PHARMA CONCEPTS LLC
400 INTERSTATE NORTH PARKWAY STE 56ATLANTAGA30339CONSULTING$14,947,580
BUCHANAN GROUP LLC
13617 LYTLE LANEHELOTESTX78023CONSTRUCTION$1,740,996
ECLINICALWORKS LLC
2 TECHONOLOGY DRWESTBOROUGHMA01581SOFTWARE$893,059
IMAGE 360 INC
5303 WURZBACH RDSAN ANTONIOTX78238SIGNS & GRAPHICS$376,958
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K26CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$18,288,009GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,884,271AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$82,500NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$22,172,280TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621400$54,512,716$54,512,716
MEDICAL RECORDS900099$23,269$23,269
INCENTIVE REVENUE900099$7,117,604$7,117,604
340B REVENUE900099$195,017,359$195,017,359
RENTAL REVENUE900099$66,492$66,492
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$256,737,440TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,458TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$36,458ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$462,787RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$462,787RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$462,787TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$462,787ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$37,848SecuritiesAmt
Other$45,849OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,579OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$37,848SecuritiesAmt
Other$44,270OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$82,118TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$82,118ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$923,609TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$923,609RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$923,609OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$280,414,692TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$257,661,049RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$581,363ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,574,170TotalAmt
Program Services$2,204,605ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$369,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,402,226TotalAmt
Program Services$44,022,581ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,157,725ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$221,920FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,118,330TotalAmt
Program Services$957,775ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$160,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,366,652TotalAmt
Program Services$4,596,180ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$770,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,673,047TotalAmt
Program Services$3,145,720ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$527,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,211TotalAmt
Management And General$5,211ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,213,336TotalAmt
Program Services$85,826,045ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,387,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,334,155TotalAmt
Program Services$1,142,615ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,540ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,355,266TotalAmt
Program Services$2,873,562ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$409,884ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71,820FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,161,426TotalAmt
Program Services$3,563,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$597,442ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$318,894TotalAmt
Program Services$273,111ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,783ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$509,870TotalAmt
Program Services$436,670ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,612TotalAmt
Program Services$231,761ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,851ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,712,621TotalAmt
Program Services$2,323,179ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$389,442ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,009TotalAmt
Program Services$177,289ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
LICENSES, DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$55,985$47,947$8,038
RECRUITING$501,556$429,549$72,007
MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS$77,544,179$77,544,179
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$1,505,133$1,289,046$216,087

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,777TotalAmt
Program Services$23,789ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,988ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$256,857,455TotalAmt
Program Services$231,109,587ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,454,128ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$293,740FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,008,559BOYAmt
EOY$37,281,061EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$305,014BOYAmt
EOY$306,355EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,279,496BOYAmt
EOY$5,579,534EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,461,467BOYAmt
EOY$26,705,267EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,171BOYAmt
EOY$69,577EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,170,766BOYAmt
EOY$1,873,182EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$69,940,812LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,723,660LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,116,618BOYAmt
EOY$48,217,152EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,237,954BOYAmt
EOY$6,309,974EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,614,186BOYAmt
EOY$1,673,359EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,069,616BOYAmt
EOY$12,274,063EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,268,847BOYAmt
EOY$140,289,524EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,571,945BOYAmt
EOY$33,534,362EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$494,568BOYAmt
EOY$706,808EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$11,998,490EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,066,513BOYAmt
EOY$46,239,660EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,094,922BOYAmt
EOY$92,875,543EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,107,412BOYAmt
EOY$1,174,321EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,202,334BOYAmt
EOY$94,049,864EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,268,847BOYAmt
EOY$140,289,524EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$23,557,237ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$290,293OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,993,860CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,739,035CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,249,243CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,381,439CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,172,280CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$85,535,857TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,993,860CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,739,035CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,249,243CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,381,439CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,172,280CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$85,535,857TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$85,535,857PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$150,368CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$41,901CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$447,459CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$499,245CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,138,973TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$262,217CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$504,422CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$472,596CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$1,239,235TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$87,914,065TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$773,012,950GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.97295PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.97219PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,885,227OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,885,227BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$39,614,913OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,962,045DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,652,868BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,317,020OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$574,696DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,742,324BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,223,129OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,570,813DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,652,316BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,900,523OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,616,106DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,284,417BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$48,217,152TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OTHER RECEIVABLES$618,630
RIGHT OF USE ASSET - OPERATING$11,655,433
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$12,274,063TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLEASE LIABILITYDesc
Amt$11,998,490Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$11,998,490TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$280,763,592TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$393,170OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$393,170RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$280,370,422RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$44,270OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$44,270RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$280,414,692TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$256,910,619TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$53,164OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$53,164ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$256,857,455ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$256,857,455TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2GUIDANCE IN ASC 740: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DOTHER AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12: $ 381,342 RELATED PARTY REVENUE $ (66,908) NET RELEASE OF RESTRICTED NET ASSETS $ 78,736 YTD REVENUE REMOVAL -------------- $ 393,170 TOTAL
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BOTHER AMOUNTS ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12 BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ 44,270 GAIN ON SALE OF ASSETS
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DOTHER AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25: $ 18,698 RELATED PARTY EXPENSES $ (44,270) GAIN ON SALE OF ASSETS $ 78,736 YTD EXPENSE REMOVAL ------------- $ 53,164 TOTAL

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssfalseWrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredfalseSubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
PAUL NGUYEN
PRESIDENT & CEO$464,662$130,000$25,000$9,150$22,275$651,087
RICARDO GONZALEZ
VICE PRESIDENT & CFO$319,866$12,000$20,295$9,150$9,742$371,053
CHRISTOPHER ADAMS
VICE PRESIDENT & CPIO$299,248$12,000$35,810$9,150$9,951$366,159
DR CARLOS MORENO
VICE PRESIDENT & CCO$264,673$12,000$100$8,700$9,188$294,661
DR VIOLETTA ROLLER
CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER$227,367$14,000$20,100$8,372$7,458$277,297
QUIARA SHERRARD
CHIEF REVENUE OFFICER$236,698$10,000$20,709$8,400$8,393$284,200
ROBERT MILKS
VICE PRESIDENT & COO$284,074$12,000$20,300$9,150$4,189$329,713
DR LUIS MORALES
OB/GYN PHYSICIAN$241,764$68,043$9,150$10,583$329,540
DR NICHOLE VAN DE PUTTE
DIRECTOR OF OB/GYN$252,500$129,133$9,150$9,047$399,830
DR PAUL TRAUTMANN
OB/GYN PHYSICIAN$224,575$63,854$250$8,916$9,549$307,144
DR SALLY BULLOCK
OB/GYN PHYSICIAN$229,586$88,939$9,150$7,136$334,811
DR YADIRA ANCA VAZQUEZ
OB/GYN PHYSICIAN$227,374$62,564$300$8,879$1,352$300,469

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1ACHRISTOPHER ADAMS RECEIVED A HOUSING ALLOWANCE THAT WAS INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1BDETAILS REGARDING THE HOUSING ALLOWANCE WERE INCLUDED IN A MEMORANDUM FROM THE CEO.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7EMPLOYEE BONUSES ARE DETERMINED BY EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT AND ULTIMATELY REQUIRE THE APPROVAL OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER BONUSES ARE DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED A BONUS AS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD: PAUL NGUYEN THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED A BONUS AS DETERMINED BY PAUL NGUYEN, THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER: RICARDO GONZALEZ CHRISTOPHER ADAMS DR. CARLOS MORENO DR. VIOLETTA ROLLER QUIARA SHERRARD ROBERT MILKS DR. LUIS MORALES DR. NICHOLE VAN DE PUTTE DR. PAUL TRAUTMANN DR. SALLY BULLOCK DR. YADIRA ANCA VASQUEZ

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp
Securities Publicly TradedSecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution12ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$82,500NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMV & WHOLESALE VALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PART I, LINE 20, COLUMN BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS OR ITEM: THIS AMOUNT REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (16 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 1, LINE CORGANIZATION'S FULL NAME: THE FULL NAME OF THE ORGANIZATION IS BARRIO COMPREHENSIVE FAMILY HEALTH CARE CENTER, INC. D/B/A COMMUNICARE HEALTH CENTERS.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4APROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENT DESCRIPTION: IN ADDITION, WE OFFER SERVICES THAT IDENTIFIES HIGH RISK DIABETIC FOOT CONDITIONS WITH COMPREHENSIVE ANNUAL EXAMS, TREATMENTS FOR THE NAIL AND SKIN INFECTIONS, AND MINOR TRAUMA INCLUDING SPRAINS, STRAINS, AND OTHER MUSCULOSKELETAL DEFORMITIES. IN 2022, COMMUNICARE HEALTH CENTERS PROVIDED A TOTAL OF 313,381 MEDICAL CARE ENCOUNTERS TO 89,947 PATIENTS WHO RESIDE IN THE SAN ANTONIO AND SURROUNDING AREAS.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4BPROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENT DESCRIPTION: IN 2022, COMMUNICARE HEALTH CENTERS PROVIDED A TOTAL OF 58,344 DENTAL ENCOUNTERS TO 17,509 PATIENTS WHO RESIDE IN SAN ANTONIO AND SURROUNDING AREAS.
FORM 990, PART II, LINE 4DPROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENT DESCRIPTION: IN ADDITION, COMMUNICARE OFFERS SERVERAL SPECIALTY CARE SERVICES SUCH AS VISION CARE, RHEUMATOLOGY, COMPLEX CARE, DERMATOLOGY, NEUROLOGY, PHYSICAL THERAPY PLUS OTHERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPROCESS TO REVIEW THE FORM 990: THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. PRIOR TO FILING, THE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT WILL REVIEW THE 990 IN DETAIL WITH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. A FINAL DRAFT OF THE FORM WILL BE PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCOMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: THE ORGANIZATION ANNUALLY PROVIDES A CODE OF CONDUCT STATEMENT LETTER TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS, PROVIDERS, EMPLOYEES, CONTRACTORS, AGENTS, REPRESENTATIVES, AND VENDORS. THE LETTER INCLUDES THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. IF A CONFLICT IS DISCOVERED, INTERESTED PARTIES ARE EXPECTED TO DISCLOSE THE SITUATION TO THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER OR EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR FOR FURTHER REVIEW. UPON REVIEW, SENIOR MANAGEMENT DETERMINES THE BEST COURSE OF ACTION. BOARD MEMBERS ARE SPECIFICALLY REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY PERSONAL INTERESTS OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST BEFORE THE BOARD AND SHALL REFRAIN FROM PARTICIPATION IN ANY DECISION ON SUCH MATTERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AREVIEW OF CEO/TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL COMPENSATION: THE HR DIRECTOR COLLECTS DATA AND RESEARCHES COMPENSATION INFORMATION FROM LIKE-KIND HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS. THIS INFORMATION IS USED BY THE HR DIRECTOR AND THE BOARD TO REVIEW TOP MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION. THE REVIEW IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD'S MEETING MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BREVIEW OF OTHER OFFICER OFFICIAL COMPENSATION: TOP MANAGEMENT ALSO USES THE INFORMATION COLLECTED BY THE HR DIRECTOR TO REVIEW KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION. IN ADDITION, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS HAVE BEEN USED TO REVIEW COMPENSATION AT ALL LEVELS. THE REVIEW IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD'S MEETING MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19HOW DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC: THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES AND FUNDING SOURCES UPON WRITTEN REQUEST FOR A LEGITIMATE BUSINESS PURPOSE. THE AUDIT REPORT AND FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9OTHER CHANGE IN NET ASSETS: CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT: $290,293
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CPC - LAB/X-RAY TOTAL FEES:921473
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CPC - LAB REFERRALS IN-KIND TOTAL FEES:82500
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CPC - OTHER CONTRACTS TOTAL FEES:2190
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CPC - RX PT ASSISTANCE TOTAL FEES:306755
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CPC - OTHER CONTRACT SERVICES TOTAL FEES:74285388
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:LICENSE & FEES TOTAL FEES:24615030

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHC VENTURES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1755 E MULBERRY AVE STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78212ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN462393589EIN
Primary ActivitiesSee Part VIIPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1See Part VIIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCORPORATIONEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$0ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$0ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 1, COLUMN BPRIMARY ACTIVITY: CHC VENTURES, INC. HAD NO ACTIVITY FOR FISCAL-YEAR 2023.
PART IV, LINE 1, COLUMN DDIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY: BARRIO COMPREHENSIVE FAMILY HEALTH CARE CENTER INC.