WORKERS COMPENSATION REINSURANCE ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WORKERS COMPENSATION REINSURANCE ASSOCIATION (EIN 41-1357750)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-11-11
- IRS object ID
- 202333159349301613
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-11-11T11:17:57-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PwC US Tax LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 655 NEW YORK AVE NW SUITE 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 411357750 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WORKERS' COMPENSATION REINSURANCE ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % DAVID MCKEE | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | WORK | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6512930999 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 400 ROBERT STREET NORTH Suite 1700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST PAUL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 551012026 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAMES HEER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6512930999 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-11-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JAMES | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | HEER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TRAVIS L PATTON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00369623 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2024141000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-11-11 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JAMES HEER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 400 ROBERT STREET NORTH 1700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST PAUL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $12,009,807,466 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.WCRA.BIZ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Assoc | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd |
| Formation | 1979 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | INDEMNIFY SERIOUS WORKERS' COMPENSATION CLAIMS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 33 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$602,751 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $46,724,608 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $56,516,705 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $332,290,841 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $264,818,335 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $379,015,449 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $321,335,040 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $38,258,408 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $39,955,673 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,046,925 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,360,912 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,769,896 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,563,387 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $52,075,229 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $53,879,972 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $326,940,220 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $267,455,068 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $4,127,132,929 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,999,849,537 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,252,581,794 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,549,514,477 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,874,551,135 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,450,335,060 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE WCRA ENSURES THE AVAILABILITY OF LONGTERM REINSURANCE PROTECTION FOR SERIOUS MINNESOTA WORKERS' COMPENSATION CLAIMS. OUR STAFF OF INNOVATIVE PROFESSIONALS IS DEDICATED TO ACHIEVING THE HIGHEST STANDARD OF EXCELLENCE THROUGH STABLE AND REASONABLE RATES, EXPERT CLAIMS ADMINISTRATION, FINANCIAL STABILITY, AND INFORMATIONAL SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | IN 2022, THE WCRA REIMBURSED 2,941 CLAIM REQUESTS AND PAID $71,389,219 FOR THESE CLAIMS. RESERVES FOR LOSSES AND LOSS EXPENSES DECREASED BY $31,433,546. OVERHEAD EXPENSES ALLOCATED TO LOSS EXPENSES TOTALED $2,035,512. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 26 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 33 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID MCKEE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6512930999 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 400 ROBERT STREET NORTH SUITE 1700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST PAUL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 551012026 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES HEER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 50.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $335,621 | $0 | $105,159 | ||
| CYNTHIA SMITH | ||||||||
| VP OF OPERATIONS/CORP SECRETRY | 65.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $221,648 | $0 | $168,453 | ||
| TONY TIO | ||||||||
| ACTUARY | 40.0 | 0.0 | $199,104 | $0 | $76,004 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVE MCKEE | ||||||||
| VP & CFO/TREASURER | 45.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $190,817 | $0 | $75,501 | ||
| NATALIE HAEFNER | ||||||||
| VP OF CLAIMS AND INJURY MGMT | 50.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $156,667 | $0 | $101,519 | ||
| LYNN CARROLL | ||||||||
| VP & ACTUARY (UNTIL 10/10) | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $214,681 | $0 | $30,314 | ||
| ALISON KHAN | ||||||||
| VP & ACTUARY (AS OF 05/25) | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $169,563 | $0 | $17,716 | ||
| DANIEL LOVHAUG | ||||||||
| VP IT & SECURITY OFFICER | 55.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $156,509 | $0 | $30,239 | ||
| PETER FOLEY | ||||||||
| MEMBERSHIP AUDIT SUPERVISOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $112,986 | $0 | $21,772 | Yes (X) | ||
| SAMUEL NOLLEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | $11,650 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES OUKROP | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | $11,500 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KENNETH PETERSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | $11,500 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHEILA BROWN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | $9,250 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DANIEL GREENSWEIG | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | $9,250 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIAM MCCARTHY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | $9,250 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ALLISON WAGGONER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | $8,500 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| EDWARD REYNOSO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | $7,750 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RICHARD LONG | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | $6,250 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CINDY FARRELL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (UNTIL 07/22) | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TERRENCE MILLER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PAUL MOORE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (AS OF 05/2022) | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MANSCO PERRY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (UNTIL 09/2022) | 0.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JILL SCHURTZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (AS OF 10/2022) | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHELE SPENCER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (UNTIL 01/22) | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,842,496 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $626,677 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JP MORGAN INSTITUTIONAL INVESTMENTS | |||||
| 10 SOUTH DEARBORN FL 43 | CHICAGO | IL | 60603 | PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT | $1,435,192 |
| PIMCO | |||||
| 840 NEWPORT CENTER DRIVE | NEWPORT BEACH | CA | 92660 | PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT | $997,814 |
| RSM US LLP | |||||
| 801 NICOLLET AVE STE 1200 WEST TOWE | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55402 | APP DEVELOPMENT SPT | $1,269,616 |
| BLACKROCK FINANCIAL | |||||
| 40 E 52ND STREET FL 2 | NEW YORK | NY | 10022 | PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT | $824,797 |
| HOTCHKIS WILEY | |||||
| 601 SOUTH FIGUEROA STREET 39TH FLOO | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90017 | PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT | $582,190 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FUNDED REINSURANCE PREMIUMS | 524298 | $56,508,605 | $56,508,605 |
| ALL OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE | 524298 | $8,100 | $8,100 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $56,516,705 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $48,679,522 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$602,751 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $49,282,273 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,904,611,239 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,688,472,426 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $216,138,813 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $216,138,813 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $216,138,813 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $321,335,040 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $56,516,705 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$602,751 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $265,421,086 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,955,673 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,060,057 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,595,552 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $207,963 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $284,468 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $212,872 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,790 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $124,902 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $192,630 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,563,323 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,053 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $809,021 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $216,059 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,866 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,772 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,363 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $244,880 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PERSONNEL ADMINISTRATIVE EXP. | Desc |
| Total | $86,728 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,879,972 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $202,865,775 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $155,048,585 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,299 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $393,904 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,698,412 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,068,729 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,434,835 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,629,683 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,814,471,561 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,826,948,958 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $106,297,459 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,828,407 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,127,132,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,999,849,537 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,332,015 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,535,179 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,248,249,779 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,546,979,298 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,252,581,794 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,549,514,477 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,874,551,135 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,450,335,060 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,874,551,135 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,450,335,060 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,127,132,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,999,849,537 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $267,455,068 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$691,681,369 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $10,226 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $779,678 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $98,176 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $681,502 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Equipment | EquipmentGrp |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,918,734 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,970,553 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,948,181 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,629,683 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SURPLUS DISTRIBUTION PAYABLE | $29,912 |
| DUE TO SECURITIES BROKERS | $116,628,200 |
| LOSS & LOSS EXPENSE | $1,430,321,186 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,546,979,298 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | -$381,474,913 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$694,610,532 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$8,199,421 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$702,809,953 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $321,335,040 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $321,335,040 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $45,680,551 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $45,680,551 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $7,563,323 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $636,098 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $8,199,421 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $53,879,972 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D: | OVERHEAD EXPENSES ALLOCATED TO INVESTMENT INCOME: $(636,098) INVESTMENT EXPENSES: $(7,563,323) TOTAL: $(8,199,421) |
| PART XII, LINE 4B: | OVERHEAD EXPENSES ALLOCATED TO INVESTMENT INCOME: $636,098 |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central America and the Caribbean | 0 | 0 | Investments | $72,431,246 |
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | 0 | 0 | Investments | $58,301,323 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $130,732,569 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $130,732,569 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (true) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (true) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (true) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (true) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 3: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL OF THE INVESTMENTS LISTED ARE PRIVATE EQUITY PARTNERSHIPS AND ARE MANAGED BY A GENERAL PARTNER. THE VALUES PROVIDED ARE DERIVED FROM THE GENERAL PARTNERSHIP MARKET VALUE DISCLOSURES, OR FROM THEIR K-1 REPORTING (FORMS 926, 5471, 8621, OR 8865). WCRA IS A 501(C)(27) TAX EXEMPT ENTITY AND THEREFORE IS NOT TREATED AS A SHAREHOLDER OF OUR GENERAL PARTNERSHIP PASSIVE FOREIGN INVESTMENT COMPANY (PFIC). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALISON KHAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP & ACTUARY (AS OF 05/25) | $169,563 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,462 | $0 | $14,254 | $0 | $187,279 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES HEER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $315,256 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,365 | $0 | $64,148 | $0 | $41,011 | $0 | $440,780 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LYNN CARROLL | ||||||||||||||
| VP & ACTUARY (UNTIL 10/10) | $214,681 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,657 | $0 | $21,657 | $0 | $244,995 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NATALIE HAEFNER | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF CLAIMS AND INJURY MGMT | $156,667 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $61,830 | $0 | $39,689 | $0 | $258,186 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVE MCKEE | ||||||||||||||
| VP & CFO/TREASURER | $190,817 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $40,834 | $0 | $34,667 | $0 | $266,318 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CYNTHIA SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF OPERATIONS/CORP SECRETRY | $201,148 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,500 | $0 | $135,870 | $0 | $32,583 | $0 | $390,101 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TONY TIO | ||||||||||||||
| ACTUARY | $199,104 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $58,213 | $0 | $17,791 | $0 | $275,108 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL LOVHAUG | ||||||||||||||
| VP IT & SECURITY OFFICER | $136,009 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,500 | $0 | $17,585 | $0 | $12,654 | $0 | $186,748 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $0 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | HOWARD BICKER | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | SEE PART V | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $116,000 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | false | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART IV: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | HOWARD BICKER, A FORMER BOARD MEMBER, IS AN INVESTMENT CONSULTANT OF THE ORGANIZATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 4A: | THE WCRA PROVIDES REINSURANCE PROTECTION FOR SERIOUS WORKERS' COMPENSATION LOSSES TO ALL PRIMARY WORKERS' COMPENSATION INSURANCE PROVIDERS AND SELF-INSURED EMPLOYERS IN THE STATE OF MINNESOTA. THE ASSOCIATION PROVIDES FULL INDEMNIFICATION TO ITS MEMBERS FOR WORKERS' COMPENSATION LOSSES IN EXCESS OF A MEMBER'S RETENTION LIMIT, AS PROVIDED FOR UNDER MINNESOTA STATUTES, CHAPTERS 79 AND 176. FOR 2022, REINSURANCE PREMIUMS WERE BILLED TO ITS MEMBERS TO COVER THE ESTIMATED PRESENT VALUE, USING AN ANNUAL DISCOUNT RATE OF 6.5%, OF THE ESTIMATED ULTIMATE LIABILITY FOR MEMBERS' INCURRED LOSSES. PREMIUMS ALSO COVER THE ESTIMATED LOSS EXPENSES, OPERATING, AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES OF THE WCRA. PREMIUMS ARE INVESTED IN BONDS, EQUITIES, AND OTHER INVESTMENTS WITH AN OBJECTIVE OF EARNING AN ANNUAL 6.5% RETURN. SECURITIES ARE STATED AT FAIR MARKET VALUE, WHILE CERTAIN OTHER ASSETS ARE STATED AT NET ASSET VALUE. THE WCRA ANTICIPATES PAYING FUTURE CLAIMS OF $3.7 BILLION FOR LOSSES AND LOSS EXPENSES INCURRED ON OR BEFORE 12/31/2022. LOSSES PAID FROM WCRA'S 1979 INCEPTION THROUGH 12/31/2021 EQUAL $1.9 BILLION. THE WCRA IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER IRS SECTION 501(C)(27)(A). TO QUALIFY FOR THIS EXEMPTION, ANY MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION MUST MEET ALL THE FOLLOWING REQUIREMENTS: 1) IT WAS ESTABLISHED BY A STATE BEFORE JUNE 1, 1996, EXCLUSIVELY TO REIMBURSE MEMBERS FOR LOSSES UNDER WORKERS' COMPENSATION ACTS; 2) THE STATE REQUIRES THAT THE MEMBERSHIP CONSIST OF ALL PERSONS WHO ISSUE INSURANCE COVERING WORKER'S COMPENSATION LOSSES IN THE STATE AND ALL PERSONS AND GOVERNMENT ENTITIES WHO SELF-INSURE AGAINST THOSE LOSSES; 3) IT OPERATES AS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION BY RETURNING SURPLUS INCOME TO ITS MEMBERS OR WORKERS' COMPENSATION POLICYHOLDERS ON A PERIODIC BASIS AND BY REDUCING INITIAL PREMIUMS IN ANTICIPATION OF INVESTMENT INCOME. |
| PART VI, SECTION A, LINES 6 & 7A | THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION REINSURANCE ASSOCIATION (WCRA) WAS CREATED BY THE MINNESOTA STATE LEGISLATURE IN 1979. MINNESOTA (MN) LAW REQUIRES ALL INSURERS AND SELF-INSURERS TO PURCHASE WORKERS' COMPENSATION REINSURANCE BY BECOMING MEMBERS OF THE WCRA. STATE LAW SPECIFIES THE COMPOSITION OF THE BOARD, WHICH INCLUDES: FOUR INSURER REPRESENTATIVES ELECTED BY INSURER MEMBERS OF THE WCRA AND APPROVED BY THE MN COMMISSIONER OF LABOR AND INDUSTRY; TWO SELF-INSURER REPRESENTATIVES ELECTED BY SELF-INSURER MEMBERS OF THE WCRA AND APPROVED BY THE MN COMMISSIONER OF LABOR AND INDUSTRY; TWO EMPLOYER REPRESENTATIVES, TWO EMPLOYEE REPRESENTATIVES, AND ONE PUBLIC REPRESENTATIVE APPOINTED BY THE MN COMMISSIONER OF LABOR AND INDUSTRY; THE MN COMMISSIONER OF FINANCE (OR DESIGNEE); AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE MN STATE BOARD OF INVESTMENT (OR DESIGNEE). DUE TO THE STRUCTURE OF THE WCRA AND THE BOARD, SELF-INSURER AND INSURER BOARD MEMBERS HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH THE WCRA BECAUSE THEIR EMPLOYERS ARE ALL INSURED BY THE WCRA. |
| PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | BY STATUTE, CERTAIN DECISIONS MADE BY THE WCRA BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE MINNESOTA COMMISSIONER OF LABOR AND INDUSTRY AS INDICATED IN ITEM 6 ABOVE, SUCH AS APPROVAL OF MEMBERSHIP ASSESSMENTS OR SURPLUS DISTRIBUTIONS, REINSURANCE RATES CHARGED BY THE WCRA, THE WCRA BOARD ANNUAL STIPEND, AND PER DIEMS PAID TO THE BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS. |
| PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B: | THE WCRA'S OUTSIDE TAX ADVISOR, PwC US Tax LLP, PREPARES THE DRAFT FORM 990. THE WCRA STAFF, VICE PRESIDENT AND CFO CONDUCT A DETAILED REVIEW OF THE DRAFT FORM 990. PwC US Tax LLP COMPLETES THE FINAL FORM 990. THE WCRA STAFF THEN REVIEWS THE FINAL FORM 990 AND THE CEO SIGNS. |
| PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C: | ANNUALLY, WCRA DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE POLICY AND COMPLETE A CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. ANSWERS ARE REPORTED TO THE FULL BOARD TO DETERMINE IF ACTION IS NEEDED. IN ADDITION, THE POLICY IS REVIEWED WITH ALL NEW BOARD MEMBERS DURING THEIR ORIENTATION AND ANY DISCLOSURES ARE SHARED WITH THE BOARD. BOARD MEMBERS AND THE CEO ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO REPORT ANY CONFLICT THAT MAY ARISE THROUGHOUT THE YEAR TO THE BOARD CHAIR OR AT A BOARD MEETING TO SEE IF FURTHER ACTION IS REQUIRED. OTHER WCRA OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO REPORT ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST THAT MAY ARISE THROUGHOUT THE YEAR TO THE CEO, ANOTHER OFFICER, OR A BOARD MEMBER. |
| PART VI, LINES SECTION B, LINE 15: | THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE IS REVIEWED AND COMPENSATION IS COMPARED TO MARKET VIA SALARY SURVEYS, AS WELL AS TO FORM 990 COMPENSATION INFORMATION FROM COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS, AND THEN PRESENTED TO THE WCRA PERSONNEL COMMITTEE, MADE UP OF INDEPENDENT PERSONS, WHO REVIEW THE INFORMATION AND MAKE A RECOMMENDATION TO THE FULL INDEPENDENT BOARD REGARDING PERFORMANCE EVALUATION AND COMPENSATION CHANGES. THE BOARD REVIEWS THE PERFORMANCE REVIEW INFORMATION AND COMPENSATION DATA AND APPROVES ANY CHANGE IN COMPENSATION. |
| PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19: | THE WCRA MAKES AVAILABLE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE PUBLIC BY MEANS OF ITS WEBSITE, WWW.WCRA.BIZ. |
| PART XI, LINE 9: | CALCULATION ADJUSTMENT TO PRIOR YEAR SURPLUS DISTRIBUTION ACCRUAL AMOUNT. |