MCPHS UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MCPHS UNIVERSITY (EIN 04-2104700)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202521359349309182
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-15T13:05:02-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 263753134 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CBIZ ADVISORS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 53 STATE STREET 17TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02109 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 042104700 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MCPHS UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MCPH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6177322800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 179 LONGWOOD AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02115 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KEITH A BELLUCCI | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6177322800 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CRAIG KLEIN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00734640 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6178075000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RICHARD J LESSARD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 179 LONGWOOD AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02115 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $563,806,755 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MCPHS.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1852 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | MCPHS UNIVERSITY IS A PRIVATE, ACCREDITED EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION SPECIALIZING IN PREPARING STUDENTS FOR MEDICAL CAREERS BY PROVIDING INTENSIVE PROGRAMS OF STUDY IN PHARMACY AND OTHER HEALTH SCIENCES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 2988 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 75 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$22,121 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $9,356,392 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,668,855 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $296,016,435 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $297,242,766 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $32,126,619 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $45,225,585 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $4,787,639 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $4,762,690 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $342,287,085 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $351,899,896 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $69,673,730 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $70,878,041 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $141,776,090 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $150,361,198 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,065,942 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $73,316,315 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $73,916,934 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $284,766,135 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $295,156,173 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $57,520,950 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $56,743,723 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,010,373,778 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,232,149,877 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $142,594,304 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $152,753,503 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,867,779,474 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,079,396,374 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | MCPHS UNIVERSITY PREPARES STUDENTS FOR CAREERS IN HEALTH CARE THROUGH TEACHING, SCHOLARSHIP, RESEARCH, PROFESSIONAL SERVICE AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $252,098,253 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $70,878,041 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $278,710,328 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS TO STUDENTS PURSUING UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE DEGREES IN PHARMACY AND HEALTH SCIENCE DISCIPLINES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $15,502,998 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $18,472,949 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDED RESIDENCE HALL ACCOMODATIONS FOR STUDENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $369,891 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $59,489 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDED CONTINUING EDUCATION COURSES AND PROGRAMS FOR PHARMACISTS AND OTHER HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $267,971,142 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 8153 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 2988 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KEITH A BELLUCCI CHIEF FINANCIAL | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6177322888 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 179 LONGWOOD AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02115 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL BRIGHT | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| GAIL P BUCHER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LAURA CHAN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MARIE DYER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CHRISTOPHER FLYNN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MARYESTHER L FOURNIER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RICHARD E GRIFFIN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| EMERY W JOHNSON | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| GARY J KERR | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DAVID L MAHER | |||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MICHAEL SEARVANCE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| HEIDI SNYDER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KAREN TUBRIDY | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LESLEY L WALLS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RICHARD J LESSARD | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 55.00 | $1,317,044 | $0 | $303,603 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CAROLINE ZEIND | |||||||||
| VPAA - PROVOST | 55.00 | $742,393 | $0 | $171,767 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KEITH A BELLUCCI | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 55.00 | $617,370 | $0 | $151,767 | Yes (X) | ||||
| THOMAS A SCANLON | |||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 55.00 | $471,565 | $0 | $50,401 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KEVIN M DOLAN | |||||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER | 55.00 | $356,335 | $0 | $48,301 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ROBERT DICENZO | |||||||||
| DEAN | 55.00 | $361,825 | $0 | $54,671 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ASHLEIGH C JONES | |||||||||
| CHIEF BUSINESS OFFICER | 55.00 | $316,777 | $0 | $57,206 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SUSAN L GORMAN | |||||||||
| CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER | 55.00 | $301,195 | $0 | $47,651 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ERIC THOMPSON | |||||||||
| CHIEF ENROLLMENT OFFICER | 55.00 | $290,935 | $0 | $36,268 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHARLES BRECKLING | |||||||||
| CHIEF DIGITAL MARKETING OFFICER | 55.00 | $366,430 | $0 | $61,886 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TAMMY GRAVEL | |||||||||
| DEAN | 55.00 | $295,551 | $0 | $59,858 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KEVIN M MCGOVERN | |||||||||
| SOFTWARE DIRECTOR | 55.00 | $332,766 | $0 | $50,183 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DELIA M ANDERSON | |||||||||
| DEAN | 55.00 | $300,320 | $0 | $49,180 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ANNA MORIN | |||||||||
| ASSOCIATE PROVOST | 55.00 | $282,641 | $0 | $47,925 | Yes (X) | ||||
| STEPHEN KERR | |||||||||
| FMR. INTERIM DEAN/CURRENT PROFESSOR | 55.00 | $252,762 | $0 | $55,416 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $6,605,909 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,246,083 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 419 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SODEXO INC & AFFILIATES | |||||
| 525 WILLIAM PENN PL | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15219 | DINING SERVICES | $2,746,828 |
| SIGNATURE PRINTING & CONSULTING | |||||
| 800 WEST CUMMINGS PARK SUITE 2900 | WOBURN | MA | 01801 | MEDIA CONSULTING | $1,482,367 |
| HARVARD MAINTENANCE | |||||
| 800 WEST CUMMINGS PARK SUITE 1850 | WOBURN | MA | 01801 | MAINTENANCE SERVICES | $876,922 |
| PROFESSIONAL STAFFING GROUP | |||||
| 155 FEDERAL STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02110 | STAFFING SERVICES | $784,403 |
| SECURITAS SECURITY SERVICES | |||||
| 2 CAMPUS DRIVE | PARSIPPANY | NJ | 07054 | SECURITY SERVICES | $756,509 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 26 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $3,984,513 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $684,342 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $13,639 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,668,855 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 900099 | $264,551,774 | $264,551,774 |
| ROOM AND BOARD REVENUE | 531110 | $18,472,949 | $18,472,949 |
| RESEARCH GRANTS | 900099 | $12,609,695 | $12,609,695 |
| OTHER REVENUES | 900099 | $1,548,859 | $1,548,859 |
| CONTINUING EDUCATION | 900099 | $59,489 | $59,489 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $297,242,766 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $41,231,756 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$171,637 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $41,403,393 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $7,724,253 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $2,961,563 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $4,762,690 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,762,690 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,762,690 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $212,939,125 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $208,945,296 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,993,829 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,993,829 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $149,516 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,844,313 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $351,899,896 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $297,242,766 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$22,121 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $50,010,396 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,878,041 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $70,878,041 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,811,555 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,172,155 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,579,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $60,400 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,577,990 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $104,170,382 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,856,878 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $550,730 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,121,883 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,414,581 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $664,279 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $43,023 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,862,470 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,306,900 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,460,949 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $94,621 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,987,300 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,291,718 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $653,272 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $42,310 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $320,370 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $320,370 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $236,811 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $236,811 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,642,178 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,642,178 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,844,457 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,436,561 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $392,321 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,575 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,687,340 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,687,340 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $374,385 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $321,994 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,190 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,201 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,228,137 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,564,744 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $624,881 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,512 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,430,207 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,287,260 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,112,306 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $30,641 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,813,699 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,690,531 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $120,254 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,914 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,701,282 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,081,682 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $612,814 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,786 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,975,289 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,619,927 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $337,193 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,169 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,351,627 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,557,249 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,685,231 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $109,147 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,164,573 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,164,573 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| INSTITUTIONAL STIPENDS | $4,580,788 | $4,580,788 |
| CLASSROOM SUPPLIES | $2,602,417 | $2,602,417 |
| STUDENT MEAL PLANS | $2,061,806 | $2,061,806 |
| COVID-19 COSTS/CARES | $65,978 | $65,978 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,835,590 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,179,088 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,605,589 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $50,913 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $295,156,173 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $267,971,142 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,119,089 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,065,942 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,913 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,586 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,132,343 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,860,820 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,512 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,964,024 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,487,820 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,311,357 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,897,326 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,846,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,375,883 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $391,367,380 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $209,268,757 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $179,133,890 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $182,098,623 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $845,398,639 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $868,306,597 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $830,815,069 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,001,960,674 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,752,573 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,155,548 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,010,373,778 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,232,149,877 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,927,620 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,444,142 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,859,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,814,617 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,681,835 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,245,178 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,125,463 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,249,566 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $142,594,304 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $152,753,503 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,822,923,413 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,029,947,294 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,856,061 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,449,080 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,867,779,474 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,079,396,374 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,010,373,778 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,232,149,877 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $56,743,723 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $154,873,177 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $294,090,231 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $294,090,231 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $4,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $6,000,000 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $0 | CurrentYearAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,500,000 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $56,302,730 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $305,091 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,517,576 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $478,350 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $621,775 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $62,025,272 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $51,571,171 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $250,976 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,585,408 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $486,175 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $618,650 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $56,302,730 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $59,311,954 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $426,647 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$7,146,848 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $493,675 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $526,907 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $51,571,171 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $45,034,879 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $128,573 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $14,922,351 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $382,925 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $390,924 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $59,311,954 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $45,152,623 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $185,286 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $685,508 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $368,240 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $620,298 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $45,034,879 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.23800 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.35200 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.41000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,841,798 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $20,841,798 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $354,301,496 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $200,294,090 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $154,007,406 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,224,086 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,974,667 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,249,419 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $182,098,623 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| REAL ESTATE FUNDS | $37,806,357 | F |
| FIXED INCOME FUNDS | $138,507,456 | F |
| INTERNATIONAL EQUITY FUNDS | $248,536,379 | F |
| ASSET ALLOCATION FUNDS | $64,344,971 | F |
| INFLATION PROTECTION FUNDS | $71,414,962 | F |
| ALTERNATIVE ASSET FUNDS | $441,350,549 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $1,001,960,674 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| GOVT ADVANCES - STUDENT LOANS | $9,301,209 |
| OPERATING LEASE OBLIGATIONS | $58,948,357 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $68,249,566 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $434,252,854 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $154,873,177 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $154,873,177 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $279,379,677 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $1,642,178 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $70,878,041 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $72,520,219 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $351,899,896 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $222,635,954 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $222,635,954 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $1,642,178 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $70,878,041 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $72,520,219 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $295,156,173 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE PERPETUALLY INVESTED AND ADMINISTERED IN ACCORDANCE WITH DONOR RESTRICTION OR BOARD DESIGNATION. EARNINGS APPROPRIATED FROM ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE DESIGNATED AND USED FOR STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE UNIVERSITY IS RECOGNIZED AS AN ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX ON ITS RELATED ACTIVITIES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE UNIVERSITY IS ALSO GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAXES ON SUCH RELATED ACTIVITIES. CERTAIN ACTIVITIES OF EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS UNRELATED TO THEIR MISSION MAY GENERATE INCOME THAT IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. AS THE UNIVERSITY'S UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME IS DE MINIMIS, MANAGEMENT HAS CONCLUDED THAT DISCLOSURES RELATED TO TAX PROVISIONS ARE NOT NECESSARY. THE UNIVERSITY ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS BASED ON THE LIKELIHOOD OF POSITIONS BEING SUSTAINED ON THEIR TECHNICAL MERITS WHILE UNDER SCRUTINY BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITY. IF TAX POSITIONS ARE DEEMED TO CARRY SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAINTY, UNRECOGNIZED TAX LIABILITIES ARE ESTIMATED FOR DISCLOSURE BASED ON A CUMULATIVE PROBABILITY ASSESSMENT THAT AGGREGATES THE ESTIMATED LIABILITY FOR ALL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE UNIVERSITY HAS IDENTIFIED ITS TAX STATUS AS AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AND THE DETERMINATION OF BUSINESS INCOME AS BEING RELATED OR UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES AS ITS ONLY SIGNIFICANT TAX POSITIONS. THE UNIVERSITY HAS DETERMINED THAT SUCH POSITIONS DO NOT CONSTITUTE AN UNCERTAINTY REQUIRING RECOGNITION. THE UNIVERSITY IS NOT CURRENTLY UNDER EXAMINATION BY ANY TAXING JURISDICTION. THE UNIVERSITY'S FEDERAL AND STATE INFORMATIONAL FILINGS ARE GENERALLY OPEN TO EXAMINATION FOR THREE YEARS FOLLOWING THE DATE FILED. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIP EXPENSES DEDUCTED FROM REVENUES IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 70,878,041. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIP EXPENSES DEDUCTED FROM REVENUES IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 70,878,041. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | SEE PART II |
| PART I, LINE 3: | THE UNIVERSITY'S NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY APPEARS ON ALL APPLICATION FORMS FOR ADMISSION AND EMPLOYMENT. THE UNIVERSITY COMPLIES WITH FEDERAL AND STATE REGULATIONS REGARDING NON-DISCRIMINATION. |
| PART I, LINE 6A: | THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVED TITLE IV MONIES FROM THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, AS WELL AS FUNDS FROM VARIOUS STATE AGENCIES. THESE MONIES RECEIVED WERE RESTRICTED TO AND USED FOR STUDENT FINANCIAL AID APPLIED TO TUITION AND FEES IN ACCORDANCE WITH FEDERAL AND STATE REGULATIONS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 8512 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $0 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $70,878,041 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | TUITION DISCOUNTS | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE UNIVERSITY'S STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS (GRANTS) ARE NON-CASH TUITION DISCOUNTS APPLIED DIRECTLY TO STUDENT ACCOUNTS AND CANNOT BE DIVERTED FROM INTENDED USES. THE NUMBER OF RECIPIENTS REPORTED ABOVE WAS COMPILED FROM SCHOLARSHIP DISBURSEMENT RECORDS FOR THE REPORTED FISCAL YEAR. THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL AID OFFICE MONITORS ALL RECIPIENTS OF SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS TO DETERMINE BOTH INITIAL AND CONTINUING ELIGIBILITY BASED UPON THE CRITERIA FOR EACH TYPE OF AWARD. CRITERIA MAY INCLUDE, BUT IS NOT LIMITED TO, ACADEMIC STANDING AND FINANCIAL NEED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD J LESSARD | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $858,000 | $0 | $405,000 | $0 | $54,044 | $0 | $283,000 | $0 | $20,603 | $0 | $1,620,647 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CAROLINE ZEIND | ||||||||||||||
| VPAA - PROVOST | $492,000 | $0 | $244,000 | $0 | $6,393 | $0 | $151,700 | $0 | $20,067 | $0 | $914,160 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEITH A BELLUCCI | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $411,000 | $0 | $203,000 | $0 | $3,370 | $0 | $131,700 | $0 | $20,067 | $0 | $769,137 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS A SCANLON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $416,500 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $5,065 | $0 | $31,350 | $0 | $19,051 | $0 | $521,966 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARLES BRECKLING | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF DIGITAL MARKETING OFFICER | $337,000 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $4,430 | $0 | $31,200 | $0 | $30,686 | $0 | $428,316 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT DICENZO | ||||||||||||||
| DEAN | $357,199 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,626 | $0 | $35,620 | $0 | $19,051 | $0 | $416,496 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN M DOLAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER | $292,500 | $0 | $60,000 | $0 | $3,835 | $0 | $29,250 | $0 | $19,051 | $0 | $404,636 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN M MCGOVERN | ||||||||||||||
| SOFTWARE DIRECTOR | $322,533 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,233 | $0 | $31,132 | $0 | $19,051 | $0 | $382,949 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ASHLEIGH C JONES | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF BUSINESS OFFICER | $265,200 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $1,577 | $0 | $26,520 | $0 | $30,686 | $0 | $373,983 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TAMMY GRAVEL | ||||||||||||||
| DEAN | $291,720 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,831 | $0 | $29,172 | $0 | $30,686 | $0 | $355,409 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DELIA M ANDERSON | ||||||||||||||
| DEAN | $291,133 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,187 | $0 | $29,113 | $0 | $20,067 | $0 | $349,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN L GORMAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER | $286,000 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $5,195 | $0 | $28,600 | $0 | $19,051 | $0 | $348,846 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNA MORIN | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE PROVOST | $278,584 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,057 | $0 | $27,858 | $0 | $20,067 | $0 | $330,566 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIC THOMPSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ENROLLMENT OFFICER | $262,500 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $3,435 | $0 | $26,250 | $0 | $10,018 | $0 | $327,203 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN KERR | ||||||||||||||
| FMR. INTERIM DEAN/CURRENT PROFESSOR | $248,300 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,462 | $0 | $24,730 | $0 | $30,686 | $0 | $308,178 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 4B: | DURING THE YEAR, THE UNIVERSITY'S PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT, AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. NO AMOUNTS WERE PAID DURING THE YEAR, AND AMOUNTS ACCRUED ARE SUBJECT TO A SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE. |
| PART I, LINE 7: | SEVERAL OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES RECEIVED NON-FIXED, NON-CONTRACTUAL PAYMENTS REPRESENTING PERFORMANCE PAYMENTS DETERMINED ON A DISCRETIONARY BASIS RESULTING FROM ANNUAL PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL AND COMPENSATION REVIEW. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEE PART VI | ||||||||
| A | 043431814 | 57583UUU0 | 2013-02-07 | $27,794,152 | ADVANCE REFUNDING | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SEE PART VI | ||||||||
| B | 043431814 | 57583U5H7 | 2015-03-25 | $22,717,475 | ADVANCE REFUNDING | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $27,794,152 | $357,421 | 2013 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $22,717,475 | $271,256 | 2015 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Private Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPct | Private Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPct | Total Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePct | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE K, PART I, BOND ISSUES: | (A) ISSUER NAME: MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY (B) ISSUER NAME: MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY |
| SCHEDULE K, PART IV, ARBITRAGE, LINE 2C: | (A) ISSUER NAME: MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 06/30/2024 (B) ISSUER NAME: MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 06/30/2024 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE UNIVERSITY'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP CONSISTS OF THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND OTHER MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AS NOMINATED BY THE CHAIRMAN. THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS VOTED TO DELEGATE TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ALL THE POWERS OF THE TRUSTEES EXCEPT THOSE POWERS WHICH BY LAW, BY THE UNIVERSITY'S CHARTER, OR THE UNIVERSITY'S BY-LAWS ARE PROHIBITED FROM DELEGATING. SUCH POWERS MAY BE EXERCISED DURING INTERVALS BETWEEN THE MEETINGS OF THE FULL BOARD, AND THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL REPORT THE EXERCISE OF ANY SUCH POWERS TO ALL TRUSTEES WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME THEREAFTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE UNIVERSITY IS A NON-STOCK CORPORATION WITH ONE CLASS OF CORPORATION MEMBERS WHOSE RESPONSIBILITY IS TO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES (THE "BOARD"), THE UNIVERSITY'S GOVERNING BODY. MEMBERS DO NOT APPROVE SIGNIFICANT DECISIONS OF THE BOARD. MEMBERS DO NOT RECEIVE ANY SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS OR ANY SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S NET ASSETS UPON DISSOLUTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | SEE EXPLANATION FOR FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 ABOVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE UNIVERSITY'S COMPLETED FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WHOSE MEMBERS SUBSTANTIALLY REPRESENT THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THIS REVIEW PROVIDES FOR DETAILED OVERSIGHT AMONG INDIVIDUALS GOVERNING UNIVERSITY FINANCES AND OFFICER COMPENSATION. FORM 990 IS ALSO REVIEWED BY THE UNIVERSITY'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, CHIEF BUSINESS OFFICER AND INDEPENDENT ADVISORS FROM A NATIONAL ACCOUNTING FIRM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | OFFICERS, TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED ANNUALLY TO COMPLETE A STATEMENT DISCLOSING ALL BUSINESS AND FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS THAT COULD CREATE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITHIN THE UNIVERSITY. ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE TRUSTEES INDEPENDENT OF THE PERSON CONCERNED, AND RESOLUTIONS ARE VOTED PRESERVING THE UNIVERSITY'S INTERESTS WHILE THE PERSON WITH THE POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT IS RECUSED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION OF THE UNIVERSITY'S PRESIDENT AND OTHER OFFICERS IS REVIEWED AND AUTHORIZED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHOSE MEMBERS ALSO SERVE ON THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCE COMMITTEE. NO PERSONS WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS SERVE ON THE COMMITTEE. A COMPENSATION CONSULTANT PROVIDES THE GROUP WITH DATA AND RECOMMENDATIONS INCLUDING COMPARABLE COMPENSATION FOR QUALIFIED PERSONS IN COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILAR INSTITUTIONS. COMMITTEE MINUTES, DECISIONS, AND COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS ARE ALL CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE LAST COMPLETED THEIR OFFICER COMPENSATION REVIEW PROCESS IN FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE UNIVERSITY'S GOVERNING DOCUMENT IS ITS CORPORATE CHARTER ENACTED BY MASSACHUSETTS LEGISLATURE, A COPY OF WHICH IS PROVIDED UPON REQUEST AND IS ALSO PUBLICLY AVAILABLE AT THE OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY OF MASSACHUSETTS. THE UNIVERSITY'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLICABLE TO TRUSTEES IS PART OF THE UNIVERSITY'S BY-LAWS AND IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE UNIVERSITY'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AT THE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF MASSACHUSETTS, AS FILED ANNUALLY WITH MASSACHUSETTS FORM PC - REPORT OF PUBLIC CHARITIES. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO PROVIDED ON REQUEST. |