STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ENDEAVOR HEALTH MEDICAL GROUP: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ENDEAVOR HEALTH MEDICAL GROUP (EIN 36-3738206)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-13
IRS object ID
202333179349305473
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-13T12:27:48+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN861065772PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Deloitte Tax LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 South Wacker DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363738206EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NorthShore University HealthSystem Faculty Practice AssociatesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8475702000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 Central StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityEvanstonCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDouglas D WeldayPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone8475702000PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDouglasPersonFirstNm
Person LastWeldayPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMonika YadavPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01473820PTIN
Phone3124861000PhoneNum
Preparation2020-08-05PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Neil S FreedmanBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 Central StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityEvanstonCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$662,976,321GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addressnorthshore.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1990FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNorthShore University HealthSystem Faculty Practice Associates follows the mission of NorthShore - Edward-Elmhurst Health to "help everyone in our communities be their best."ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$30,106,789PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$130,238,796CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$148,314,475PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$532,737,525CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$178,421,264PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$662,976,321CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$846,479PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,800,356CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$140,174,879PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$492,650,067CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$35,083,561PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$132,888,342CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$176,104,919PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$631,338,765CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,316,345PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$31,637,556CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$344,765,338TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$371,076,022TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$33,422,857TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$28,105,339TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$311,342,481NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$342,970,683NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSee Schedule OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$588,446,041ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,800,356GrantAmt
Revenue$532,737,525RevenueAmt
DescSee Schedule ODesc
Total Program Service Expenses$588,446,041TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Christine E ErdmannBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8476184606PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13040 Salt Creek LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityArlington HeightsCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60005ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Joseph Golbus
President and Physician41.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,045,534$0$180,487
Karen L Kaul
Board Chairman and Physician17.025.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$413,540$436,001$40,017
Richard K Silver
Board Vice Chairman and Physician6.035.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$163,634$826,919$41,257
Brigham Temple
Director and Physician39.02.0Yes (X)$488,363$45,800$52,862
Carl Buccellato
Director and Physician37.04.0Yes (X)$748,741$64,889$52,059
Frederick E Miller
Director and Physician9.032.0Yes (X)$124,857$423,998$40,665
Gerald P Gallagher
Director1.043.0Yes (X)$0$3,655,300$1,103,973
Jason L Koh
Director and Physician17.024.0Yes (X)$648,585$998,076$53,629
John Erwin III
Director and Physician9.033.0Yes (X)$476,706$880,000$42,190
John Linn
Director and Physician37.04.0Yes (X)$790,116$92,006$48,206
Julian E Bailes
Director and Physician12.029.0Yes (X)$542,685$1,350,001$50,510
Katharine Yao
Director and Physician39.02.0Yes (X)$539,629$23,680$20,890
Mark S Talamonti
Director and Physician9.033.0Yes (X)$333,398$1,094,995$38,674
Michael S Caplan
Director and Physician6.036.0Yes (X)$134,277$720,000$21,909
Mohammed Minhaj
Director and Physician16.025.0Yes (X)$404,505$339,998$51,166
Neil Freedman
Director and Physician34.07.0Yes (X)$710,180$165,573$50,092
Robert R Edelman
Director and Physician3.038.0Yes (X)$229,337$934,500$52,448
Sharon Robinson
Director and Physician23.018.0Yes (X)$236,355$108,524$21,135
Susan Rubin
Director and Physician10.031.0Yes (X)$149,866$425,002$37,830
Takijah Heard
Director and Physician32.09.0Yes (X)$184,569$36,609$40,574
Wanda Cruz-Knight
Director and Physician11.030.0Yes (X)$176,716$264,411$48,605
Brian M Schoen
Board Treasurer1.040.0Yes (X)$0$380,783$38,238
Cory Tabachow
Board Assistant Secretary and SVP, Clinical Operations41.00.0Yes (X)$303,628$0$53,430
Tyler Bauer
Board Secretary and SVP, Clinical Operations41.00.0Yes (X)$308,388$0$42,764
Deborah L Kirkorsky
SVP, Physician Revenue Cycle and Patient Access41.00.0$317,663$85,831$28,593Yes (X)
Kelly Eiden
Vice President, Medical Group41.00.0$254,493$0$25,256Yes (X)
Sanjeeb Khatua
Chief Physician Executive40.00.0$613,026$0$31,964Yes (X)
Andrew Zelby
Physician, Neurosurgery40.00.0$1,634,548$0$34,697Yes (X)
Mark Kevin Bowen
Physician, Orthopaedics38.02.0$1,472,408$84,193$36,756Yes (X)
Michael Joseph Musacchio Jr
Physician, Neurosurgery40.00.0$1,697,836$0$49,982Yes (X)
Shakeel A Chowdhry
Physician, Neurosurgery40.00.0$1,510,439$0$46,512Yes (X)
Tibor Boco
Physician, Neurosurgery40.00.0$1,819,811$0$50,647Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$18,473,833TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$13,437,089TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$2,528,017TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1202IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Conifer Health Solutions
PO Box 655025DallasTX75265Patient Billing Services$18,761,890
Live Message America
365 Willard AvenueNewingtonCT06111Telephone Answering Services$788,691Suite 2A
Optuminsight
PO Box 84019ChicagoIL60689Claims Management Services$574,405
Press Ganey Associates Inc
PO Box 88335MilwaukeeIL53288Consulting Services$422,029
University of Chicago
5841 S Maryland AvenueChicagoIL60637Medical Education$275,019
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$130,238,796RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$130,238,796TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient Revenue621110$416,100,332$416,100,332
Medicare and Medicaid Revenue621110$116,637,193$116,637,193

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$532,737,525TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$662,976,321TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$532,737,525RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,800,356TotalAmt
Program Services$5,800,356ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,044,995TotalAmt
Program Services$8,975,096ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,069,899ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,776,233TotalAmt
Program Services$16,571,074ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$205,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$410,768,534TotalAmt
Program Services$394,647,299ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,121,235ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,298,576TotalAmt
Program Services$30,688,605ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$609,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,761,729TotalAmt
Program Services$21,784,101ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$977,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,554,464TotalAmt
Management And General$17,554,464ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,764TotalAmt
Management And General$45,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,052,480TotalAmt
Program Services$11,235,879ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,816,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,136TotalAmt
Management And General$7,136ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,418,134TotalAmt
Program Services$3,200,234ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$217,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$358,739TotalAmt
Program Services$347,505ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,234ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,978,484TotalAmt
Program Services$34,978,484ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$364,089TotalAmt
Program Services$349,202ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,887ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,278,636TotalAmt
Program Services$1,254,727ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,067,705TotalAmt
Program Services$982,140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,085,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,390,737TotalAmt
Program Services$31,390,737ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical Supplies$26,198,824$26,198,824
Dues and Subscriptions$2,127,580$2,127,580
Sales Tax$41,778$41,778

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,792TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,792ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$631,338,765TotalAmt
Program Services$588,446,041ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,892,724ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,798,722BOYAmt
EOY$3,914,906EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,545,958BOYAmt
EOY$41,956,990EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$531,091BOYAmt
EOY$610,097EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$35,202,562LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,370,736LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,533,499BOYAmt
EOY$18,831,826EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$269,356,068BOYAmt
EOY$305,762,203EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$344,765,338BOYAmt
EOY$371,076,022EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,611,004BOYAmt
EOY$27,293,486EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$811,853BOYAmt
EOY$811,853EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,422,857BOYAmt
EOY$28,105,339EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$311,342,481BOYAmt
EOY$342,970,683EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$311,342,481BOYAmt
EOY$342,970,683EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$344,765,338BOYAmt
EOY$371,076,022EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$31,637,556ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$9,354OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NorthShore University HealthSystemBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362167060EIN
Organization Type3OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$588,446,041SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$588,446,041SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$61,630OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$61,630TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNorthShore University HealthSystem Faculty Practice Associates (FPA) and its employees are members of various organizations that advocate on legal and policy issues that affect healthcare. A portion of the annual membership dues paid by FPA to these organizations are attributable to lobbying activities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,400,247OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,209,759DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,190,488BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,658,514OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,638,390DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,020,124BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,143,801OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,522,587DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,621,214BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$18,831,826TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDue from AffiliatesDesc
Book Value$305,762,203BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$305,762,203TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInvestment-NPA IncDesc
Amt$811,853Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$811,853TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$657,175,965TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$5,800,356OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$5,800,356RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$662,976,321RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$662,976,321TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$625,538,409TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$625,538,409ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,800,356OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,800,356ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$631,338,765TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe affiliates and subsidiaries of the System are primarily tax-exempt organizations under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3), and their related income is exempt from federal income tax. Accordingly, there is no material provision for income tax for these entities. Some of the income received by exempt entities is subject to taxation as unrelated business income. The System files federal income tax returns and returns for various states in the U.S. ASC 740-10, Income Taxes, requires that realization of an uncertain income tax position is more likely than not (i.e., greater than 50% likelihood of receiving a benefit) before it can be recognized in the consolidated financial statements. Furthermore, this interpretation prescribes the benefit to be recorded in the consolidated financial statements as the amount most likely to be realized assuming a review by tax authorities having all relevant information and applying current conventions. This interpretation also clarifies the financial statement classification of tax-related penalties and interest and sets forth new disclosures regarding unrecognized tax benefits. No amount was recorded for the year ended December 31, 2022. At year-end December 31, 2022, the System has a net operating loss carryforward of $340,271, which generated deferred tax assets of $96,228. These assets are offset by a valuation allowance of $94,373.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Transfers with related organization - -5800356
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsTransfers with related organization - 5800356

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00Program ServicesMedical Conferences$8,498
North America (Canada & Mexico only)00Program ServicesMedical Supplies$1,659
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$10,157SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$10,157TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-Accrual; NORTH AMERICA (CANADA & MEXICO ONLY)-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NorthShore University HealthSystemBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 Central StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityEvanstonCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN362167060RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$5,800,356CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantGeneral SupportPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNorthShore University HealthSystem Faculty Practice Associates (FPA) provides cash support to NorthShore University HealthSystem (NorthShore). Support to NorthShore is monitored through the FPA budget and reporting procedures for the consolidated financial statements.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (true)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (true)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Karen L Kaul
Board Chairman and Physician$280,324$436,001$100,000$0$33,216$0$7,161$11,139$8,499$13,218$429,200$460,358$0$0
Richard K Silver
Board Vice Chairman and Physician$115,342$826,919$0$0$48,292$0$2,240$16,060$2,810$20,147$168,684$863,126$0$0
Joseph Golbus
President and Physician$1,006,372$0$0$0$39,162$0$158,569$0$21,918$0$1,226,021$0$0$0
Julian E Bailes
Director and Physician$487,158$1,350,001$0$0$55,527$0$4,853$13,447$8,541$23,669$556,079$1,387,117$0$0
Carl Buccellato
Director and Physician$505,836$51,840$160,500$0$82,405$13,049$16,599$1,701$30,621$3,138$795,961$69,728$0$0
Michael S Caplan
Director and Physician$110,000$720,000$0$0$24,277$0$2,425$15,875$478$3,131$137,180$739,006$0$0
Wanda Cruz-Knight
Director and Physician$91,910$264,411$50,000$0$34,806$0$4,720$13,580$7,817$22,488$189,253$300,479$0$0
Robert R Edelman
Director and Physician$40,475$934,500$150,000$0$38,862$0$760$17,540$1,418$32,730$231,515$984,770$0$0
John Erwin III
Director and Physician$210,376$880,000$250,000$0$16,330$0$3,531$14,769$4,609$19,281$484,846$914,050$0$0
Neil Freedman
Director and Physician$628,488$141,803$71,300$2,510$10,392$21,260$14,931$3,369$25,939$5,853$751,050$174,795$0$0
Gerald P Gallagher
Director$0$1,588,674$0$0$0$2,066,626$0$1,068,475$0$35,498$0$4,759,273$0$2,057,902
Takijah Heard
Director and Physician$119,596$36,609$64,817$0$156$0$10,161$3,110$20,904$6,399$215,634$46,118$0$0
Jason L Koh
Director and Physician$631,979$998,076$0$0$16,606$0$7,095$11,205$13,697$21,632$669,377$1,030,913$0$0
John Linn
Director and Physician$764,181$92,006$22,875$0$3,060$0$16,333$1,967$26,692$3,214$833,141$97,187$0$0
Frederick E Miller
Director and Physician$101,159$423,998$0$0$23,698$0$3,525$14,775$4,308$18,057$132,690$456,830$0$0
Mohammed Minhaj
Director and Physician$201,598$339,998$200,000$0$2,907$0$6,812$11,488$12,234$20,632$423,551$372,118$0$0
Sharon Robinson
Director and Physician$126,994$108,524$38,144$0$71,217$0$9,868$8,432$1,529$1,306$247,752$118,262$0$0
Susan Rubin
Director and Physician$118,026$425,002$7,456$0$24,384$0$3,977$14,323$4,245$15,285$158,088$454,610$0$0
Mark S Talamonti
Director and Physician$282,929$1,094,995$0$0$50,469$0$3,758$14,542$4,183$16,191$341,339$1,125,728$0$0
Brigham Temple
Director and Physician$442,983$28,800$41,327$1,000$4,053$16,000$17,183$1,117$32,452$2,110$537,998$49,027$0$0
Katharine Yao
Director and Physician$432,588$23,680$103,051$0$3,990$0$17,350$950$2,456$134$559,435$24,764$0$0
Tyler Bauer
Board Secretary and SVP, Clinical Operations$306,023$0$0$0$2,365$0$18,300$0$24,464$0$351,152$0$0$0
Brian M Schoen
Board Treasurer$0$372,654$0$0$0$8,129$0$18,300$0$19,938$0$419,021$0$0
Cory Tabachow
Board Assistant Secretary and SVP, Clinical Operations$301,957$0$0$0$1,671$0$18,218$0$35,212$0$357,058$0$0$0
Kelly Eiden
Vice President, Medical Group$253,262$0$0$0$1,231$0$15,270$0$9,986$0$279,749$0$0$0
Deborah L Kirkorsky
SVP, Physician Revenue Cycle and Patient Access$314,748$0$0$85,000$2,915$831$18,300$0$10,293$0$346,256$85,831$0$0
Sanjeeb Khatua
Chief Physician Executive$442,519$0$100,000$0$70,507$0$18,300$0$13,664$0$644,990$0$0$0
Tibor Boco
Physician, Neurosurgery$1,715,927$0$100,000$0$3,884$0$18,300$0$32,347$0$1,870,458$0$0$0
Mark Kevin Bowen
Physician, Orthopaedics$1,452,212$84,193$0$0$20,196$0$17,297$1,003$17,445$1,011$1,507,150$86,207$0$0
Shakeel A Chowdhry
Physician, Neurosurgery$974,363$0$478,364$0$57,712$0$18,300$0$28,212$0$1,556,951$0$0$0
Michael Joseph Musacchio Jr
Physician, Neurosurgery$1,311,737$0$381,484$0$4,615$0$18,300$0$31,682$0$1,747,818$0$0$0
Andrew Zelby
Physician, Neurosurgery$1,617,459$0$0$0$17,089$0$18,300$0$16,397$0$1,669,245$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationThe President of NorthShore University HealthSystem Faculty Practice Associates is included in the compensation review of NS-EE Holdings. A detailed compensation review of the top executives, including the Chief Executive Officer, is conducted annually. Market data is collected and assessed by an external independent compensation consultant who specializes in compensation consulting within the healthcare industry. The work product from this study is reviewed separately with NS-EE Holdings' Board-retained legal counsel. Market data for base and variable compensation is assessed annually for integrated delivery systems and academic medical centers that are similar in size and complexity. The market assessment includes assessing job content in order to make appropriate market data comparisons. Specific recommendations are then reviewed, discussed and approved as appropriate with the NS-EE Holdings Compensation Committee, in session with legal counsel present, in advance of implementation.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planThe following individual participated in a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan and accrued the following benefits: Gerald P Gallagher - $400,558 The following individual received a payment from a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan reported as taxable compensation: Gerald P Gallagher - $2,057,902
Schedule J, Part I, Line 5a Compensation contingent on revenues of the organizationCertain physicians receive bonuses based on a percentage of their individual collections. The revenues are received by NorthShore University HealthSystem Faculty Practice Associates.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 6a Compensation contingent on net earnings of the organizationCertain physicians receive bonuses based on their individual net earnings or the net earnings of their practice group. The net earnings are received by NorthShore University HealthSystem Faculty Practice Associates.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Leslie Mendoza TempleBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFamily Member - Brigham TempleRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$205,608TransactionAmt
TransactionEmploymentTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 1 Organization's MissionNorthShore University HealthSystem Faculty Practice Associates follows the mission of NorthShore - Edward-Elmhurst Health (NS-EEH). On January 1, 2022, NS-EE Holdings (NS-EE) became the sole corporate member of NorthShore and Edward-Elmhurst Healthcare (EEH). The mission of NS-EEH is to "help everyone in our communities be their best." Central to this mission is a commitment to providing clinical programs and services that meet community health needs, while also pursuing continuous improvement to identify and understand future needs. NorthShore is a not-for-profit organization principally formed to provide quality healthcare services for the communities it serves. The delivery of healthcare services is provided in a wide range of inpatient and ambulatory healthcare settings, community-wide, employing modern technology and expertise. Support for qualified patients who may not be able to pay the entire cost of their care is a part of the organization's commitment. In support of its primary mission of patient care, the organization engages in a wide range of academic activities in medical education and research. This statement recognizes the Board of Directors' responsibility to maintain the organization's viability to meet its long-term commitment to the communities it serves. It further recognizes the responsibility to maintain technologically current assets for this purpose. This includes the cultivation and development of our physicians, graduate medical students, employees, physical plant, equipment and other resources to assure orderly growth of our services.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a Program Service DescriptionNorthShore University HealthSystem Faculty Practice Associates (FPA) conducts health care and health care related activities which support and benefit the operation of NorthShore University HealthSystem (NorthShore). On January 1, 2022, NS-EE Holdings (NS-EE) became the sole corporate member of NorthShore and Edward-Elmhurst Healthcare (EEH). NS-EEH is a fully integrated healthcare delivery system committed to providing access to quality, vibrant, community-connected care, serving an area of more than 4.2 million residents across six northeast Illinois counties. NorthShore is the sole corporate member of FPA, and the NorthShore President and Chief Executive Officer is a member of the Board of Directors of FPA. In order to increase the efficiency and quality of health care NorthShore provides, FPA was organized to serve as an integral part of its health care mission and activities. FPA represents almost 1,000 physicians with over 140 offices in virtually every specialty all on staff at the hospitals of NorthShore. FPA physicians provide professional health care services for patients of NorthShore, as well as conduct medical education and research activities on behalf of NorthShore.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 Process to Establish Compensation of Top Official and Other EmployeesThe President of NorthShore University HealthSystem Faculty Practice Associates is included in the compensation review of NS-EE Holdings. A detailed compensation review of the top executives, including the Chief Executive Officer, is conducted annually. Market data is collected and assessed by an external independent compensation consultant who specializes in compensation consulting within the healthcare industry. The work product from this study is reviewed separately with NS-EE Holdings' Board-retained legal counsel. Market data for base and variable compensation is assessed annually for integrated delivery systems and academic medical centers that are similar in size and complexity. The market assessment includes assessing job content in order to make appropriate market data comparisons. Specific recommendations are then reviewed, discussed and approved as appropriate with the NS-EE Holdings Compensation Committee, in session with legal counsel present, in advance of implementation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsJulian E Bailes, Michael S Caplan, Wanda Cruz-Knight, Robert R Edelman, John Erwin III, Neil Freedman, Gerald P Gallagher, Joseph Golbus, Karen L Kaul, Jason L Koh, Frederick E Miller, Mohammed Minhaj, Susan Rubin, Richard K Silver, and Mark S Talamonti - Business relationship, Karen L Kaul and Deborah L Kirkorsky - Business relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersThe sole member of NorthShore University HealthSystem Faculty Practice Associates is NorthShore University HealthSystem, a not-for-profit corporation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyThe Board of Directors of NorthShore University HealthSystem Faculty Practice Associates is appointed by NorthShore University HealthSystem.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersThe election of the NorthShore University HealthSystem Faculty Practice Associates (FPA) Chairman of the Board, the Vice Chairman, and the President are subject to the approval of NorthShore University HealthSystem (NorthShore). In addition, the compensation of the FPA officers must be approved by NorthShore. Any amendments to the FPA bylaws must also be approved by NorthShore.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe Form 990 was reviewed by executive management and an outside accounting firm. The Form 990 was then provided to the NS-EE Holdings' Board of Trustees for review for the ability to ask questions of management prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAll officers, directors and employees are required to report potential conflicts of interest to the Compliance Officer when his/her circumstances could create a conflict of interest, or prior to their arising, so that the health system can proactively review the report to identify actual and potential Conflicts of Interest. In addition, on an annual basis, members of the Board of Directors, Corporate Officers, and other key employees will be provided with a Conflict of Interest Questionnaire, which is used for purposes of reporting potential Conflicts of Interest. Subsequent to reporting, and depending on the nature of the matter, the Compliance Officer will review the reported information and arrive at a determination regarding the matter based upon his/her knowledge of the organization and/or in consultation with other members of management. Determinations will be reviewed with the Executive Leadership Team or designee for members of management, all categories of physicians, and the Board of Directors. Determinations will be reviewed with the Board of Directors for senior management and members of the Board of Directors. If it is determined that a Conflict of Interest exists, appropriate mitigating or remedial measures may be taken through a management plan. If a management plan has yet to be developed and the individual is involved in discussion related to his/her conflict, the individual must disclose the Conflict of Interest to those involved in the conversation and must recuse him/herself from participating in the conversation and making a decision on behalf of the health system. If this conversation takes place at a Board meeting, the minutes of the meeting should reflect the fact that the Conflict of Interest has been disclosed and the individual has recused him/herself. If the issue or circumstances cannot be adequately addressed through a management plan or if the proposed or actual arrangement is inconsistent with the health system's Guiding Principles for Conflicts of Interest, the conflict will be eliminated. Disclosure of the management plan may be made to appropriate individuals or committees, which may include patients, students, a department, group, or others as necessary. Monitoring and oversight of Conflicts of Interest and management plans will be conducted by the Executive Leadership Team. In the event that an individual engages in prohibited activities or does not provide prompt or transparent Reporting in compliance with this policy or does not comply with a determination and/or management plan, a review will be performed and appropriate corrective action may be taken, including retraining, referral for further action, termination of employment, termination of the agreement with the health system, or removal from the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe NorthShore University HealthSystem Faculty Practice Associates (FPA) governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request. The FPA financial statements are also available to the public through the Illinois Attorney General's Office website as part of the state filing.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesFund Balance Transfer - -9354;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (18 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Swedish Covenant Health
5145 N California AvenueChicagoIL60625362179813HealthcareIL501(c)(3)3NorthShore University HealthSystemYes (true)
NorthShore University HealthSystem
1301 Central StreetEvanstonIL60201362167060HealthcareIL501(c)(3)3NS-EE Holdingsfalse
Radiation Medicine Institute
1301 Central StreetEvanstonIL60201363815543HealthcareIL501(c)(3)Type INorthShore University HealthSystemYes (true)
Swedish Covenant Hospital Foundation
5145 N California AvenueChicagoIL60625205055155Support of Swedish Covenant HealthIL501(c)(3)7Swedish Covenant HealthYes (true)
Northwest Community Healthcare
3040 Salt Creek LaneArlington HeightsIL60005363125209Support of Northwest Community HospitalIL501(c)(3)Type IINorthShore University HealthSystemYes (true)
Northwest Community Hospital
3040 Salt Creek LaneArlington HeightsIL60005362340313HospitalIL501(c)(3)3Northwest Community HealthcareYes (true)
Northwest Community Hospital Foundation
3040 Salt Creek LaneArlington HeightsIL60005363125193FundraisingIL501(c)(3)7Northwest Community HealthcareYes (true)
NS-EE Holdings
1301 Central StreetEvanstonIL60201874520691Healthcare System ParentIL501(c)(3)Type III-FINAfalse
Naperville Psychiatric Ventures
801 South Washington StreetNapervilleIL60540363965251HospitalIL501(c)(3)3Edward Health VenturesYes (true)
Edward-Elmhurst Healthcare
801 South Washington StreetNapervilleIL60540363513954HealthcareIL501(c)(3)Type IINS-EE HoldingsYes (true)
Edward Hospital
801 South Washington StreetNapervilleIL60540363297173HospitalIL501(c)(3)3Edward-Elmhurst HealthcareYes (true)
Edward Foundation
801 South Washington StreetNapervilleIL60540363723705FundraisingIL501(c)(3)7Edward-Elmhurst HealthcareYes (true)
Edward Health Ventures
801 South Washington StreetNapervilleIL60540581672987Supporting OrgIL501(c)(3)Type IIEdward-Elmhurst HealthcareYes (true)
Edward Health and Fitness Center
801 South Washington StreetNapervilleIL60540363555528HealthcareIL501(c)(3)10Edward Health VenturesYes (true)
Edward Ambulance Services LLC
801 South Washington StreetNapervilleIL60540452389060HealthcareIL501(c)(3)10Edward HospitalYes (true)
Elmhurst Memorial Healthcare
155 East Brush Hill RoadElmhurstIL60126364037473Supporting OrgIL501(c)(3)Type IIEdward-Elmhurst HealthcareYes (true)
Elmhurst Memorial Hospital
155 East Brush Hill RoadElmhurstIL60126362167784HospitalIL501(c)(3)3Elmhurst Memorial HealthcareYes (true)
Elmhurst Memorial Hospital Foundation
155 East Brush Hill RoadElmhurstIL60126363083197FundraisingIL501(c)(3)7Elmhurst Memorial HospitalYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Ravine Way Surgery Center LLC
2401 Ravine WayGlenviewIL60025201245279HealthcareILNorthShore University HealthSystemN/A
NPC Cyberknife LLC
3040 Salt Creek LaneArlington HeightsIL60005204462828Equipment LeasingILNorthwest Community HealthcareN/A
NWC Day Surgery Center II LLC
3040 Salt Creek LaneArlington HeightsIL60005300798249Outpatient CareILNorthwest Community HealthcareN/A
Northwest Endo Center LLC
3040 Salt Creek LaneArlington HeightsIL60005812338623Surgical CareILNWC Health Services IncN/A
Envision Medical Imaging LLC
8930 Waukegan RoadMorton GroveIL60053822067179Imaging ServicesILNWC Health Services IncN/ASuite 130
Elmhurst Outpatient Surgery Center LLC
1200 South York RoadElmhurstIL60126364150045Surgery CenterILElmhurst Memorial HealthcareN/ASuite 1400
Insight Medical Imaging LLC
8930 Waukegan RoadMorton GroveIL60053822352016HealthcareILEdward Health VenturesN/ASuite 130
Midwest Endoscopy LLC
1243 Rickert DriveNapervilleIL60540208292570HealthcareILEdward Health VenturesN/A
RHHI Holdco LLC
400 Northpoint CircleSeven FieldsPA16046873745286HealthcareILNAN/ASuite 203
Residential Home Health Illinois LLC
5440 Corporate DriveTroyMI48098270179825HealthcareILNAN/ASuite 400

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (11 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Swedish Covenant Management Services Inc
5145 N California AvenueChicagoIL60625364073303Physician Practice ManagementILSwedish Covenant HealthC CorporationYes (true)
Swedish Covenant Physician Partners Ltd
5145 N California AvenueChicagoIL60625363120220Managed Healthcare ProviderILSwedish Covenant HealthC CorporationYes (true)
NorthShore Legacy NPA Inc
1301 Central StreetEvanstonIL60201363648026HealthcareILNorthShore University HealthSystem Faculty Practice AssociatesC CorporationYes (true)$128,956,465$11,379,6631
NorthShore Physician Associates Value Based Care LLC
1301 Central StreetEvanstonIL60201822268872HealthcareILNorthShore Legacy NPA IncC CorporationYes (true)$5,246,081$5,255,6771
NorthShore University HealthSystem Insurance International
980419452InsuranceNorthShore University HealthSystemC CorporationYes (true)CJ
Central Insurance Company Ltd
981109518InsuranceNorthwest Community HealthcareC CorporationYes (true)CJ
Northwest Community Health Services Inc
800 West Central RoadArlington HeightsIL60005363312906HealthcareILNorthwest Community HealthcareC CorporationYes (true)
EEH SPC - Segregated Portfolio A
981238485InsuranceEdward-Elmhurst HealthcareC CorporationYes (true)CJ
EEH SPC - Segregated Portfolio B
981185160InsuranceEdward-Elmhurst HealthcareC CorporationYes (true)CJ
Elmhurst Memorial Health Technologies LLC
855 North Church CourtElmhurstIL60126363229839Practice ManagementILElmhurst Memorial HealthcareC CorporationYes (true)
IHP ACO
1100 West 31st StreetDowners GroveIL60515462848987HealthcareILEdward-Elmhurst HealthcareC CorporationfalseSuite 300
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
NorthShore University HealthSystem
B$5,800,356FMV
NorthShore University HealthSystem
C$130,238,796FMV
NorthShore University HealthSystem
K$25,862,210FMV
NorthShore University HealthSystem
P$20,754,980Cost
NorthShore University HealthSystem
Q$57,493,147Cost
NorthShore University HealthSystem
R$524,875,321FMV
NorthShore University HealthSystem
S$531,542,620FMV
NorthShore Physician Associates Inc
S$770,704FMV