STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CARESOURCE KENTUCKY CO: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CARESOURCE KENTUCKY CO (EIN 46-4991603)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-13
IRS object ID
202333179349306743
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-13T13:46:01-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16 S PATTERSON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN464991603EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CareSource Kentucky CoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JANET FERNANDESInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCAREBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9372243300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 8738AddressLine1Txt
CityDaytonCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP454018738ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLawrence SmartPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9372243300PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstLawrencePersonFirstNm
Person LastSmartPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKaren O CrimPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00368385PTIN
Phone9372980201PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerErhardt PreitauerPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Same as C aboveAddressLine1Txt
CityDaytonCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$233,440,176GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2014FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo Make a Lasting Difference in our members' lives by improving their health and well-being. CareSource Kentucky Co. is a nonprofit HMO licensed by the State of Kentucky.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body3VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$313,085,570PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$232,716,749CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$88,751PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$723,427CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$313,174,321PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$233,440,176CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$295,814,892PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$237,898,173CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$295,814,892PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$237,898,173CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$17,359,429PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,457,997CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$82,427,236TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$65,144,241TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$52,811,739TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$39,986,643TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$29,615,497NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$25,157,598NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCARESOURCE KENTUCKY CO.'S MISSION IS TO MAKE A LASTING DIFFERENCE IN MEMBERS' LIVES BY IMPROVING THEIR HEALTH AND WELL-BEING. THE ORGANIZATION'S VISION IS TO TRANSFORM LIVES THROUGH INNOVATIVE HEALTH AND LIFE SERVICES. (Continued on Schedule O)MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$207,849,864ExpenseAmt
Revenue$232,716,749RevenueAmt
DescCareSource Kentucky Co. ("CSKY"CareSource Kentucky") is a nonprofit organization established under the Commonwealth of Kentucky. CSKY was granted a Certificate of Authority by the Kentucky Department of Insurance ("KDOI"), allowing it to operate as a Health Maintenance Organization ("HMO"). On July 7, 2016, CSKY received a determination letter from the Internal Revenue Service, recognizing CSKY as an organization exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, effective as of the date of CSKY's formation. CSKY is a member of the CareSource group of nonprofit organizations (the "CareSource Group"). (Continued on Schedule O)Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$207,849,864TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document9IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members3GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJANET FERNANDESPersonNm
Phone9372243300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 8738AddressLine1Txt
CityDaytonCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP454018738ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Erhardt Preitauer
President & CEO8.052.0Yes (X)$0$3,656,889$4,253,649
Jai Pillai
Chief Operating Officer8.052.0Yes (X)$0$1,235,514$871,311
Lawrence Smart
Chief Financial Officer8.052.0Yes (X)$0$1,072,888$998,867
Scott Markovich
EVP Markets & Products, Dir8.052.0$0$966,866$950,975Yes (X)
Daniel McCabe
Chief Admin Officer (To 4/22)1.059.0Yes (X)$0$1,505,969$14,895
Stephanie Williams
SVP Ch Acty, Dir (Eff 4/22)10.050.0$0$524,391$577,351Yes (X)
Michael Taylor
President Market, Director30.030.0$0$567,970$450,179Yes (X)
William Coffin Jr
VP Mkt Finance, Dir (To 4/22)10.050.0$0$524,895$22,301Yes (X)
David Finkel
Former EVP Markets, Director0.00.0$0$194,579$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$10,249,961TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$8,139,528TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Express Scripts Inc
21653 Network PlaceCHICAGOIL60673PHARMACY Services$79,611,312
DentaQuest Group Inc
465 Medford StreetCHARLESTOWNMA02129Medical Services$645,270
National Imaging Associates Inc
PO Box 785341 Magellan BH HP LockbPHILADELPHIAPA19178Medical Services$113,391
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STATE HEALTH INSURANCE EXCHANGE524114$232,548,073$232,548,073
MEDICARE ADVANTAGE524114$125,910$125,910
MEDICAID524114$42,766$42,766
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$232,716,749TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$723,427TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$723,427ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$233,440,176TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$232,716,749RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$723,427ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,971TotalAmt
Program Services$11,722ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,249ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,637TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,637ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,015TotalAmt
Program Services$254ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,761ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,400TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,299,566TotalAmt
Program Services$380,747ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,918,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,095,501TotalAmt
Program Services$135ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,095,366ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,004,482TotalAmt
Program Services$25,999ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,978,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$609,808TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$609,808ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,727TotalAmt
Program Services$11,246ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,582TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,582ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,914TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEDICAL EXPENSES$139,525,795$139,525,795$0$0
PHARMACY EXPENSES$65,375,458$65,375,458$0$0
MGMT FEES CARESOURCE MGMT SVCS$13,593,208$2,246,269$11,346,939$0
HLTH INS PROVIDER & PCORI FEES$2,465,057$34,846$2,430,211

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,500,052TotalAmt
Program Services$237,393ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,262,659ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$237,898,173TotalAmt
Program Services$207,849,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,048,309ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,400,046BOYAmt
EOY$26,831,546EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,333,599BOYAmt
EOY$4,386,998EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,814BOYAmt
EOY$13,305EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,679,777BOYAmt
EOY$33,912,392EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,427,236BOYAmt
EOY$65,144,241EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,765,980BOYAmt
EOY$33,251,589EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,538,784BOYAmt
EOY$4,830,910EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,506,975BOYAmt
EOY$1,904,144EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,811,739BOYAmt
EOY$39,986,643EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,615,497BOYAmt
EOY$25,157,598EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,615,497BOYAmt
EOY$25,157,598EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,427,236BOYAmt
EOY$65,144,241EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,457,997ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$98NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$277,797,319CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$236,599,250CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$254,461,958CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$313,085,570CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$232,716,749CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,314,660,846TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$277,797,319CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$236,599,250CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$254,461,958CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$313,085,570CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$232,716,749CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,314,660,846TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$1,314,660,846PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$313,271CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$469,073CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$87,103CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$88,751CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$723,427CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,681,625TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$313,271CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$469,073CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$87,103CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$88,751CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$723,427CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,681,625TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$278,110,590CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$237,068,323CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$254,549,061CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$313,174,321CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$233,440,176CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,316,342,471TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99872PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99914PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00128InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00086InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$47,775DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$12,254OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$60,029TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1gLobbyists are retained to provide updates and represent the Organization's interests with federal and state legislators who deal with legislation related to Government sponsored health care programs.
Form 990, Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1i$12,254 is the allocable portion of the Organization's dues paid to the Kentucky Association of Health Plans for lobbying and grassroots efforts conducted by the trade association on behalf of its members.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRELATED PARTY PAYABLEDesc
Amt$1,904,144Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,904,144TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$233,382,970TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$98NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$98RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$233,382,872RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$57,304OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$57,304RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$233,440,176TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$237,894,773TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$237,894,773ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,400OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,400ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$237,898,173TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FIN 48 (ASC 740) FootnoteAs outlined in CareSource's Audited Consolidated Financial Statements, which include the activity of CareSource Kentucky Co.: The Company annually reviews its tax positions and has determined that there are no material uncertain tax positions that require recognition in the consolidated financial statements. Currently, tax years 2019-2021 are open for audit by the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Schedule D, Parts XI and XIIThe entity has separate audited financial statements prepared on a statutory ("STAT") basis in compliance with The National Association of Insurance Commissioners ("NAIC") requirements. The entity is also included in the consolidated audited financial statements of the parent entity, CareSource, which are prepared on a GAAP basis. The 990 has been prepared consistent with the GAAP-basis financial statements. The amounts included on Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4b and Part XII, Line 4b, are comprised of the GAAP-to-STAT adjustments.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Erhardt Preitauer
President & CEO$0$1,271,556$0$1,935,465$0$449,868$0$4,232,490$0$21,159$0$7,910,538$0$1,935,465
Jai Pillai
Chief Operating Officer$0$623,475$0$478,850$0$133,189$0$856,649$0$14,662$0$2,106,825$0$478,850
Lawrence Smart
Chief Financial Officer$0$535,956$0$424,371$0$112,561$0$975,380$0$23,487$0$2,071,755$0$424,371
Scott Markovich
EVP Markets & Products, Dir$0$505,787$0$354,760$0$106,319$0$911,682$0$39,293$0$1,917,841$0$354,760
Daniel McCabe
Chief Admin Officer (To 4/22)$0$120,152$0$1,044,619$0$341,198$0$7,379$0$7,516$0$1,520,864$0$710,581
Stephanie Williams
SVP Ch Acty, Dir (Eff 4/22)$0$339,884$0$19,972$0$164,535$0$555,141$0$22,210$0$1,101,742$0$0
Michael Taylor
President Market, Director$0$302,615$0$199,228$0$66,127$0$423,951$0$26,228$0$1,018,149$0$196,228
William Coffin Jr
VP Mkt Finance, Dir (To 4/22)$0$44,311$0$203,209$0$277,375$0$15,188$0$7,113$0$547,196$0$242,999
David Finkel
Former EVP Markets, Director$0$0$0$0$0$194,579$0$0$0$0$0$194,579$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Schedule J, Part I, Question 3The process the Organization goes through to establish the reasonable executive compensation is the same for all the CareSource Family of companies. The organization utilizes a compensation committee, independent compensation consultant, CEO written employment contract, compensation survey or study, review of Form 990 of other organizations, and approval by the board or compensation committee comprised solely of independent directors. CareSource Management Services LLC ("CSMS"), a related organization, has in place Claw back provisions within its executive compensation plans that generally require executives to pay back compensation to CSMS in the event a subsequent legal, accounting, regulatory or compliance issue is discovered over which the executive had direct responsibility and control during the executive's employment.
Form 990, Schedule J, Part I, Line 4aDaniel McCabe, David Finkel, and William Coffin, Jr. received severance payments that are properly reported on Schedule J, Part II, Column B(iii).
Form 990, Schedule J, Part I, Question 4bThe following listed persons listed on Form 990, Part VII, Section A, participate in a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan of CSMS: Erhardt Preitauer, Jai Pillai, Lawrence Smart, Scott Markovich, Stephanie Williams, and Michael Taylor. Amounts are accrued monthly for plan participants. The plans provide compensation to the participants after a vesting period, and the funds are available to the participants after they retire or resign from the organization. The plans provide for normal terms and conditions contained in a standard nonqualified retirement plan. The following listed persons listed on Form 990, Part VII, Section A, participate in a long-term incentive plan of CSMS: Erhardt Preitauer, Jai Pillai, Lawrence Smart, Scott Markovich, Stephanie Williams, and Michael Taylor. The plan provides compensation to the participants based on annual and long-term goals. The long-term incentive plan will pay out if these goals, or a subset of these goals, are achieved over a three-year period. If a participant leaves their employment prior to this three-year performance period, they forfeit any amounts accrued under this plan. Employees must be employed on the date which the long-term incentive plan is paid, which in no event is later than March 15th. Exceptions to this general statement include death, disability, or a qualified retirement, which may result in prorated payment. Amounts paid or accrued in 2022 for both deferred compensation arrangements include the following: Erhardt Preitauer $2,272,354, Jai Pillai $375,388, Lawrence Smart $554,835, Scott Markovich $517,955, Stephanie Williams $288,979, and Michael Taylor $255,192.
Form 990, Schedule J, Part I, Question 6bThe following persons listed on Form 990, Part VII, Section A, line 1a are or were employees of CSMS: Erhardt Preitauer, Jai Pillai, Lawrence Smart, Scott Markovich, Daniel McCabe, Stephanie Williams, Michael Taylor, William Coffin Jr, and David Finkel. All of these listed persons are or were eligible for a performance bonus as part of their compensation packages. The amount of this Annual Incentive Plan ("AIP") bonus is based on the degree of achievement of the Companies' goals and the Individual's goals, which is ultimately documented in the year end performance management process. The performance management process documents the company goals and individual goals, the corresponding potential performance bonus, and the progress/outcomes. The performance bonus is based on the employee's calendar year regular earnings.
Form 990, Schedule J, Part IIAll compensation amounts reported on Schedule J, Part II for all listed persons are paid by CSMS. Compensation paid to the CEO is pursuant to the terms of a written employment agreement between Mr. Preitauer and CSMS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Question 1 (Continued)CARESOURCE KENTUCKY CO. IS A HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATION LICENSED BY THE STATE OF KENTUCKY AND SERVES MEMBERS THROUGH MARKETPLACE PLANS.
Form 990, Part III, Question 4a (Continued)The mission of the CareSource Group is to make a lasting difference in its members' lives by improving their health and well-being. CSKY firmly adheres to this mission, which it terms as the organization's "heartbeat," by providing services that go well beyond the delivery of medical benefits. CSKY serves members through a Qualified Health Plan offered through the Federal Health Insurance Marketplace, providing low-cost comprehensive coverage for individuals and families. CareSource Kentucky is accredited through the National Committee for Quality Assurance ("NCQA") for its Qualified Health Plan ("QHP"). Accreditation is the most comprehensive evaluation in the industry and the only assessment that bases results on clinical performance and consumer experience. CSKY focuses on prevention with a goal of improving member health, the quality of health care services received, and accessibility of health care services for its members. This is done through an innovative health and wellness methodology. CSKY has built a high-performing provider network to operate as an HMO. This provider network relies heavily upon Federally Qualified Health Centers ("FQHCs"). FQHCs are generally health care providers that have been recognized by the federal government as providing care to populations that have limited access to medical treatment due to conditions such as poverty and geographic location. CSKY's Qualified Health Plan on the Health Insurance Marketplace primarily serves low-income individuals and was designed for those low-income adults who are recently uninsured or have never been insured. The plan is affordable, with a majority of members qualifying for subsidies to lower their monthly premiums or out of pocket costs. Members have the choice of buying plans with only the essential health benefits, or ones that also include adult dental, vision, and fitness supplemental benefits. Members can receive assistance through CSKY's many programs designed to remove barriers to health and well-being, and in addition case management services are available to all members who are at risk for substance use disorder. CareSource Kentucky can, therefore, further its mission as a means of improving the health and well-being of Kentucky's low-income populations.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Question 6CareSource is the sole member of CareSource Kentucky Co. CareSource is recognized as exempt from federal income taxation under Internal Revenue Code ("IRC") Section 501(c)(3).
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Question 11BThe Form 990 was provided to the following individuals for review prior to the time of filing: The organization's Audit Committee and each voting member of the governing body; the CEO, CFO, and VP Treasury; the internal Tax Department and an outside CPA firm; and internal general counsel and outside legal counsel.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Question 12CAnnually, each director, principal officer, and member of a committee with board-delegated powers ("interested person") shall confirm that they have received a copy of the CareSource Conflicts of Interest policy and have read, understood, and agree to comply with the policy. Interested Persons have an obligation to immediately report any Conflicts of Interest (including any relationships, positions, or circumstances that could contribute to a Conflict of Interest). All relevant information reported through the Conflict of Interest Policy will be sent to the Chairman of the Board for review. If the Interested Person with the Conflict of Interest is the Chairman of the Board, then the required disclosure must be provided to the Chief Legal Officer of CareSource. If it is not entirely clear whether a Conflict of Interest exists, then the person with the potential conflict must disclose the circumstances to CareSource's Chief Legal Officer. The Chief Legal Officer will consult with the Corporation's Corporate Compliance Officer or the Chairman of the Board to determine whether there exists a Conflict of Interest that is subject to this policy. Before Board action or other action by the organization on a Transaction that involves a Conflict of Interest, an Interested Person who knows he or she has a Conflict of Interest must have disclosed to the Board all facts material to the Conflict of Interest. The Chairman of the Board may postpone Board or other corporate action on a Transaction until the Interested Person provides written information relating to the Conflict of Interest. An Interested Person who knows he or she has a Conflict of Interest must not participate in the Board's discussion of the Transaction except to disclose material facts and respond to questions. The Interested Person must not attempt to influence the Board's action on the Transaction, either at or outside the meeting. Prior to voting, the Board must be given an opportunity to discuss the Transaction without the person who has the Conflict of Interest being present. A Transaction involving a Conflict of Interest may be approved by the Board if the material facts as to the Transaction and the Conflict of Interest are fully disclosed or known to the Board and the Board in good faith determines after reasonable investigation that (a) the Board is aware of all material facts concerning the Transaction and the Interested person's interest in the Transaction; (b) the organization is entering into the Transaction for its own benefit; (c) the Transaction is fair and reasonable as to the organization; and (d) the organization could not have obtained a more advantageous arrangement with reasonable effort under the circumstances. The Person with the Conflict of Interest must not vote on the Transaction and must not be present in the room when the vote is taken.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Question 19The company's Form 1023 is available for public inspection upon request, and Form 990 is available for public inspection upon request in accordance with IRC Section 6104(d). The company's Form 990 is also available on the U.S. nonprofit database website at www.guidestar.org. The Company's statutory financial statements are available on the SNL Financial LC website at www.snl.com for a nominal fee. The company's articles of incorporation are available on the Kentucky Secretary of State's website at www.sos.ky.gov.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CareSource
PO Box 8738DaytonOH45401311703368SUPPORTINGOH501(c)(3)509(a)(3)IINAfalse
CareSource Indiana Inc
PO Box 8738DaytonOH45401320121856HMO Ins PlanIN501(c)(3)509(a)(2)CareSourcefalse
CareSource Georgia Co
PO Box 8738DaytonOH45401472408339HMO Ins PlanGA501(c)(3)509(a)(2)CareSourcefalse
CareSource West Virginia Co
PO Box 8738DaytonOH45401473028244HMO Ins PlanWV501(c)(3)509(a)(2)CareSourcefalse
CareSource Life Services Co
PO Box 8738DaytonOH45401811602217No ActivityOH501(c)(3)509(a)(2)CareSourcefalse
CareSource Ohio Inc
PO Box 8738DaytonOH45401311143265HIC Ins PlanOH501(c)(3)509(A)(2)CareSource
The CareSource Foundation
PO Box 8738DaytonOH45401562582561GrantmakingOH501(c)(3)509(A)(3) ICareSource

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt
CSMS Holding LLC (To 122822)
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738851588557Holding CoDENAN/A
CareSource Diversity & Social Impact Inv
50 East 91st Street Suite 213IndianapolisIN46240871811106InvestingINNAN/A
CareSource Iowa Opportunity Investment
415 12th Ave SECedar RapidsIA52401883585337InvestingIANAN/A

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (14 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxt
CareSource Virginia Co
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738811727271No ActivityVANAC Corp
CareSource Arkansas Health Plan Co
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738844476729COA InsuranceARNAC Corp
Kids' CareAlliance Co
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738854022039No ActivityOHNAC Corp
CareSource Oklahoma Health Plan Co
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738854038326HMO Ins PlanOKNAC Corp
CareSource Kansas LLC
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738873411276HMO Ins PlanKSNAC Corp
CareSource PASSE LLC
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738863112470RBPO Ins PlanARNAC Corp
Columbus Organization Holdings LLC
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738814132952Holding CoDENAC Corp
Healthedge-Columbus Holdings LLC
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738814132842Holding CoDENAC Corp
CareSource Tennessee Co
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738874254502COA InsuranceTNNAC Corp
Columbus Medical Services Inc
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738300975112No ActivityMDNAC Corp
CareSource North Carolina Co
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738873079479HMO Ins PlanNCNAC Corp
CareSource Iowa Co (Inc 31822)
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738881429834HMO Ins PlanIANAC Corp
CareSource Florida Co (Inc 8422)
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738883601120HMO Ins PlanFLNAC Corp
CareSource Bayou Health LLC(Inc 72222)
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738883401520HMO Ins PlanTXNAC Corp
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III - Related Orgs Taxable as a Partnership - Additional Information1) Effective 12/28/2022, CareSource Management Services Holding LLC (EIN 85-1588557) changed from a partnership to a single member LLC, whose sole member is another single member LLC, Caresource Holding LLC (EIN 84-4431982). Caresource Holding LLC's sole member is CareSource (EIN 31-1703368).
Part IV - Related Organizations Taxable as a Corp - Additional Information1) CareSource Iowa Co (EIN 88-1429834) was incorporated 03/18/2022. 2) CareSource Florida Co (EIN 88-3601120) was incorporated 08/04/2022. 3) CareSource Bayou Health LLC (EIN 88-3401520) was incorporated 07/22/2022.