STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

University Healthcare Physicians Inc: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
University Healthcare Physicians Inc (EIN 90-0893455)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-14
IRS object ID
202333189349306903
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-14T10:59:15-00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN900893455EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University Healthcare Physicians IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3042857184PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12500 Foundation WayAddressLine1Txt
CityMartinsburgCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25401ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAaron HenryPersonNm
Person TitleVP of AdministrationPersonTitleTxt
Phone3042857184PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstAaronPersonFirstNm
Person LastHenryPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Final ReturnYes (X)FinalReturnInd
Principal OfficerAaron HenryPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12500 Foundation WayAddressLine1Txt
CityMartinsburgCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$98,305,940GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://wvumedicine.org/university-healthcare/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2013FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWVLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOur mission is to improve the health of Eastern Panhandle residents through excellence in health professions education, community service, research, and accessible patient-centered health care.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Contract TerminationYes (X)ContractTerminationInd
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee568TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$875,199PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$488,657CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$83,732,331PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$97,551,254CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$172PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$209,605PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$266,027CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$84,817,307PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$98,305,940CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$250PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,893,551CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$62,933,722PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$68,012,060CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,883,332PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,488,741CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$84,817,304PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$98,394,352CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$88,412CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$27,421,318TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$0TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$25,987,492TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$0TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,433,826NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$0NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOur mission is to improve the health of Eastern Panhandle residents through excellence in health professions education, community service, research, and accessible patient-centered health care.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$94,031,161ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,893,551GrantAmt
Revenue$97,579,228RevenueAmt
DescThe Corporation supported faculty physicians of the West Virginia School of Medicine in their provision of medical services with approximately 295,826 patient visits during 2022. The Corporation continuously meets its exempt purpose by providing funds to the state-supported West Virginia University School of Medicine. By providing these funds, the Corporation has both lessened the burdens to government and advanced graduate medical education in West Virginia. As part of its mission to support the School of Medicine, the Corporation incurred expenditures for professional liability premiums on behalf of the faculty physicians of the School of Medicine. The Corporation has also lessened the burdens on government by relieving poverty in West Virginia by supporting the faculty physicians in their provision of charity care.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$94,031,161TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsYes (true)TerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document84IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyfalseMinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGrover KernsPersonNm
Phone3042641000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12500 Foundation WayAddressLine1Txt
CityMartinsburgCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndInstitutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt
Vivek Padha MD
Physician040.00Yes (X)$934,407$0$21,110
Garth Wright MD
Physician040.00Yes (X)$807,714$0$24,645
John Blanco MD
Physician040.00Yes (X)$830,611$0$0
Thomas Alewine MD
Physician040.00Yes (X)$780,050$0$27,430
Dwight Kemp DO
Physician040.00Yes (X)$681,503$0$21,330
Michael Edmond
Chief Medical Officer040.00$622,447$0$21,431Yes (X)
Jason Turner MD
Director040.00$585,076$0$24,645Yes (X)
Consuela Cruden-Parham
Director elected 05/18/22040.00$446,546$0$20,981Yes (X)
Timothy DeVine MD
Director, Vice Chairman040.00$340,907$0$22,082Yes (X)Yes (X)
Aaron McLaughlin MD
Director, Secretary through 05/18/22040.00$323,400$0$20,974Yes (X)Yes (X)
Emma Morton-Eggleston MD
Director, Chairman, Dean WVU SoM Eastern Campus040.00$321,836$0$22,030Yes (X)Yes (X)
Aaron Henry
VP Administration - East040.00$276,791$0$60,779Yes (X)
Farnaz Houshmand MD
Director through 05/18/22040.00$312,296$0$12,215Yes (X)Yes (X)
Ryan Miller DO
Director040.00$276,379$0$17,694Yes (X)Yes (X)
Brandon Koehler
VP of Finance Provider Network Services through August 2022006.00$33,597$190,382$19,727Yes (X)034.00
Dawn Jones
Director elected 05/18/22040.00$211,531$0$13,346Yes (X)
Clay Marsh MD
Director, Executive Dean, SoM001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$7,785,091TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$190,382TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$350,419TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K151IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sycamore Physician Contracting LLC
117 1/2 E Mobile St Ste 112FlorenceAL356304705Physician Services$839,876
Weatherby Locums
PO Box 972633DallasTX753972633Physician Services$705,595
Craft MD LLC
1200 Town Center Dr Ste 121JupiterFL334585257Physician Services$637,221
CHG Companies Inc
PO Box 972651DallasTX753972651Physician Services$360,471
Barton & Associates Inc
300 Jubilee DrPeabodyMA019604068Physician Services$348,333
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$488,657GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$488,657TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Direct Patient Care621110$67,985,717$67,985,717
Other Health Care621110$27,544,295$27,544,295
CARES Act Funding900099$2,021,242$2,021,242
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$97,551,254TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$238,053RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$238,053RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$238,053TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$238,053ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCash DiscountsDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$27,974TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,974RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$27,974OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$98,305,940TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$97,579,228RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$238,055ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,893,551TotalAmt
Program Services$3,893,551ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,953,385TotalAmt
Program Services$3,615,815ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$337,570ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,438,601TotalAmt
Program Services$51,985,568ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,453,033ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,471,837TotalAmt
Program Services$1,430,386ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,543,145TotalAmt
Program Services$6,273,576ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$269,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,605,092TotalAmt
Program Services$1,532,766ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,326ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$288TotalAmt
Program Services$288ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,063TotalAmt
Program Services$54,063ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees For Services Prof FundraisingFeesForServicesProfFundraising

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,355,447TotalAmt
Program Services$3,184,681ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$170,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,912TotalAmt
Program Services$1,912ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$892,180TotalAmt
Program Services$725,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$167,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,824,633TotalAmt
Program Services$2,824,633ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,400TotalAmt
Program Services$17,828ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,545TotalAmt
Program Services$6,896ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$649ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$574,251TotalAmt
Program Services$574,251ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,542,021TotalAmt
Program Services$7,542,021ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$895,939TotalAmt
Program Services$491,925ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$404,014ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,141,758TotalAmt
Program Services$971,713ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$170,045ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Provision for Doubtful Accounts$3,681,325$3,681,325
Medical Supplies$4,212,972$4,212,972
Taxes, Licenses Fees$312,511$254,867$57,644
Association Dues$140,410$57,528$82,882

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$815,086TotalAmt
Program Services$697,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,394,352TotalAmt
Program Services$94,031,161ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,363,191ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,194BOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,207,850BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,465,860BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$342,314BOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,891,742BOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$510,358BOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,421,318BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,319,432BOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$825,965BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,842,095BOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,987,492BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,433,826BOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,433,826BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,421,318BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$88,412ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,345,414OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedfalseFSAuditedInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd
Facts And Circumstances TestPart I Section A Line 3 Although the organization qualifies as a hospital under IRC Section 170b1Aiii as shown on Schedule A item 3, the organization does not qualify as a hospital for Schedule H or state of West Virginia purposes.FactsAndCircumstancesTestTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDesc
Financial derivatives and other financial products
Closely-held equity interests

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDesc
Federal income taxes
Other Liabilities - Notes Payable
Long Term Lease Liability
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$94,736,127TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$3,569,813OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,569,813RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$98,305,940RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$3,046OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$3,046RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$98,302,894TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$94,824,539TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,046OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,046ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$94,821,493ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,569,813OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,569,813ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$98,391,306TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
X 2The corporation is a tax-exempt organization and not subject to federal or state income taxes in accordance with Section 501c3 of the Internal Revenue Code and applicable state statutes. On such basis, the corporation will not incur any liability for income taxes, except for possible unrelated business income.
X 2The corporation accounts for uncertainty in income taxes using a recognition threshold of more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by the appropriate taxing authority. Measurement of the tax uncertainty occurs if the recognition threshold is met. Management determined there were no tax uncertainties that met the recognition threshold in 2022 and 2021. The corporations policy is to recognize interest related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest expense and penalties in operating expenses.
XI 2dThe amount reported consists of Allowance for Doubtful Accounts of 3,569,813 reported as an offset to revenue on the financial statements but is considered an expense on the Form 990.
XII 4bThe amount reported consists of Allowance for Doubtful Accounts of 3,569,813 reported as an offset to revenue on the financial statements but is considered an expense on the Form 990.
XI 4bThe amount reported consists of rental expenses of 3,046 reported as an expense on the financial statements but is considered an offset to revenue on Form 990.
XII 2dThe amount reported consists of rental expenses of 3,046 reported as an expense on the financial statements but is considered an offset to revenue on Form 990.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Emma Morton-Eggleston MD
Director, Chairman, Dean WVU SoM Eastern Campus$271,423$48,092$2,321$19,000$3,030$343,866
Aaron McLaughlin MD
Director, Secretary through 05/18/22$238,025$84,980$395$19,038$1,936$344,374
Ryan Miller DO
Director$244,750$31,270$359$15,735$1,959$294,073
Timothy DeVine MD
Director, Vice Chairman$250,797$87,385$2,725$20,064$2,018$362,989
Farnaz Houshmand MD
Director through 05/18/22$177,386$102,880$32,030$10,633$1,582$324,511
Jason Turner MD
Director$431,278$153,312$486$21,350$3,295$609,721
Aaron Henry
VP Administration - East$222,450$53,527$814$33,309$27,470$337,570
Brandon Koehler
VP of Finance Provider Network Services through August 2022$23,875$8,987$735$2,858$101$36,556$135,290$50,927$4,165$16,195$573$207,150
Thomas Alewine MD
Physician$503,416$274,312$2,322$24,400$3,030$807,480
Garth Wright MD
Physician$661,699$139,157$6,858$21,350$3,295$832,359
Dwight Kemp DO
Physician$524,193$153,746$3,564$18,300$3,030$702,833
John Blanco MD
Physician$153,500$677,111$830,611
Vivek Padha MD
Physician$478,771$454,342$1,294$18,080$3,030$955,517
Michael Edmond
Chief Medical Officer$450,669$167,981$3,797$18,300$3,131$643,878
Dawn Jones
Director elected 05/18/22$192,100$15,109$4,322$11,537$1,809$224,877
Consuela Cruden-Parham
Director elected 05/18/22$325,427$119,877$1,242$18,300$2,681$467,527

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I Line 7Incentive and bonuses are based on goals and productivity measures that are not contingent on revenue.
Part I Line 4bDuring 2022, certain individuals reported in Part VII participated in a nonqualified retirement plan. Aaron Henry had CAA deferred compensation of 22,972.08 and Brandon Koehler had CAA deferred compensation of 12,100.28.
Part II Line 13Aaron Henry, the VP of Administration for University Healthcare Physicians UHP receives compensation from City Hospital, Inc. City Hospital, Inc. is an unrelated party to UHP per the Schedule R reporting requirements. UHP reimbursed City Hospital for the compensation paid in 2022.
Part I Line 3Compensation packages are reviewed in order to ensure they do not exceed fair market value.

Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN

Liquidation Of Assets Table LiquidationOfAssetsTableGrp

Liquidation Of Assets Detail LiquidationOfAssetsDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Distri Or Expnss PaidAll business assetsAssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDesc
Distribution2022-12-31DistributionDt
Fair Market Value Of Asset$1,345,414FairMarketValueOfAssetAmt
EIN550492006EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1West Virginia University Medical CorpirationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 897AddressLine1Txt
CityMorgantownCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26507ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRC Section501c3IRCSectionTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEffective December 31, 2022, 100 of University Healthcare Physicians assets were merged into West Virginia University Medical Corporation.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6Membership of the corporation shall be physicians licensed to practice medicine in West Virginia in accordance with W.Va. Code 30-3-1 et seq. The membership shall consist of three ex-officio members and up to five physician members who may be appointed by the Vice President for the Health Sciences of West Virginia University.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aThere are seven voting members of the Corporations Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bForm 990 is prepared by the West Virginia United Health System tax services department with assistance from the UHP Director of Finance and Accounting. The 990 is reviewed by the UHP VP of Finance and Accounting and it is disseminated to the Board of Directors for review before being filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cAnnually, employees and physicians are required to answer questions regarding any potential conflicts of interest. The Corporate Compliance and Legal departments review the reports for any discrepancies and follows up as necessary. No issues were noted for 2022.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part V, Line 2a 2bThe employees of UHP are leased from West Virginia University Medical Corporation, Inc. UHA. UHA is a related party to UHP per the Schedule R reporting requirements. UHP reimbursed UHA for compensation paid and UHA completes and files all payroll tax filings.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 15The VP Finance - UPC, CCPC UHP is paid for his role by a party that is unrelated to UHP. UHP does not reimburse this entity for compensation paid for this position.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Line 9 consists of net assets tranferred to West Virginia Univeristy Medical Corporation at 12/31/2022 as Univeristy Healthcare Physicians was merged into West Virginia University Medical Corporation.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
West Virginia University School of Medicine
PO Box 9100MorgantownWV26506556000842Medical EducationWV501c32N/Afalse
West Virginia University Medical Corporation
PO Box 897MorgantownWV26507550492006Medical ServicesWV501c33N/Afalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd