STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-0703992)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-14
IRS object ID
202333189349308773
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-14T12:54:17+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19600 Brownsboro Road Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLouisvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP402413902ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN380703992EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Arbor Financial Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlARBOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2693756702PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11551 South 9th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityKalamazooCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP490099327ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEARLE SHELNER IIPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2695443471PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstEarle ShelnerPersonFirstNm
Person LastIIPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKim ScifresPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01316095PTIN
Phone5023263996PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Julie BlitchokBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11551 South 9th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityKalamazooCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP490099327ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$93,515,103GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.arborfcu.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE CREDIT UNION'S OPERATIONS INCLUDE HOLDING DEPOSITS FOR AND MAKING LOANS TO INDIVIDUALS WHO WORK OR RESIDE IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee274TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$224,968TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$38,402,807PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$38,701,166CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,189,402PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,130,873CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,678,130PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,767,537CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$44,270,339PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$42,599,576CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$24,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$24,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,148,149PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,731,711CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,451,485PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,071,794CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$39,623,634PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$36,827,505CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,646,705PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,772,071CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$829,123,274TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$882,512,715TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$762,601,238TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$826,775,679TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$66,522,036NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$55,737,036NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE CREDIT UNION'S OPERATIONS INCLUDE HOLDING DEPOSITS FOR AND MAKING LOANS TO INDIVIDUALS WHO WORK OR RESIDE IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescAllowing members access to capital through mortgages, automobile loans, and other consumer loans.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescALLOWING MEMBERS DIRECT ACCESS TO THEIR CHECKING ACCOUNT AT MERCHANTS THROUGH OUR DEBIT CARD PROGRAM, and allowing members access to credit through our credit card program.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescALLOWING MEMBERS ACCESS TO OVER 37,000 ATMS THROUGHOUT THE US THROUGH OUR ATM NETWORKING PROGRAM.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document22509IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee274EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Earle Shelner IIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2695443471PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11551 S 9th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityKalamazooCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49009ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Arthur Parker
Treasurer10.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Aubry
Chairman30.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joni LaPointe
Secretary10.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Cahow
Vice-Chairman10.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Powless
Director10.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Josie Wyne
Director10.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kimberly Rohr
Director10.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Earle D Shelner II
Chief Financial Officer50.0Yes (X)$234,531$0$51,272
Julie A Blitchok
President/CEO50.0Yes (X)$553,210$0$124,608
Arlene C Horton
VP of Talent Strategy and Organization50.0$189,633$0$41,247Yes (X)
Christopher Jacobs
VP of Consumer Lending50.0$151,718$0$38,221Yes (X)
James O Blankenship
VP Information Systems50.0$201,005$0$40,185Yes (X)
Judith Robbins
VP of Commercial & Private Banking(until Oct.)50.0$167,389$0$32,789Yes (X)
Susan Weir
VP of Mortgage Lending50.0$169,555$0$39,573Yes (X)
Tamara L Phelps
VP Operations50.0$189,154$0$38,923Yes (X)
Christine E Ferguson
VP of Marketing50.0$167,016$0$44,175Yes (X)
Jeffery Lee Potter
Director of Mortgage Sales/Originator40.0$132,903$0$36,519Yes (X)
John Hatridge
Mortgage Loan Originator40.0$128,216$0$37,160Yes (X)
Mark Gilbert
Mortgage Loan Originator40.0$123,237$0$38,603Yes (X)
Ryan A Maneke
Mortgage Loan Originator40.0$173,956$0$16,745Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,581,523TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$580,020TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
PSCU
560 CARILLON PARKWAYST PETERSBURGFL33716CREDIT CARD AND DEBIT CARD PROCESSOR$3,594,604
FISERV
75 REMITTANCE DRIVE DEPT 1649CHICAGOIL60197CORE SYSTEM PROCESSOR$2,530,483
QUALITY ACQUISITIONS LLC
700 Mall DrivePortageMI49001Building Leasing$208,682PP Box 2470
ICE MORTGAGE TECHNOLOGY
4420 Rosewood DrPleasantonCA94588Mortgage Loan Origination Platform$176,566Suite 500
SERVICEMASTER OF KALAMAZOO
3344 Ravine RdKalamazooMI49006Commercial Cleaning Services$162,770
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME ON MEMBER LOANS522100$26,012,620$26,012,620
FEES AND CHARGES522100$12,688,546$12,632,623$55,923

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$38,701,166TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,143,657TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,143,657ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,336,439SecuritiesAmt
Other$35,566,304OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,261,239SecuritiesAmt
Other$35,654,288OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$75,200SecuritiesAmt
Other-$87,984OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$12,784TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$12,784ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Loan Warranty Income524298$76,790$76,790
Wealth Management Income523930$40,376$40,376
Trust AD&D Life Insurance Income524113$51,879$51,879

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,598,492TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,598,492RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,767,537OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,599,576TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$40,243,735RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$224,968UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,130,873ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,183,367TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,871,915TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$805,564TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$865,627TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,005,238TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,326TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,841TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,806TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$770,239TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,041,706TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,660,964TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,250,314TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,505TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$216,522TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,579,326TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,894TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,294,696TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$580,218TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
VISA AND MASTERCARD EXPENSES$1,873,188
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$1,861,169
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$733,619
ATM EXPENSES$493,550

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,318,911TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,827,505TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,321,558BOYAmt
EOY$4,085,693EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,789,772BOYAmt
EOY$6,634,518EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,578,169BOYAmt
EOY$8,096,059EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$617,448,733BOYAmt
EOY$711,563,627EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$715,198BOYAmt
EOY$594,839EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$33,712,033LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,086,586LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,294,848BOYAmt
EOY$22,625,447EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,271,702BOYAmt
EOY$91,811,994EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,443,800BOYAmt
EOY$9,062,000EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,259,494BOYAmt
EOY$28,038,538EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$829,123,274BOYAmt
EOY$882,512,715EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,924,704BOYAmt
EOY$13,847,631EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,473,567BOYAmt
EOY$3,201,690EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$101,440,180EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$704,202,967BOYAmt
EOY$708,286,178EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$762,601,238BOYAmt
EOY$826,775,679EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,522,036BOYAmt
EOY$55,737,036EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,522,036BOYAmt
EOY$55,737,036EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$829,123,274BOYAmt
EOY$882,512,715EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,772,071ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$16,557,071NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,781,999OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,781,999BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,491,900OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,643,511DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,848,389BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$144,758OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$131,953DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,805BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,120,024OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,364,257DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,755,767BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,173,352OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$946,865DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,226,487BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$22,625,447TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARES AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$708,286,178Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$708,286,178TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,599,576TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$42,599,576RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$42,599,576TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,827,505TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$36,827,505ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$36,827,505TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreementArbor has an escrow custodial account set up for each of our investors. We are a service-retained organization, which collects the escrow funds, performs escrow analysis, and disburses funds to appropriate tax and/or insurance authorities.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteIncome Taxes: The Credit Union is exempt, by statute, from federal taxes on income related to the exempt purpose of the Credit Union. The Credit Union is a state-chartered credit union described in Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 501(c)(14). As such, the Credit Union is exempt from federal taxation of income derived from the performance of activities that are in furtherance of its exempt purposes. However, IRC Section 511 imposes a tax on the unrelated business income (as defined in Section 512) derived by state-chartered credit unions. The IRS ruled certain products and services to be subject to taxation as unrelated business income. The Credit Union has assessed its activities and any potential federal or state income tax liability. In the opinion of management, any liability arising from federal or state taxation of activities deemed to be unrelated to its exempt purpose is not expected to have a material effect on the Credit Union's financial condition or results of operations. The Credit Union's income tax filings are subject to audit by various taxing authorities for open tax periods starting in 2019 going forward.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient12RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$24,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule I, Part III, Column (a) Type of Grant or AssistanceScholarships are awarded to high school seniors who demonstrate academic achievement, community involvement and financial need.
Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.THE CREDIT UNION CHOOSES SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS BASED ON CERTAIN CRITERIA AND KEEPS SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS FOR THEIR DECISIONS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Julie A Blitchok
President/CEO$428,219$0$103,222$0$21,769$0$100,629$0$23,979$0$677,818$0$0$0
Earle D Shelner II
Chief Financial Officer$198,809$0$34,607$0$1,115$0$24,308$0$26,964$0$285,803$0$0$0
James O Blankenship
VP Information Systems$171,284$0$28,431$0$1,290$0$20,468$0$19,717$0$241,190$0$0$0
Arlene C Horton
VP of Talent Strategy and Organization$158,896$0$26,237$0$4,500$0$19,531$0$21,716$0$230,880$0$0$0
Tamara L Phelps
VP Operations$160,061$0$27,555$0$1,538$0$19,277$0$19,646$0$228,077$0$0$0
Susan Weir
VP of Mortgage Lending$144,752$0$24,003$0$800$0$17,554$0$22,019$0$209,128$0$0$0
Judith Robbins
VP of Commercial & Private Banking(until Oct.)$141,708$0$25,072$0$609$0$15,494$0$17,295$0$200,178$0$0$0
Christopher Jacobs
VP of Consumer Lending$129,973$0$21,489$0$256$0$14,242$0$23,979$0$189,939$0$0$0
Ryan A Maneke
Mortgage Loan Originator$50,001$0$122,318$0$1,637$0$15,165$0$1,580$0$190,701$0$0$0
Christine E Ferguson
VP of Marketing$141,160$0$24,999$0$857$0$17,346$0$26,829$0$211,191$0$0$0
Jeffery Lee Potter
Director of Mortgage Sales/Originator$84,903$0$47,516$0$484$0$11,040$0$25,479$0$169,422$0$0$0
John Hatridge
Mortgage Loan Originator$46,424$0$81,533$0$259$0$13,181$0$23,979$0$165,376$0$0$0
Mark Gilbert
Mortgage Loan Originator$108,484$0$14,426$0$327$0$13,039$0$25,564$0$161,840$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJulie Blitchok, CEO, participates in a split dollar life insurance plan. Premiums paid on behalf of the executive is treated as a loan. See schedule L for more detail on loan. Arbor Financial Credit Union also provides a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan for the CEO. The organization makes annual contributions to the plan. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN FOR 2022 ARE AS FOLLOWS: $79,646 There were no distributions made from the plan during 2022.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (20 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
Julie Blitchok
CEOSplit Dollar Life Insurance Treated As LoanYes (X)$4,480,403$5,103,794falseYes (true)Yes (true)
(no name)
EXECUTIVEMORTGAGE 25 YRYes (X)$464,000$442,068falseYes (true)Yes (true)
(no name)
EXECUTIVENEW AUTOYes (X)$40,000$30,732falseYes (true)Yes (true)
(no name)
EXECUTIVEMORTGAGE 20 YEARYes (X)$375,000$363,075falseYes (true)Yes (true)
(no name)
EXECUTIVENEW AUTOYes (X)$30,000$26,927falseYes (true)Yes (true)
(no name)
KEY EMPLOYEEMORTGAGE 20 YEARYes (X)$125,000$117,650falseYes (true)Yes (true)
(no name)
KEY EMPLOYEEMORTGAGE 20 YEARYes (X)$233,000$187,037falseYes (true)Yes (true)
(no name)
KEY EMPLOYEEUNSECUREDYes (X)$8,000$4,236falseYes (true)Yes (true)
(no name)
KEY EMPLOYEEMORTGAGE 30 YEARYes (X)$454,000$445,199falseYes (true)Yes (true)
(no name)
KEY EMPLOYEEMORTGAGE 30 YEARYes (X)$110,400$109,822falseYes (true)Yes (true)
(no name)
EXECUTIVEUSED AUTOYes (X)$27,424$9,260falseYes (true)Yes (true)
(no name)
EXECUTIVEMORTGAGE 30 YEARYes (X)$247,800$230,332falseYes (true)Yes (true)
(no name)
EXECUTIVEMORTGAGE 20 YEARYes (X)$140,800$136,055falseYes (true)Yes (true)
(no name)
KEY EMPLOYEEMORTGAGE 7 YEARYes (X)$79,950$68,844falseYes (true)Yes (true)
(no name)
HIGHEST COMPENSATEDMORTGAGE 30 YEARYes (X)$553,500$544,180falseYes (true)Yes (true)
(no name)
HIGHEST COMPENSATEDUSED AUTOYes (X)$36,946$36,537falseYes (true)Yes (true)
(no name)
HIGHEST COMPENSATEDRECREATIONAL VEHICLEYes (X)$75,000$75,000falseYes (true)Yes (true)
(no name)
HIGHEST COMPENSATEDUSED AUTOYes (X)$22,124$9,547falseYes (true)Yes (true)
(no name)
HIGHEST COMPENSATEDMORTGAGE 15 YEARYes (X)$164,000$137,288falseYes (true)Yes (true)
(no name)
HIGHEST COMPENSATEDUSED AUTOYes (X)$19,864$18,476falseYes (true)Yes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$8,096,059TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 1 Description of Organization Mission:Work or reside within the State of Michigan.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe personnel committee is the same as the full board with different leadership & has the authority to act on behalf of the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersEVERY INDIVIDUAL THAT HAS AN ACCOUNT WITH THE CREDIT UNION IS CONSIDERED A MEMBER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyAS A CREDIT UNION, WE HAVE A MEMBERSHIP THAT HAS THE AUTHORITY TO VOTE FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. WE ARE REQUIRED TO HOLD AN ANNUAL MEETING, WHERE THE MEMBERSHIP CAN VOTE FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UP FOR NOMINATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersTHE DECISIONS ARE APPROVED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. THEY ALSO CAN REVIEW THE MONTHLY AND YEAR TO DATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THAT ARE REQUIRED TO BE POSTED IN THE LOBBY. AS FOR DAY TO DAY DECISIONS, THEY DO NOT OVERSEE OR APPROVE ACTIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyA COPY of the Form 990 was PROVIDED FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyALL DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A POLICY STATEMENT ANNUALLY AND TO SUBMIT CHANGES DURING THE YEAR. If there is a conflict of interest with an employee, it is brought up through HR and noted in the file. If there is a conflict of interest with an executive it is noted with both HR and the CEO to be kept in their file, and they would no longer be permitted to sign any contracts.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialWE UTILIZE AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT, AS WELL AS INDUSTRY PUBLICATIONS TO SET THE RANGES OF ALL INDIVIDUALS PAID AT THE CREDIT UNION. ALL SALARY RANGES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT A REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETING. This meeting was last performed in December 2022. This process is documented in executive committee minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesWE UTILIZE AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT, AS WELL AS INDUSTRY PUBLICATIONS TO SET THE RANGES OF ALL INDIVIDUALS PAID AT THE CREDIT UNION. ALL SALARY RANGES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT A REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETING. This meeting was last performed in December 2022. This process is documented in executive committee minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE CREDIT UNIONS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous RevenueFHLB Advance Prepayment penalty - Total Revenue: 457933, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 457933, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; Miscellaneous Income - Total Revenue: 511611, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 511611, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; Life Insurance Income - Total Revenue: 319180, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 319180, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; Visa Growth & Marketing Agreements - Total Revenue: 309768, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 309768, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;