SOUTHEAST COLORADO POWER ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTHEAST COLORADO POWER ASSOCIATION (EIN 84-0147605)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202333189349311303
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-11-14T13:59:54-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EIDE BAILLY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 345 N REID PL STE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SIOUX FALLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 571037034 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 840147605 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHEAST COLORADO POWER ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7193842551 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 521 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LA JUNTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 81050 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KEVIN BRANDON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7193842551 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KEVIN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BRANDON | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LAURIE HANSON CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00851848 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6053391999 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-11-13 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KEVIN BRANDON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 521 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LA JUNTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 81050 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $38,737,318 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SECPA.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1939 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS ON A NOT-FOR-PROFIT BASIS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 68 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $546,519 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $102,657 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,047,803 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $36,454,543 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $37,815,328 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $321,554 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $378,424 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,002,788 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $543,566 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $38,826,688 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $38,737,318 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $34,227 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $39,740 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,446,749 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,602,402 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,385,611 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,176,764 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $33,084,082 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $34,336,289 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $35,950,669 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $39,155,195 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,876,019 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$417,877 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $108,651,331 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $110,977,117 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $46,258,343 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $45,582,577 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $62,392,988 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $65,394,540 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | OUR PRIMARY MISSION IS TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY, RELIABLE, ELECTRIC SERVICE AT A REASONABLE COST TO OUR MEMBERS, IMPROVE THEIR QUALITY OF LIFE THROUGH NEW TECHNOLOGIES AND SERVICES, BE A VISIBLE AND ACTIVE MEMBER OF THE COMMUNITY, AND SERVE OUR MEMBERS WITH RESPECT, COURTESY AND RESPONSIVENESS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | SOLD AND DISTRIBUTED ELECTRICITY TO RURAL MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 79 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 68 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $38,742,114 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,032,928 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CRAIG MCBRAIN | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7193842551 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 521 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LA JUNTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 81050 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RANDY PHILLIPS | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT / DIRECTOR (BEG 4/22) | 1.50 | 0.80 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $6,450 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRAD BUCK | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $6,450 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TRUMAN WRIGHT | |||||||||
| VICE PRES. / PRES. (BEG. 05/22) | 1.20 | 0.65 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $6,375 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAWRENCE BRASE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $6,900 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CLINT ANDERSON | |||||||||
| SECRETARY / VP (BEG. 05/22) | 0.65 | 0.35 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $6,450 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MERLIN RUSHTON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR / SECRETARY (BEG. 05/22) | 1.50 | 0.80 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $6,300 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEVIN KARNEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $6,450 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CRAIG MCBRAIN | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $127,463 | $0 | $59,705 | ||||
| KEVIN BRANDON | |||||||||
| INTERIM CEO / CEO (BEG. 04/22) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $165,170 | $0 | $133,192 | ||||
| MARK HALL | |||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | $151,164 | $0 | $133,706 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KEENAN DAVIS | |||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 40.00 | $134,683 | $0 | $41,033 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MIKE TRUMBLE | |||||||||
| LINE SUPERINTENDENT | 40.00 | $130,478 | $0 | $163,358 | Yes (X) | ||||
| GARRETT WERTZ | |||||||||
| WORKING FOREMAN | 40.00 | $128,831 | $0 | $63,465 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOHN JACKSON | |||||||||
| WORKING FOREMAN | 40.00 | $128,542 | $0 | $26,582 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JACK JOHNSTON | |||||||||
| FORMER CEO | 40.00 | $218,257 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,229,963 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $621,041 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STAMPEDE SERVICES | |||||
| PO BOX 311 | WILEY | CO | 81092 | CONTRACT CONSTRUCTION | $1,231,153 |
| ALTITUDE ENERGYLLC | |||||
| PO BOX 359 | KEENESBURG | CO | 80643 | CONSTRUCTION | $222,753 |
| SUNBELT SOLOMON SERVICES | |||||
| 1922 S MLK JR DRIVE | TEMPLE | TX | 76504 | TRANSFORMER/OCR/ETC REPAIRS | $204,102 |
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO | |||||
| PO BOX 827464 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19182 | TREE TRIMMING | $196,041 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALE OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $37,146,383 | $37,146,383 | |
| CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $370,849 | $370,849 | |
| RENTAL REVENUE | 221000 | $246,000 | $246,000 | |
| EQUITY EARNINGS/(LOSSES) | 221000 | $26,221 | $26,221 | |
| POLE RENTAL REVENUE | 221000 | $25,875 | $25,875 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $37,815,328 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $269,807 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $234,701 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $24,337 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,769 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $108,617 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $108,617 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $108,617 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $108,617 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $543,566 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $188,442 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $276,182 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $78,942 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $543,566 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $38,737,318 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $37,992,471 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $546,519 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $198,328 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,740 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,000 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,602,402 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $722,276 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $454,488 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,220,059 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,099,663 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| FEDERAL INCOME TAXES | -$698 |
| COST OF POWER PURCHASED | $21,920,918 |
| DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC | $2,597,108 |
| DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS | $2,303,894 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,195,345 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,155,195 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $790,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,451,879 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,890,890 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,770,643 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $176,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $147,000 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,265,068 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,771,533 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,919,477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,417,202 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $129,162,011 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $58,792,657 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,503,283 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,369,354 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,668,392 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,694,613 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,622,407 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,619,764 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $815,353 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $735,129 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,651,331 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $110,977,117 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,368,925 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,875,438 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $135,941 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,059,029 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,314,344 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,557,922 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $830,389 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $698,932 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,258,343 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,582,577 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,392,988 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,394,540 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,651,331 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $110,977,117 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$417,877 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $3,419,429 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $625,927 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $625,927 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,345,679 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,198,625 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,147,054 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,289,767 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,746,311 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,543,456 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $112,900,638 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $52,847,721 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $60,052,917 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $70,369,354 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENT IN SECOM | Desc |
| Book Value | $8,694,613 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $8,694,613 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE EXCHANGE PATRONAGE CAPITAL | $392,866 | C |
| NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOPERATIVE PATRONAGE CAPITAL | $166,793 | C |
| NRUCFC | $702,407 | C |
| OTHER | $26,795 | C |
| WESTERN UNITED ELECTRIC SUPPLY | $1,133,424 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN TRI-STATE G&T COOPERATIVE | $16,197,479 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $18,619,764 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO AFFILIATED COMPANY | $1,488 |
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $633,823 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $63,621 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $698,932 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $38,371,846 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $38,371,846 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $365,472 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $365,472 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $38,737,318 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $35,187,321 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $35,187,321 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,967,874 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,967,874 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $39,155,195 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ASSOCIATION IS ORGANIZED UNDER THE COOPERATIVE LAWS OF THE STATE OF COLORADO AND HAS OBTAINED AN EXEMPTION FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER CODE SECTION 501(C)(12). |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INTERCOMPANY LABOR 22,853. RECLASSIFY EXPENSES OUT OF REVENUE 342,619. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ALLOCATION OF MEMBER BENEFIT 3,602,402. INTERCOMPANY LABOR 22,853. RECLASSIFY EXPENSES OUT OF REVENUE 342,619. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 9 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $9,000 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHOLARSHIP PAYMENTS ARE MADE PAYABLE TO THE SCHOOL AND THE RECIPIENT. THE SCHOOL WILL PROVIDE CONFIRMATION THAT THE PAYMENT WAS USED FOR TUITION IF REQUESTED BY THE COOPERATIVE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN BRANDON | ||||||||||||||
| INTERIM CEO / CEO (BEG. 04/22) | $163,512 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,658 | $0 | $108,559 | $0 | $26,127 | $0 | $299,856 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MIKE TRUMBLE | ||||||||||||||
| LINE SUPERINTENDENT | $128,841 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,637 | $0 | $137,510 | $0 | $27,529 | $0 | $295,517 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK HALL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $149,757 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,407 | $0 | $112,454 | $0 | $23,090 | $0 | $286,708 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JACK JOHNSTON | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CEO | $0 | $0 | $99,092 | $0 | $119,165 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $218,257 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GARRETT WERTZ | ||||||||||||||
| WORKING FOREMAN | $125,171 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,660 | $0 | $36,189 | $0 | $28,472 | $0 | $193,492 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CRAIG MCBRAIN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $121,910 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $553 | $0 | $31,193 | $0 | $30,064 | $0 | $188,720 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEENAN DAVIS | ||||||||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | $132,139 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,544 | $0 | $19,781 | $0 | $22,316 | $0 | $176,780 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN JACKSON | ||||||||||||||
| WORKING FOREMAN | $125,520 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,022 | $0 | $15,592 | $0 | $12,143 | $0 | $156,277 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 4A | JACK JOHNSTON RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT IN THE AMOUNT OF $119,165 IN 2022. |
| SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C | COLUMN C INCLUDES THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR EACH PARTICIPANT RATHER THAN THE ACTUAL CONTRIBUTION PAID TO THE PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL CALUE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN ARE AS FOLLOWS: - KEVIN BRANDON $51,796 - MIKE TRUMBLE $66,765 - MARK HALL $53,998 - GARRET WERTZ $16,414 - CRAIG MCBRAIN $13,619 - KEENAN DAVIS $8,329 - JOHN JACKSON $6,150 THE ACTUAL EXPENSE OF THE ASSOCIATION FOR DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN ARE AS FOLLOWS: - KEVIN BRANDON $22,010 - MIKE TRUMBLE $26,241 - MARK HALL $29,391 - GARRET WERTZ $19,394 - CRAIG MCBRAIN $13,472 - KEENAN DAVIS $10,014 - JOHN JACKSON $10,372 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS INDIVIDUAL, JOINT, AND BUSINESS MEMBERS. EACH MEMBERSHIP IS ALLOWED ONE VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE SHALL BE ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD CONSISTS OF 7 DIRECTORS WHO ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP TO SERVE MEMBERS BY RESPONDING TO AND SUPPORTING MEMBER NEEDS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBER APPROVAL IS NEEDED FOR ACTIONS RELATED TO CAPITAL CREDITS AND SIGNIFICANT PROPERTY DISPOSITIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE COMMITTEES WITH BROAD AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT AND PAID PREPARER REVIEW DRAFTS OF FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING. A COPY OF THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: BOARD MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES ARE COVERED BY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS WITH BOARD MEMBERS ARE TAKEN TO THE CEO AND/OR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW. IF A TRANSACTION IS DETERMINED TO BE IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE ORGANIZATION, A VOTE IS TAKEN TO APPROVE THE TRANSACTION. IF A BOARD MEMBER IS DETERMINED TO HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO ABSTAIN FROM DISCUSSION AND VOTING ON THE MATTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD REVIEWS A SALARY SURVEY FOR COOPERATIVE CEOS, ASSESSING THE CEO PERFORMANCE AND EVALUATING COMPENSATION. FOR OFFICERS' SALARIES, THE HR DEPARTMENT UTILIZES AN INDUSTRY-SPECIFIC SALARY SURVEY TO ASSIST IN EVALUATING ANNUAL SALARY ADJUSTMENTS. THE SALARIES OF BOTH THE CEO AND CFO ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | BYLAWS, RATES, TERMS OF SERVICE, AND TAX RETURNS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. AUDITED AND INTERIM FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS PROVIDED TO COOPERATIVE MEMBERS UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | ADMIN AND GENERAL EXPENSES 890,156. COLLECTION EXPENSES 734,836. ALL OTHER EXPENSES 567,453. GENERAL TAXES 2,900. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | UNCLAIMED RETIRED CAPITAL CREDITS 235,481. RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -418,454. ALLOCATION OF MEMBER BENEFIT 3,602,402. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SECOMINC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 27850 HARRIS ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LA JUNTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 81050 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 480707018 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | TELECOMMUNICATION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHEAST COLORADO POWER ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $13,140,886 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $24,629,441 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| SECOM INC | ||
| A | $270,337 | BOOK BASIS |
| SECOM INC | ||
| L | $276,182 | BOOK BASIS |
| SECOM INC | ||
| Q | $59,329 | BOOK BASIS |
| SECOM INC | ||
| S | $63,360 | BOOK BASIS |