STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA (EIN 59-0690965)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202333189349319443
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-11-14T21:40:29+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 346565596 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ERNST & YOUNG US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 N FRANKLIN ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TAMPA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33602 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 590690965 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VyStar Credit Union | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | VYST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9047776000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 76 SOUTH LAURA STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32202 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JIM EDWARDS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9047776000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JIM | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | EDWARDS | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Melanie McPeak | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01346034 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8132254800 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-11-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JIM EDWARDS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 76 SOUTH LAURA STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $661,158,708 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.VYSTARCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1952 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | VYSTAR CREDIT UNION EXISTS TO SERVE THE FINANCIAL NEEDS OF OUR MEMBERS BY PROVIDING QUALITY PRODUCTS AND SERVICES WHILE MAINTAINING FISCAL SOUNDNESS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 2937 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $3,803,914 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $1,845,963 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $503,866,094 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $541,860,360 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $46,844,966 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $103,199,107 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $4,262,910 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $419,143 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $554,973,970 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $645,478,610 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,971,741 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $724,191 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $188,632,140 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $205,868,939 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $257,314,797 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $365,538,476 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $447,918,678 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $572,131,606 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $107,055,292 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $73,347,004 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $11,652,125,153 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $13,659,535,141 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $10,715,904,929 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,916,924,287 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $936,220,224 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $742,610,854 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | VYSTAR CREDIT UNION EXISTS TO SERVE THE FINANCIAL NEEDS OF OUR MEMBERS BY PROVIDING QUALITY PRODUCTS AND SERVICES WHILE MAINTAINING FISCAL SOUNDNESS. OUR PURPOSE IS TO DO GOOD AND OUR CORE VALUE IS TO LEAD BY EXAMPLE IN EVERYTHING WE DO. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE CONSUMER AND BUSINESS LOAN PRODUCTS TO MEMBERS AT COMPETITIVE RATES WITH MINIMUAL OR NO FEES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDE DEPOSIT PRODUCTS TO INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS AND BUSINESS MEMBERS AT COMPETITIVE RATES WITH MINIMUAL OR NO FEES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDE INVESTMENT, INSURANCE, AND TITLE AGENCY SERVICES TO MEMBERS WITH MINIMAL FEES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 220194 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 2937 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (true) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VYSTAR CU - ACCTG DEPT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9047776000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 76 SOUTH LAURA STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32202 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANE R FEARS | ||||||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERIC HATFIELD | ||||||||||
| TREASURER | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PHILLIP K SIDDONS | ||||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM VIVIAN | ||||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $3,217 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GEORGE R BERRY | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JENNIFER LUSK | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $1,409 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JONATHAN HOGAN | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LARRY MYERS | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| VICTOR BLACKSHEAR | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $2,711 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BRIAN E WOLFBURG | ||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $2,098,523 | $0 | $45,591 | ||||
| CHAD MEADOWS | ||||||||||
| COO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $937,088 | $0 | $44,861 | ||||
| James Edwards | ||||||||||
| CFO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $211,510 | $0 | $8,717 | ||||
| JOHN H TURPISH | ||||||||||
| EVP/CFO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $691,859 | $0 | $24,240 | ||||
| JENNY H VIPPERMAN | ||||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $733,331 | $0 | $47,130 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOEL R SWANSON | ||||||||||
| CHIEF MBRSHP EXPERIENCE OFCR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $674,596 | $0 | $46,038 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Kawanza Humphrey | ||||||||||
| Chief Human Resource Officer | 40.0 | 0.0 | $435,899 | $0 | $31,531 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LISA COCHRAN | ||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $831,317 | $0 | $42,523 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RYAN MCINTYRE | ||||||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $528,969 | $0 | $47,601 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DANA KARZAN | ||||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $521,107 | $0 | $31,581 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JENNIFER KOUCHIS | ||||||||||
| SENIOR VP REAL ESTATE LENDING | 40.0 | 0.0 | $337,468 | $0 | $43,031 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Joseph Colca | ||||||||||
| SVP Digital Experience | 40.0 | 0.0 | $373,362 | $0 | $43,662 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LANCE DAVIES | ||||||||||
| CHIEF RISK OFFICER & GENERAL C | 40.0 | 0.0 | $508,462 | $0 | $38,765 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Matthew Burgess | ||||||||||
| Chief Internal Auditor | 40.0 | 0.0 | $351,024 | $0 | $36,240 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ROBERT L DAVIS | ||||||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER | 0.0 | 0.0 | $493,539 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $9,735,391 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $531,511 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 383 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANA B KENYON COMPANY | |||||
| 5772 Timuquana Rd | Jacksonville | FL | 33207 | Construction Services | $17,841,895 |
| DANIS BUILDERS LLC | |||||
| 3233 Newmark Dr | Miamisburg | OH | 45342 | Construction Services | $12,385,021 |
| PSCU | |||||
| 560 Carillon Pkwy | Saint Petersburg | FL | 33716 | Card Services | $12,209,277 |
| VISA USA Inc | |||||
| PO BOX 742233 | Los Angeles | CA | 900742233 | Debit card network | $11,083,495 |
| FIDELITY NATIONAL INFORMATION SERVICES INC | |||||
| 601 Riverside Ave | Jacksonville | FL | 32204 | IT Core Services | $10,737,896 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 232 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $0 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $0 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $0 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 525990 | $374,894,447 | $374,894,447 | |
| FEES & COMMISSIONS | 525990 | $150,039,082 | $145,617,880 | $4,421,202 |
| GAIN ON SALE OF LOANS | 525990 | $3,919,532 | $3,919,532 | |
| CR LIFE & DISAB, GAP, VIS, DEBT PROTECTION | 525990 | $13,007,299 | $13,007,299 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $541,860,360 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $98,626,487 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$617,288 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $99,243,775 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $3,463,742 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $3,413,579 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $50,163 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $50,163 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$568,292 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $618,455 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $16,839,139 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $12,266,519 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $4,572,620 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,572,620 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,572,620 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARKING INCOME | 525990 | $332,024 | $332,024 | |
| COLLECTION ALLOWANCE | 525990 | $36,956 | $36,956 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $368,980 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $645,478,610 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $537,202,890 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $3,803,914 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $104,471,806 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $724,191 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,206,532 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $157,326,373 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,981,326 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,707,302 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,647,406 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,764,882 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $353,653 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,335 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,877,288 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,444,611 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,914,399 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,323,629 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,702,386 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $588,984 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,477,214 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,267,606 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,846,454 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,667,800 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| INTEREST PAID TO MEMBERS | $49,376,151 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES | $20,026,451 |
| LOAN PROGRAMS | $9,570,958 |
| ACCRUED INCOME TAXES | $804,000 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,461,675 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $572,131,606 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,260,415 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,224,703 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $657,140,543 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $313,915,674 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,792,509 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,344,689 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,924,844,649 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,421,025,926 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $612,766,241 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $152,788,681 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $371,705,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $459,977,560 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,341,954,252 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,042,091,436 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,357,845 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,207,004 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,689,001 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,587,335 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $175,380,072 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $231,160,814 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,652,125,153 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,659,535,141 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,983,934 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $134,069,907 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,323,129 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,206,456,522 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,544,597,866 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,576,397,858 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,715,904,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,916,924,287 | EOYAmt |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $936,220,224 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $742,610,854 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $936,220,224 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $742,610,854 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,652,125,153 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,659,535,141 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $73,347,004 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$266,956,374 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $115,443,326 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $115,443,326 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $245,450,107 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $52,966,433 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $192,483,674 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,986,985 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,772,023 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,214,962 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $142,295,231 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $89,050,225 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $53,245,006 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $88,590,592 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $88,590,592 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $459,977,560 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBER DEPOSITS | $10,451,304,522 |
| CONTINGENT LIABILITY | $2,392,650 |
| NON-MEMBER DEPOSITS | $122,700,686 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $10,576,397,858 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $648,790,522 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $3,311,912 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,311,912 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $645,478,610 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $645,478,610 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $575,443,518 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $3,311,912 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $3,311,912 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $572,131,606 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $572,131,606 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | RENTAL EXPENSES - 3311912 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | RENTAL EXPENSES - 3311912 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (12 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consortium of FL Education Foundations | ||||||||
| 3919 W Newberry Rd | 3 | Gainesville | FL | 32607 | 651086820 | 501 (c) 3 | $50,000 | Program Support |
| Downtown Vision Inc | ||||||||
| 214 N Hogan St | 120 | Jacksonville | FL | 32202 | 205076887 | 501 (c) 3 | $140,000 | Program Support |
| Florida State University Foundation | ||||||||
| 325 W College Ave | Tallahassee | FL | 32301 | 596152180 | 501 (c) 3 | $10,000 | Program Support | |
| Florida Theatre | ||||||||
| 128 E Forsyth St | 300 | Jacksonville | FL | 32202 | 592850579 | 501 (c) 3 | $10,000 | Program Support |
| Jacksonville Symphony | ||||||||
| 300 Water St | Ste 200 | Jacksonville | FL | 32202 | 596002520 | 501 (c) 3 | $85,000 | Program Support |
| Jacksonville Zoo and Gardens | ||||||||
| 370 Zoo Parkway | Jacksonville | FL | 32218 | 591319010 | 501 (c) 3 | $250,000 | Program Support | |
| MOSH Jacksonville | ||||||||
| 1025 Museum Circle | Jacksonville | FL | 32207 | 590651090 | 501 (c) 3 | $15,300 | Program Support | |
| Pine Castle | ||||||||
| 4911 Spring Pk Rd | Jacksonville | FL | 32207 | 590704733 | 501 (c) 3 | $25,000 | Program Support | |
| Read USA | ||||||||
| 1001 Mayport Rd | Atlantic Beach | FL | 32233 | 474729513 | 501 (c) 3 | $25,000 | Program Support | |
| University of North FL Foundation Inc | ||||||||
| 1 UNF Dr | Alumni Hall | Jacksonville | FL | 32224 | 237167701 | 501 (c) 3 | $40,000 | Program Support |
| Feeding Northeast Florida | ||||||||
| 1116 Edgewood Ave N | Jacksonville | FL | 32254 | 465014769 | 501 (c) 3 | $16,450 | Program Support | |
| Flagler College | ||||||||
| 74 King Street | St Augustine | FL | 32084 | 591157081 | 501 (c) 3 | $5,560 | Program Support | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 12 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds. | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | VYSTAR CREDIT UNION PROVIDES GRANTS TO QUALIFIED ORGANIZATIONS LISTED ON SCHEDULE I, PART II. VYSTAR MAINTAINS RECORDS TO SUBSTANTIATE THE AMOUNTS OF THE GRANTS GIVEN AND DETERMINES ELIGIBILITY FOR GRANT FUNDS BY CONFIRMING THE EXEMPT STATUS OF THE GRANTEE. ONCE FUNDS ARE TRANSFERRED, THE FILING ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MONITOR THE FUNDS. THE PURPOSE OF THE FUNDS IS AT THE DISCRETION OF THE GRANTEE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN E WOLFBURG | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $1,616,431 | $0 | $448,500 | $0 | $33,592 | $0 | $15,250 | $0 | $30,341 | $0 | $2,144,114 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHAD MEADOWS | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $723,245 | $0 | $178,981 | $0 | $34,862 | $0 | $15,250 | $0 | $29,611 | $0 | $981,949 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN H TURPISH | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/CFO | $176,134 | $0 | $136,573 | $0 | $379,152 | $0 | $15,250 | $0 | $8,990 | $0 | $716,099 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James Edwards | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $51,233 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $110,277 | $0 | $5,096 | $0 | $3,621 | $0 | $220,227 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA COCHRAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $628,315 | $0 | $180,570 | $0 | $22,432 | $0 | $15,250 | $0 | $27,273 | $0 | $873,840 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNY H VIPPERMAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $591,476 | $0 | $130,010 | $0 | $11,845 | $0 | $15,250 | $0 | $31,880 | $0 | $780,461 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOEL R SWANSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MBRSHP EXPERIENCE OFCR | $523,246 | $0 | $130,010 | $0 | $21,340 | $0 | $15,250 | $0 | $30,788 | $0 | $720,634 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN MCINTYRE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | $390,974 | $0 | $111,120 | $0 | $26,875 | $0 | $15,250 | $0 | $32,351 | $0 | $576,570 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kawanza Humphrey | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Human Resource Officer | $390,608 | $0 | $37,040 | $0 | $8,251 | $0 | $15,250 | $0 | $16,281 | $0 | $467,430 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANA KARZAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | $414,125 | $0 | $104,896 | $0 | $2,086 | $0 | $15,250 | $0 | $16,331 | $0 | $552,688 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LANCE DAVIES | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF RISK OFFICER & GENERAL C | $392,046 | $0 | $93,876 | $0 | $22,540 | $0 | $14,875 | $0 | $23,890 | $0 | $547,227 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Joseph Colca | ||||||||||||||
| SVP Digital Experience | $288,445 | $0 | $56,811 | $0 | $28,106 | $0 | $13,031 | $0 | $30,631 | $0 | $417,024 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Matthew Burgess | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Internal Auditor | $254,980 | $0 | $70,218 | $0 | $25,826 | $0 | $12,524 | $0 | $23,716 | $0 | $387,264 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER KOUCHIS | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP REAL ESTATE LENDING | $284,903 | $0 | $51,402 | $0 | $1,163 | $0 | $15,250 | $0 | $27,781 | $0 | $380,499 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT L DAVIS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER | $0 | $0 | $107,300 | $0 | $386,239 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $493,539 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a First-class or charter travel | CERTAIN EXECUTIVES MAY TRAVEL FIRST-CLASS AS BUSINESS NEED DICTATES. THESE INSTANCES ARE CONSIDERED NECESSARY BUSINESS EXPENSES. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companions | TRAVEL FOR COMPANION IS AVAILABLE TO ALL 11 VOLUNTEERS, EXECUTIVE TEAM, AND KEY EMPLOYEES AND IS INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation fees | HEALTH CLUB DUES ARE AVAILABLE TO ALL VYSTAR EMPLOYEES AND IS INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control payment | ROBERT DAVIS WAS AWARDED SEVERANCE IN CONNECTION WITH HIS SEPARATION FROM EMPLOYMENT IN THE AMOUNT OF $386,250. JOHN TURPISH WAS AWARDED SEVERANCE IN CONNECTION WITH HIS SEPARATION FROM EMPLOYMENT IN THE AMOUNT OF $332,698. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | AS A STATE CHARTERED COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION, OUR MEMBERSHIP IS DEFINED GEOGRAPHICALLY. IF YOU LIVE OR WORK WITH THE 49 COUNTIES IN NORTHEAST AND CENTRAL FLORIDA OR THE 18 COUNTIES IN GEORGIA WHERE WE HAVE ESTABLISHED A FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP, THEN YOU AND YOUR FAMILY MEMBERS ARE ELIGIBLE TO BECOME A MEMBER OF VYSTAR CREDIT UNION. IN ADDITION, PAST AND PRESENT MILITARY MEMBERS ALL OVER THE WORLD MAY ALSO BECOME MEMBERS OF VYSTAR CREDIT UNION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | POWER TO ELECT OR APPOINT MEMBERS VYSTAR CREDIT UNION IS A FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE OWNED BY ITS MEMBERS. QUALIFIED MEMBERS MAY SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR AUDIT COMMITTEE. EACH YEAR, THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SELECTS THREE MEMBERS TO SERVE ON THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE ALONG WITH TWO EXISTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS QUALIFIED MEMBERS TO FILL ALL BOARD VACANCIES. HOWEVER, IF A QUALIFIED PETITION NOMINATING AN ADDITIONAL CANDIDATE IS RECEIVED FROM A VYSTAR MEMBER, THEN A BALLOT ELECTION WILL BE HELD. IF A BALLOT ELECTION IS HELD, MEMBERS WHO ARE 18 OR OLDER WILL HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO VOTE FOR THE INDIVIDUALS WHO WILL FILL THE VACANCIES ON THE BOARD FROM THE CANDIDATES SELECTED BY THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE AND THE CANDIDATES SUBMITTED VIA A QUALIFIED PETITION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | DECISIONS RESERVED TO MEMBER OR STOCKHOLDERS PER FLORIDA STATUTES, A PROPOSED MERGER WITH ANOTHER FINANCIAL INSTITUTION AND A PROPOSED CHARTER CHANGE (FEDERAL, STATE OR BANK) ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY A MAJORITY OF THE VOTES CAST BY THE MEMBERS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (CFO) ALONG WITH THE SVP ACCOUNTING. THE COMPLETED 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND CEO FOR THEIR REVIEW BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | VYSTAR HAS A WRITTEN CODE OF ETHICS POLICY WHICH COVERS A VARIETY OF ISSUES, INCLUDING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE CODE OF ETHICS IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND WITH ALL EMPLOYEES. ANYTIME THE CODE OF ETHICS IS REVISED, ALL OFFICIALS AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO READ AND SIGN THE CODE OF ETHICS STATEMENT AND ACKNOWLEDGEMENT FORM. ANNUALLY, ALL OFFICIALS AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND CONFIRM THAT THEY HAVE REVIEWED THE CODE OF ETHICS. EMPLOYEES IN THE ORGANIZATION'S INTERNAL AUDIT DEPARTMENT REGULARLY CONDUCT AUDITS OF OFFICIALS EMPLOYEES' DEPOSITORY AND LOAN ACCOUNTS AT VYSTAR CREDIT UNION TO IDENTIFY SUSPICIOUS ACTIVITY, WHICH HELPS TO MONITOR AND/OR IDENTIFY ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | EACH YEAR VYSTAR CREDIT UNION PARTICIPATES IN ONE OR MORE SENIOR MANAGEMENT SURVEYS THAT ARE CONDUCTED BY AN INDEPENDENT INDUSTRY COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. WE INCLUDE INFORMATION WITH REGARDS TO TIME IN JOB, BASE SALARY, VARIABLE PAY, BENEFITS AND PREREQUISITES. WE ALSO REVIEW 990S OF OTHER CREDIT UNIONS. THE RESULTS OF THESE SURVEYS AND ANALYSES ARE USED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHICH IS COMPRISED OF MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE CEO'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS PROCESS HAS BEEN IN PLACE SINCE AT LEAST 1999 AND WAS IN PLACE FOR THE CURRENT YEAR. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | EACH YEAR VYSTAR CREDIT UNION PARTICIPATES IN LOCAL, REGIONAL, AND NATIONAL COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND CONSULTS WITH INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS TO DETERMINE THE MARKET COMPETITIVENESS OF OUR INTERNAL SALARY PROGRAM. THIS INFORMATION IS USED TO HELP DETERMINE THE RANGE FOR THE VARIOUS PAY LEVELS FOR THESE INDIVIDUALS. THIS PROCESS HAS BEEN IN PLACE SINCE AT LEAST 1999 AND WAS IN PLACE FOR THE CURRENT YEAR. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | VYSTAR CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, PROCEDURES, AND ANNUAL REPORTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. OUR ANNUAL REPORTS ARE AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE FOR THE MOST RECENT FOUR YEARS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VYSTAR FINANCIAL GROUP LLC | |||||||||
| 76 SOUTH LAURA STREET | JACKSONVILLE | FL | 32202 | 593683267 | HOLDNG COMPANY | FL | $93,843 | $14,817,729 | VYSTAR CU |
| VYSTAR INSURANCE AGENCY LLC | |||||||||
| 76 S LAURA STREET | JACKSONVILLE | FL | 32202 | 861900430 | INSURANCE | FL | $2,135,866 | $5,341,060 | VFG |
| VYSTAR TITLE AGENCY LLC | |||||||||
| 76 S LAURA STREET | JACKSONVILLE | FL | 32202 | 861875830 | TITLE AGENCY | FL | $4,847,551 | $8,145,755 | VFG |
| VYSTAR NML LLC | |||||||||
| 76 S LAURA STREET | JACKSONVILLE | FL | 32202 | 861925978 | NON-MEM LOANS | FL | $2,299,929 | $21,508,977 | VFG |