STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNC HEALTH FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNC HEALTH FOUNDATION INC (EIN 56-6057494)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2023-11-15
IRS object ID
202333199349316418
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-15T13:53:36-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135565207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 W 5TH ST STE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityWINSTONSALEMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN566057494EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNC HEALTH FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNCHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9199661201PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1123 W FRANKLIN STREET 510AddressLine1Txt
CityCHAPEL HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27516ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJON ANGIERPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9199661201PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJONPersonFirstNm
Person LastANGIERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSHAWN HUTCHINSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01048557PTIN
Phone3362753394PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJON ANGIERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1123 W FRANKLIN STAddressLine1Txt
CitySTE CHAPEL HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27516ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$73,382,167GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UNCHEALTHFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1949FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE UNC HEALTH FOUNDATION, INC. SECURES FINANCIAL RESOURCES FOR THE UNC SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND UNC HEALTH TO SUPPORT THE HIGHEST QUALITY CLINICAL CARE, LIFE-CHANGING RESEARCH AND INNOVATIVE EDUCATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$81,830,451PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$49,833,230CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,303,808PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,046,510CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,013,638PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,915,930CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$92,147,897PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$57,795,670CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$31,849,087PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$50,174,193CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,034,576PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,634,652CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$4,946,235CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,794,808PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,787,974CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$39,678,471PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$59,596,819CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$52,469,426PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,801,149CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$571,825,040TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$578,700,034TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,361,001TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,129,469TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$566,464,039NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$573,570,565NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE UNC HEALTH FOUNDATION, INC. SECURES FINANCIAL RESOURCES FOR THE UNC SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND UNC HEALTH TO SUPPORT THE HIGHEST QUALITY CLINICAL CARE, LIFE-CHANGING RESEARCH AND INNOVATIVE EDUCATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$50,174,193ExpenseAmt
Grant$50,174,193GrantAmt
Revenue$2,073,002RevenueAmt
DescORIGINALLY CHARTERED IN 1949 AS THE MEDICAL FOUNDATION OF NORTH CLINICAL INC., UNC HEALTH FOUNDATION FOSTERS PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT OF CLINICAL CARE, RESEARCH AND EDUCATION FOR AREAS ACROSS UNC HEALTH, INCLUDING UNC LINEBERGER COMPREHENSIVE CANCER CENTER, UNC CHILDREN'S, THE UNC SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND MANY OTHER DIVISIONS, CENTERS AND INSTITUTES.AT UNC HEALTH FOUNDATION, WE WORK DILIGENTLY FOR THE MEDICALPROFESSIONALS AND HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS WHO IMPROVE HEALTH FOR ALL. WE POWER PHILANTHROPY TO SUPPORT THE HIGHEST QUALITY CLINICAL CARE, LIFE-CHANGING RESEARCH AND INNOVATIVE EDUCATION AT HOME AND AROUND THE WORLD.IN THE PAST FISCAL YEAR, THE FOUNDATION RECEIVED MORE THAN 28,000 GIFTS FROM OVER 12,000 DONORS. CULTIVATION AND STEWARDSHIP PROGRAMS ACROSS THE FOUNDATION INCLUDE RECOGNITION SOCIETIES, DONOR WALLS, ANNUAL REPORTS AND ENDOWMENT IMPACT REPORTS. THE DEVELOPMENT STAFF PERSONALLY ENGAGED WITH DONORS THROUGH PHONE CALLS AND VISITS, ALSO CULTIVATING RELATIONSHIPS THROUGH OUTREACH PROGRAMS AND EVENTS, BOTH ON AND OFF CAMPUS.THE UNC HEALTH FOUNDATION MANAGES OVER 1500 FUNDS, COMPRISED OF ENDOWED, RESTRICTED AND UNRESTRICTED ACCOUNTS. THESE FUNDS SUPPORT THE EXISTING AND EMERGING NEEDS OF UNC HEALTH: RESEARCH, PATIENT CARE AND FAMILY SUPPORT, AND SCHOLARSHIPS.THE PHYSICIANS, SCIENTISTS AND RESEARCHERS AT UNC HEALTH CONSTANTLY STRIVE TO DISCOVER BETTER WAYS TO CARE FOR PATIENTS THROUGH PREVENTING AND TREATING DISEASE. THE FUNDS RAISED BY UNC HEALTH ARE ESSENTIAL TO THE CONTINUED SUCCESS AND PROJECTED NEED FOR BETTER ACCESS TO CARE, BETTER TREATMENTS AND BETTER OUTCOMES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$50,174,193TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document144IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JON ANGIERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9199669692PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1123 W FRANKLIN STREET SUITE 510AddressLine1Txt
CityHILLCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27516ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR STEPHANIE DAVIS
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR FRED M DULA
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR R GORDON GRUBB
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR D RUSSELL HARRIS
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR J CARLTON SHOWALTER
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS KAREN ALBRITTON
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CAM ENARSON MBA
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR E HOOPER HARDISON JR
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR VICTOR KATS
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ED MCMAHAN
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS BILLIE STALLINGS
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR RONALD A BATCHELOR
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS MELISSA DANIELS
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR BUZZ HEIDT
DIRECTOR - TREASURER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR RICHARD H MOORE
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOHN A KIRKLAND JR
DIRECTOR - BOARD CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS ANNE POWELL
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR GRAY REED
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR SAM SIMPSON
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR LISA GILLESPIE
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS MARGARET DE ST AUBIN
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS SHAWNA CANNON LEMON
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR BRYAN LEWIS
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS JOYCE POPE
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS MACHELLE SANDERS
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR LINDSAY SEWELL
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR TERRI PHILLIPS
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR STEVE SKOLSKY
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LESLIE H NELSON-BERNIER
CHIEF PHILANTHROPY & PRES40.000.00$343,376$0$64,156Yes (X)
LEE ANTHONY WAGNER
CFO & ASST. TREASURER40.000.00$147,831$0$25,612Yes (X)
JODI AMBER ROBINETTE
SNR DIR OF DONOR EXPERIENC40.000.00$162,003$0$47,101Yes (X)
MARTIN ALEXANDER BAUCOM
VP FOR DEVELOPMENT40.000.00$253,381$0$41,562Yes (X)
ELI JORDFALD
EX DIR HEALTHCARE PHILANTH40.000.00$163,151$0$29,512Yes (X)
KEELA CASEY LYON
SNR EX DIR DEVELOP & COMM1.000.00$163,151$0$29,512Yes (X)
ELIZABETH H GALL
SNR EX DIR DEVELOP & COMM1.000.00$214,698$0$36,385Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,447,591TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$273,840TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY COUNSELLING SERVICE CO LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1527 MADISON AVENUE 5TH FLAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10022ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesSTRATEGIC CONSULTINGServicesDesc
Compensation$370,000CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$934,662FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$48,898,568AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$6,142,430NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$49,833,230TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,598,633TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,598,633ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,594,793SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,146,916SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$552,123SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$552,123TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$552,123ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$282,509FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$934,662ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$439,581FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$157,072TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$157,072ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISC. REVENUEDesc
Total Revenue Column$2,073,002TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,073,002RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,073,002OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,795,670TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,073,002RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,889,438ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,737,969TotalAmt
Program Services$46,737,969ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,436,224TotalAmt
Program Services$3,436,224ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$411,734TotalAmt
Management And General$411,734ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,307,243TotalAmt
Management And General$1,472,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$834,569FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$383,362TotalAmt
Management And General$296,548ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$86,814FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$350,230TotalAmt
Management And General$228,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$121,504FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,083TotalAmt
Management And General$125,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,439FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,604TotalAmt
Management And General$46,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,510TotalAmt
Management And General$72,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$857,344TotalAmt
Management And General$510,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$347,232FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$836,428TotalAmt
Management And General$232,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$604,368FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,287TotalAmt
Management And General$113,824ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,463FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$616,961TotalAmt
Management And General$606,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,166FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,271TotalAmt
Management And General$11,008ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$132,263FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$396,258TotalAmt
Management And General$106,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$290,163FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,312TotalAmt
Management And General$80,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,695TotalAmt
Management And General$37,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,637FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DEVELOPMENT ASSESSMENT$2,315,623$2,315,623
MISCELLANEOUS$201,681$76,994$124,687

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,596,819TotalAmt
Program Services$50,174,193ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,476,391ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,946,235FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,636,944BOYAmt
EOY$33,323,232EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,516,648BOYAmt
EOY$39,555,862EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$695,161LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$384,538LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$358,544BOYAmt
EOY$310,623EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,569,460BOYAmt
EOY$139,157,571EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$359,601,184BOYAmt
EOY$358,576,888EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,142,260BOYAmt
EOY$7,775,858EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$571,825,040BOYAmt
EOY$578,700,034EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,775,029BOYAmt
EOY$2,023,817EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,585,972BOYAmt
EOY$3,105,652EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,361,001BOYAmt
EOY$5,129,469EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,735,724BOYAmt
EOY$26,837,612EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$540,728,315BOYAmt
EOY$546,732,953EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$566,464,039BOYAmt
EOY$573,570,565EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$571,825,040BOYAmt
EOY$578,700,034EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,801,149ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$8,796,424NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$111,251OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$55,083,145CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,248,664CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$50,568,460CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$81,830,451CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$49,833,230CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$263,563,950TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,102,488CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,251,983CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,744,476CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,981,232CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,957,352CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,037,531TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$58,185,633CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,500,647CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$53,312,936CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$84,811,683CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$53,790,582CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$280,601,481TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$41,346,218SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$239,255,263PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,579,485CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,443,320CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,747,147CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,929,579CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,598,633CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$32,298,164TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$702,165CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$651,801CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$719,946CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,013,638CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,355,511CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,443,061TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$318,342,706TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.75160PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.85350PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$326,660,125BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$13,589,612ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,825,461InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$15,889,437OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$331,185,761EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$336,785,442BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,834,377ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$8,777,299InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$12,182,395OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$326,660,125EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$247,066,527BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,248,008ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$87,778,660InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,307,753OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$336,785,442EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$234,797,526BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,218,140ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,848,259InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$11,797,398OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$247,066,527EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$215,080,882BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,748,703ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,875,471InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,877,530OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$224,827,526EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.03880BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.49250PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.46870TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$695,161OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$384,538DepreciationAmt
Book Value$310,623BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$310,623TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENTS-UNCIF$244,574,986F
ALT. INVESTMENTS$49,246,246F
GOVERNMENT SECURITIES$41,314,367F
ANNUITY CONTRACTS$14,213,603F
COMMON STOCK$9,227,686F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$358,576,888TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LIABILITIES UNDER CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS$52,218
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$3,053,434
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,105,652TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$71,100,278TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$8,796,424NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$3,957,352DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$111,251OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$12,865,027RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$58,235,251RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$439,581OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$439,581RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$57,795,670TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$63,993,752TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$3,957,352DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$439,581OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,396,933ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$59,596,819ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$59,596,819TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED FOR MEDICAL EDUCATION, FACULTY SUPPORT, PATIENT ASSISTANCE AND RESEARCH.
PART X, LINE 2:FIN 48 DISCLOSURE THE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3), EXCEPT ON INCOME DERIVED FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES. AT JUNE 30, 2023 AND 2022, THE FOUNDATION HAS NOT RECORDED ANY TAX LIABILITIES. THE FOUNDATION REVIEWS ITS TAX POSITIONS ANNUALLY AND HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT JUNE 30, 2023 AND 2022.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 111,251.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSE -439,581.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 439,581.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$657,971GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$459,972CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$197,999GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$276,115OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2DESIGN WORKSHOPEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$115,080GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$95,805CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$19,275GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$32,253OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total6OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$444,120GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$378,885CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$65,235GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$26,814RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$104,399OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$1,217,171GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$934,662CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$282,509GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$26,814RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$412,767OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$439,581DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$157,072NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL
209 SOUTH RDCHAPEL HILLNC27599566001393501(C)(3)$46,048,008$0N/AN/ASEE PART IV
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA HEALTH CARE SYSTEM
101 MANNING DRIVECHAPEL HILLNC27514562206970501(C)(3)$689,961$0N/AN/ASEE PART IV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient634RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,436,224CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS MANAGEMENT AT THE UNC HEALTH FOUNDATION AND THE UNC-CH SCHOOL OF MEDICINE/UNC HOSPITALS ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR APPROVING AND MAINTAINING SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION OF GRANT REQUESTS AND DISBURSEMENTS.
SCHEDULE I, PART II, COLUMN H:PURPOSE OF GRANT OR ASSISTANCE SUPPORT EDUCATIONAL, RESEARCH AND PATIENT CARE EFFORTS OF THE UNC-CH SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND UNC HOSPITALS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LESLIE H NELSON-BERNIER
CHIEF PHILANTHROPY & PRES$343,376$0$0$0$0$0$45,970$0$18,186$0$407,532$0$0$0
MARTIN ALEXANDER BAUCOM
VP FOR DEVELOPMENT$241,556$0$11,825$0$0$0$33,851$0$7,711$0$294,943$0$0$0
ELIZABETH H GALL
SNR EX DIR DEVELOP & COMM$204,755$0$9,943$0$0$0$28,674$0$7,711$0$251,083$0$0$0
JODI AMBER ROBINETTE
SNR DIR OF DONOR EXPERIENC$154,348$0$7,655$0$0$0$39,390$0$7,711$0$209,104$0$0$0
ELI JORDFALD
EX DIR HEALTHCARE PHILANTH$155,496$0$7,655$0$0$0$21,801$0$7,711$0$192,663$0$0$0
KEELA CASEY LYON
SNR EX DIR DEVELOP & COMM$155,496$0$7,655$0$0$0$21,801$0$7,711$0$192,663$0$0$0
LEE ANTHONY WAGNER
CFO & ASST. TREASURER$147,831$0$0$0$0$0$19,574$0$6,038$0$173,443$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART II:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUNRELATED ORGANIZATION COMPENSATION THE ORGANIZATION EMPLOYEES RECEIVE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FROM THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL AND UNC HEALTH, AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION PER 990 INSTRUCTIONS. THEIR COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PAY AND EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PRACTICES OF THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE GOVERNMENT. UNC HEALTH HR ALSO DOES AN ANNUAL MARKET SURVEY TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND FOUNDATION PRESIDENT REVIEWED IT IS AT OR BELOW THE LOCAL MARKET RATE OF OTHER COMPARABLE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. THE FOUNDATION PROVIDED COMPENSATION INFORMATION TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO REVIEW FOR FY2023. COMPARATIVE BENCHMARKS WERE PROVIDED FROM THE AAMC AND UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA THAT WERE COMPARED TO ACTUAL SALARIES PAID. IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE SALARIES WERE IN LINE WITH THE BENCHMARKS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Miscellaneous SecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution69ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$6,142,430NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHIRD PARTY UTILIZED THE FOUNDATION UTILIZES EXTERNAL BROKERS TO PROCESS AND SELL DONATED SECURITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BREVIEW OF FORM 990 THE FOUNDATION'S FORM 990 IS POSTED TO A SECURE PORTAL ON ITS WEBSITE AND AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW BY ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR APPROXIMATELY FIVE BUSINESS DAYS BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED WITH THE IRS. THE FOUNDATION'S AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM 990 WITH THE FOUNDATION'S OUTSIDE AUDITORS, AND, UPON APPROVAL BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, THE FINAL FORM 990 IS SUBMITTED FOR FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THE FOUNDATION HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUESTED TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY FORM ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. COMPLIANCE IS MONITORED, AND THE FOUNDATION HAS POLICIES AND PROCEDURES IN PLACE TO ENSURE BOARD COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST RESPONSES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15DETERMINING COMPENSATION EMPLOYEES OF THE UNC HEALTH FOUNDATION ARE LEASED FROM THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL AND FROM UNC HEALTH. THEIR COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PAY AND EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PRACTICES OF THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE GOVERNMENT. UNC HEALTH HR ALSO DOES AN ANNUAL MARKET SURVEY TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND FOUNDATION PRESIDENT REVIEWED THE COMPENSATION PAID TO EACH FOUNDATION EMPLOYEE AND DETERMINED THAT IT IS AT OR BELOW THE LOCAL MARKET RATE OF OTHER COMPARABLE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. THE FOUNDATION PROVIDED COMPENSATION INFORMATION TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO REVIEW FOR FY23. COMPARATIVE BENCHMARKS WERE PROVIDED FROM THE AAMC AND UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA THAT WERE COMPARED TO ACTUAL SALARIES PAID. IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE SALARIES WERE IN LINE WITH THE BENCHMARKS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DISCLOSURE OF GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO PUBLIC IT IS NOT PART OF THE UNC HEALTH FOUNDATION'S WRITTEN POLICIES TO MAKE THESE DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A:COMPENSATION INFORMATION SALARIES, PAYROLL TAXES AND BENEFITS FOR THE UNC HEALTH FOUNDATION EMPLOYEES ARE PAID BY THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL (THE UNIVERSITY) AND BY UNC HEALTH. THE FOUNDATION REIMBURSES THE UNIVERSITY AND UNC HEALTH FOR A PORTION OF THESE PERSONNEL COSTS. THE REMAINDER OF SALARIES, PAYROLL TAXES AND BENEFITS ARE CONTRIBUTED SERVICES.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 111,251.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
GROVER C DALE MD MEDICAL RESEARCH TRUST
123 W FRANKLIN STREET SUITECHAPEL HILLNC27516311474626RESEARCHNC501(C)(3)12UNC HEALTHYes (1)
GROVER C DALE MD SCHOLARSHIP TRUST
123 W FRANKLIN STREET SUITECHAPEL HILLNC27516311474625SCHOLARSHIPSNC501(C)(3)12UNC HEALTHYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt