UNC HEALTH FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNC HEALTH FOUNDATION INC (EIN 56-6057494)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202333199349316418
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-11-15T13:53:36-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 135565207 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KPMG LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 W 5TH ST STE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WINSTONSALEM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 566057494 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNC HEALTH FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNCH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9199661201 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 123 W FRANKLIN STREET 510 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHAPEL HILL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27516 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JON ANGIER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9199661201 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JON | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | ANGIER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SHAWN HUTCHINSON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01048557 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3362753394 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JON ANGIER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 123 W FRANKLIN ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | STE CHAPEL HILL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27516 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $73,382,167 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.UNCHEALTHFOUNDATION.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1949 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE UNC HEALTH FOUNDATION, INC. SECURES FINANCIAL RESOURCES FOR THE UNC SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND UNC HEALTH TO SUPPORT THE HIGHEST QUALITY CLINICAL CARE, LIFE-CHANGING RESEARCH AND INNOVATIVE EDUCATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 28 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 28 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 50 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $81,830,451 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $49,833,230 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $9,303,808 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $6,046,510 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,013,638 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,915,930 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $92,147,897 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $57,795,670 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $31,849,087 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $50,174,193 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,034,576 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,634,652 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $4,946,235 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,794,808 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,787,974 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $39,678,471 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $59,596,819 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $52,469,426 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,801,149 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $571,825,040 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $578,700,034 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,361,001 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,129,469 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $566,464,039 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $573,570,565 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE UNC HEALTH FOUNDATION, INC. SECURES FINANCIAL RESOURCES FOR THE UNC SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND UNC HEALTH TO SUPPORT THE HIGHEST QUALITY CLINICAL CARE, LIFE-CHANGING RESEARCH AND INNOVATIVE EDUCATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $50,174,193 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $50,174,193 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $2,073,002 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ORIGINALLY CHARTERED IN 1949 AS THE MEDICAL FOUNDATION OF NORTH CLINICAL INC., UNC HEALTH FOUNDATION FOSTERS PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT OF CLINICAL CARE, RESEARCH AND EDUCATION FOR AREAS ACROSS UNC HEALTH, INCLUDING UNC LINEBERGER COMPREHENSIVE CANCER CENTER, UNC CHILDREN'S, THE UNC SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND MANY OTHER DIVISIONS, CENTERS AND INSTITUTES.AT UNC HEALTH FOUNDATION, WE WORK DILIGENTLY FOR THE MEDICALPROFESSIONALS AND HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS WHO IMPROVE HEALTH FOR ALL. WE POWER PHILANTHROPY TO SUPPORT THE HIGHEST QUALITY CLINICAL CARE, LIFE-CHANGING RESEARCH AND INNOVATIVE EDUCATION AT HOME AND AROUND THE WORLD.IN THE PAST FISCAL YEAR, THE FOUNDATION RECEIVED MORE THAN 28,000 GIFTS FROM OVER 12,000 DONORS. CULTIVATION AND STEWARDSHIP PROGRAMS ACROSS THE FOUNDATION INCLUDE RECOGNITION SOCIETIES, DONOR WALLS, ANNUAL REPORTS AND ENDOWMENT IMPACT REPORTS. THE DEVELOPMENT STAFF PERSONALLY ENGAGED WITH DONORS THROUGH PHONE CALLS AND VISITS, ALSO CULTIVATING RELATIONSHIPS THROUGH OUTREACH PROGRAMS AND EVENTS, BOTH ON AND OFF CAMPUS.THE UNC HEALTH FOUNDATION MANAGES OVER 1500 FUNDS, COMPRISED OF ENDOWED, RESTRICTED AND UNRESTRICTED ACCOUNTS. THESE FUNDS SUPPORT THE EXISTING AND EMERGING NEEDS OF UNC HEALTH: RESEARCH, PATIENT CARE AND FAMILY SUPPORT, AND SCHOLARSHIPS.THE PHYSICIANS, SCIENTISTS AND RESEARCHERS AT UNC HEALTH CONSTANTLY STRIVE TO DISCOVER BETTER WAYS TO CARE FOR PATIENTS THROUGH PREVENTING AND TREATING DISEASE. THE FUNDS RAISED BY UNC HEALTH ARE ESSENTIAL TO THE CONTINUED SUCCESS AND PROJECTED NEED FOR BETTER ACCESS TO CARE, BETTER TREATMENTS AND BETTER OUTCOMES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $50,174,193 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 144 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 28 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 28 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JON ANGIER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9199669692 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 123 W FRANKLIN STREET SUITE 510 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HILL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27516 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR STEPHANIE DAVIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR FRED M DULA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR R GORDON GRUBB | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR D RUSSELL HARRIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR J CARLTON SHOWALTER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MS KAREN ALBRITTON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR CAM ENARSON MBA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR E HOOPER HARDISON JR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR VICTOR KATS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR ED MCMAHAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MS BILLIE STALLINGS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR RONALD A BATCHELOR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MS MELISSA DANIELS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR BUZZ HEIDT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR - TREASURER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MR RICHARD H MOORE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR JOHN A KIRKLAND JR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR - BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MS ANNE POWELL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR GRAY REED | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR SAM SIMPSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR LISA GILLESPIE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MS MARGARET DE ST AUBIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MS SHAWNA CANNON LEMON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR BRYAN LEWIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MS JOYCE POPE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MS MACHELLE SANDERS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR LINDSAY SEWELL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR TERRI PHILLIPS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR STEVE SKOLSKY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LESLIE H NELSON-BERNIER | ||||||||
| CHIEF PHILANTHROPY & PRES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $343,376 | $0 | $64,156 | Yes (X) | ||
| LEE ANTHONY WAGNER | ||||||||
| CFO & ASST. TREASURER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $147,831 | $0 | $25,612 | Yes (X) | ||
| JODI AMBER ROBINETTE | ||||||||
| SNR DIR OF DONOR EXPERIENC | 40.00 | 0.00 | $162,003 | $0 | $47,101 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARTIN ALEXANDER BAUCOM | ||||||||
| VP FOR DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $253,381 | $0 | $41,562 | Yes (X) | ||
| ELI JORDFALD | ||||||||
| EX DIR HEALTHCARE PHILANTH | 40.00 | 0.00 | $163,151 | $0 | $29,512 | Yes (X) | ||
| KEELA CASEY LYON | ||||||||
| SNR EX DIR DEVELOP & COMM | 1.00 | 0.00 | $163,151 | $0 | $29,512 | Yes (X) | ||
| ELIZABETH H GALL | ||||||||
| SNR EX DIR DEVELOP & COMM | 1.00 | 0.00 | $214,698 | $0 | $36,385 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,447,591 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $273,840 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | Yes (1) | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMMUNITY COUNSELLING SERVICE CO LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 527 MADISON AVENUE 5TH FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10022 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | STRATEGIC CONSULTING | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $370,000 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $934,662 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $48,898,568 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $6,142,430 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $49,833,230 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,598,633 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,598,633 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,594,793 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $15,146,916 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$552,123 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$552,123 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$552,123 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $282,509 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $934,662 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $439,581 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$157,072 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$157,072 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISC. REVENUE | Desc |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,073,002 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,073,002 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,073,002 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $57,795,670 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,073,002 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,889,438 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,737,969 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,737,969 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,436,224 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,436,224 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $411,734 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $411,734 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,307,243 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,472,674 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $834,569 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $383,362 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $296,548 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $86,814 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $350,230 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $228,726 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $121,504 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $182,083 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $125,644 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $56,439 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,604 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $46,604 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,510 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $72,510 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $857,344 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $510,112 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $347,232 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $836,428 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $232,060 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $604,368 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $182,287 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $113,824 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $68,463 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $616,961 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $606,795 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,166 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $143,271 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,008 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $132,263 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $396,258 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $106,095 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $290,163 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,312 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $80,312 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,695 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $37,058 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,637 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEVELOPMENT ASSESSMENT | $2,315,623 | $2,315,623 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $201,681 | $76,994 | $124,687 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,596,819 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,174,193 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,476,391 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,946,235 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,636,944 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,323,232 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,516,648 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,555,862 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $695,161 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $384,538 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $358,544 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $310,623 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $131,569,460 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $139,157,571 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $359,601,184 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $358,576,888 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,142,260 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,775,858 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $571,825,040 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $578,700,034 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,775,029 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,023,817 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,585,972 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,105,652 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,361,001 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,129,469 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,735,724 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,837,612 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $540,728,315 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $546,732,953 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $566,464,039 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $573,570,565 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $571,825,040 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $578,700,034 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,801,149 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $8,796,424 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $111,251 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $55,083,145 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $26,248,664 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $50,568,460 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $81,830,451 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $49,833,230 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $263,563,950 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,102,488 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,251,983 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,744,476 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,981,232 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,957,352 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $17,037,531 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $58,185,633 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $30,500,647 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $53,312,936 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $84,811,683 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $53,790,582 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $280,601,481 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $41,346,218 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $239,255,263 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,579,485 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,443,320 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,747,147 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,929,579 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,598,633 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $32,298,164 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $702,165 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $651,801 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $719,946 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,013,638 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,355,511 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,443,061 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $318,342,706 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.75160 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.85350 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $326,660,125 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $13,589,612 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,825,461 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $15,889,437 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $331,185,761 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $336,785,442 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $10,834,377 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$8,777,299 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $12,182,395 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $326,660,125 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $247,066,527 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $12,248,008 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $87,778,660 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $10,307,753 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $336,785,442 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $234,797,526 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $15,218,140 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $8,848,259 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $11,797,398 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $247,066,527 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $215,080,882 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,748,703 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $13,875,471 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $5,877,530 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $224,827,526 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.03880 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.49250 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.46870 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $695,161 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $384,538 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $310,623 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $310,623 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENTS-UNCIF | $244,574,986 | F |
| ALT. INVESTMENTS | $49,246,246 | F |
| GOVERNMENT SECURITIES | $41,314,367 | F |
| ANNUITY CONTRACTS | $14,213,603 | F |
| COMMON STOCK | $9,227,686 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $358,576,888 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LIABILITIES UNDER CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS | $52,218 |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $3,053,434 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,105,652 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $71,100,278 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $8,796,424 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $3,957,352 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $111,251 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $12,865,027 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $58,235,251 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$439,581 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$439,581 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $57,795,670 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $63,993,752 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $3,957,352 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $439,581 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $4,396,933 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $59,596,819 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $59,596,819 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED FOR MEDICAL EDUCATION, FACULTY SUPPORT, PATIENT ASSISTANCE AND RESEARCH. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | FIN 48 DISCLOSURE THE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3), EXCEPT ON INCOME DERIVED FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES. AT JUNE 30, 2023 AND 2022, THE FOUNDATION HAS NOT RECORDED ANY TAX LIABILITIES. THE FOUNDATION REVIEWS ITS TAX POSITIONS ANNUALLY AND HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT JUNE 30, 2023 AND 2022. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 111,251. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE -439,581. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 439,581. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GOLF TOURNAMENT | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $657,971 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $459,972 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $197,999 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $276,115 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | DESIGN WORKSHOP | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $115,080 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $95,805 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $19,275 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $32,253 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 6 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $444,120 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $378,885 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $65,235 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Other Events | $26,814 | RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $104,399 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $1,217,171 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $934,662 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $282,509 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $26,814 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $412,767 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $439,581 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$157,072 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL | ||||||||||
| 209 SOUTH RD | CHAPEL HILL | NC | 27599 | 566001393 | 501(C)(3) | $46,048,008 | $0 | N/A | N/A | SEE PART IV |
| UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA HEALTH CARE SYSTEM | ||||||||||
| 101 MANNING DRIVE | CHAPEL HILL | NC | 27514 | 562206970 | 501(C)(3) | $689,961 | $0 | N/A | N/A | SEE PART IV |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 634 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $3,436,224 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | N/A | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | N/A | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 2: | MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS MANAGEMENT AT THE UNC HEALTH FOUNDATION AND THE UNC-CH SCHOOL OF MEDICINE/UNC HOSPITALS ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR APPROVING AND MAINTAINING SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION OF GRANT REQUESTS AND DISBURSEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE I, PART II, COLUMN H: | PURPOSE OF GRANT OR ASSISTANCE SUPPORT EDUCATIONAL, RESEARCH AND PATIENT CARE EFFORTS OF THE UNC-CH SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND UNC HOSPITALS. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LESLIE H NELSON-BERNIER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PHILANTHROPY & PRES | $343,376 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $45,970 | $0 | $18,186 | $0 | $407,532 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARTIN ALEXANDER BAUCOM | ||||||||||||||
| VP FOR DEVELOPMENT | $241,556 | $0 | $11,825 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,851 | $0 | $7,711 | $0 | $294,943 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH H GALL | ||||||||||||||
| SNR EX DIR DEVELOP & COMM | $204,755 | $0 | $9,943 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,674 | $0 | $7,711 | $0 | $251,083 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JODI AMBER ROBINETTE | ||||||||||||||
| SNR DIR OF DONOR EXPERIENC | $154,348 | $0 | $7,655 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $39,390 | $0 | $7,711 | $0 | $209,104 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELI JORDFALD | ||||||||||||||
| EX DIR HEALTHCARE PHILANTH | $155,496 | $0 | $7,655 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,801 | $0 | $7,711 | $0 | $192,663 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEELA CASEY LYON | ||||||||||||||
| SNR EX DIR DEVELOP & COMM | $155,496 | $0 | $7,655 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,801 | $0 | $7,711 | $0 | $192,663 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEE ANTHONY WAGNER | ||||||||||||||
| CFO & ASST. TREASURER | $147,831 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,574 | $0 | $6,038 | $0 | $173,443 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PART II: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | UNRELATED ORGANIZATION COMPENSATION THE ORGANIZATION EMPLOYEES RECEIVE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FROM THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL AND UNC HEALTH, AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION PER 990 INSTRUCTIONS. THEIR COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PAY AND EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PRACTICES OF THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE GOVERNMENT. UNC HEALTH HR ALSO DOES AN ANNUAL MARKET SURVEY TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND FOUNDATION PRESIDENT REVIEWED IT IS AT OR BELOW THE LOCAL MARKET RATE OF OTHER COMPARABLE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. THE FOUNDATION PROVIDED COMPENSATION INFORMATION TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO REVIEW FOR FY2023. COMPARATIVE BENCHMARKS WERE PROVIDED FROM THE AAMC AND UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA THAT WERE COMPARED TO ACTUAL SALARIES PAID. IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE SALARIES WERE IN LINE WITH THE BENCHMARKS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Miscellaneous SecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 69 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $6,142,430 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 32B: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THIRD PARTY UTILIZED THE FOUNDATION UTILIZES EXTERNAL BROKERS TO PROCESS AND SELL DONATED SECURITIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | REVIEW OF FORM 990 THE FOUNDATION'S FORM 990 IS POSTED TO A SECURE PORTAL ON ITS WEBSITE AND AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW BY ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR APPROXIMATELY FIVE BUSINESS DAYS BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED WITH THE IRS. THE FOUNDATION'S AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM 990 WITH THE FOUNDATION'S OUTSIDE AUDITORS, AND, UPON APPROVAL BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, THE FINAL FORM 990 IS SUBMITTED FOR FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THE FOUNDATION HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUESTED TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY FORM ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. COMPLIANCE IS MONITORED, AND THE FOUNDATION HAS POLICIES AND PROCEDURES IN PLACE TO ENSURE BOARD COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST RESPONSES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | DETERMINING COMPENSATION EMPLOYEES OF THE UNC HEALTH FOUNDATION ARE LEASED FROM THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL AND FROM UNC HEALTH. THEIR COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PAY AND EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PRACTICES OF THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE GOVERNMENT. UNC HEALTH HR ALSO DOES AN ANNUAL MARKET SURVEY TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND FOUNDATION PRESIDENT REVIEWED THE COMPENSATION PAID TO EACH FOUNDATION EMPLOYEE AND DETERMINED THAT IT IS AT OR BELOW THE LOCAL MARKET RATE OF OTHER COMPARABLE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. THE FOUNDATION PROVIDED COMPENSATION INFORMATION TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO REVIEW FOR FY23. COMPARATIVE BENCHMARKS WERE PROVIDED FROM THE AAMC AND UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA THAT WERE COMPARED TO ACTUAL SALARIES PAID. IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE SALARIES WERE IN LINE WITH THE BENCHMARKS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DISCLOSURE OF GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO PUBLIC IT IS NOT PART OF THE UNC HEALTH FOUNDATION'S WRITTEN POLICIES TO MAKE THESE DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A: | COMPENSATION INFORMATION SALARIES, PAYROLL TAXES AND BENEFITS FOR THE UNC HEALTH FOUNDATION EMPLOYEES ARE PAID BY THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL (THE UNIVERSITY) AND BY UNC HEALTH. THE FOUNDATION REIMBURSES THE UNIVERSITY AND UNC HEALTH FOR A PORTION OF THESE PERSONNEL COSTS. THE REMAINDER OF SALARIES, PAYROLL TAXES AND BENEFITS ARE CONTRIBUTED SERVICES. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 111,251. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROVER C DALE MD MEDICAL RESEARCH TRUST | ||||||||||
| 123 W FRANKLIN STREET SUITE | CHAPEL HILL | NC | 27516 | 311474626 | RESEARCH | NC | 501(C)(3) | 12 | UNC HEALTH | Yes (1) |
| GROVER C DALE MD SCHOLARSHIP TRUST | ||||||||||
| 123 W FRANKLIN STREET SUITE | CHAPEL HILL | NC | 27516 | 311474625 | SCHOLARSHIPS | NC | 501(C)(3) | 12 | UNC HEALTH | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |