STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COOPERATIVE TEACHERS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COOPERATIVE TEACHERS CREDIT UNION (EIN 75-0905956)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-15
IRS object ID
202333199349331878
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-15T20:39:19-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN750905956EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cooperative Teachers Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOOPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9035612603PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11424 WSW Loop 323AddressLine1Txt
CityTylerCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75701ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMary FulmerPersonNm
Person TitleVice PresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2023-11-15SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMaryPersonFirstNm
Person LastFulmerPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTimothy MillerPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11424 WSW Loop 323AddressLine1Txt
CityTylerCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$35,381,561GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.coopteachers.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Formation1953FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionENCOURAGES THRIFT (SAVINGS) AND PROVIDES CREDIT (LOANS) TO ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee33TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$16,992TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$1,254NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,534,232PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,854,978CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$980,859PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$2,755,519CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$109,377PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$21,226CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,624,468PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,120,685CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$128,623PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$139,230CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$777,374PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$726,308CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,004,772PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,939,520CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,376,077PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,942,822CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,286,846PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,747,880CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$337,622PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,627,195CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$138,383,363TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$124,846,227TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$124,221,509TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$117,327,754TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,161,854NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,518,473NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCOOPERATIVE TEACHERS CREDIT UNION ENCOURAGES THRIFT (SAVINGS), PROVIDES CREDIT POSSIBLITIES AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE RATE AND ADEQUATE SERVICES FOR THE MEMBERSHIP IN ORDER TO ENHANCE SOCIAL AND PERSONAL GROWTH THROUGH SOUND MONEY MANAGEMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescCOOPERATIVE TEACHERS CREDIT UNION'S SHARE ACCOUNTS OFFER ADVANTAGES TO MEMBERS OF ALL AGES. MEMBERS SAVINGS ACCOUNTS PAY DIVIDENDS QUARTLER AND OFFER ACCESS THROUGH HOME BANKING VIA THE INTERNET OR TELEPHONE, MOBILE BANKING, AND ATM'S WORLDWIDE. SPECIAL SAVINGS ACCOUNTS ARE DESIGNED FOR CHILDREN TO ENCOURAGE THE DEVELOPMENT OF CONSISTENT SAVINGS HABITS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCOOPERATIVE TEACHERS CREDIT UNION PROVIDES CHECKING ACCOUNTS FOR MEMBERS WITH VARIOUS FEATURES, FROM FREE ACCOUNTS TO THOSE THAT OFFER DIVIDENDS THAT ARE PAID QUARTERLY. ADDITIONALLY, THE CREDIT UNION EXTENDS THE REACH OF THESE ACCOUNTS BY OFFERING DEBIT CARDS, INTERNET ACCOUNT ACCESS, AND AN INTERNET BILL PAY PLATFORM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCOOPERATIVE TEACHERS CREDIT UNION HAS PROVIDED VEHICLE LOANS SINCE ITS EARLY YEARS. THE CONSUMER LOAN PRODUCT LINE NOW INCLUDES EFFICIENT UNDERWRITIING AND FLEXIBLE OFFERING FOR RECREATIONAL VEHICLES, BOATS, AND MOTORCYCLES. CREDIT LIFE AND DISABILITY INSURANCE IS AVAILABLE ON ANY OF THESE LOANS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2622IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee33EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTim MillerPersonNm
Phone9035612603PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11424 WSW Loop 323AddressLine1Txt
CityTylerCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75701ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Timothy Miller
President & CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$192,250$0$29,362
Sarah Parlett
Vice President40.000.00Yes (X)$90,913$0$6,973
Mary Fulmer
Vice President40.000.00Yes (X)$84,358$0$8,952
Nathan Gillen
Vice President40.000.00Yes (X)$83,892$0$6,973
David Apperley
Vice President40.000.00Yes (X)$40,333$0$3,990
Matt Horton
Vice President40.000.00Yes (X)$26,006$0$776
Wayne Boshears
Chairman1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lynne Stainback
Vice Chairman1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Zeb Cantley
Secretary1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
James Hayden
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gary Howell
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Cynthia Johnson
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ora Taylor
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$517,752TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$57,026TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Crosspointe Mgmt Group
1658 W Grande Blvd Ste 100TylerTX75703Lease for Branch Location$164,194
Fiserv
PO BOX 208457DallasTX75320Credit Union Processor$162,216
Strum Agency Inc
2033 6th Ste 600SeattleWA98121Marketing Analytics$102,800
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FEES & CHARGES$518,400$513,599$4,801
LOAN INTEREST$4,832,258$4,832,258
OTHER NON-INTEREST INC$504,320$492,129$12,191
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,854,978TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$727,763TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$727,763RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$228,777RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$207,551RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$21,226RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,226TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,226RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$28,570,043SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$32,053,325SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$3,483,282SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,483,282TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$3,483,282RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,120,685TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,103,693RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$16,992UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,230TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$726,308TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$574,778TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$935,618TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,680TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,123TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,321TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,371TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,312TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,622TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$232,083TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$475,500TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$489,817TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,708TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,301TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$466,582TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$544,622TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,939TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROV FOR LOAN LOSSES$1,514,541
Loan Servicing Expense-Tax$433,978
Postage and Shipping$47,235
MISC EXP$2,217

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$6TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,747,880TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,679,317BOYAmt
EOY$926,126EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,569,704BOYAmt
EOY$4,075,331EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,017,871BOYAmt
EOY$95,003,320EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$217,251BOYAmt
EOY$194,617EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,189,980LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,766,574LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,639,379BOYAmt
EOY$7,423,406EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,720,106BOYAmt
EOY$13,107,752EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,539,735BOYAmt
EOY$4,115,675EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,383,363BOYAmt
EOY$124,846,227EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,202,540BOYAmt
EOY$1,908,131EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,435BOYAmt
EOY$265,912EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,870,534BOYAmt
EOY$115,153,711EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,221,509BOYAmt
EOY$117,327,754EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,161,854BOYAmt
EOY$7,518,473EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,161,854BOYAmt
EOY$7,518,473EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,383,363BOYAmt
EOY$124,846,227EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,627,195ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,016,189NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,569,438OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,569,438BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,535,157OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$569,779DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,965,378BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,364,856OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$975,732DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,389,124BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$812,166OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$503,747DepreciationAmt
Book Value$308,419BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,908,363OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$717,316DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,191,047BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,423,406TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (26 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
12 MONTH CD IRA TRADITIONAL$484,897
12 MONTH CERTIFICATES$7,064,453
18 MONTH CERTIFICATES$130,797
24 MONTH CERTIFICATES$288,608
36 MONTH CERTIFICATES$307,254
48 MONTH CERTIFICATES$17,078
6 MONTH CERTIFICATES$19,317,455
6 MONTH IRA TRADITIONAL$175,184
60 MONTH CERTIFICATES$187,966
BASIC CHECKING/CP RECLASSIFY$32,033
CASHIER'S CHECK$1
CHRISTMAS CLUB$2,930
CLUBS & ORGAN SHARES$14,538
FHLB ADVANCES$14,169,436
FREE BASIC CHECKING$4,781,916
INVESTORS CLUB DEPOSITS$34,493,988
IRA EDUCATION COVERDELL SHARE ACCT$816
IRA ROTH SHARE ACCT.$93,381
IRA STARTER SHARE ACCT.$2,922,235
KIDS CLUB$115,849
MONEY ORDERS$1
Rounding$1
SHAREDRAFT ACCT FDA$6,598,732
SHAREDRAFT/REAL$14,722
SHARES REGULAR TYPE$23,482,262
YOUTH CERTIFICATE$457,178
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$115,153,711TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,913,134TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$207,551OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$207,551RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,120,685RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,120,685TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,955,431TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$207,551OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$207,551ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,747,880ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,747,880TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b: Explanation of escrow account liabilityESCROW ACCOUNTS FOR MEMBER HOME LOANS. PROPERTY TAXES AND INSURANCE ARE HELD IN ESCROW.
Part X : FIN48 FootnotePart x: Line 2: THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER IRC 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES.THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES, AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITIES RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUTATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETEREMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND 2021.THE CREDIT UNION'S 2019 THROUGH 2021 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SRENTAL EXPENSES $207551

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTimothy MillerPersonNm
TitlePresident & CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$128,050BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$64,200BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Other Compensation Filing Org$5,960OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$29,362NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$227,572TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6ENTITY IS A NON-PROFIT STATE CHARTER CREDIT UNION. ACCOUNT HOLDERS ARE MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bNo review was or will be conducted.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cAN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT IS REQUIRED
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aCTCU USES A THIRD PARTY TO ANALYZE COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES AND COMPARE TO RELATED POSITIONS IN THE MARKET.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15bCTCU USES A THIRD PARTY TO ANALYZE COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES AND COMPARE TO RELATED POSITIONS IN THE MARKET.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19THE CREDIT UNION IS IN COMPLIANCE WITH ALL APPLICABLE RULES AND REGULATIONS REGARDING PROVIDING INFORMATION TO THE PUBLIC. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBY, IN A NEWSLETTER, AND ARE AVAIALBE UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Rounding = $3
FORM 990, ITEM K, OTHER FORM OF ORGANIZATION:CREDIT UNION
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4D, OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES:COOPERATIVE TEACHERS CREDIT UNION PROVIDES MORTGAGE LOANS TO QUALIFYING MEMBERS. THE MORTGAGE LOAN PROGRAM INCLUDES EFFICIENT UNDERWRITING AND RESELLING LONG TERM FIXED RATE MORTGAGES ON A SECONDARY MARKET.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B:THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE THE GOVERNING BODY. THERE ARE 7 VOTING MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DURING THEIR REGULAR MONTHLY MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18:DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS FOR REVIEW IN OUR OFFICES UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CTCU FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11424 WSW LOOP 323AddressLine1Txt
CityTYLERCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN814173338EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS AND RECOGNITIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusPFPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COOPERATIVE TEACHERS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CTCU FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypebTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$137,380InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCashMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt