BOULDER CITY HOSPITAL INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BOULDER CITY HOSPITAL INC (EIN 88-0065829)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-11-17
- IRS object ID
- 202333219349301288
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-11-17T13:54:51-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Eide Bailly LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 554027033 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 880065829 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Boulder City Hospital Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BOUL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7022934111 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 901 Adams Blvd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boulder City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 89005 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Doug Lewis | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7022934111 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-11-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Doug | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Lewis | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Kim Hunwardsen CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00484560 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6122536500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-11-17 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Thomas Maher | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 901 Adams Blvd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boulder City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 89005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $33,069,112 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.bchcares.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1954 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NV | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Provide health care services to residents of Clark County and surrounding areas in southern Nevada. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 333 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,021,451 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $558,534 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $29,694,861 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $27,802,799 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $13 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $17 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$12,967 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $4,697,657 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $31,703,358 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $33,059,007 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,075,168 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,381,180 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,068,758 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,517,649 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $31,143,926 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $34,898,829 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $559,432 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,839,822 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $36,131,938 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $33,797,315 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $33,523,382 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $32,733,307 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,608,556 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,064,008 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Boulder City Hospital seeks to continually improve the quality of the care and service to our patients, guests, and physicians. We promote effective and efficient utilization of available resources to ensure long-term financial viability. Boulder City Hospital seeks to earn the trust of the residents of Boulder City, neighboring communities and area visitors by meeting their health care needs with compassion, integrity, and sincerity without regard to one's ability to pay. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $28,030,219 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $27,802,799 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Boulder City Hospital operates a 25-bed critical access hospital (CAH), a 47-bed long-term care facility, and a 10-bed geriatric behavioral medicine center. Boulder City Hospital provides emergency services, a behavioral medicine center, a long-term care facility and a skilled nursing unit. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $28,030,219 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | Yes (1) | OperateHospitalInd |
| Audited Financial Stmt Att | Yes (1) | AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 14 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 333 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | 0 | Form8899Filedind |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Frey Belete | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7022934111 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 901 Adams Blvd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boulder City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 89005 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bret Runion | ||||||||
| President | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sue Manteris | ||||||||
| Vice President | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Barbara Muphey Framke | ||||||||
| Secretary | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jay Booth | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Cynthia Anderson | ||||||||
| Director | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Alan Bowman | ||||||||
| Director | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kathy Calhoun | ||||||||
| Director | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Scott Hinson | ||||||||
| Director | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Derek Meeks | ||||||||
| Director | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Bruce Woodbury | ||||||||
| Director | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jennifer Zischke | ||||||||
| Director | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Wendell Whitman | ||||||||
| Director | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Doug Lewis | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $186,110 | $0 | $3,721 | |||
| Thomas Maher | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $365,634 | $0 | $6,100 | |||
| Andre Pastian | ||||||||
| CNO | 40.00 | $157,402 | $0 | $112 | Yes (X) | |||
| Rae Cummings | ||||||||
| COO | 40.00 | $158,711 | $0 | $3,057 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ann Richner | ||||||||
| Pharmacist | 40.00 | $146,949 | $0 | $2,976 | Yes (X) | |||
| Anna Chan | ||||||||
| RN | 40.00 | $151,805 | $0 | $2,985 | Yes (X) | |||
| Laurie Sinett | ||||||||
| House Supervisor ER | 40.00 | $167,666 | $0 | $650 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michelle Hancock | ||||||||
| RN | 40.00 | $148,281 | $0 | $3,035 | Yes (X) | |||
| Roger Kent Waddington | ||||||||
| Pharmacist | 40.00 | $154,566 | $0 | $2,367 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,637,124 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $25,003 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 37 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Horizon Health | |||||
| PO Box 840839 | Dallas | TX | 752840839 | Physic Department Managing Partner | $1,402,814 |
| MEDSMART | |||||
| 1701 GreenValley Pkwy | Henderson | NV | 890745886 | Imaging Staffing Services | $594,882 |
| EMCARE | |||||
| 7032 Collections CTR DR | Chicago | IL | 60693 | Physician Staffing ER | $585,438 |
| Sysco Food Services | |||||
| 6201 East Centennial Parkway | Las Vegas | NV | 89005 | Food Services | $450,360 |
| Craig Jorgenson MD | |||||
| 1000 Green Valley PKWAY | Henderson | NV | 890746170 | Inpatent Physician Services | $243,768 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 24 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $260,343 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $298,191 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $558,534 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Net Patient Service Revenue | Desc |
| Business | 621500 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $27,551,209 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $27,551,209 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $251,590 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $251,590 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $27,802,799 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $17 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $8,200 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $10,105 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$1,905 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,905 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,905 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Employee Retension Credit | Desc |
| Business | 621500 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $4,699,562 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,699,562 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $4,699,562 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,059,007 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $27,802,799 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,697,674 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $874,747 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $874,747 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,779,834 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,974,046 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,805,788 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $179,938 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $148,260 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,678 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,405,974 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,649,128 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $756,846 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,140,687 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $961,284 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $179,403 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,639 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,639 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $107,708 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $107,708 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,035,156 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,645,788 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,389,368 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,326,194 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,230,291 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,903 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $391,247 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $270,304 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $120,943 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $921,363 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $550,921 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $370,442 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,235,248 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $773,334 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $461,914 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $245,108 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $177,478 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,630 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registry | $1,336,357 | $1,330,556 | $5,801 |
| Equipment Rent | $152,403 | $96,095 | $56,308 |
| Repairs | $143,367 | $141,520 | $1,847 |
| Licenses & Taxes | $81,820 | $62,308 | $19,512 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $519,039 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,906 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $500,133 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,898,829 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,030,219 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,868,610 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,506,095 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,440,116 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $169,904 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $170,758 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,349,334 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,733,675 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $375,096 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $349,747 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,002 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $108,516 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $38,454,784 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $24,739,729 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,064,019 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,715,055 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,575,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,279,448 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,131,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,797,315 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,671,863 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,123,665 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,560,349 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,078 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,932 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,323,017 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,621,616 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $212,503 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,583 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,727,572 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,876,511 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,523,382 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,733,307 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,608,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,064,008 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,608,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,064,008 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,131,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,797,315 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,839,822 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $295,274 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $652,289 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $652,289 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $22,275,161 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,359,366 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,915,795 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,085,090 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,966,219 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,118,871 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,442,244 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $414,144 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,028,100 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $13,715,055 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Estimated Third Paty Payor Settlements | $2,414,227 |
| Interest in Net Assets of Foundation | $80,415 |
| Interest in Net Assets of Auxiliary | $85,244 |
| Employee Retention Credit | $4,699,562 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $7,279,448 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Estimated Third-Party Payor Settlements | $4,606,511 |
| Capital Lease | $270,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,876,511 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $33,354,281 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $295,274 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $295,274 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $33,059,007 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $33,059,007 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $34,898,829 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $34,898,829 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $34,898,829 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part IV, Line 2b: | The organization holds funds on behalf of its residents. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The Hospital believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Hospital would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Change in Investment in Foundation in Revenue on Financial Statements 268,997. Change in Investment in Auxiliary in Revenue on Financial Statements 26,277. |
Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Assistance Policy | Yes (1) | FinancialAssistancePolicyInd |
| Written Policy | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyInd |
| All Hospitals Policy | Yes (X) | AllHospitalsPolicyInd |
| FPG Reference Free Care | Yes (1) | FPGReferenceFreeCareInd |
| Percent100 | Yes (X) | Percent100Ind |
| FPG Reference Discounted Care | Yes (1) | FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd |
| Percent200 D | Yes (X) | Percent200DInd |
| Free Care Medically Indigent | Yes (1) | FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd |
| Financial Assistance Budget | Yes (1) | FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd |
| Expenses Exceed Budget | 0 | ExpensesExceedBudgetInd |
| Annual Community Bnft Report | 0 | AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd |
Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $19,728 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $19,728 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00060 | TotalExpensePct |
Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $7,065,990 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $6,096,600 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $969,390 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.02780 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $7,085,718 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $6,096,600 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $989,118 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.02840 | TotalExpensePct |
Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $2,054,245 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $550,818 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $1,503,427 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.04310 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $2,054,245 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $550,818 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $1,503,427 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.04310 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $9,139,963 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $6,647,418 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $2,492,545 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.07150 | TotalExpensePct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bad Debt Expense Reported | Yes (1) | BadDebtExpenseReportedInd |
| Bad Debt Expense | $4,629,649 | BadDebtExpenseAmt |
| Bad Debt Expense Attributable | $462,964 | BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt |
| Reimbursed By Medicare | $9,850,051 | ReimbursedByMedicareAmt |
| Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr | $10,680,779 | CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt |
| Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall | -$830,728 | MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt |
Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Debt Collection Policy | Yes (1) | WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd |
| Financial Assistance Prvsn | Yes (1) | FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd |
| Hospital Facilities | 1 | HospitalFacilitiesCnt |
Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Facility | 1 | FacilityNum |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Boulder City Hospital Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 901 Adams Blvd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boulder City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 89005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Website Address | www.bchcares.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| State License | 633RUH-27 | StateLicenseNum |
| Licensed Hospital | Yes (X) | LicensedHospitalInd |
| Critical Access Hospital | Yes (X) | CriticalAccessHospitalInd |
| Emergency Room24 Hrs | Yes (X) | EmergencyRoom24HrsInd |
| Other | Geriatric behavior medical center | OtherDesc |
Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp
Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Boulder City Hospital Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Facility | 1 | FacilityNum |
| First Licensed CY Or PY | 0 | FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd |
| Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY | 0 | TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd |
| CHNA Conducted | Yes (1) | CHNAConductedInd |
| Community Definition | Yes (X) | CommunityDefinitionInd |
| Community Demographics | Yes (X) | CommunityDemographicsInd |
| Existing Resources | Yes (X) | ExistingResourcesInd |
| How Data Obtained | Yes (X) | HowDataObtainedInd |
| Community Health Needs | Yes (X) | CommunityHealthNeedsInd |
| Other Health Issues | Yes (X) | OtherHealthIssuesInd |
| Community Hlth Needs Id Process | Yes (X) | CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd |
| Consulting Process | Yes (X) | ConsultingProcessInd |
| Prior CHNA Impact | Yes (X) | PriorCHNAImpactInd |
| CHNA Conducted | 21 | CHNAConductedYr |
| Take Into Account Others Input | Yes (1) | TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd |
| CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts | 0 | CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd |
| CHNA Conducted With Non Fclts | 0 | CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd |
| CHNA Report Widely Available | Yes (1) | CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd |
| Rpt Available On Own Website | Yes (X) | RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd |
| Own Website URL | https://bchcares.org/compliance/ | OwnWebsiteURLTxt |
| Paper Copy Public Inspection | Yes (X) | PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd |
| Implementation Strategy Adopt | Yes (1) | ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd |
| Implementation Strategy Adpt | 21 | ImplementationStrategyAdptYr |
| Strategy Posted Website | Yes (1) | StrategyPostedWebsiteInd |
| Strategy Website URL | https://bchcares.org/compliance/ | StrategyWebsiteURLTxt |
| Organization Incur Excise Tax | 0 | OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd |
| Elig Criteria Explained | Yes (1) | EligCriteriaExplainedInd |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Dscnt | Yes (X) | FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care | 100.000000000000 | FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care | 200.000000000000 | FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct |
| Asset Level Criteria | Yes (X) | AssetLevelCriteriaInd |
| Medical Indigency Criteria | Yes (X) | MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd |
| Insurance Status Criteria | Yes (X) | InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd |
| Underinsurance Stat Criteria | Yes (X) | UnderinsuranceStatCriteriaInd |
| Residency Criteria | Yes (X) | ResidencyCriteriaInd |
| Other Criteria | Yes (X) | OtherCriteriaInd |
| Explained Basis | Yes (1) | ExplainedBasisInd |
| App Financial Asst Expln | Yes (1) | AppFinancialAsstExplnInd |
| Described Info | Yes (X) | DescribedInfoInd |
| Described Suprt Doc | Yes (X) | DescribedSuprtDocInd |
| Provided Hospital Contact | Yes (X) | ProvidedHospitalContactInd |
| Provided Nonprofit Contact | Yes (X) | ProvidedNonprofitContactInd |
| Includes Publicity Measures | Yes (1) | IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd |
| FAP Available On Website | Yes (X) | FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP Available On Website URL | bchcares.org/insurance/ | FAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP App Available On Website | Yes (X) | FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP App Available On Website URL | bchcares.org/insurance/ | FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP Summary On Website | Yes (X) | FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP Summary On Website URL | bchcares.org/insurance/ | FAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP Avlbl On Request No Charge | Yes (X) | FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd |
| FAP App Avlbl On Request No Chrg | Yes (X) | FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd |
| FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No Chrg | Yes (X) | FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd |
| Notified FAP Copy Bill Display | Yes (X) | NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd |
| Communtity Notified FAP | Yes (X) | CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd |
| FAP Actions On Nonpayment | Yes (1) | FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd |
| Collection Activities | 0 | CollectionActivitiesInd |
| Provided Written Notice | Yes (X) | ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd |
| Made Effort Orally Notify | Yes (X) | MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd |
| Processed FAP Application | Yes (X) | ProcessedFAPApplicationInd |
| Made Presumptive Elig Determ | Yes (X) | MadePresumptiveEligDetermInd |
| Nondis Emergency Care Policy | Yes (1) | NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd |
| Prospective Medicare Medicaid | Yes (X) | ProspectiveMedicareMedicaidInd |
| Amounts Generally Billed | 0 | AmountsGenerallyBilledInd |
| Gross Charges | 0 | GrossChargesInd |
Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Boulder City Hospital, Inc. | Part V, Section B, Line 5: Interviews were conducted in 2020 and 2021 with community stakeholders who represented the broad interests, experiences, and needs of BCH's community, particularly people who represent medically underserved and vulnerable populations. A community health survey was also distributed to ensure that each person had the opportunity to participate and be heard in this process. |
| Boulder City Hospital, Inc. | Part V, Section B, Line 11: The 2021 Community Health Needs Assessment (CHNA) identified the following needs:1) Covid 19 Pandemic.2) Supporting the Senior Population.3) Insurance coverage and access to affordable healthcare.4) Mental Illness access to Behavioral Health Services.5) Access to Surgical specialty.6) Expansion of primary care services.7) Chronic disease and preventive health. The Hospital will not address mental illness due to lack of funds. Other organizations in the community are better suited to assist the community with these needs.In the current year the Hospital addressed the other needs the following ways:Covid-19 Pandemic: BCH has continued to support the community by providing COVID-19 testing, administering vaccinations, and otherwise maintaining access to the healthcare needed to support the people who live and work in Boulder City.Supporting the Senior Population: BCH continued to focus on supporting the needs of the senior population by increasing the accessibility of specialty services in Boulder City, which was selected as a priority for this needs assessment. Insurance Coverage and Access to Affordable Healthcare: BCH is committed to expanding its network to include more kinds of insurance, as well as improving transparency regarding what kinds of insurance are accepted by our providers.Access to Behavioral Health Services: Improved accessibility of outpatient behavioral health programs in Boulder City by exploring the feasibility of offering a chemical dependency intensive outpatient program for adolescents and expanded outpatient behavioral Health services, such as counseling and therapy.Improved access to Surgical specialty services such as General Surgery and Orthopedic Surgery. Expansion of Primary Care Services: Expanded primary care services to provide women's Health and pediatric services. This will include recruitment of Providers that specialize in women's health and pediatrics. Expanded ancillary services such as mammography preventative health screening. Chronic Disease and Preventive Health: Expanded Chronic disease services such as vaccine program for adolescents, adults, and seniors. Explored opportunity to specialty provider outreach to facilitate better access to chronic disease diagnosis and treatment. |
| Boulder City Hospital, Inc. | Part V, Section B, Line 13h: Boulder City Hospital, Inc. ('The Hospital') uses 200% of the Federal Poverty Guidelines ('FPG') to qualify patients for discounted patient care. Once qualified, the Hospital uses a sliding scale based on income and number of dependents to determine the amount of discount they receive. Patients not falling within the FPG may qualify for charity care after being considered by the Administrative Council. Factors considered by the Council may include medical indigence, deceased status, bankruptcy, and homelessness. In addition, a patient's assets may also be considered. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Facility | 2 | FacilityNum |
Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp
Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | FacilityFacilityTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 - Boulder City Primary Care | ||||
| 999 Adams Blvd Ste 102 | Boulder City | NV | 89005 | Rural Health Clinic |
| 2 - Boulder City Long Term Care Facility | ||||
| 901 Adams Blvd | Boulder City | NV | 89005 | Long Term Care Facility |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 3c: | Boulder City Hospital, Inc. uses 200% of the Federal Poverty Guidelines (FPG) to qualify patients for discounted patient care. Once qualified, the Hospital uses a sliding scale based on income and number of dependents to determine the amount of discount they receive. Patients not falling within the FPG may qualify for charity care after being considered by the Administrative Council. Factors considered by the Council may include medical indigence, deceased status, bankruptcy, and homelessness. In addition, a patient's assets may also be considered. |
| Part I, Line 7: | Lines 7b and 7g were converted to cost based on an average ratio of costs to gross charges according to costs allocated to the relevant costs centers on the Medicare Cost Report. |
| Part I, Line 7g: | Line 7g includes $2,091,481 of costs from a rural health clinic. |
| Part III, Line 2: | The amount reported on line 2 represents implicit price concessions. The organization determines its estimate of implicit price concessions based on its historical collection experience with the respective class of patients. |
| Part III, Line 3: | It is estimated that 10% of implicit price concessions patients would have been charity care if applicants would have applied. |
| Part III, Line 4: | The footnote to the organization's financial statements addressing implicit price concessions may be found on page 11 and 12 of the attached audited financial statements. |
| Part III, Line 8: | One hundred percent of any shortfall should be treated as community benefit. A facility must be able to recover its costs in order to continue to provide quality care to Medicare patients and the community as a whole.Services are provided to patients under the Medicare program knowing that not all costs associated with providing these services will be recovered. Providing these services is essential to these patients and the community and increase their access to healthcare services. Therefore, the entire Medicare shortfall is considered a community benefit.Medicare allowable costs of care are based on the Medicare cost report. The Medicare cost report is completed based on the rules and regulations set forth by Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services. |
| Part III, Line 9b: | BCH provides a plain language summary of the FAP within 30 days after need for assistance is identified. BCH provides a 120 Day notification period to individuals to submit a completed FAP application from the date the first post discharge billing statement is provided. During the 120 Day-notification period BCH will make all reasonable efforts to notify the individual about FAP eligibility prior to initiating EAC's.BCH will accept and process applications within a 240 day application period beginning from post discharge statement to accept and process. Once an application is submitted within the 240 day period, BGH will stop any collection activities. In circumstances where an incomplete FAP application was submitted during the 240-day application period BCH notifies the individual and will give additional time to complete the FAP application. |
| Part VI, Line 2: | The Hospital identifies needs of the community through interaction and feedback from board members, physicians, staff, and patients. |
| Part VI, Line 3: | Admitting staff hand out pamphlets explaining the charity policy to patients. The patient is instructed to read the pamphlet and complete an application if necessary. Business office staff contact patients after the first bill is sent. The patient is instructed to apply for charity care at that time if needed.If at any time a patient indicates they cannot afford to pay for a service, the staff bring in a financial consultant immediately to discuss applying for financial assistance. The financial consultant assists the patient with completing the financial assistance application.The Financial Assistance policy and instructions are also available on the BCH web site https://bchcares.org/insurance/. |
| Part VI, Line 4: | Boulder City Hospital, Inc. serves Boulder City, Nevada and the western portion of Henderson, Nevada. Nearly half of the area's residents rely on Medicare subsidies to pay for health care. |
| Part VI, Line 5: | The Hospital's governing body is comprised of persons who reside in the Organization's primary service area. The Hospital applies any surplus funds to improve the Facility and equipment to improve patient care. The Hospital also extends medical staff privileges to other qualified physicians in the community.Boulder City Hospital, Inc. maintains a 24 hour emergency room that is available to residents in its community without regard to ability to pay. The Hospital is designated a critical access hospital, and therefore, the hospital provides health care to residents who would not otherwise have access to readily available health care. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Maher | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $365,634 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $371,734 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Doug Lewis | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $186,110 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,721 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $189,831 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Laurie Sinett | ||||||||||||||
| House Supervisor ER | $167,666 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $650 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $168,316 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Rae Cummings | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $158,711 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,057 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $161,768 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Andre Pastian | ||||||||||||||
| CNO | $157,402 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $112 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $157,514 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Roger Kent Waddington | ||||||||||||||
| Pharmacist | $154,566 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,367 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $156,933 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Anna Chan | ||||||||||||||
| RN | $151,805 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,985 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $154,790 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michelle Hancock | ||||||||||||||
| RN | $148,281 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,035 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $151,316 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1a | The Executive Committee can act on behalf of the Board of Trustees on items of an emergency nature between meetings of the Board of Trustees. The Executive Committee shall be composed of the elected officers of the Board of Trustees and the immediate Past President. The President of the Board of Trustees shall serve as Chairman and the Vice President shall serve as Vice Chairman of the committee. The Administrator/CEO shall be an ex-officio of this committee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Prior to Form 990 being signed, a copy is forwarded to all board members. Additionally, the Finance Committee reviews the 990 at a committee meeting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | On an annual basis, all officers, directors, and key employees complete the conflict of interest disclosure statement. The board of directors review for any potential conflicts, as well as determine if one exists. If an individual has a potential conflict, that individual will abstain from the deliberation and voting of that situation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | The CEO's compensation is determined and approved by an independent compensation committee. Compensation of other individuals is determined annually by the human resources department (HR). HR uses a salary survey from the Nevada Hospital Association to determine the appropriate compensation amounts. Persons involved in this process are independent and the conclusions are documented. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Boulder City Hospital makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public through the hospital's administration department. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Professional Fees: Program service expenses 290,754. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 290,754. Purchased Services - Affiliates: Program service expenses 4,355,034. Management and general expenses 1,389,368. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 5,744,402. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Change in Interest in Foundation 268,997. Change in Interest in Auxiliary 26,277. |
| Schedule H Attached Audited Financials | The Organization is in the process of an audit of the financial statements for the year ended 12/31/22. However, at the time of filing this return, the audit is not yet complete. The Organization has attached a copy of its most recent audited financial statements for the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020 to the Form 990 and answered yes to Part IV, line 20b. |