BORREGO COMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BORREGO COMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION (EIN 33-0440021)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202521359349317192
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-15T20:21:34-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 330700332 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VASQUEZ COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 655 N CENTRAL AVE STE 1550 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GLENDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91203 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 330440021 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BORREGO COMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BORR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7605418848 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 587 PALM CANYON DR PO 2369 208 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BORREGO SPRINGS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92004 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ISAAC LEE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7605418848 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | REGINA L PRINCE CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00576936 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2138731700 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROSE MACISAAC | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 587 PALM CANYON DR PO 2369 208 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BORREGO SPRINGS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $74,589,904 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.BORREGOMEDICAL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1991 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO BE THE COMMUNITY LEADER IN IMPROVING THE HEALTH OF THE POPULATIONS IN OUR SERVICE AREA. OUR PRIMARY FOCUS IS THE UNDERSERVED, WITH AN EMPOWERED WORKFORCE PROVIDING MEASURABLE QUALITY AND COMPASSIONATE CARE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Contract Termination | Yes (X) | ContractTerminationInd |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 688 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $14,820,252 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $439,434 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $105,149,573 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $6,976,796 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $7,030 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $56,302,797 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $195,391 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $15,311,401 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $120,172,246 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $79,030,428 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $56,208,289 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,474,096 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $72,058,385 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $72,016,212 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $128,266,674 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $77,490,308 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$8,094,428 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,540,120 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $109,223,938 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $5,164,046 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $172,873,949 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $131,217,878 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$63,650,011 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$126,053,832 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | BORREGO HEALTH'S MISSION IS TO BE THE COMMUNITY LEADER IN IMPROVING THE HEALTH OF THE POPULATIONS IN OUR SERVICE AREA. OUR PRIMARY FOCUS IS THE UNDERSERVED, WITH AN EMPOWERED WORKFORCE PROVIDING MEASURABLE QUALITY AND COMPASSIONATE CARE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $74,515,496 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $6,976,796 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | BORREGO HEALTH PROVIDES HIGH QUALITY, COMPREHENSIVE, COMPASSIONATE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE TO THE PEOPLE IN OUR COMMUNITIES, REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. WE SERVE THESE COMMUNITIES AND ADJOINING REGIONS WITH RESPECT, DIGNITY AND CULTURAL SENSITIVITY AS A MEDICAL HOME AND SAFETY NET FOR ESSENTIAL HEALTH CARE AND SOCIAL SERVICES. BORREGO HEALTH IS A NON-PROFIT 501(C)(3) FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER (FQHC) AND A FEDERAL TORT CLAIMS ACT DEEMED (FTCA) FACILITY. OUR SERVICE AREA COVERS A 250-MILE CORRIDOR ON THE EASTERN SIDE OF SAN DIEGO AND RIVERSIDE COUNTIES, CA, AND CONSISTS OF 25 HEALTH AND SPECIALTY CARE CENTERS, 2 PHARMACIES, 5 DENTAL CLINICS, AND 4 URGENT CARE CENTERS. SEE SCH O PAGE 33 FOR CONTINUATION.BORREGO HEALTH OFFERS A WIDE RANGE OF SERVICES AND TREATMENTS TO OUR PATIENTS, INCLUDING PRIMARY CARE, PEDIATRIC CARE, URGENT CARE, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, DENTAL SERVICES, SPECIALTY CARE, WOMEN'S HEALTH, CHIROPRACTIC SERVICES, TELEHEALTH AND ACCESS CLINIC. BCHF WAS ABLE TO MOBILIZE A COVID RESPONSE TEAM TO PROVIDE COVID TESTING AT DRIVE THROUGH EVENTS COORDINATED THROUGHOUT OUR SERVICE AREA AT CLINIC SITES AND MOBILE EVENTS TO MEET THE NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY. AS VACCINES BECAME AVAILABLE, BCHF ALSO PROVIDED VACCINATION EVENTS ON DESIGNATED MOBILE UNITS AND AT CLINIC LOCATIONS. WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE CLOSURE OF SCHOOL-BASED CLINICS AND MOBILE UNITS DUE TO COVID, BCHF WAS ABLE TO KEEP OUR CLINICS OPEN DURING COVID TO MEET THE HEALTHCARE NEEDS OF OUR PATIENTS. WE HAVE A STRONG FOCUS ON SCHOOL-BASED HEALTHCARE AND A PARTNERSHIP WITH LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICTS COVERING OVER 500 INDIVIDUAL SCHOOLS. WE OPERATE 9 MOBILE UNITS WHICH HELP FACILITATE REMOTE CARE WITH OUR FRONT-LINE STAFF OFFERING PRIMARY HEALTH, DENTAL CARE, AND MANY PREVENTIVE MEDICINE SERVICES. BORREGO HEALTH'S SERVICES OFFERED VIA MOBILE MEDICAL UNITS INCLUDE: FAMILY MEDICINE, WOMEN'S HEALTH, WELL CHILD EXAMS, INCLUDING, PHYSICALS FOR SCHOOL, AND SPORTS PHYSICALS, IMMUNIZATIONS, SICK VISITS FOR ADULTS AND CHILDREN, FAMILY PLANNING, HIV/STI TESTING, COVID-19 TESTING, FREE PREGNANCY TESTS AND LABS.BORREGO HEALTH IS PASSIONATE ABOUT EDUCATION AND BEING PART OF THE SOLUTION TO OVERCOMING THE PHYSICIAN AND HEALTHCARE PROVIDER SHORTAGE IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA. WE ARE AN ACTIVE PARTNER IN THE TRAINING OF MEDICAL RESIDENTS, MEDICAL STUDENTS, NURSE PRACTITIONER STUDENTS, PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT STUDENTS, NURSING STUDENTS AND OTHER HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS. WE PARTNERED WITH ESTABLISHED TRAINING PROGRAMS WITH OUR HOSPITAL AND UNIVERSITY PARTNERS TO TRAIN RESIDENTS IN MEDICINE AND FAMILY MEDICINE.DURING THE YEAR, BCHF PROVIDED 13,353 MEDICAL SERVICES, 1,045 DENTAL SERVICES, ALL PROGRAMS AIM TO DELIVER CULTURALLY APPROPRIATE AND LINGUISTICALLY COMPETENT CARE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $74,515,496 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | Yes (1) | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 115 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 688 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROSE MACISAAC | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7607676430 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 587 PALM CANYON DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BORREGO SPRINGS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92004 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANDRA HANSBERGER | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNA RIZA LECOMTE-HINELY | ||||||||
| SECRETARY & TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NAKITA M HOOPER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NEFTALI GALARZA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CIPRIANO MARTINEZ | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARTHA DEICHLER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRANK FIGUEROA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GABRIEL MALDONADO | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROSEMARIE MACISAAC | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $626,831 | $0 | $1,527 | |||
| DOUGLAS HABIG | ||||||||
| CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $311,750 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CORINA VELASQUEZ | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | $359,587 | $0 | $605 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANA ERWIN | ||||||||
| CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER | 40.00 | $295,175 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CLAYTON BARBOUR MD | ||||||||
| MEDICAL PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $260,961 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SILAS GYIMAH | ||||||||
| MEDICAL PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $295,852 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KENNETH ACHA | ||||||||
| MEDICAL PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $248,895 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| AHMAD ZAYED | ||||||||
| MEDICAL PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $227,935 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MUHAMMAD ARLF | ||||||||
| MEDICAL PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $248,895 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,875,881 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $2,132 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 52 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANKURA CONSULTING GROUP LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 74007043 | CHICAGO | IL | 60674 | MANAGEMENT CONSULTING | $3,320,612 |
| DENTONS US LLP | |||||
| 233 S WACKER DR STE 5900 | CHICAGO | IL | 60606 | LEGAL SERVICES | $2,088,851 |
| HOOPER LUNDY & BOOKMAN PC | |||||
| 1875 CENTURY PARK EAST SUITE 1600 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90067 | LEGAL SERVICES | $968,633 |
| COMPHEALTH | |||||
| PO BOX 972651 | DALLAS | TX | 75397 | MEDICAL STAFFING | $962,432 |
| PHILIP D SZOLD MD INC | |||||
| 8881 FLETCHER PARKWAY SUITE 200 | LA MESA | CA | 91942 | PEDIATRICIAN | $810,442 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 29 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $439,434 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $439,434 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PHARMACY REVENUE | 621400 | $2,688,315 | $2,688,315 |
| NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 621400 | $2,282,469 | $2,282,469 |
| CAPITATION REVENUE | 621400 | $1,478,534 | $1,478,534 |
| INCENTIVE REVENUES | 621400 | $527,478 | $527,478 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $6,976,796 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,397 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $15,397 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $14,651 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $14,651 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,651 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $14,651 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $51,846,876 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$4,440,524 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $56,287,400 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $56,287,400 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $56,287,400 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN FORGIVENESS DUE TO BANKRUPT | 621400 | $14,720,902 | $14,720,902 |
| COMMUNICATION | 621400 | $520,072 | $520,072 |
| GAIN ON EXTINGUISHMENT OF PREPETI | 621400 | $55,776 | $55,776 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $15,296,750 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $79,030,428 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,976,796 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $71,614,198 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,595,474 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $803,584 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $791,890 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,396,961 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,709,098 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,687,863 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,183 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,073 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $110 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $193,342 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $175,402 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,940 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $287,136 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $260,481 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,655 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,667,667 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,589,171 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,496 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,359 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $32,359 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,098,544 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,939,591 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $158,953 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,496 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,496 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $357,477 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $279,374 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,103 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,014,891 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $960,921 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,970 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,381 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,349 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,032 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,119 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,119 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,912 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $130,912 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,294 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $137,294 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAD DEBTS EXPENSE | $64,463,450 | $64,463,450 | |
| PHARMACY COSTS | $913,166 | $913,166 | |
| MEDICAL/DENTAL/PHARMACY | $78,920 | $78,920 | |
| FINES & OTHER FEES | $30,780 | $18,299 | $12,481 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,756 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,796 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,960 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,490,308 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $74,515,496 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,974,812 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,384,934 | BOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,277,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,032,024 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,693,699 | BOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,019,038 | BOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,659,669 | BOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,327,902 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,100,556 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $38,241,815 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $38,241,815 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,873,955 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,987,627 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,466 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,223,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,164,046 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,425,092 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,418 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,259,823 | BOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $631,872 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $124,557,162 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $131,121,460 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $172,873,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $131,217,878 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$63,650,011 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$126,053,832 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$63,650,011 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$126,053,832 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,223,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,164,046 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,540,120 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$63,943,941 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,034,520 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,191,638 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $28,326,489 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,820,252 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $439,434 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $79,812,333 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $325,786,956 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $214,400,145 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $105,525,402 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $105,149,573 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,976,796 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $757,838,872 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $340,821,476 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $235,591,783 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $133,851,891 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $119,969,825 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,416,230 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $837,651,205 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $837,651,205 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $23,190 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,390 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,680 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,030 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $30,048 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $77,338 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $23,190 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,390 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,680 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,030 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $30,048 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $77,338 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $791,354 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $219,403 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,260,755 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $195,391 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,246,550 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $17,713,453 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $341,636,020 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $235,823,576 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $135,117,326 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $120,172,246 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $22,692,828 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $855,441,996 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97920 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99780 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00010 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00010 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 664,802. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 63,222. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 56,803. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 195,391. THRIFT STORE FRUGAL COYOTE - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 126,552. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 156,181. GAIN OR LOSS ON LEASE TRANSACTIONS - 2021 AMOUNT: $ 879,484. GAIN ON LEASE SETTLEMENT - 2021 AMOUNT: $ 324,468. COMMUNICATION - 2023 AMOUNT: $ 520,072. GAIN ON EXTINGUISHMENT OR PREPETITION DEBTS - 2023 AMOUNT: $ 5,576. LOAN FORGIVENESS DUE TO BANKRUPTCY - 2023 AMOUNT: $ 14,720,902. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,591,152 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,591,152 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,610,927 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,610,927 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,658,590 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $20,658,590 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,381,146 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,381,146 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ESTIMATED SETTLEMENT AMOUNTS DUE TO THIRD-PARTY PAYERS | Desc |
| Amt | $131,121,460 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $131,121,460 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $79,030,428 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $79,030,428 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $79,030,428 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $77,490,308 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $77,490,308 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $77,490,308 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | BCHF IS EXEMPT FROM TAXATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND SECTION 23701D OF THE CALIFORNIA REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE AND IS GENERALLY NOT SUBJECT TO FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAXES. HOWEVER, BCHF IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES ON ANY NET INCOME THAT IS DERIVED FROM A TRADE OR BUSINESS, REGULARLY CARRIED ON, AND NOT IN FURTHERANCE OF THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH IT WAS GRANTED AN EXEMPTION. NO INCOME TAX PROVISION HAS BEEN RECORDED AS THE NET INCOME, IF ANY, FROM ANY UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS, IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, IS NOT MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TAKEN AS A WHOLE. GAAP REQUIRES THAT AN ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THE IMPACT OF A TAX POSITION IF THAT POSITION WILL MORE LIKELY THAN NOT BE SUSTAINED ON AN AUDIT BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. AS OF AND FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2024 AND 2023, BCHF HAD NO MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS, TAX PENALTIES, OR INTEREST. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROSEMARIE MACISAAC | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICE | $478,811 | $0 | $145,860 | $0 | $2,160 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,527 | $0 | $628,358 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CORINA VELASQUEZ | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $256,360 | $0 | $102,544 | $0 | $683 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $605 | $0 | $360,192 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DOUGLAS HABIG | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | $201,250 | $0 | $110,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $311,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SILAS GYIMAH | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL PHYSICIAN | $272,737 | $0 | $18,500 | $0 | $4,615 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $295,852 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANA ERWIN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER | $204,235 | $0 | $90,100 | $0 | $840 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $295,175 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CLAYTON BARBOUR MD | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL PHYSICIAN | $258,961 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $260,961 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KENNETH ACHA | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL PHYSICIAN | $246,895 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $248,895 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MUHAMMAD ARLF | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL PHYSICIAN | $246,895 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $248,895 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AHMAD ZAYED | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL PHYSICIAN | $223,435 | $0 | $3,500 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $227,935 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| DAISY CERVANTES | |||
| FAMILY MBR OF NEREIDA TERRAZAS A FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE | $19,656 | PAYROLL | 0 |
| PHILIP WATKINSON | |||
| FAMILY MBR OF CYNTHIA PRECIADO A FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE | $10,836 | PAYROLL | 0 |
Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN
Disposition Of Assets Detail DispositionOfAssetsDetail (4 entries)
| Assets Distri Or Expnss PaidAssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDesc | DistributionDistributionDt | Fair Market Value Of AssetFairMarketValueOfAssetAmt | Method Of FMV DeterminationMethodOfFMVDeterminationTxt | EINEIN | Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | IRC SectionIRCSectionTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BCHF LIQUIDATING TRUST | |||||||||
| CASH | 2024-02-16 | $42,000,000 | BOOKS | 991061076 | 2000 K STREET NW 12TH FLOOR | WASHINGTON | DC | 20006 | LIQUIDATING TRUST |
| BCHF LIQUIDATING TRUST | |||||||||
| CASH | 2024-02-27 | $13,600,000 | BOOKS | 991061076 | 2000 K STREET NW 12TH FLOOR | WASHINGTON | DC | 20006 | LIQUIDATING TRUST |
| BCHF LIQUIDATING TRUST | |||||||||
| CASH | 2024-06-04 | $5,922,067 | BOOKS | 991061076 | 2000 K STREET NW 12TH FLOOR | WASHINGTON | DC | 20006 | LIQUIDATING TRUST |
| BCHF LIQUIDATING TRUST | |||||||||
| ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE | 2024-02-14 | $2,421,873 | BOOKS | 991061076 | 2000 K STREET NW 12TH FLOOR | WASHINGTON | DC | 20006 | LIQUIDATING TRUST |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Director Of Successor2 | Yes (1) | DirectorOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Employee Of Successor2 | 0 | EmployeeOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Owner Of Successor2 | 0 | OwnerOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Receive Compensation2 | 0 | ReceiveCompensation2Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART II, LINE 2E: | PERSON(S) INVOLVED: ISAAC LEE |
| PART II, LINE 2E: | EXPLANATION OF INVOLVEMENT: PURSUANT TO BORREGO'S CONFIRMED PLAN OF LIQUIDATION (DKT. 1273), ISAAC LEE WILL SERVE AS PRESIDENT OF THE POST-EFFECTIVE DATE DEBTOR AND LIQUIDATING TRUSTEE. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2 | ON SEPTEMBER 12, 2022, BCHF FILED A PETITION FOR RELIEF UNDER CHAPTER 11 OF THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY CODE TO PROTECT ITS ABILITY TO FULFILL ITS MISSION AND TO ADDRESS ITS LIABILITIES. THE CASE IS PENDING IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA. ON OCTOBER 10, 2022, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SIGNED A RESOLUTION INDICATING THE INTENT OF BORREGO COMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION TO PURSUE A SALES TRANSACTION THROUGH THE BANKRUPTCY COURT. ON FEBRUARY 13, 2023, AFTER CAREFUL ANALYSIS OF ITS OPTIONS, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONCLUDED THAT THE OPTION MOST LIKELY TO ENSURE CONTINUED ACCESS TO HIGH QUALITY, CULTURALLY COMPETENT CARE FOR ITS PATIENTS WAS TO TRANSFER ITS FACILITIES, STAFF, AND PHYSICIANS TO ANOTHER, MORE FINANCIALLY STABLE OPERATOR. TO ACHIEVE THIS RESULT, BCHF CONDUCTED A FULSOME MARKETING AND SALE PROCESS THAT RESULTED IN THE SELECTION OF DESERT AIDS PROJECT D/B/A DAP HEALTH (DAP HEALTH) AS THE SUCCESSFUL BIDDER. ON MARCH 13, 2023, THE BANKRUPTCY COURT ENTERED AN ORDER ENTITLED ORDER (A) AUTHORIZING THE SALE OF PROPERTY TO DAP HEALTH FREE AND CLEAR OF LIENS, CLAIMS, ENCUMBRANCES, AND OTHER INTEREST; (B) APPROVING THE ASSUMPTION AND ASSIGNMENT OF AN UNEXPIRED LEASE RELATED THERETO; AND (C) GRANTING RELATED RELIEF, WHICH APPROVED BCHF'S SELECTION OF DAP HEALTH AS THE BUYER OF BORREGO'S ASSETS. ON MARCH 13, 2023, CONSISTENT WITH THE BANKRUPTCY COURT'S APPROVAL OF THE SALE, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVED THE EXECUTION OF AN ASSET PURCHASE AGREEMENT WITH DAP HEALTH, WHEREBY DAP HEALTH WILL ACQUIRE ALL OF THE ASSETS OF BCFH INVOLVED IN THE PERFORMANCE OF BCHF'S HEALTH CENTER PROJECT. ON JULY 28, 2023, THE HEALTH RESOURCES & SERVICES ADMINISTRATION (HRSA) APPROVED THE SUCCESSOR-IN-INTEREST APPLICATION FOR DAP TO RECEIVE THE HRSA GRANTS PREVIOUSLY GRANTED TO BCHF. ON JULY 31, 2023, BCHF SOLD SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF ITS ASSETS TO DAP HEALTH THROUGH AN ASSET PURCHASE AGREEMENT. THE ACQUISITION ENABLED THE PATIENTS TO CONTINUE TO RECEIVE CARE WITHOUT INTERRUPTION. THE TOTAL PURCHASE PRICE WAS $51,493,799, WHICH INCLUDES $50,000,000 CASH PAYMENT AND $1,493,799 OF BCHF'S CURED COSTS AND CASH-OUT PTO PLUS EMPLOYER TAXES. IN ADDITION TO THE CASH PURCHASE PRICE, DAP ALSO ASSUMED CERTAIN OBLIGATIONS OF BCHF AND ALL EMPLOYEE OBLIGATIONS NOT OTHERWISE CASHED-OUT IN THE CASH PURCHASE PRICE. ON DECEMBER 4, 2023, BCHF FILED ITS PLAN OF LIQUIDATION ('PLAN") IN THE BANKRUPTCY COURT THAT HAS JURISDICTION OVER THE CHAPTER 11 BANKRUPTCY CASE. THE COURT ENTERED AN ORDER CONFIRMING THE PLAN ON JANUARY 25, 2024. THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE PLAN WAS FEBRUARY 14, 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | THE ORGANIZATION DELEGATED ITS CONTROL OVER MANAGEMENT TO ANKURA CONSULTING GROUP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND THEN WAS PRESENTED AT A SPECIAL SESSION OF THE BOARD. FOLLOWING THIS REVIEW, A COMPLETE COPY OF THE FORM 990, INCLUDING ALL SCHEDULES, WAS PROVIDED TO EACH VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND ETHICS POLICY. UNDER THE POLICY, "COVERED PERSONS" (DEFINED AS ANY MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES, ANY MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES THAT ADVISES THE BOARD OR ACTS WITH THE DELEGATED AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD, ANY BOARD-APPOINTED OFFICER, AND ANY OTHER KEY EMPLOYEE OF BORREGO HEALTH WITH THE POWER TO ENTER INTO A MATERIAL FINANCIAL ARRANGEMENT ON BEHALF OF THE ORGANIZATION) ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE. ALL EMPLOYEES ARE SUBJECT TO WRITTEN STANDARDS OF CONDUCT COVERING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND GOVERNING THE ACTIONS OF THOSE ENGAGED IN THE SELECTION, AWARD, OR ADMINISTRATION OF CONTRACTS. THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS A RECORD OF ALL ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST DISCLOSED BY COVERED PERSONS THAT IS AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW BY ALL TRUSTEES. UPON RECEIVING A DISCLOSURE REGARDING AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OR THE VICE CHAIR OF THE BOARD MUST PROMPTLY REFER THE DISCLOSURE TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR EVALUATION AND, AS NEEDED, FOR APPROPRIATE ACTION. PERSONS ARE PROHIBITED FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE DELIBERATION OF ANY TRANSACTION IN WHICH THEY HAVE A CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS A PROCESS FOR REVIEWING AND APPROVING THE COMPENSATION OF KEY EMPLOYEES ON A REGULAR BASIS TO DETERMINE IT IS FAIR AND REASONABLE WITH THE GOAL OF RETAINING EMPLOYEES AT COMPENSATION LEVELS WITHIN APPROPRIATE MARKET RANGE. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SETS THE SALARIES OF THE CEO, CFO AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES BASED ON COMPARABLE MARKET DATA OF SIMILAR SIZED ORGANIZATIONS AND INDUSTRY. THE RESULTS OF THE STUDY WERE PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD AND THE FULL BOARD VOTED ON THE COMPENSATION OFFERED TO THE CEO, CFO AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES. THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES IS SET OUT IN MULTIPLE ORGANIZATION POLICIES AND PROCEDURES INCLUDING THE BYLAWS, A "CEO EVALUATION POLICY AND THE ORGANIZATION'S PERSONNEL COMMITTEE CHARTER. THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED ITS DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS, INCLUDING WHO WAS PRESENT, HOW THEY VOTED, A DESCRIPTION OF THE COMPARABILITY DATA AND HOW IT WAS OBTAINED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. CERTAIN ORGANIZATIONAL DOCUMENTS ARE ALSO PUBLICLY AVAILABLE THROUGH THE CALIFORNIA SECRETARY OF STATE'S OFFICE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | TRANSFER OF CASH & RECEIVABLES TO THE LIQUIDATING TRUST -63,943,941. |