KIN ON HEALTH CARE CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- KIN ON HEALTH CARE CENTER (EIN 91-1620786)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-10-30
- IRS object ID
- 202343039349302209
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-10-30T14:51:36-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10700 NORTHUP WAY SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BELLEVUE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 911620786 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KIN ON HEALTH CARE CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | KINO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2067213630 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4416 S BRANDON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEATLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 981182341 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KETTY HSIEH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2067213630 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-10-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KETTY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | HSIEH | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KURT BENNION CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01469618 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4252506100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-10-27 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KETTY HSIEH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4416 S BRANDON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEATLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 981182341 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $19,574,116 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.KINON.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1985 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | KIN ON HONORS AND SUPPORTS OUR ELDERS AND FAMILIES BY OFFERING CULTURALLY ASIAN AND LINGUISTICALLY APPROPRIATE HEALTHCARE SERVICES IN A HEALTHY LIVING COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 358 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 156 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,180,820 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,902,374 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $12,703,145 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $16,206,265 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $609,837 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $348,986 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$39,000 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $84,957 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,454,802 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $19,542,582 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,088,669 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,910,773 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $324,945 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,473,463 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,047,597 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,562,132 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $18,958,370 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,892,670 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $584,212 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $33,662,547 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $31,669,461 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,522,556 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,652,826 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $28,139,991 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $26,016,635 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | KIN ON HONORS AND SUPPORTS OUR ELDERS AND FAMILIES BY OFFERING CULTURALLY ASIAN AND LINGUISTICALLY APPROPRIATE HEALTHCARE SERVICES IN A HEALTHY LIVING COMMUNITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $11,516,275 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $11,116,711 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | RESIDENTIAL SERVICES: KIN ON PROVIDES CULTURALLY APPROPRIATE CARE FOR THE RESIDENTS IN ITS 100-BED NURSING HOME, 25-BED ASSISTED LIVING BUILDING, AND SIX-ROOM ADULT FAMILY HOME. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,283,766 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $4,061,337 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HOME CARE PROGRAM: THE PURPOSE OF THE PROGRAM IS TO PROVIDE IN-HOME SERVICES TO THE PHYSICALLY CHALLENGED AND CHRONICALLY ILL CLIENTS. SERVICES PROVIDED INCLUDE ASSISTANCE IN BATHING, DRESSING, TRANSFER, PERSONAL HYGIENE, AMBULATION, TOILETING, MEAL PREPARATION, LAUNDRY AND HOUSEKEEPING. APPROXIMATELY 135 CLIENTS WERE SERVED EACH MONTH IN 2022. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,206,560 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,028,217 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNITY WELLNESS AND SOCIAL SERVICE: THIS COMMUNITY BASED PROGRAM HAS TWO MAIN COMPONENTS. HEALTHY LIVING PROGRAM INCLUDES EVIDENCE-BASED WORKSHOPS, EDUCATIONAL SEMINARS LED BY VOLUNTEER MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS, AND SOCIAL ACTIVITIES SUCH AS ARTS AND CRAFT, LINE DANCING, MAH-JONG, ETC. SOCIAL SERVICE PROGRAM INCLUDES ASSESSMENT, CARE PLAN DEVELOPMENT, MONITORING OF SERVICE PROGRESS AND QUALITY, COORDINATE HEALTH CARE WITH CLIENT'S PHYSICIAN, ARRANGE MEDICATION DELIVERY AND MONITORING, INFORMATION AND REFERRAL, AND OUTREACH TO COMMUNITY TO IDENTIFY CAREGIVERS IN NEED OF SUPPORT SERVICES. THESE COMMUNITY-BASED PROGRAMS SERVED OVER 300 PARTICIPANTS IN 2022. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $18,006,601 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 11 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 358 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form1098 C Filed | 0 | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHERILYN SYMONS | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2067213630 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4416 S BRANDON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEATLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 981182341 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KETTY HSIEH DIRECTOR THROUGH | |||||||
| FEB 2022) & CEO (AS OF JUNE 2022) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $155,232 | $0 | $3,250 | |
| ROSE WONG | |||||||
| LPM | 56.80 | $130,324 | $0 | $10,596 | Yes (X) | ||
| EVANGELINE REALUBIN | |||||||
| NURSE/NAC | 73.30 | $129,129 | $0 | $11,298 | Yes (X) | ||
| TRINH LUONG | |||||||
| NURSE/LPN | 50.00 | $114,653 | $0 | $10,126 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRENDA LAU | |||||||
| NURSE/RN | 42.90 | $109,813 | $0 | $9,842 | Yes (X) | ||
| JIMMY FLORES | |||||||
| NURSE/RN | 44.50 | $100,810 | $0 | $10,746 | Yes (X) | ||
| HUEY YEH FINANCIAL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (MAY TO DEC 2022) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $104,844 | $0 | $4,928 | ||
| CHARLES DO FINANCIAL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (THROUGH MAY 2022) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $71,045 | $0 | $2,776 | ||
| SAM WAN DIRECTOR THROUGH FEB | |||||||
| 2022) & INTERIM CEO (FEB TO MAY 2022) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $57,909 | $0 | $0 | |
| MIN CHANG | |||||||
| CEO (THROUGH FEBRUARY 2022) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $53,075 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHERWIN TSAO | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HANNAH WONG | |||||||
| FIRST VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WENDY ZHENG | |||||||
| SECOND VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DENNIS LAM | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID LEE | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STELLA LEONG | |||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRISTIN CHOU | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GARRET DONG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DENNIS ENG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KONNIE KONG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NELLA KWAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROSA LEUNG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIM LOUIE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHUN NG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (THROUGH DECEMBER 2022) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DENNIS SU | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CLEMENT SUN MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LO YU SUN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JACK WANG MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARCELLA WING | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CLARA CHEUNG YEE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WARRANT YEE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,026,834 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $63,562 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INFINITY REHAB | |||||
| 8100 SW NYBERG STREET SUITE 200 | TUALATIN | OR | 97062 | REHABILITATION SERVICES | $195,729 |
| CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 31001-2443 | PASADENA | CA | 911102443 | FINANCIAL & AUDIT SERVICES | $119,050 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $136,173 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $10,000 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,756,201 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $19,114 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,902,374 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SKILLED NURSING SERVICES | 623000 | $11,116,711 | $11,116,711 |
| COMMUNITY CARE SERVICES | 624100 | $4,061,337 | $4,061,337 |
| SUPPORTIVE HOUSING SERVICES | 621610 | $1,028,217 | $1,028,217 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $16,206,265 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $348,986 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $348,986 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $2,250 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $136,173 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $31,534 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$29,284 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$29,284 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $114,241 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $114,241 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $114,241 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,542,582 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,206,265 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $433,943 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $453,059 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $86,081 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $339,795 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27,183 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,182,646 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,951,595 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,763 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $203,288 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,865 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $91,632 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,224 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,009 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,329,475 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,290,385 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,630 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,460 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $833,728 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $792,409 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,764 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,555 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,700 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,281 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $376 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,043 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,075 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,743 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $353 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $979 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,471 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $73,471 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $537,913 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $512,530 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,730 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,653 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,980 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,980 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,970 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,719 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,251 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $408,675 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $408,675 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,442 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,442 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,853 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $101,853 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $777,595 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $777,595 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $190,752 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $188,082 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,670 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $580,239 | $514,544 | $55,851 | $9,844 |
| RESIDENT SUPPLIES | $492,805 | $471,194 | $17,521 | $4,090 |
| FOOD | $336,487 | $335,668 | $819 | |
| MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS | $228,357 | $223,793 | $4,564 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $155,283 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $119,400 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,095 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,788 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,958,370 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,006,601 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $626,824 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $324,945 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,543,404 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,546,216 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $168,153 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,084,162 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,400,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,904,856 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $164,314 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $121,446 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $130,249 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $136,267 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $23,841,397 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,750,110 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,740,937 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,091,287 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,504,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,572,276 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,241 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $212,951 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,662,547 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,669,461 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,584,765 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,694,255 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,500 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $241 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,929,050 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,950,054 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,522,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,652,826 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,139,991 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,016,635 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,139,991 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,016,635 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,662,547 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,669,461 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $584,212 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$2,707,568 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $683,757 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,364,830 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,514,879 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,180,820 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,902,374 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,646,660 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,443,243 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,659,810 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,757,104 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,703,145 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,206,265 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $69,769,567 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,127,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,024,640 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,271,983 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,883,965 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,108,639 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $80,416,227 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $47,560 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $47,560 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $47,560 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $47,560 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $80,368,667 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $645,470 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $367,996 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $231,842 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $602,231 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $348,986 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,196,525 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $645,470 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $367,996 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $231,842 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $602,231 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $348,986 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,196,525 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $156,080 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $119,624 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $170,135 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $86,366 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $116,491 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $648,696 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,928,550 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,512,260 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,673,960 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,572,562 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,574,116 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $83,261,448 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.96530 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.96070 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.02640 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.03200 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME FUNDRAISING EVENT REVENUES | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,208,556 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,208,556 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $19,471,750 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,263,731 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,208,019 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $118,674 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $61,950 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $56,724 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,809,718 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,241,295 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $568,423 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $232,699 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $183,134 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $49,565 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $15,091,287 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,225,130 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $31,534 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $31,534 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $19,193,596 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $73,471 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $275,515 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $348,986 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $19,542,582 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,916,433 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $31,534 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $31,534 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $18,884,899 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $73,471 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $73,471 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $18,958,370 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE ORGANIZATION HOLDS RESIDENTS' FUNDS IN TRUST. RESIDENTS CAN ACCESS THEIR FUNDS DURING NORMAL BUSINESS HOURS, EVERY DAY OF THE WEEK. FUNDS ARE HELD IN AN INTEREST-BEARING ACCOUNT. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CENTER HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED ACTIVITES. NO TAX PROVISION HAS BEEN MADE IN THE ACCOMPANYING STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES AND CHANGES IN NET ASSETS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 31,534. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INTEREST & DIVIDEND INCOME 275,515. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 31,534. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | VIRTUAL GALA | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $119,843 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $117,593 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $2,250 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $16,103 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $56 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $15,234 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | VIRTUAL 5K | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $18,580 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $18,580 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $141 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $138,423 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $136,173 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $2,250 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $16,103 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $56 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $15,375 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $31,534 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$29,284 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KETTY HSIEH DIRECTOR THROUGH | PersonNm |
| Title | FEB 2022) & CEO (AS OF JUNE 2022) | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $125,232 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $30,000 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $3,250 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $158,482 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | IN 2022, HUEY YEH RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $5,192. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2 | DURING 2022, KIN ON BEGAN PROVIDING HEALTH HOME SERVICES, FOCUSING ON THE NEEDS OF ELDERLY INDIVIDUALS WITH LANGUAGE BARRIERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTING OF THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD, THE CHAIRS OF THE OTHER STANDING COMMITTEES, AND, IF APPLICABLE, THE CO-CHAIRS OF THE OTHER STANDING COMMITTEES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS ALL OF THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE ORGANIZATION AND TO MANAGE THE OPERATIONS AND AFFAIRS OF THE ORGANIZATION, EXCEPT THAT THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DOES NOT HAVE AUTHORITY TO: 1. AMEND, ALTER OR REPEAL THE BYLAWS; 2. ELECT, APPOINT OR REMOVE ANY MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE; 3. ELECT, APPOINT OR REMOVE ANY BOARD MEMBER OR OFFICER; 4. ADOPT A PLAN OF MERGER OR A PLAN OF CONSOLIDATION WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION; 5. AMEND THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION; 6. AUTHORIZE THE LEASE OR EXCHANGE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ASSETS NOT IN THE ORDINARY COURSE OF BUSINESS; 7. AUTHORIZE THE ORGANIZATION'S VOLUNTARY DISSOLUTION OR REVOKE PROCEEDINGS THEREFOR; 8. ADOPT A PLAN OF DISTRIBUTION OF THE ORGNAIZATION'S ASSETS; OR 9. AMEND, ALTER OR REPEAL ANY RESOLUTION ADOPTED BY THE BOARD THAT, BY ITS TERMS, PROVIDES THAT SUCH RESOLUTION CANNOT BE AMENDED, ALTERED OR REPEALED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | DENNIS LAM AND ROSA LEUNG, BOARD MEMBERS, HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | UNDER THE FIDUCIARY DUTIES OF OFFICERS, THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE DIRECTOR, THE CEO AND THE BOARD TREASURER. BEFORE FILING, A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT APPLIES TO ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. EACH COVERED INDIVIDUAL IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM WHEN JOINING THE ORGANIZATION AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER. UNDER THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, EACH COVERED INDIVIDUAL MUST DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST RELATED TO A TRANSACTION BEFORE ANY ACTION IS TAKEN WITH RESPECT TO THE TRANSACTION. IF IT ISN'T CLEAR WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAKES THE DETERMINATION. THE CONFLICTED INDIVIDUAL IS NOT ALLOWED TO BE PRESENT FOR ANY DISCUSSIONS OR VOTES RELATED TO THE TRANSACTION. THE ORGANIZATION MAY INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVE TRANSACTIONS THAT WOULD NOT INVOLVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS REASONABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE A COVERED INDIVIDUAL HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, IT INFORMS THE INDIVIDUAL OF THE BASIS FOR SUCH BELIEF AND AFFORDS THEM AN OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN THE ALLEGED FAILURE TO DISCLOSE. IF, AFTER HEARING THE INDIVIDUAL'S RESPONSE AND AFTER MAKING FURTHER INVESTIGATION AS WARRANTED BY THE CIRCUMSTANCES, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE INDIVIDUAL HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT TAKES APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS EVALUATED AND DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE CEO'S COMPENSATION WAS DETERMINED BASED ON COMPENSATION PAID FOR THE SAME POSITION AT SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS IN OUR LOCAL MARKET. THE COMPENSATION REVIEW PROCESS LAST INCLUDED COMPARABILITY DATA, REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION IN 2022. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE THEIR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |