WHITEFISH CREDIT UNION ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WHITEFISH CREDIT UNION ASSOCIATION (EIN 81-0208730)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-11-03
- IRS object ID
- 202343079349301209
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-11-03T10:03:19-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 910189318 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MOSS ADAMS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 601 W RIVERSIDE AVENUE STE 1800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPOKANE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 810208730 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WHITEFISH CREDIT UNION ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WHIT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4068623525 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 BAKER AVENUE PO BOX 37 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WHITEFISH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 599370037 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SCOTT BOLSTER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SVP & CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4068623525 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-11-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | SCOTT | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BOLSTER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | EMINA O CRESSWELL CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01217304 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5097472600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-11-01 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JAMES KENYON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 BAKER AVENUE PO BOX 37 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WHITEFISH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 599370037 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $86,197,136 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WHITEFISHCU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1934 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE LOANS AND SAVINGS TO MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 266 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $14,420 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $1,535 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,736,775 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $48,310,313 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $52,739,382 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $18,006,604 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $32,900 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $56,476,157 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $66,349,817 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $288,043 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,367,682 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,754,189 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,291,254 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $38,580,926 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $26,658,936 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $59,623,158 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $29,817,221 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,726,659 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,140,183,938 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,160,572,373 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,905,342,844 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,029,994,446 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $234,841,094 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $130,577,927 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE A FAVORABLE RETURN ON SAVINGS AND LOANS AT REASONABLE RATES TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | TO PROVIDE A FAVORABLE RETURN ON SAVINGS AND LOANS AT REASONABLE RATES TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERS. MEMBERSHIP IS RESTRICTED TO THOSE INDIVIDUALS RESIDING IN MONTANA COUNTIES OF FLATHEAD, LAKE, LINCOLN, SANDERS, BROADWATER, GALLATIN, LEWIS AND CLARK, MISSOULA AND RAVALLI, AND WITHIN A 50 MILE RADIUS OF WHITEFISH MONTANA. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 38414 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 266 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCOTT BOLSTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4068623525 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 BAKER AVENUE PO BOX 37 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WHITEFISH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 599370037 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYLE PHILLIPS | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOM CULLEN | ||||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LEO TRACY | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRANK BARNES | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN SNYDER | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUE BROWN | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLENE RYGG | ||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNIFER D ARCHER | ||||||||
| SVP OF LOAN OPERATIONS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $148,805 | $0 | $8,503 | |||
| SCOTT BOLSTER | ||||||||
| SVP AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $292,598 | $0 | $59,404 | |||
| CORY J COOPMAN | ||||||||
| SVP OF IT AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $178,257 | $0 | $10,259 | |||
| ALLISON H DEAVER | ||||||||
| SVP OF HUMAN RESOURCES (THRU 07/22) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $118,505 | $0 | $4,086 | |||
| STEPHEN W HAUGEN | ||||||||
| SVP AND CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $224,078 | $0 | $58,268 | |||
| JAMES KENYON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $1,193,423 | $0 | $14,070 | |||
| COLLEEN M MURPHY | ||||||||
| SVP AND CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $209,497 | $0 | $59,800 | |||
| MATTHEW VENTURINI | ||||||||
| SVP OF LENDING | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $175,213 | $0 | $9,540 | |||
| JOSHUA S WILSON | ||||||||
| SVP OF MARKETING | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $156,622 | $0 | $9,150 | |||
| CHERYL MINTZ | ||||||||
| SVP OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $54,291 | $0 | $2,170 | |||
| TIMOTHY GAERTNER | ||||||||
| VP, MORTGAGE LOAN MANAGER | 40.00 | $166,817 | $0 | $5,930 | Yes (X) | |||
| TOBIN SHANNON | ||||||||
| COMMERCIAL LOAN MANAGER | 40.00 | $135,141 | $0 | $4,822 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALICIA M SOFTICH | ||||||||
| VP, DIGITAL SERVICES | 40.00 | $123,112 | $0 | $6,385 | Yes (X) | |||
| KELLY S ST ONGE | ||||||||
| VP, COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFICER | 40.00 | $174,158 | $0 | $7,039 | Yes (X) | |||
| BARBARA STROUSE | ||||||||
| VP, MORTGAGE LOAN MANAGER | 40.00 | $146,021 | $0 | $2,942 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL T BLUBAUGH | ||||||||
| INV. OFFICER (FORMER CFO) | 25.00 | $111,394 | $0 | $8,270 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,607,932 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $270,638 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTEL CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 305 HIGHWAY 83 | BIGFORK | MT | 59911 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $5,062,269 |
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | SOFTWARE AND SERVICES | $601,056 |
| FINASTRA | |||||
| PO BOX 535120 | ATLANTA | GA | 303535120 | MORTGAGE SOFTWARE AND SERVICES | $501,418 |
| INFO IMAGE | |||||
| 175 SOUTH HILL DRIVE | BRISBANE | CA | 94005 | PRINTING AND MAILING | $419,455 |
| DIEBOLD INC | |||||
| PO BOX 643543 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 152643543 | ATM MAINTENANCE | $385,063 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 23 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN INTEREST | 522291 | $45,904,108 | $45,904,108 | |
| FEE SERVICE INCOME | 522100 | $1,279,249 | $1,264,829 | $14,420 |
| CARD INTERCHANGE FEES | 522100 | $1,126,956 | $1,126,956 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $48,310,313 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,507,980 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $19,507,980 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,554,387 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,791,556 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,829,902 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $5,017,417 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$275,515 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$1,225,861 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,501,376 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,501,376 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER OPERATING INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 523000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $32,900 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $32,900 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $32,900 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $66,349,817 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $48,328,793 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $14,420 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $18,006,604 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $288,043 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,986,539 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,480,613 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,394,204 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,747,282 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,145,551 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $126,904 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,176 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $743,175 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,596,595 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $818,156 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,002,539 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,477,495 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,260 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,618,603 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,071,778 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $158,448 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LOAN SERVICING & OPERAT | $1,365,709 |
| CARD EXPENSES | $652,900 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $179,985 |
| UBIT TAXES | $784 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $531,419 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,623,158 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,468,668 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,455,441 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $182,532,706 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $167,878,386 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,651,546 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,087,599,895 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,227,584,164 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,654,524 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,909,282 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $33,360,370 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,340,450 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,287,710 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,019,920 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $786,969,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $667,741,678 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,187,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,561,500 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,483,275 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,770,456 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,140,183,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,160,572,373 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,238,265 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,026,992 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $150,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,897,104,579 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,869,967,454 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,905,342,844 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,029,994,446 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $234,841,094 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $130,577,927 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $234,841,094 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $130,577,927 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,140,183,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,160,572,373 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,726,659 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$110,989,826 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $10,000 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Expended527 Activities | $10,000 | Expended527ActivitiesAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $10,000 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FEDERALLY-INSURED CREDIT UNIONS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3138 10TH STREET NORTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 952642719 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $10,000 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,634,041 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,634,041 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $21,520,421 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,758,395 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,762,026 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $46,626 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $29,076 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $17,550 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,159,282 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,552,979 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,606,303 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $23,019,920 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SAVINGS ACCOUNTS | Desc |
| Amt | $1,869,967,454 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,869,967,454 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $65,031,878 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$665,040 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$665,040 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $65,696,918 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $652,899 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $652,899 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $66,349,817 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $58,970,259 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $58,970,259 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $652,899 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $652,899 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $59,623,158 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CREDIT CARD EXPENSE 652,899. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CREDIT CARD EXPENSE 652,899. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WHITEFISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| PO BOX 1060 | WHITEFISH | MT | 59937 | 810533002 | 501(C)(3) | $58,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY FOOD BANKS, LOCAL MUSEUM AND SCHOOL EDUCATIONAL FUND |
| LOGAN HEALTH | ||||||||
| 310 SUNNYVIEW LANE | KALISPELL | MT | 59901 | 311703013 | 501(C)(3) | $19,588 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR CHILDREN'S TOY DRIVE AND SUPPORT EMERGENCY RESCUE TEAM |
| FVCC FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 777 GRANDVIEW DRIVE | KALISPELL | MT | 59901 | 810365752 | 501(C)(3) | $12,000 | $0 | SCHOLARSHIP FOR LOCAL STUDENTS |
| WHITEFISH LEGACY PARTNERS | ||||||||
| PO BOX 1895 | WHITEFISH | MT | 59937 | 200674119 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | SUPPORT OF CONSERVATION OF LOCAL TRAIL |
| NWMT FAIR | ||||||||
| 265 NORTH MERIDIAN ROAD | KALISPELL | MT | 59901 | 816001361 | 501(C)(3) | $8,910 | $0 | SPONSER LOCAL COUNTY FAIR TO SUPPORT YOUTH |
| ALPINE THEATER | ||||||||
| PO BOX 1959 | WHITEFISH | MT | 59937 | 770626385 | 501(C)(3) | $7,000 | $0 | SUPPORT LOCAL COMMUNITY THEATER AND ARTS |
| GLACIER INSTITUTE | ||||||||
| PO BOX 1444 | COLUMBIA FALLS | MT | 59912 | 363345632 | 501(C)(3) | $5,536 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR RESTORATION OF BIG CREEK |
| NORTH VALLEY MUSIC SCHOOL | ||||||||
| PO BOX 4446 | WHITEFISH | MT | 59937 | 810515034 | 501(C)(3) | $5,500 | $0 | SUPPORT FOR MUSIC AND THE ARTS IN LOCAL COMMUNITY |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 8 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SVP OF MARKETING MONITORS CHARITABLE DONATIONS. THE DONATIONS WERE MADE TO KNOWN LOCAL CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND THEREFORE NO FURTHER MONITORING IS DONE TO ENSURE THAT THE FUNDS ARE NOT USED OUTSIDE THE U.S. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES KENYON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $567,000 | $0 | $53,625 | $0 | $572,798 | $0 | $9,150 | $0 | $4,920 | $0 | $1,207,493 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT BOLSTER | ||||||||||||||
| SVP AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $253,478 | $0 | $20,562 | $0 | $18,558 | $0 | $57,604 | $0 | $1,800 | $0 | $352,002 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN W HAUGEN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP AND CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $183,599 | $0 | $22,650 | $0 | $17,829 | $0 | $55,508 | $0 | $2,760 | $0 | $282,346 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| COLLEEN M MURPHY | ||||||||||||||
| SVP AND CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $175,000 | $0 | $22,292 | $0 | $12,205 | $0 | $55,250 | $0 | $4,550 | $0 | $269,297 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CORY J COOPMAN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OF IT AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT | $158,297 | $0 | $10,771 | $0 | $9,189 | $0 | $4,749 | $0 | $5,510 | $0 | $188,516 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW VENTURINI | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OF LENDING | $146,000 | $0 | $19,712 | $0 | $9,501 | $0 | $4,380 | $0 | $5,160 | $0 | $184,753 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KELLY S ST ONGE | ||||||||||||||
| VP, COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFICER | $156,131 | $0 | $10,505 | $0 | $7,522 | $0 | $4,684 | $0 | $2,355 | $0 | $181,197 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY GAERTNER | ||||||||||||||
| VP, MORTGAGE LOAN MANAGER | $105,660 | $0 | $55,544 | $0 | $5,613 | $0 | $3,170 | $0 | $2,760 | $0 | $172,747 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSHUA S WILSON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OF MARKETING | $140,611 | $0 | $9,675 | $0 | $6,336 | $0 | $4,218 | $0 | $4,932 | $0 | $165,772 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER D ARCHER | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OF LOAN OPERATIONS | $131,754 | $0 | $9,417 | $0 | $7,634 | $0 | $3,953 | $0 | $4,550 | $0 | $157,308 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL T BLUBAUGH | ||||||||||||||
| INV. OFFICER (FORMER CFO) | $110,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,394 | $0 | $3,300 | $0 | $4,970 | $0 | $119,664 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE CREDIT UNION PURCHASES SKI AND GOLF PASSES FOR EXECUTIVES, JAMES KENYON, SCOTT BOLSTER AND STEVE HAUGEN, AS WELL AS SOME SPOUSE TRAVEL TO NATIONAL CONFERENCES. THESE ARE A TAXABLE FRINGE BENEFIT TO THE RECIPIENT. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO COMPUTES GROSS-UP PAYMENTS RELATED TO THESE TAXABLE FRINGE BENEFITS. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | PRESIDENT AND CEO: $521,468 PAYOUT FROM THE 457F PLAN SVP AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER: $50,000 ACCRUAL OF 457(F) PLAN SVP AND CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER: $50,000 ACCRUAL OF 457(F) PLAN SVP AND CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER: $50,000 ACCRUAL OF 457(F) PLAN |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (12 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER ARCHER | |||||||
| SVP OF LOAN OPERATIONS | PERSONAL LOAN | Yes (X) | $551,310 | $530,927 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| SCOTT T BOLSTER | |||||||
| SVP AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PERSONAL LOAN | Yes (X) | $65,066 | $56,088 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| SUSAN S BROWN | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | PERSONAL LOAN | Yes (X) | $28,175 | $7,361 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CORY J COOPMAN | |||||||
| SVP OF IT AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT | PERSONAL LOAN | Yes (X) | $359,212 | $251,618 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| THOMAS E CULLEN | |||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIRMAN | PERSONAL LOAN | Yes (X) | $600,000 | $461,352 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| STEPHEN W HAUGEN | |||||||
| SVP AND CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | PERSONAL LOAN | Yes (X) | $711,000 | $678,859 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JAMES A KENYON | |||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | PERSONAL LOAN | Yes (X) | $1,500,000 | $1,384,040 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| COLLEEN M MURPHY | |||||||
| SVP AND CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | PERSONAL LOAN | Yes (X) | $358,606 | $288,882 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JOHN RILE SNYDER | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | PERSONAL LOAN | Yes (X) | $1,100,000 | $691,585 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| LEO W TRACY | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | PERSONAL LOAN | Yes (X) | $257,287 | $35,017 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MATTHEW VENTURINI | |||||||
| SVP OF LENDING | PERSONAL LOAN | Yes (X) | $20,012 | $10,003 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JOSHUA S WILSON | |||||||
| SVP OF MARKETING | PERSONAL LOAN | Yes (X) | $584,580 | $255,814 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $4,651,546 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | WHITEFISH CREDIT UNION ASSOCIATION HAS MEMBERS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | WHITEFISH CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS WHO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERSHIP APPROVES BOARD OF DIRECTORS DECISIONS AT THE ANNUAL MEETINGS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CFO IS CHARGED WITH REVIEWING THE FINAL FORM 990. THE CEO AND EACH BOARD MEMBER ARE PROVIDED WITH A COPY OF THE FORM 990 FOR THEIR SUBSEQUENT REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | WHITEFISH CREDIT UNION ASSOCIATION HAS A FULL TIME COMPLIANCE STAFF AND INTERNAL AUDIT STAFF WHO ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING AND ENFORCING THE WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. BOARD MEMBERS SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHEN THEY JOIN THE BOARD IN WHICH THEY DISCLOSE CURRENT CONFLICTS AND AGREE TO INFORM THE BOARD OF ANY CONFLICTS THAT ARISE IN THE FUTURE. THE POLICY IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | ALL EMPLOYEES' POSITIONS ARE ASSIGNED A PAY GRADE WITHIN A 3RD PARTY APPLICATION, BALANCED COMPENSATION. THE CEO'S PAY GRADE WAS LAST REVIEWED WITH THE REST OF THE COMPANY'S PAY GRADES IN 2021. ALL SALARIES ARE THEN SUBJECT TO ANNUAL BOARD REVIEW AND APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE WHITEFISH CREDIT UNION WILL MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC IN A TIMELY MANNER UPON REQUEST. TO OBTAIN THIS INFORMATION, THE ORGANIZATION SHOULD BE CONTACTED DIRECTLY. |