HAR-CO CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HAR-CO CREDIT UNION (EIN 52-0853115)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-11-08
- IRS object ID
- 202343129349303909
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-11-08T14:23:04-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 541149263 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | YOUNT HYDE & BARBOUR PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8100 SANDPIPER CIR STE 308 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21236 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 520853115 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HAR-CO CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HAR- | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4108389090 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 N HICKORY AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BEL AIR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21014 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MALIA A DIERKEN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4108389090 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-10-26 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | MALIA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | DIERKEN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOSEPH A MUSUMECI JR | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00841270 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4437255395 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-10-26 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MALIA A DIERKEN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 N HICKORY AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BEL AIR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21014 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,204,810 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.HARCOCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1955 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 70 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $901 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $7,124,521 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $7,889,363 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $199,443 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,315,447 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,323,964 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,204,810 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,930,545 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,224,892 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,289,309 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,622,070 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,219,854 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,846,962 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $104,110 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,357,848 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $238,720,840 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $245,148,533 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $871,889 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,980,152 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $237,848,951 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $242,168,381 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE A SOUND FINANCIAL INSTITUTION WITH EXCELLENT MEMBER SERVICE FOR OUR CREDIT UNION FAMILY. WE MAKE OUR MEMBERSHIP OUR FIRST CONSIDERATION IN EVERYTHING WE DO. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | HAR-CO CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS 14,067 MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 4311 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 70 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MALIA A DIERKEN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4108389090 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 N HICKORY AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BEL AIR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21014 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLAISE SEDNEY | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHARLES WELLINGTON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| THORKILD PAABY JR | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TERESA KNOX | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR AUSTIN HILL | ||||||
| TREASURER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LAWRENCE DUKES | ||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEVEN JOHNSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ERIC REBBERT | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MALIA DIERKEN | ||||||
| EVP/CFO | 40.00 | $133,455 | $0 | $19,174 | Yes (X) | |
| ANGELA GREGORY | ||||||
| VP/SR. MORTGAGE OFFICER | 40.00 | $169,959 | $0 | $13,980 | Yes (X) | |
| GILBERT KENNEDY III | ||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $231,720 | $0 | $25,709 | Yes (X) | |
| MARK FREYER | ||||||
| SVP/CRO | 40.00 | $154,008 | $0 | $13,647 | Yes (X) | |
| JOHN SHROADS JR | ||||||
| EVP/COO AND CCO | 40.00 | $188,079 | $0 | $15,078 | Yes (X) | |
| SHARON WILSON | ||||||
| SVP/CTO | 40.00 | $169,795 | $0 | $19,671 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,047,016 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $107,259 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV | |||||
| PO BOX 745148 | ATLANTA | GA | 303745148 | SYSTEM AND MOBILE BANKING PROVIDER | $578,487 |
| THE PENTAS GROUP ADVISORS INC | |||||
| 242 N YORK STREET SUITE 202 | ELMHURST | IL | 60126 | CONTRACT ADVISORS | $173,803 |
| JOHN HEAGY RRC | |||||
| 10921 YORK ROAD SUITE 1A | HUNT VALLEY | MD | 21030 | RENOVATION TO BUILDING | $125,025 |
| ABERDEEN MARKETPLACE LLC | |||||
| 1016 BEARDS HILL ROAD | ABERDEEN | MD | 21001 | GROUND RENT/LEASE | $107,955 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $5,893,658 | $5,893,658 | |
| OTHER SERVICES | 525990 | $1,385,667 | $1,385,667 | |
| SHARE ACCOUNT SERVICES | 525990 | $540,641 | $540,641 | |
| CREDIT INSURANCE | 524298 | $56,845 | $56,845 | |
| ATM SERVICES | 525990 | $12,552 | $11,651 | $901 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $7,889,363 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,315,447 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,315,447 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,204,810 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,888,462 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $901 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,315,447 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,154,275 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,598,161 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,328 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,649 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $269,479 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,300 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,562 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,942 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,282,007 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,760 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $502,094 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,342 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $600 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $263,751 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $322,775 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,233 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LENDING EXPENSES | $381,347 |
| LOAN LOSS PROVISION | $201,900 |
| ATM EXPENSES | $127,013 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $92,444 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,846,962 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,691,339 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,359,040 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,694,835 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,945,115 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $255,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $226,428 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $122,033,803 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $154,401,498 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $314,330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $528,459 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $7,933,325 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,240,080 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,713,779 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,693,245 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,244,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,248,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,773,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,746,748 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $238,720,840 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $245,148,533 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $871,889 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,980,152 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $871,889 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,980,152 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $219,019,602 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $221,981,184 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,829,349 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,187,197 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $237,848,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $242,168,381 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $238,720,840 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $245,148,533 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,357,848 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,961,582 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $519,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $519,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,873,173 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,044,404 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,828,769 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,541,152 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,195,676 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $345,476 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,693,245 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,204,810 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,204,810 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,204,810 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,846,962 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,846,962 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,846,962 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GILBERT KENNEDY III | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $231,720 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,681 | $0 | $16,028 | $0 | $257,429 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN SHROADS JR | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/COO AND CCO | $188,079 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,403 | $0 | $13,675 | $0 | $203,157 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHARON WILSON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CTO | $169,795 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,976 | $0 | $10,695 | $0 | $189,466 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANGELA GREGORY | ||||||||||||||
| VP/SR. MORTGAGE OFFICER | $169,959 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,314 | $0 | $12,666 | $0 | $183,939 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK FREYER | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CRO | $154,008 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,403 | $0 | $12,244 | $0 | $167,655 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MALIA DIERKEN | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/CFO | $133,455 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,196 | $0 | $11,978 | $0 | $152,629 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES WELLINGTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | CREDIT CARD AND HOME EQUITY | Yes (X) | $69,202 | $2,409 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| TERESA KNOX | |||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | CREDIT CARD AND MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $288,000 | $200,524 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| BLAISE SEDNEY | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | CREDIT CARD AND HOME EQUITY | Yes (X) | $64,050 | $19,485 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| GILBERT F KENNEDY III | |||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $2,000 | $1,404 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| AUSTIN HILL | |||||||
| BOARD TREASURER | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $9,096 | $2,606 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $226,428 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION HAS 14,067 MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | CREDIT UNION MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE PRESIDENT AND CFO WILL REVIEW FORM 990 FOR ACCURACY. THE BOARD CHAIRMAN REVIEWS THE FINAL FORM 990 ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CREDIT UNION REGULARLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT FORMS ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | AN ONLINE EVALUATION OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS COMPLETED AND SUBMITTED THE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CHAIRMAN. EACH BOARD MEMBER ALSO COMPLETES AN EVALUATION, AND THEY ARE COMPILED. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THEN DECIDES THE SALARY OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THE PRESIDENT/CEO DETERMINES OTHER OFFICERS' COMPENSATION ANNUALLY AFTER AN ONLINE EVALUATION IS COMPLETED AND BASED UPON BOARD APPROVED BUDGET/GUIDELINES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBY OF ALL CREDIT UNION LOCATIONS. ANY CREDIT UNION VOLUNTEER OR STAFF MEMBER CAN ARRANGE FOR A MEMBER TO EXAMINE THE BY-LAWS OR BOARD MEETING MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET INCREASE IN MEMBERS' SHARE ACCOUNTS 2,961,582. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS. |