CENTRAL GEORGIA ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CENTRAL GEORGIA ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP (EIN 58-0187885)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-11-10
- IRS object ID
- 202343149349300429
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-11-10T08:43:08-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 581094351 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MCNAIR MCLEMORE MIDDLEBROOKS & CO LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | POST OFFICE BOX ONE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MACON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 312020001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 580187885 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTRAL GEORGIA ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CENT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7707757857 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 923 S MULBERRY STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 302332329 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GEORGE L WEAVER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/ CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7705047836 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-11-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | GEORGE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | WEAVER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | H TERRELL MCMICHAEL JR | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01259982 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4787466277 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-11-10 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ATTN PHYLLIS REDD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | GEORGE L WEAVER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 923 S MULBERRY ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30233 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $159,172,579 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CGEMC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE THE BEST POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WIHTHIN THE SYSTEM'S AREA AT A REASONABLE COST CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 126 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $132,810,331 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $158,908,527 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $414,216 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $496,179 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$185,756 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$232,127 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $133,038,791 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $159,172,579 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,448,473 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $2,409,440 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $897,626 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $891,119 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $128,692,692 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $160,026,346 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $133,038,791 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $163,326,905 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,154,326 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $317,408,713 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $394,066,955 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $219,622,458 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $293,064,673 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $97,786,255 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $101,002,282 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE THE BEST POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WIHTHIN THE SYSTEM'S AREA AT A REASONABLE COST CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | N/A | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | N/A | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 43 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 126 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $142,715,211 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $3,060,254 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTRAL GEORGIA EMC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | CENTRAL GEORGIA EMC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7707757857 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 923 SOUTH MULBERRY STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | 923 SOUTH MULBERRY STREE | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | JACKSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30233 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGE L WEAVER | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT/ C | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $482,490 | $0 | $150,981 | ||||
| BEN THOMASON | |||||||||
| COO | 60.00 | $296,543 | $0 | $110,002 | Yes (X) | ||||
| HERSCHEL ARANT | |||||||||
| SVP OF ENERG | 60.00 | $270,371 | $0 | $90,075 | Yes (X) | ||||
| AMBER IVEY | |||||||||
| SVP OF CORPO | 60.00 | $266,176 | $0 | $87,808 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOHN HARKNESS | |||||||||
| SVP OF DIS. | 60.00 | $249,813 | $0 | $80,035 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JEFFREY GREESON | |||||||||
| VP OF IT | 60.00 | $232,698 | $0 | $78,983 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BLAKE HOLMES | |||||||||
| VP OF ASSET | 60.00 | $221,855 | $0 | $80,538 | Yes (X) | ||||
| PHYLLIS REDD | |||||||||
| VP OF FIN. & | 60.00 | $203,525 | $0 | $71,733 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHRISTOPHER MITCHELL | |||||||||
| DIR. CUST. & | 60.00 | $172,662 | $0 | $61,588 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ARTHUR WHITE JR | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $32,550 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DA ROBINSON III | |||||||||
| SEC - TREAS | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $31,800 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| PHILLIP B HAM JR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $31,650 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DANIEL T HAMIL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $30,750 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| J EVERETT WILLIAMS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $30,300 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LINDA H JORDAN | |||||||||
| ASST SEC-TRE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $30,150 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROD MANGHAM | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $29,400 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| WARREN E HOLDER | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMA | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $28,350 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN O COLWELL | |||||||||
| FORMER DIREC | 2.00 | $12,698 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,653,781 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $811,743 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 47 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONEXON LLC | |||||
| 2001 GRAND BLVD SUITE 700 | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64108 | BROADBAND CONST | $5,355,330 |
| CAPPSTONE ENERGY GROUP LLC | |||||
| 10135 DEARING ST SE STE B | COVINGTON | GA | 30014 | ENGINEERING CON | $1,468,974 |
| MID GEORGIA PROPERTY ENHANCEMENTS | |||||
| PO BOX 322 | SMARR | GA | 31086 | ROW CONTRACTOR | $1,180,838 |
| VOLT POWER | |||||
| 2910 HWY 31 NW | HARTSELLE | AL | 35640 | UTILITY CONST. | $947,214 |
| WOODMOORE CONSULTING | |||||
| 129 TRACY LN | MCDONOUGH | GA | 30253 | CONTRACTOR | $723,335 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRIC REVENUE | 221000 | $153,063,240 | $153,063,240 | |
| G&T CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $2,409,440 | $2,409,440 | |
| POLE RENTAL | 221000 | $1,995,804 | $1,995,804 | |
| OTHER CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $1,440,043 | $1,440,043 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $158,908,527 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $496,179 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $496,179 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| CENTEC LOSS/PROFIT | -$42,971 | -$42,971 |
| CENNAT LOSS/PROFIT | -$189,156 | -$189,156 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$232,127 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $159,172,579 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $156,680,596 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,491,983 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,409,440 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $878,421 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,698 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,660,121 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,824,503 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $120,114,558 |
| DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANCE | $10,209,706 |
| DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS | $4,636,599 |
| ADMIN. & GENERAL EXP. | $4,095,938 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,484,921 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $163,326,905 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $750,214 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,073,791 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,407,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,200,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,860,422 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,488,281 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,077,034 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,588,402 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,075,335 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,487,955 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $357,558,025 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $62,485,934 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $235,182,863 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $295,072,091 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,010,944 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,148,499 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,901 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,936 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $317,408,713 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $394,066,955 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,922,417 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,635,698 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,725,002 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $157,691,486 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $196,019,981 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,950,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,333,553 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,408,994 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $219,622,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $293,064,673 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $258,990 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $266,590 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,527,265 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,735,692 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,786,255 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,002,282 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $317,408,713 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $394,066,955 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$4,154,326 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $7,370,353 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $568,984 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $568,984 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $356,989,041 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $62,485,934 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $294,503,107 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $295,072,091 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENT IN ASSOC ORG | $45,624,023 | C |
| PAT CAP - OTHER | $4,507,003 | C |
| PAT CAP - GTC | $1,077,364 | C |
| PAT CAP - CFC | $940,109 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $52,148,499 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEF CREDITS - UNDELIVER C C REF | $2,885,499 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $1,305,814 |
| GTC CHARGE - CITY OF HAMPTON | $150,425 |
| CONSUMER ADDITIONAL SERVICES | $67,256 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,408,994 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $166,897,581 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $7,725,002 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $7,725,002 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $159,172,579 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $159,172,579 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $165,736,345 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $2,409,440 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $2,409,440 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $163,326,905 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $163,326,905 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | DEFERRED REVENUE RECOGNITION (ASC 980) 7,725,002 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS 2,409,440 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XIII | THE CORPORATION'S FISCAL YEAR IS DECEMBER 31. THE CORPORATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WERE AUDITED AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND 2021. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGE L WEAVER | |||||
| PRESIDENT/ CEO | $424,505 | $57,985 | $149,089 | $1,892 | $633,471 |
| BEN THOMASON | |||||
| COO | $282,620 | $13,923 | $107,909 | $2,093 | $406,545 |
| HERSCHEL ARANT | |||||
| SVP OF ENERGY & EXT. | $245,535 | $24,836 | $88,115 | $1,960 | $360,446 |
| AMBER IVEY | |||||
| SVP OF CORPORATE SER | $247,320 | $18,856 | $85,837 | $1,971 | $353,984 |
| JOHN HARKNESS | |||||
| SVP OF DIS. SERVICES | $237,761 | $12,052 | $78,128 | $1,907 | $329,848 |
| JEFFREY GREESON | |||||
| VP OF IT | $219,735 | $12,963 | $77,097 | $1,886 | $311,681 |
| BLAKE HOLMES | |||||
| VP OF ASSET MGMT | $217,443 | $4,412 | $78,716 | $1,822 | $302,393 |
| PHYLLIS REDD | |||||
| VP OF FIN. & ACCT. | $201,730 | $1,795 | $69,964 | $1,769 | $275,258 |
| CHRISTOPHER MITCHELL | |||||
| DIR. CUST. & FIELD | $163,671 | $8,991 | $60,042 | $1,546 | $234,250 |
| JOHN O COLWELL | |||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $12,698 | $12,698 | |||
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4D | N/A |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE HAS MEMBERS AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BYLAWS WHICH ARE INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | THE COOPERATIVE HAS MEMBERS WHO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AS PRO VIDED FOR IN ITS BYLAWS WHICH ARE INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7B | CERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY MEMBERS AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BYLAWS WHICH ARE INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN . |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE COOPERATIVE'S POLICY WHICH IS INCLUDED AS PART OF THIS RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | THE COOPERATIVE REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANC E WITH THEIR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS POLICY WHI CH IS INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | PRESIDENT COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE COO PERATIVE'S POLICY WHICH IS INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE COOPERATIVE'S POLICY WHICH IS INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE COOPERATIVE MAKES ITS BYLAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCI AL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AS PART OF ITS FORM 990. THE FORM 9 90 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AS REFLECTED IN PART VI SECTION C LINE 18. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | PATRONAGE CAPITAL 2,409,440 MEMBERSHIP FEES 7,600 DEFERRED REVENUE RECOGNITION (ASC 980) 7,725,002 PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIREMENTS -2,462,423 OTHER EQUITIES -309,266 TOTAL 7,370,353 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTEC INC | ||||||||||||
| 923 S MULBERRY STREET | JACKSON | GA | 30233 | 582261707 | ENERGY & T | GA | CGEMC | C CORP | -$42,971 | $59,861 | 1.00000 | Yes (true) |
| CENNAT INC | ||||||||||||
| 923 S MULBERRY STREET | JACKSON | GA | 30233 | 843437037 | GAS MARKET | GA | CGEMC | C CORP | -$189,156 | $552,572 | 1.00000 | Yes (true) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| CENTEC INC | ||
| O | $58,227 | ALLOCATED BENEFITS/LABOR |
| CENNAT INC | ||
| O | $146,906 | ALLOCATED BENEFITS/LABOR |
| CENNAT INC | ||
| Q | $88,778 | ALLOCATED EXPENSES |
| CENNAT INC | ||
| D | $2,000,000 | LOC FOR BENEFIT |