STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BUCKEYE POWER INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BUCKEYE POWER INC (EIN 31-0676582)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2023-11-11
IRS object ID
202343159349300004
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-11T03:03:21-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN310676582EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUCKEYE POWER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% Pat OLoughlinInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlBUCKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6144307826PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16677 BUSCH BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP432291101ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWilliam A RobertsPersonNm
Person TitleVP Finance & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2023-11-11SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Pat OLoughlinBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16677 BUSCH BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP432291101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$832,696,275GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1949FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDeliver to Members stably and competitively priced economical and highly reliable wholesale power for the benefit of their members and their communities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee79TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$809,956,444PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$825,996,768CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$547,070PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,525,773CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,917,129PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$5,173,734CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$814,420,643PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$832,696,275CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,331,657PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,743,505CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$769,475,011PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$783,244,543CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$777,806,668PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$791,988,048CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$36,613,975PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$40,708,227CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,739,976,540TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,688,219,536TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,222,371,930TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,166,829,052TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$517,604,610NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$521,390,484NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDeliver to Members stably and competitively priced economical and highly reliable wholesale power for the benefit of their members and their communities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$827,589,389RevenueAmt
DescBuckeye Power Inc. Buckeye is an electric generation and transmission cooperative. Buckeye provides wholesale electric service to its 25 Members constituting all of the electric distribution cooperatives engaged in the sale of electricity within the State of Ohio. Buckeye which is headquartered in Columbus Ohio is a not-for-profit corporation operating on a cooperative basis. Incorporated under the laws of the state of Ohio.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document76IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee79EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$722,156,649MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$110,539,626OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1William RobertsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6144307826PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16677 BUSCH BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP432291101ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
Steven Nelson
Chairman0.130.00Yes (X)$9,350$0$0
John Metcalf
Vice Chairman2.870.06Yes (X)$5,300$0$0
Todd Ware
Treasurer2.070.00Yes (X)$2,250$0$0
Phillip Caskey
Trustee1.630.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ted Holsapple
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel McNaull
Trustee2.730.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tonda Meadows
Trustee0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Brian Hill
Trustee1.880.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Barnhart
Trustee1.790.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Glenn Miller
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Fenbers
Trustee2.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joe Waltz
Trustee0.290.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gary Rowland
Trustee2.120.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Wofenbarger
Trustee1.550.15Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Knapke
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Bodette
Trustee0.190.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ed VanHoose
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Darin Thorp
Trustee1.250.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Carter
Trustee1.510.00$1,500$0$0Yes (X)
Ronald Salyer
Trustee1.270.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Lemonds
Secretary1.680.34Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brett Perkins
Trustee2.360.00Yes (X)$2,875$0$0
Anthony Smith
Trustee0.880.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Triplett
Trustee1.210.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Erika Ackley
Trustee1.110.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kent Eldridge
Trusett0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matt Berry
Trustee0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Randy Price
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ryan Smith
Trustee0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tim Street
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Swango
Trustee0.150.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tom Alban
VP Power Generation38.401.60$282,144$11,756$160,635Yes (X)
Craig Grooms
Chief Operating Officer38.002.00$279,676$14,720$168,681Yes (X)
Kurt Helfrich
General Council34.006.00$309,080$54,544$117,873Yes (X)
Doug Miller
VP Statewide Services10.0030.00$71,817$215,452$229,579Yes (X)
Patrick O'Loughlin
President CEO32.807.20$1,950,699$428,202$145,556Yes (X)
Kevin Fletcher
OM Plant Technician Principal40.000.00$203,391$0$68,037Yes (X)
William Roberts
VP Finance CFO32.008.00$285,837$71,459$145,434Yes (X)
Greg Niese
Director of IT36.004.00$172,196$19,133$132,233Yes (X)
Randell Keefer
Director Fuel Procurement Byproduct Sales40.000.00$198,832$0$85,487Yes (X)
Dave Richardson
Plant Manager40.000.00$200,124$0$83,520Yes (X)
Bethany Schunn
Plant Manager40.000.00$241,945$0$66,947Yes (X)
Kevin Zemanek
Assistant VP Operations37.202.80$180,281$13,570$73,181Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,397,297TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$828,836TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,477,163TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (true)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THOMPSON HINE LLP
3900 Key CenterClevelandOH44114Legal$1,138,170
CROWE LLP
PO Box 71570ChicagoIL60694Audit$161,454
Crowne Electric Engineering
175 Edison DriveMiddletownOH45044Other Services$124,200
Distributed Solar Development
200 Harborside DriveSchenectadyNY12305Other Services$101,902
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$0AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Utilities221000$825,996,768$825,996,768$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$825,996,768TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,525,773TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,525,773ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Other activity900099$3,581,113$0$0$3,581,113
Utilities221000$1,592,621$1,592,621$0$0
$0$0$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$5,173,734OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$832,696,275TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$827,589,389RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,106,886ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,037,213TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,105,534TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$600,758TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$534,426TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,000TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,362,895TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$286,224TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,360TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,678TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,315TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,062,204TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,155,663TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,857,413TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Fuel$320,807,858$0$0$0
Transmission$169,070,186$0$0$0
Production$85,560,993$0$0$0
Maintenance$51,310,495$0$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$2,373,167TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$791,988,048TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Joint Costs TotalJointCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,074,823BOYAmt
EOY$55,109,030EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,924,488BOYAmt
EOY$56,801,212EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,232,669BOYAmt
EOY$79,980,373EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,945,054BOYAmt
EOY$1,498,836EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,309,057,724LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$635,023,756LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$659,634,286BOYAmt
EOY$674,033,968EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,165,426BOYAmt
EOY$45,329,377EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$824,999,794BOYAmt
EOY$775,466,740EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,739,976,540BOYAmt
EOY$1,688,219,536EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,061,174BOYAmt
EOY$68,951,156EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$30,000,000EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,028,191,454BOYAmt
EOY$948,774,003EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$49,350,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,119,302BOYAmt
EOY$69,753,893EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,222,371,930BOYAmt
EOY$1,166,829,052EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,204,218BOYAmt
EOY$27,204,218EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$490,400,392BOYAmt
EOY$494,186,266EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$517,604,610BOYAmt
EOY$521,390,484EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,739,976,540BOYAmt
EOY$1,688,219,536EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$40,708,227ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$36,922,353OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,555,066OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,555,066BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,235,825,488OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$584,642,408DepreciationAmt
Book Value$651,183,080BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,985,840OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,304,601DepreciationAmt
Book Value$681,239BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$49,691,330OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,076,747DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,614,583BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$674,033,968TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Intangible Plant$258,355,274
CWIP$15,989,362
Non Utility Property$3,019,181
Other$495,503,117
Regulatory Asset - Transmission Costs$1,143,088
Regulatory Asset - Fuel Cost$1,456,718
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$775,466,740TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ARO Liabilities$51,113,572
Consent Decree$928,388
Accumulated Post Employment Liabilities$1,710,695
Regulatory Liability - Outage Reserve$15,000,000
Other$1,001,238
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$69,753,893TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$832,696,275TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$832,696,275RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$832,696,275TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$791,988,048TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$791,988,048ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$791,988,048TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Company accounts for uncertainty in income taxes in their financial statements as required under FASB ASC 740 "Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes. Under FASB ASC 740 an organization must recognize the tax benefit associated with tax positions taken for tax return purposes when it is more likely than not that the position will be sustained. The Company does not have any material uncertain income tax positions. For the years ended June 30 2023 and 2022 there were no interest or penalties recorded or included in the Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Margin.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Tom Alban
VP Power Generation$267,565$11,149$5,136$214$9,443$393$135,668$5,653$18,541$773$436,353$18,182$0$0
Craig Grooms
Chief Operating Officer$266,199$14,010$4,133$218$9,345$492$135,877$7,151$24,370$1,283$439,924$23,154$0$0
Kurt Helfrich
General Council$294,725$52,010$5,398$953$8,957$1,581$77,877$13,743$22,315$3,938$409,272$72,225$0$0
Doug Miller
VP Statewide Services$69,318$207,953$463$1,388$2,037$6,111$50,988$152,964$6,407$19,220$129,213$387,636$0$0
Patrick O'Loughlin
President & CEO$1,939,916$425,835$287$63$10,496$2,304$103,519$22,724$15,837$3,476$2,070,055$454,402$0$0
William Roberts
VP Finance & CFO$275,475$68,869$2,280$570$8,082$2,020$102,573$25,643$13,774$3,444$402,184$100,546$0$0
Kevin Zemanek
Assistant VP Operations$178,646$13,446$1,256$95$379$29$50,581$3,807$17,477$1,316$248,339$18,693$0$0
Bethany Schunn
Plant Manager$226,770$0$14,709$0$466$0$40,981$0$25,966$0$308,892$0$0$0
Kevin Fletcher
O&M Plant Technician Principal$202,555$0$350$0$486$0$43,967$0$24,070$0$271,428$0$0$0
Dave Richardson
Plant Manager$197,992$0$350$0$1,782$0$64,612$0$18,908$0$283,644$0$0$0
Randell Keefer
Director Fuel Procurement & Byproduct Sales$192,709$0$4,350$0$1,773$0$61,417$0$24,070$0$284,319$0$0$0
Greg Niese
Director of IT$171,042$19,005$315$35$839$93$97,469$10,830$21,541$2,393$291,206$32,356$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I Line 4b| Name :, Title:, Item Selected:, Amount:| Pat O'Loughlin, 21936|
Part I Line 4b| Name :, Title:, Item Selected:, Amount:| Kurt Helfrich, 11076|
Part I Line 4b| Name :, Title:, Item Selected:, Amount:| William Roberts, 10225|
Part I Line 4b| Name :, Title:, Item Selected:, Amount:| Tom Alban, 0|

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (10 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Steve Nelson
Director of ACES Power Marketing$2,375,021Dues paidfalse
Pat O'Loughlin
Director of ACES Power Marketing$2,375,021Dues paidfalse
Tom Alban
Director of Ohio Valley Electric Corporation$138,765,637Demand & energy charges paidfalse
Pat O'Loughlin
Director of Ohio Valley Electric Corporation$138,765,637Demand & energy charges paidfalse
Steve Nelson
Director of Ohio Valley Electric Corporation$138,765,637Demand & energy charges paidfalse
Tom Alban
Officer of National Power Cooperative$200,526Power debt & other charges paidfalse
Craig Grooms
Officer of National Power Cooperative$200,526Power debt & other charges paidfalse
Pat O'Loughlin
Officer of National Power Cooperative$200,526Power debt & other charges paidfalse
William Roberts
Officer of National Power Cooperative$200,526Power debt & other charges paidfalse
Tom Alban
Officer of Buckeye Power Generating$175,377,587Power debt & other charges paidfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation| PartandLinenumber:,Explanation:| Part IV General,Name of interested person: Craig Grooms Relationship between interested person and the organization: Officer of Buckeye Power Generating LLC Amount of transaction: XXX-XX-XXXX Description of transaction: Power debt & other charges paid. Sharing of organization's revenue? No| Part IV General,Name of interested person: Pat O'Loughlin Relationship between interested person and the organization: Officer of Buckeye Power Generating LLC Amount of transaction: XXX-XX-XXXX Description of transaction: Power debt & other charges paid. Sharing of organization's revenue? No| Part IV General,Name of interested person: William Roberts Relationship between interested person and the organization: Officer of Buckeye Power Generating LLC Amount of transaction: XXX-XX-XXXX Description of transaction: Power debt & other charges paid. Sharing of organization's revenue? No| Part IV General,Name of interested person: Tom Alban Relationship between interested person and the organization: Director of Cardinal Operating Company Amount of transaction: XXX-XX-XXXX Description of transaction: Demand and energy charges paid. Sharing of organization's revenue? No| Part IV General,Name of interested person: Steve Nelson Relationship between interested person and the organization: Director of Cardinal Operating Company Amount of transaction: XXX-XX-XXXX Description of transaction: Demand and energy charges paid. Sharing of organization's revenue? No| Part IV General,Name of interested person: Pat O'Loughlin Relationship between interested person and the organization: Director of Cardinal Operating Company Amount of transaction: XXX-XX-XXXX Description of transaction: Demand and energy charges paid. Sharing of organization's revenue? No| Part IV General,Name of interested person: Rick Lemonds Relationship between interested person and the organization: Director of Cardinal Operating Company Amount of transaction: XXX-XX-XXXX Description of transaction: Demand and energy charges paid. Sharing of organization's revenue? No|ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part VI, Line 2Ed VanHoose has a business relationship with Gary Rowland.
Part VI, Line 6Not-for-profit Corporation Buckeye Power Inc has 25 members which consist of the 25 rural electric distribution cooperatives serving Ohio.
Part VI, Line 7aClass of the person: Members Nature of their rights: Each of the 25 members of Buckeye has the right to appoint one person to the Board of Trustees.
Part VI, Line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared and reviewed by Company staff and then a copy is provided to the Trustees for comments before it is filed with the Internal Revenue Service.
Part VI, Line 12cBuckeye Power Inc. annually discusses with officers trustees and key employees the filing and disclosure requirements to determine if any conflicts exist.
Part VI, Line 15Name of person: Patrick O'Loughlin The process used to establish compensation of the person who served in: Compensation for the CEO and employees are reviewed on an annual basis. Buckeye Power Inc. participates in industry compensation surveys and obtains the results of those surveys. Buckeye hires an outside compensation consultant who assists in obtaining additional market data and identifying the appropriate job comparisons. The information for the CEO other officers and all employees is reviewed by the Executive Committee and approved by the Board of Trustees but the actual allocation to the individual employees is determined by the CEO. The Board of Trustees separately approves the compensation of the CEO. The year in which this process was last undertaken: 2022
Part VI, Line 19Governing documents conflict of interest policy and financial statements are provided upon request.
Part XI, Line 9| Description:, Explanation:, Amount:| Patronage, Patronage paid to members, $-36922353|

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Buckeye Power Generating LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16677 Busch BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43229ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN461440770EIN
Primary ActivitiesAcquire electric powerPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$175,377,587TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$290,353,957EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Buckeye Power IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ohio Rural Electric CooperativesBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16677 Busch BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43229ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN510174617EIN
Primary ActivitiesPromote rural electricityPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(6)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1National Power CooperativeBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16677 Busch BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43229ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311670865EIN
Primary ActivitiesElectric generationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeC-CorporationEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$0ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$0ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership0OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Ohio Rural Electric Cooperatives
N$395,913Cost
Ohio Rural Electric Cooperatives
O$4,167,666Cost
Ohio Rural Electric Cooperatives
P$45,544Cost
Ohio Rural Electric Cooperatives
Q$404,441Cost