BUCKEYE POWER INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BUCKEYE POWER INC (EIN 31-0676582)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-11-11
- IRS object ID
- 202343159349300004
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-11-11T03:03:21-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 310676582 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BUCKEYE POWER INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % Pat OLoughlin | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | BUCK | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6144307826 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6677 BUSCH BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 432291101 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | William A Roberts | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP Finance & CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2023-11-11 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Pat OLoughlin | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6677 BUSCH BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 432291101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $832,696,275 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1949 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Deliver to Members stably and competitively priced economical and highly reliable wholesale power for the benefit of their members and their communities. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 25 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 25 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 79 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $809,956,444 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $825,996,768 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $547,070 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,525,773 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,917,129 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $5,173,734 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $814,420,643 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $832,696,275 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,331,657 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,743,505 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $769,475,011 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $783,244,543 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $777,806,668 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $791,988,048 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $36,613,975 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $40,708,227 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,739,976,540 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,688,219,536 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,222,371,930 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,166,829,052 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $517,604,610 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $521,390,484 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Deliver to Members stably and competitively priced economical and highly reliable wholesale power for the benefit of their members and their communities. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $0 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $827,589,389 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Buckeye Power Inc. Buckeye is an electric generation and transmission cooperative. Buckeye provides wholesale electric service to its 25 Members constituting all of the electric distribution cooperatives engaged in the sale of electricity within the State of Ohio. Buckeye which is headquartered in Columbus Ohio is a not-for-profit corporation operating on a cooperative basis. Incorporated under the laws of the state of Ohio. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $0 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $0 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 76 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 79 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | false | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | false | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | false | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $722,156,649 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $110,539,626 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (true) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 25 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 25 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | William Roberts | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6144307826 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6677 BUSCH BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 432291101 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Nelson | ||||||||||
| Chairman | 0.13 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $9,350 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| John Metcalf | ||||||||||
| Vice Chairman | 2.87 | 0.06 | Yes (X) | $5,300 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Todd Ware | ||||||||||
| Treasurer | 2.07 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $2,250 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Phillip Caskey | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 1.63 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Ted Holsapple | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Daniel McNaull | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 2.73 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Tonda Meadows | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 0.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Brian Hill | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 1.88 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Bill Barnhart | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 1.79 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Glenn Miller | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Larry Fenbers | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 2.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Joe Waltz | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 0.29 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Gary Rowland | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 2.12 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Tom Wofenbarger | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 1.55 | 0.15 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Gary Knapke | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Dan Bodette | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 0.19 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Ed VanHoose | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Darin Thorp | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 1.25 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| George Carter | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 1.51 | 0.00 | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Ronald Salyer | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 1.27 | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Richard Lemonds | ||||||||||
| Secretary | 1.68 | 0.34 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Brett Perkins | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 2.36 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $2,875 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Anthony Smith | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 0.88 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Jeff Triplett | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 1.21 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Erika Ackley | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 1.11 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Kent Eldridge | ||||||||||
| Trusett | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Matt Berry | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 0.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Randy Price | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Ryan Smith | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 0.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Tim Street | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| William Swango | ||||||||||
| Trustee | 0.15 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Tom Alban | ||||||||||
| VP Power Generation | 38.40 | 1.60 | $282,144 | $11,756 | $160,635 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Craig Grooms | ||||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | 38.00 | 2.00 | $279,676 | $14,720 | $168,681 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Kurt Helfrich | ||||||||||
| General Council | 34.00 | 6.00 | $309,080 | $54,544 | $117,873 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Doug Miller | ||||||||||
| VP Statewide Services | 10.00 | 30.00 | $71,817 | $215,452 | $229,579 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Patrick O'Loughlin | ||||||||||
| President CEO | 32.80 | 7.20 | $1,950,699 | $428,202 | $145,556 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Kevin Fletcher | ||||||||||
| OM Plant Technician Principal | 40.00 | 0.00 | $203,391 | $0 | $68,037 | Yes (X) | ||||
| William Roberts | ||||||||||
| VP Finance CFO | 32.00 | 8.00 | $285,837 | $71,459 | $145,434 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Greg Niese | ||||||||||
| Director of IT | 36.00 | 4.00 | $172,196 | $19,133 | $132,233 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Randell Keefer | ||||||||||
| Director Fuel Procurement Byproduct Sales | 40.00 | 0.00 | $198,832 | $0 | $85,487 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Dave Richardson | ||||||||||
| Plant Manager | 40.00 | 0.00 | $200,124 | $0 | $83,520 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Bethany Schunn | ||||||||||
| Plant Manager | 40.00 | 0.00 | $241,945 | $0 | $66,947 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Kevin Zemanek | ||||||||||
| Assistant VP Operations | 37.20 | 2.80 | $180,281 | $13,570 | $73,181 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,397,297 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $828,836 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,477,163 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | Yes (true) | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMPSON HINE LLP | |||||
| 3900 Key Center | Cleveland | OH | 44114 | Legal | $1,138,170 |
| CROWE LLP | |||||
| PO Box 71570 | Chicago | IL | 60694 | Audit | $161,454 |
| Crowne Electric Engineering | |||||
| 175 Edison Drive | Middletown | OH | 45044 | Other Services | $124,200 |
| Distributed Solar Development | |||||
| 200 Harborside Drive | Schenectady | NY | 12305 | Other Services | $101,902 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $0 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $0 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $0 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utilities | 221000 | $825,996,768 | $825,996,768 | $0 | $0 |
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $825,996,768 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,525,773 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,525,773 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other activity | 900099 | $3,581,113 | $0 | $0 | $3,581,113 |
| Utilities | 221000 | $1,592,621 | $1,592,621 | $0 | $0 |
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $5,173,734 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $832,696,275 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $827,589,389 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,106,886 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,037,213 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,105,534 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $600,758 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $534,426 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $157,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,362,895 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $286,224 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $107,360 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $247,678 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,315 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,062,204 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,155,663 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,857,413 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fuel | $320,807,858 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Transmission | $169,070,186 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Production | $85,560,993 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Maintenance | $51,310,495 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$2,373,167 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $791,988,048 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Joint Costs TotalJointCostsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,074,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,109,030 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,924,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,801,212 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,232,669 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,980,373 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,945,054 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,498,836 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,309,057,724 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $635,023,756 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $659,634,286 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $674,033,968 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,165,426 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,329,377 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $824,999,794 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $775,466,740 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,739,976,540 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,688,219,536 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,061,174 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,951,156 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,028,191,454 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $948,774,003 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,350,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,119,302 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,753,893 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,222,371,930 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,166,829,052 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,204,218 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,204,218 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $490,400,392 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $494,186,266 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $517,604,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $521,390,484 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,739,976,540 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,688,219,536 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $40,708,227 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $0 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$36,922,353 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,555,066 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,555,066 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,235,825,488 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $584,642,408 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $651,183,080 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $18,985,840 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,304,601 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $681,239 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $49,691,330 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $32,076,747 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $17,614,583 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $674,033,968 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Intangible Plant | $258,355,274 |
| CWIP | $15,989,362 |
| Non Utility Property | $3,019,181 |
| Other | $495,503,117 |
| Regulatory Asset - Transmission Costs | $1,143,088 |
| Regulatory Asset - Fuel Cost | $1,456,718 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $775,466,740 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ARO Liabilities | $51,113,572 |
| Consent Decree | $928,388 |
| Accumulated Post Employment Liabilities | $1,710,695 |
| Regulatory Liability - Outage Reserve | $15,000,000 |
| Other | $1,001,238 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $69,753,893 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $832,696,275 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $832,696,275 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $832,696,275 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $791,988,048 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $791,988,048 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $791,988,048 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Company accounts for uncertainty in income taxes in their financial statements as required under FASB ASC 740 "Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes. Under FASB ASC 740 an organization must recognize the tax benefit associated with tax positions taken for tax return purposes when it is more likely than not that the position will be sustained. The Company does not have any material uncertain income tax positions. For the years ended June 30 2023 and 2022 there were no interest or penalties recorded or included in the Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Margin. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Alban | ||||||||||||||
| VP Power Generation | $267,565 | $11,149 | $5,136 | $214 | $9,443 | $393 | $135,668 | $5,653 | $18,541 | $773 | $436,353 | $18,182 | $0 | $0 |
| Craig Grooms | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | $266,199 | $14,010 | $4,133 | $218 | $9,345 | $492 | $135,877 | $7,151 | $24,370 | $1,283 | $439,924 | $23,154 | $0 | $0 |
| Kurt Helfrich | ||||||||||||||
| General Council | $294,725 | $52,010 | $5,398 | $953 | $8,957 | $1,581 | $77,877 | $13,743 | $22,315 | $3,938 | $409,272 | $72,225 | $0 | $0 |
| Doug Miller | ||||||||||||||
| VP Statewide Services | $69,318 | $207,953 | $463 | $1,388 | $2,037 | $6,111 | $50,988 | $152,964 | $6,407 | $19,220 | $129,213 | $387,636 | $0 | $0 |
| Patrick O'Loughlin | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $1,939,916 | $425,835 | $287 | $63 | $10,496 | $2,304 | $103,519 | $22,724 | $15,837 | $3,476 | $2,070,055 | $454,402 | $0 | $0 |
| William Roberts | ||||||||||||||
| VP Finance & CFO | $275,475 | $68,869 | $2,280 | $570 | $8,082 | $2,020 | $102,573 | $25,643 | $13,774 | $3,444 | $402,184 | $100,546 | $0 | $0 |
| Kevin Zemanek | ||||||||||||||
| Assistant VP Operations | $178,646 | $13,446 | $1,256 | $95 | $379 | $29 | $50,581 | $3,807 | $17,477 | $1,316 | $248,339 | $18,693 | $0 | $0 |
| Bethany Schunn | ||||||||||||||
| Plant Manager | $226,770 | $0 | $14,709 | $0 | $466 | $0 | $40,981 | $0 | $25,966 | $0 | $308,892 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kevin Fletcher | ||||||||||||||
| O&M Plant Technician Principal | $202,555 | $0 | $350 | $0 | $486 | $0 | $43,967 | $0 | $24,070 | $0 | $271,428 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dave Richardson | ||||||||||||||
| Plant Manager | $197,992 | $0 | $350 | $0 | $1,782 | $0 | $64,612 | $0 | $18,908 | $0 | $283,644 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Randell Keefer | ||||||||||||||
| Director Fuel Procurement & Byproduct Sales | $192,709 | $0 | $4,350 | $0 | $1,773 | $0 | $61,417 | $0 | $24,070 | $0 | $284,319 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Greg Niese | ||||||||||||||
| Director of IT | $171,042 | $19,005 | $315 | $35 | $839 | $93 | $97,469 | $10,830 | $21,541 | $2,393 | $291,206 | $32,356 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I Line 4b | | Name :, Title:, Item Selected:, Amount:| Pat O'Loughlin, 21936| |
| Part I Line 4b | | Name :, Title:, Item Selected:, Amount:| Kurt Helfrich, 11076| |
| Part I Line 4b | | Name :, Title:, Item Selected:, Amount:| William Roberts, 10225| |
| Part I Line 4b | | Name :, Title:, Item Selected:, Amount:| Tom Alban, 0| |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (10 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Nelson | |||
| Director of ACES Power Marketing | $2,375,021 | Dues paid | false |
| Pat O'Loughlin | |||
| Director of ACES Power Marketing | $2,375,021 | Dues paid | false |
| Tom Alban | |||
| Director of Ohio Valley Electric Corporation | $138,765,637 | Demand & energy charges paid | false |
| Pat O'Loughlin | |||
| Director of Ohio Valley Electric Corporation | $138,765,637 | Demand & energy charges paid | false |
| Steve Nelson | |||
| Director of Ohio Valley Electric Corporation | $138,765,637 | Demand & energy charges paid | false |
| Tom Alban | |||
| Officer of National Power Cooperative | $200,526 | Power debt & other charges paid | false |
| Craig Grooms | |||
| Officer of National Power Cooperative | $200,526 | Power debt & other charges paid | false |
| Pat O'Loughlin | |||
| Officer of National Power Cooperative | $200,526 | Power debt & other charges paid | false |
| William Roberts | |||
| Officer of National Power Cooperative | $200,526 | Power debt & other charges paid | false |
| Tom Alban | |||
| Officer of Buckeye Power Generating | $175,377,587 | Power debt & other charges paid | false |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part V | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | | PartandLinenumber:,Explanation:| Part IV General,Name of interested person: Craig Grooms Relationship between interested person and the organization: Officer of Buckeye Power Generating LLC Amount of transaction: XXX-XX-XXXX Description of transaction: Power debt & other charges paid. Sharing of organization's revenue? No| Part IV General,Name of interested person: Pat O'Loughlin Relationship between interested person and the organization: Officer of Buckeye Power Generating LLC Amount of transaction: XXX-XX-XXXX Description of transaction: Power debt & other charges paid. Sharing of organization's revenue? No| Part IV General,Name of interested person: William Roberts Relationship between interested person and the organization: Officer of Buckeye Power Generating LLC Amount of transaction: XXX-XX-XXXX Description of transaction: Power debt & other charges paid. Sharing of organization's revenue? No| Part IV General,Name of interested person: Tom Alban Relationship between interested person and the organization: Director of Cardinal Operating Company Amount of transaction: XXX-XX-XXXX Description of transaction: Demand and energy charges paid. Sharing of organization's revenue? No| Part IV General,Name of interested person: Steve Nelson Relationship between interested person and the organization: Director of Cardinal Operating Company Amount of transaction: XXX-XX-XXXX Description of transaction: Demand and energy charges paid. Sharing of organization's revenue? No| Part IV General,Name of interested person: Pat O'Loughlin Relationship between interested person and the organization: Director of Cardinal Operating Company Amount of transaction: XXX-XX-XXXX Description of transaction: Demand and energy charges paid. Sharing of organization's revenue? No| Part IV General,Name of interested person: Rick Lemonds Relationship between interested person and the organization: Director of Cardinal Operating Company Amount of transaction: XXX-XX-XXXX Description of transaction: Demand and energy charges paid. Sharing of organization's revenue? No| | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part VI, Line 2 | Ed VanHoose has a business relationship with Gary Rowland. |
| Part VI, Line 6 | Not-for-profit Corporation Buckeye Power Inc has 25 members which consist of the 25 rural electric distribution cooperatives serving Ohio. |
| Part VI, Line 7a | Class of the person: Members Nature of their rights: Each of the 25 members of Buckeye has the right to appoint one person to the Board of Trustees. |
| Part VI, Line 11b | The Form 990 is prepared and reviewed by Company staff and then a copy is provided to the Trustees for comments before it is filed with the Internal Revenue Service. |
| Part VI, Line 12c | Buckeye Power Inc. annually discusses with officers trustees and key employees the filing and disclosure requirements to determine if any conflicts exist. |
| Part VI, Line 15 | Name of person: Patrick O'Loughlin The process used to establish compensation of the person who served in: Compensation for the CEO and employees are reviewed on an annual basis. Buckeye Power Inc. participates in industry compensation surveys and obtains the results of those surveys. Buckeye hires an outside compensation consultant who assists in obtaining additional market data and identifying the appropriate job comparisons. The information for the CEO other officers and all employees is reviewed by the Executive Committee and approved by the Board of Trustees but the actual allocation to the individual employees is determined by the CEO. The Board of Trustees separately approves the compensation of the CEO. The year in which this process was last undertaken: 2022 |
| Part VI, Line 19 | Governing documents conflict of interest policy and financial statements are provided upon request. |
| Part XI, Line 9 | | Description:, Explanation:, Amount:| Patronage, Patronage paid to members, $-36922353| |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Buckeye Power Generating LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6677 Busch Blvd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Columbus | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43229 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 461440770 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Acquire electric power | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $175,377,587 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $290,353,957 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Buckeye Power Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Ohio Rural Electric Cooperatives | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6677 Busch Blvd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Columbus | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43229 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 510174617 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Promote rural electricity | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(6) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | National Power Cooperative | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6677 Busch Blvd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Columbus | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43229 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 311670865 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Electric generation | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Entity Type | C-Corporation | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $0 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $0 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 0 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Ohio Rural Electric Cooperatives | ||
| N | $395,913 | Cost |
| Ohio Rural Electric Cooperatives | ||
| O | $4,167,666 | Cost |
| Ohio Rural Electric Cooperatives | ||
| P | $45,544 | Cost |
| Ohio Rural Electric Cooperatives | ||
| Q | $404,441 | Cost |