STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

NEW YORK CITY PARTNERSHIP FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NEW YORK CITY PARTNERSHIP FOUNDATION INC (EIN 13-3202011)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-10
IRS object ID
202343149349304124
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-10T02:35:30-00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN132781641PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mitchell & Titus LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 Pine StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10005ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN133202011EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New York City Partnership Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% Anthony GiuglianoInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlNEWYBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2124937400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Battery Park Plaza STE 5th flooAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100041479ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAnthony GiuglianoPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone2124937503PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstAnthonyPersonFirstNm
Person LastGiuglianoPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonFrederick Davis JrPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00446023PTIN
Phone2127094500PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-10PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMaria GotschPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Battery Park Plaza STE 5th flooAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,406,905GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresspfnyc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo advance the economy of New York City and contribute directly to projects that create jobs, improve economically distressed communities and stimulate new business creation.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers6TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,023,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,582,598CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$258,462PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,367,499CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,061,179PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$186,069CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,342,641PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,136,166CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,346,141PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,711,651CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$988,703PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$938,700CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,347,462PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,356,348CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,682,306PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,006,699CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,339,665PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,129,467CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$45,208,462TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$44,042,672TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$466,160TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$306,133TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$44,742,302NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$43,736,539NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSee Schedule OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$505,722ExpenseAmt
Revenue$867,576RevenueAmt
DescPortfolio Program Services Provided financial assistance in the form of loans to existing projects in New York City.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$200,000ExpenseAmt
Grant$200,000GrantAmt
DescGrants to Affiliate Supported the Partnership for New York City Inc. policy development and analysis activities related to issues such as economic development, educational job creation, transportation, environmental sustainability, and public education in New York City.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$152,786ExpenseAmt
DescThe David Rockefeller Fellows was established in 1989 as a tribute to the civic leadership of the Partnership for New York Citys founding chairman, and to educate and engage a rising generation of private sector leaders in the civic needs of New York City so they will be able to take an active role in shaping New York Citys future. Each year approximately 30 Fellows are selected to participate in meetings and site visits that will provide a network for personal leadership development and to help Fellows become aware of the opportunities for public-private partnerships and the benefits of the partnerships between the City and their business. The Fellows meet with a number of CEOs from member companies of the Partnership for New York City, Inc., a related entity. The program counts over 500 alumni, most of whom remain active in Organization activities on an ongoing basis.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$6,796,385TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$5,511,650TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$7,709,573TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$7,654,893TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (true)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAnthony GiuglianoPersonNm
Phone2124937503PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Battery Park PlazaAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10004ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Kathryn S Wylde
Vice President and Director001.63048.37Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,453,273$49,400
Maria Gotsch
President and Director015.09029.91Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$775,235$35,061
Anthony Giugliano
Treasurer004.50040.50Yes (X)$0$421,077$35,061
Jennifer Fine
Executive Vice President - Partnership040.00$0$323,328$33,615Yes (X)
Merrill Pond
Executive Vice President - Partnership040.00$0$300,904$46,076Yes (X)
Peter M Cohen
Secretary015.45029.55Yes (X)$0$266,481$32,044
Adira Siman
General Counsel and SVP - Partnership045.00$0$230,716$42,820Yes (X)
Arminda Aviles Kelly
Senior Vice President - Fund001.35038.65$0$241,396$31,197Yes (X)
Michael Blaustein
Senior Vice President - Partnership040.00$0$213,093$48,889Yes (X)
Peter A Flaherty
Chairman and Director000.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stewart K Gross
Director000.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jukay Hsu
Director000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Philip Mindlin
Director000.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Howard L Sanders
Director000.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Natalie Lamarque
Director, through 12/9/22000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Khary Barnes
Director, as of 12/9/22000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$4,225,503TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$354,163TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MaryamB LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1413 West 21st StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10011ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesWe Love NYC Educational Campaign ConsultantServicesDesc
Compensation$1,000,000CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$9,582,598AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,582,598TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Interest income-charitable purpose loans900099$344,831$344,831
Royalty income-charitable purpose grants900099$499,923$499,923
Recovered cost-charitable purpose loans900099$522,745$522,745
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,367,499TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$626,500TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$626,500ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,830,308SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,270,739SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$440,431SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$440,431TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$440,431ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,136,166TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,367,499RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$186,069ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,711,651TotalAmt
Program Services$5,711,651ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$491,929TotalAmt
Program Services$368,531ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,398ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$345,790TotalAmt
Program Services$299,138ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,652ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,827TotalAmt
Program Services$16,218ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,609ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,155TotalAmt
Program Services$48,490ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,999TotalAmt
Program Services$22,238ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,761ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,386TotalAmt
Program Services$5,048ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees For Services Prof FundraisingFeesForServicesProfFundraising

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,040TotalAmt
Management And General$22,040ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,024,910TotalAmt
Program Services$1,023,290ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,620ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,680TotalAmt
Program Services$9,727ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,953ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,889TotalAmt
Program Services$68,921ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,968ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,911TotalAmt
Program Services$52,633ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,278ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$465TotalAmt
Program Services$432ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,488TotalAmt
Program Services$12,325ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,163ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,424TotalAmt
Program Services$7,118ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,306ManagementAndGeneralAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,155TotalAmt
Program Services$9,133ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,022ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,006,699TotalAmt
Program Services$7,654,893ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$351,806ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,393,225BOYAmt
EOY$7,560,249EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,465BOYAmt
EOY$89,778EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,000BOYAmt
EOY$252,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,396BOYAmt
EOY$43,900EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,909,801BOYAmt
EOY$29,052,479EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,153BOYAmt
EOY$95,890EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,659,225BOYAmt
EOY$6,911,845EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,197BOYAmt
EOY$36,531EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,208,462BOYAmt
EOY$44,042,672EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,681BOYAmt
EOY$79,748EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$399,479BOYAmt
EOY$226,385EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$466,160BOYAmt
EOY$306,133EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,278,438BOYAmt
EOY$36,538,777EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,463,864BOYAmt
EOY$7,197,762EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,742,302BOYAmt
EOY$43,736,539EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,208,462BOYAmt
EOY$44,042,672EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,129,467ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,995,830NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$139,400OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,860,500CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$782,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,571,904CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,023,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,582,598CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,820,002TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,860,500CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$782,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,571,904CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,023,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,582,598CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,820,002TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$5,397,646SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$13,422,356PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$859,034CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,091,413CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,171,543CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$656,137CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$626,501CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,404,628TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$51CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$51TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$23,224,681TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,972,126GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.57790PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.38510PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$7,461,914FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$7,461,914FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$523,096FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$130,774FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$243,096CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$365,222CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$483,415CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$523,096CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,614,829TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$2,422,244LobbyingCeilingAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceII-A 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization made its first section 501h election for the tax year ending December 31, 2015 and the election was not revoked before the start of the Organizations tax year starting January 1, 2022.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,984,641BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$629,677InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$152,786OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,202,178EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,670,776BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$406,200InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$92,335OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,984,641EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,254,516BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$454,140InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$37,880OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,670,776EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,796,425BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$604,417InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$146,326OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,254,516EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,181,749BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$204,621InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$180,703OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,796,425EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.58000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.42000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDesc
Financial derivatives and other financial products
Closely-held equity interests

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Charitable loans$6,389,100F
Charitable loan interest and other receivables$522,745F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$6,911,845TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal income taxes
Due to Affiliates$226,385
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$226,385TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,714,491TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,995,830NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$118,940DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,876,890RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,591,381RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$22,040InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$522,745OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$544,785RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,136,166TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,720,254TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$118,940DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$139,400OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$258,340ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,461,914ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$22,040InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$522,745OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$544,785ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,006,699TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
V 4Earnings from the endowment fund are used to fund the David Rockefeller Fellows Program.
X 1. 1Management has concluded that the organization has no uncertain tax positions that require recognition or further disclosure in the accompanying financial statements.
XII 2dOther amount consists of 139,400 of unrealized loss on charitable, program-related loans.
XI 4b522,745 cost recovered for disposed loan is reported as reduction of expense in the audited financial statements, and reported as revenue in the 990.
XII 4b522,745 cost recovered for disposed loan is reported as reduction of expense in the audited financial statements, and reported as revenue in the 990.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Partnership for New York City Inc
One Battery Park PlazaNew YorkNY10004133056559501c6$200,000Civic engagement
Brooklyn Alliance Inc
335 Adams Street Suite 2700BrooklynNY11201112145956501 c3$466,902Small Business Resource Network
Queens County Chamber of Commerce Foundation Inc
75-20 Astoria Blvd Suite 140Jackson HeightsNY11370113514824501 c3$538,673Small Business Resource Network
Manhattan Chamber of Commerce Foundation
575 Fifth Avenue 14th FloorNew YorkNY10017134016593501 c3$312,156Small Business Resource Network
HUB-THIRD AVENUE MERCHANTS DISTRICT MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION INC
2825 Third Avenue 3rd FloorBronxNY10455133455415501 c3$124,052Small Business Resource Network
Staten Island Chamber of Commerce Foundation Inc
PO Box 41277Staten IslandNY10304134069282501 c3$124,052Small Business Resource Network
Breaking Ground Housing Development Fund Corporation
505 Eight Avenue 5th FloorNew YorkNY10018113048002501 c3$3,945,815Homeless Assistance Fund
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org6Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I Line 11The grant to the Partnership for New York City, Inc. is made on a reimbursement basis of actual expenditures substantiated by reports submitted by the grantee.
Part I Line 2,3,4,5,6The Organization has entered into written grant agreements with the Section 501c3 public charities affiliated with each of the Chambers of Commerce for the five boroughs of New York City to support the establishment of the Small Business Resource Network SBRN, which provides small business owners with easy access to public and private resources, including technical assistance. A monitoring process was established to ensure compliance with the terms of the grant agreements. The Organization maintained an ongoing dialogue with each grantee regarding the SBRN program. The Organization received a formal Financial Activity Report from each grantee on a regular basis and reviews the Financial Activity Reports received for compliance with the terms of the grant agreements.
Part I Line 7The Organization has entered into written grant agreement with Breaking Ground Housing Development Fund Corporation, a Section 501c3 public charity in NYC, to accelerate getting unsheltered New Yorkers and individuals living with mental illness into the treatment programs and housing they need - the program launched in October 2022, and will run through the end of 2023. Breaking Grounds outreach teams had over 22,300 interactions with street homeless individuals through June 2023, making thousands of referrals to health care, mental health services, food pantries, transitional shelter, and permanent housing.The Organization receives a formal Financial Activity Report from the grantee on a regular basis and reviews the Financial Activity Reports received for compliance with the terms of the grant agreements.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Kathryn S Wylde
Vice President and Director$922,773$510,000$20,500$49,400$1,502,673
Maria Gotsch
President and Director$645,235$130,000$35,061$810,296
Anthony Giugliano
Treasurer$365,948$55,129$35,061$456,138
Jennifer Fine
Executive Vice President - Partnership$268,904$54,424$33,615$356,943
Merrill Pond
Executive Vice President - Partnership$260,404$40,500$46,076$346,980
Peter M Cohen
Secretary$251,481$15,000$32,044$298,525
Arminda Aviles Kelly
Senior Vice President - Fund$219,251$22,145$31,197$272,593
Michael Blaustein
Senior Vice President - Partnership$192,493$20,600$48,889$261,982
Adira Siman
General Counsel and SVP - Partnership$199,694$31,022$42,820$273,536

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I Line 3The Organization does not have any employees. The compensation reported in Form 990 Part IX represents the amount of salary and benefit expenses paid by a related entity, The Partnership for New York City, Inc. the Partnership, to its most highly compensated employees. The Partnerships Compensation Committee is an independent committee comprised of members of the Partnerships Board of Directors. The Committee is comprised of individuals unrelated to, and not subject to, the control of management. The Committee members do not have any material financial interest in its transactions. The Committee members do not receive compensation subject to managements approval. The Committee engages a benefit consulting firm on an annual basis to prepare a competitive compensation analysis for the Partnerships most highly compensated employees prior to making its decision. The consultant collects pertinent data of comparable positions at peer organizations and includes the information in a report to the Committee. The comparable data is compensation ordinarily provided by similarly situated organizations which are comparable in size, nature, and operations. The consultant also includes data that describes current year trends in overall staff compensation increases. The final report is provided to and relied upon by the Committee. The Committee maintains adequate and contemporaneous documentation. Terms of the Committees deliberations and its conclusions are agreed upon and recorded in writing prior to the date compensation changes are instituted. The documentation records the decision-making process and the actions of the Committee members.
Part I Line 4bKathryn Wylde participates in a nonqualified deferred compensation plan with the New York City Investment Fund Manager, Inc., a related organization. During the year 2022, she did not receive any payments from the plan.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4dProgram Service Expenses 3,967,160, Grants and allocations 3,945,815, Revenue 6,511,900 The Homeless Assistance Fund is a collective public-private initiative to provide services and mental health resources to New Yorkers experiencing homelessness.An initiative with Breaking Ground - a homeless outreach and housing nonprofit 501 c3, to accelerate getting unsheltered New Yorkers and individuals living with mental illness into the treatment programs and housing they need - the program launched in October 2022, and will run through the end of 2023. Breaking Grounds outreach teams had over 22,300 interactions with street homeless individuals through June 2023, making thousands of referrals to health care, mental health services, food pantries, transitional shelter, and permanent housing.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4dProgram Service Expenses 1,829,225, Grants and allocations 1,565,835, Revenue 1,197,673 The Small Business Resource Network SBRN provides small business owners with easy access to public and private resources, including technical assistance. The SBRN is a joint initiative of the Peter G. Peterson Foundation, the New York City Economic Development Corporation and the 501c3 public charities affiliated with the Chambers of Commerce for the five boroughs of New York City. It has connected with over 10,000 small businesses, mostly minority and immigrant-owned.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4dProgram Service Expenses 1,000,000, Grants and allocations 0, Revenue 0 Strategic Initiatives - We Love NYC public education campaign to address the challeges to New York City steeming from the COVID-19 pandamic and post-pandemic future of New York City.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2Each of Kathryn Wylde, Maria Gotsch, Anthony Giugliano, Peter Cohen, Jennifer Fine, Merrill Pond, Arminda Avilles-Kelly, Michael Blaustein, and Adira Siman have a business relationship with each other through related entities, New York City Investment Fund Manager, Inc. and the Partnership for New York City, Inc.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Form 990 prepared by management and reviewed by the independent accounting firm is provided to the Organizations Audit Committee for review and discussion with management and the independent accounting firm prior to being filed. The Audit Committee also reviews and accepts the Organizations audited financial statements. After the Audit Committee reviews the Form 990 with management and the independent accountant and their questions are answered, the independent accountant and Treasurer sign the Form. The final, signed Form 990 is provided to the Organizations Board members prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cConflict of interest policy statements signed and returned by non-employee directors and officers of the Organization are kept on file in the office of the general counsel of the Organization. In the event a conflict is determined, the general counsel discusses the conflict with the President/CEO of the Organization, who in turn would discuss the conflict with the appropriate committee of the Board, or the Board of Directors of the Organization, as applicable. The final determination about actual or potential conflicts is made by the Board of Directors of the Organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The Organization does not have any employees. The compensation reported in Form 990 Part IX represents the amount of salary and benefit expenses paid by a related entity, The Partnership for New York City, Inc. the Partnership, to its most highly compensated employees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Copies of the Organizations financial statements, conflict of interest policy and governing documents are available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Other changes consist of 139,400 of unrealized loss on charitable, program-related loans.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11gFee for Services - Other consisists of payments of 1,000,000 in consulting fees to MaryamB to develope the scope of We Love NYC public education campaign to address the challeges to New York City steeming from the COVID-19 pandamic and post-pandemic future of New York City.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Partnership for New York City Inc
One Battery Park PlazaNew YorkNY10004133056559business associationNY501c6N/Afalse
Fund for New York's Future Inc
One Battery Park PlazaNew YorkNY10004421729265promote NYC welfareNY501c4falsesee Part VII
Coalition for New York's Future Inc
One Battery Park PlazaNew YorkNY10004274201240promote NYS economyNY501c4falsesee Part VII

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New York City Investment Fund Manager IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Battery Park PlazaAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN133905863EIN
Primary Activitiesmanage assetsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1see Part VIIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorpEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
The Partnership for New York City Inc
b$200,000Cost
The Partnership for New York City Inc
n$298,147Cost
The Partnership for New York City Inc
o$101,206Cost

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part II Line 2fDirect controlling entity is the Partnership for New York City, Inc.
Part III Line 3fDirect controlling entity is the Partnership for New York City, Inc.
Part IV Line 1dDirect controlling entity is the Partnership for New York City, Inc.