STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FINANCIAL HORIZONS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FINANCIAL HORIZONS CREDIT UNION (EIN 88-0057898)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-13
IRS object ID
202343179349309089
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-13T15:28:59-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN880118801PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARNARD VOGLER & CO CPA'SBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 W LIBERTY STREET SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityRENOCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP895011959ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN880057898EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FINANCIAL HORIZONS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFINABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7759452421PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2288AddressLine1Txt
CityHAWTHORNECityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP89415ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHERESA LUPORIPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7759452421PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTHERESAPersonFirstNm
Person LastLUPORIPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTEELA MCCULLARPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01282477PTIN
Phone7757866141PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTHERESA LUPORIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 N MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityYERINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP89447ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,223,760GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.FHCUNV.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1947FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNVLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFINANCIAL COOPERATIVE PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES (SOLUTIONS) TO THE MEMBER/OWNERS OF THE CREDIT UNION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee57TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,000,803PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$7,618,100CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,769,652PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,831,597CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,770,455PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,449,697CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,774,797PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,927,993CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,855,327PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,502,591CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,630,124PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,430,584CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,140,331PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,019,113CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$270,951,452TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$272,248,064TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$245,041,645TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$260,990,449TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$25,909,807NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,257,615NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES AND SOLUTIONS TO THE MEMBERS/OWNERS OF THE CREDIT UNION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES AND SOLUTIONS TO THE MEMBERS/OWNERS OF THE CREDIT UNION.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1349IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee57EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest Policy0ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRIS SCHNEIDERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7759452421PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 N MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityYERINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP89447ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
THERESA LUPORI
CEO40.00Yes (X)$138,761$0$17,245
CHRIS SCHNEIDER
CFO40.00Yes (X)$130,864$0$16,850
JIM SCOTT
CHAIRMAN4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DOUG HOMESTEAD
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOANN BLAKE-SCIARANI
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RANDALL EMM
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEREMY WILLIAMS
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS ERICKSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARBARA REUTER
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$269,625TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$34,095TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
255 FISERV DRIVEBROOKFIELDWI53045PROVIDES MEMBER SERVICES$1,195,744
CHRISTOPHER PETERSON
4600 MISSOURI FLAT ROAD STE 11PLACERVILLECA95667IT AND CONSULTING SERVICES$185,672
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOAN INTEREST INCOME522100$5,128,700$5,128,700
FEE INCOME522100$2,038,413$2,038,413
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$273,508$273,508
INSURANCE COMMISSIONS524298$177,479$177,479
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$7,618,100TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,878,417TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,878,417RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,727,243SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,774,063SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$46,820SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$46,820TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$46,820RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,449,697TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,449,697RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$303,720TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,011,548TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,602TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$355,745TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,378TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,750TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,076TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,637TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$544,499TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,875,055TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$402,969TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,811TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$399,321TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$230,000
SPECIAL PREMIUM ASSESSM$178,127
LOAN SERVICING$173,710
EDUCATION AND PROMOTION$145,603

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,033TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,430,584TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,795,746BOYAmt
EOY$17,745,204EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,932,729BOYAmt
EOY$126,735,485EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,823,346BOYAmt
EOY$3,935,751EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$8,609,898LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,281,511LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,583,815BOYAmt
EOY$4,328,387EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,529,074BOYAmt
EOY$114,536,418EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,286,742BOYAmt
EOY$4,966,819EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$270,951,452BOYAmt
EOY$272,248,064EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$529,296BOYAmt
EOY$928,792EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$244,512,349BOYAmt
EOY$260,061,657EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$245,041,645BOYAmt
EOY$260,990,449EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,909,807BOYAmt
EOY$11,257,615EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,909,807BOYAmt
EOY$11,257,615EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$270,951,452BOYAmt
EOY$272,248,064EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,019,113ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$17,671,305NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$729,819OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$729,819BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,166,650OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,802,389DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,364,261BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$908,124OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$756,380DepreciationAmt
Book Value$151,744BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$805,305OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$722,742DepreciationAmt
Book Value$82,563BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,328,387TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
FEDERAL AGENCY MORTGAGE BACKED SECURITIES$100,024,016F
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$14,167,000C
OTHER$345,402C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$114,536,418TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$260,061,657Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$260,061,657TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,449,697TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,449,697RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,449,697TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,430,584TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,430,584ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,430,584TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHERESA LUPORIPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$138,761BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$17,245NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$156,006TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION HAS USED COMPENSATION SURVEYS TO ESTABLISH APPROPRIATE SALARY AMOUNTS FOR THE CEO. ADDITIONALLY, THE CEO'S SALARY IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
THERESA LUPORI
CEOSPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$1,672,785$1,913,2660Yes (1)Yes (1)
CHRIS SCHNEIDER
CFOSPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$1,768,276$2,022,4850Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$3,935,751TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS MEMBER OWNED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AANNUALLY EVERY MEMBER HAS A RIGHT TO VOTE FOR MEMBERS RUNNING FOR OPEN BOARD OF DIRECTOR SEATS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BIF A MERGER OR CHANGE OF INSURER WERE TO BE CONSIDERED, A VOTE OF THE MEMBERS WOULD BE TAKEN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND THE CFO BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. THE BOARD WILL REVIEW THE FORM 990 AFTER IT IS FILED AS PART OF ITS BOARD ACTIVITIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A REVIEW OF THE CREDIT UNION'S GOALS IS PERFORMED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND COMPENSATION IS BASED UPON THE FINDINGS PRESENTED IN THE REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE CREDIT UNION'S 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO ANYONE WHO WISHES TO VIEW THE DOCUMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANICAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
PART XII LINE 2CTHIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS.