STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-0495567)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-15
IRS object ID
202343199349305534
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-15T09:43:14-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN381357951PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1750 TRADE CENTRE WAY STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTAGECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN380495567EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOW CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDOWCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9898357794PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 E LYON RDAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48640ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSANJAY AHLUWALIAPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9898357794PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSANJAYPersonFirstNm
Person LastAHLUWALIAPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKENLEY G PENNERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00740260PTIN
Phone2695674500PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-14PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL G GOADPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 E LYON RDAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48640ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$156,195,716GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1359GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.DOWCREDITUNION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDOW CREDIT UNION IS A PRINCIPLES-BASED FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE COMMITTED TO EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE, CONVENIENCE, VALUE AND SECURITY OPERATING IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION ACT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee209TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$440,241TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$42,887,003PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$46,413,772CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$13,228,393PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$18,529,871CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$56,115,396PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$64,943,643CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,008,370PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,136,470CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$28,681,558PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$36,440,427CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$42,689,928PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$52,576,897CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$13,425,468PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$12,366,746CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,159,950,542TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,121,264,280TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,939,653,614TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,970,508,155TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$220,296,928NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$150,756,125NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDOW CREDIT UNION IS A PRINCIPLES-BASED FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE COMMITTED TO EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE, CONVENIENCE, VALUE AND SECURITY OPERATING IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION ACT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescDOW CREDIT UNION IS A MICHIGAN STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING APPROXIMATELY 77,541 MEMBERS WITH AFFORDABLE LOAN ACCOUNT SERVICES, SAVINGS, CHECKING ACCOUNTS, AND VARIOUS ELECTRONIC BASED SERVICES INCLUDING ATM ACCESS AND ONLINE BANKING. AS ACOOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION, WE STRIVE TO PROVIDE OUTSTANDING MEMBER VALUE AND ARE COMMITTED TO PROVIDING SERVICES AND SOLUTIONS THAT WILL IMPROVE OUR MEMBERS' FINANCIAL LIFE. WE OFFER LOWER RATES ON LOANS, HIGHER RATES ON DEPOSITS AND CHARGE VERY FEW/LOW SERVICE FEES. WE HAVE SERVED OUR MEMBERS FOR OVER 80 YEARS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document34752IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee209EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SANJAY AHLUWALIA CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9898357794PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 E LYON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48640ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PERRY HOLMON
BOARD CHAIRMAN4.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA MCKENNEY
BOARD VICE CHAIRMAN4.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHANDELL MASSEY
SECRETARY/TREASURER4.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK BACHMAN
BOARD MEMBER4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA BRYANT
BOARD MEMBER4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK FENSKE
BOARD MEMBER4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE KAPP
BOARD MEMBER4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY MCGUIRE
BOARD MEMBER4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL GOAD
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$646,240$0$48,616
SANJAY AHLUWALIA
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$273,034$0$38,199
ARTHUR PETERS
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.000.00$1,574,358$0$45,179Yes (X)
MARK GANDY
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF RISK/COMPLIANCE40.000.00$275,158$0$23,680Yes (X)
SHEILA WRIGHT
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF HR40.000.00$250,182$0$35,076Yes (X)
JOHN COSTELLO
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF LENDING40.000.00$267,455$0$32,615Yes (X)
ELTON BROOKS
VP OF RETAIL40.000.00$256,074$0$22,510Yes (X)
LISA GRAY
DIRECTOR OF RISK & REGULATORY AFFAIRS40.000.00$164,866$0$28,562Yes (X)
NORMAN M ZUREICH
DIRECTOR OF IT40.000.00$163,409$0$20,630Yes (X)
ALISON TAYLOR
CONTROLLER40.000.00$155,228$0$32,074Yes (X)
KRISTINA BROZZO
MORTGAGE SALES MANAGER40.000.00$123,819$0$29,107Yes (X)
SUSAN PHILLIPS
SR EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT - CEO40.000.00$125,378$0$29,135Yes (X)
ROBERT SAMBORN
IT INFRASTRUCTURE MANAGER40.000.00$121,477$0$29,251Yes (X)
LASHANTA GREEN
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING AND COMMUNITY RELATIONS40.000.00$136,640$0$15,238Yes (X)
ANGIE HILLIER
MORTGAGE OPERATIONS MANAGER40.000.00$121,937$0$29,014Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,655,255TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$458,886TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K27IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JACK HENRY ASSOCIATES
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708CORE BANKING SERVICES$1,919,574
AMPLIFI LOYALTY SOLUTIONS
1620 BOND STNAPERVILLEIL60563CREDIT CARD REWARDS PROGRAM$752,270
DIEBOLD NIXDORF INCORPORATED
PO BOX 643543PITTSBURGHPA15264ATM SERVICES$672,051
INSIGHT DIRECT USA INC
PO BOX 731069DALLASTX75373TECH HARDWARE & SOFTWARE$583,949
FIRST AMERICAN MORTGAGE SOLUTIONS LLC
PO BOX 31001-2274PASADENACA91110MORTGAGE APPRAISALS$495,935
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K24CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME ON MEMBER LOANS522100$35,197,549$35,197,549
FEES AND CHARGES522100$10,775,982$10,775,982
FINANCE AND INSURANCE522100$440,241$440,241
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$46,413,772TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,650,486TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,650,486RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$82,890,186SecuritiesAmt
Other$7,241,272OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$84,161,927SecuritiesAmt
Other$7,090,146OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$1,271,741SecuritiesAmt
Other$151,126OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,120,615TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$1,120,615RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$64,943,643TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$64,503,402RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$440,241UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,353,143TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,950,743TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,690,740TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,217,358TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$924,486TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$514,742TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,673TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$251,860TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,350TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,610,421TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$730,122TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,847,180TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$592,865TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,311TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,282,095TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,026,025TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,388TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN EXPENSE$3,052,537
VISA/DEBIT/CREDIT$2,969,331
EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAIN$2,001,252
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,284,599

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$965,676TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,576,897TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,823,581BOYAmt
EOY$10,709,513EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,860,529BOYAmt
EOY$60,363,107EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,072,430,076BOYAmt
EOY$1,148,304,243EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,241,234BOYAmt
EOY$3,550,404EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$23,750,549LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,296,053LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,709,705BOYAmt
EOY$8,454,496EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$944,471,576BOYAmt
EOY$854,845,930EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,019,480BOYAmt
EOY$5,709,800EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,394,361BOYAmt
EOY$29,326,787EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,159,950,542BOYAmt
EOY$2,121,264,280EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,046,695BOYAmt
EOY$33,163,534EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$40,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,910,606,919BOYAmt
EOY$1,897,344,621EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,939,653,614BOYAmt
EOY$1,970,508,155EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,296,928BOYAmt
EOY$150,756,125EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,296,928BOYAmt
EOY$150,756,125EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,159,950,542BOYAmt
EOY$2,121,264,280EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$12,366,746ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$83,539,106NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,631,557OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$464,161OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$464,161BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,847,381OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,253,214DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,594,167BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,439,007OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,042,839DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,396,168BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,454,496TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE ACCOUNTS$437,961,607
SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS$254,063,302
HEALTH SAVINGS ACCOUNTS$4,691,378
HI YIELD DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS$913,613,207
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$287,015,127
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,897,344,621TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt-$18,595,463TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$83,539,106NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$83,539,106RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$64,943,643RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$64,943,643TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,576,897TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$52,576,897ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$52,576,897TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION MAY BE SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX IS IMMATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS A WHOLE. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE CREDIT UNION AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE CREDIT UNION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) OR OTHER APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE CREDIT UNION AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT, AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND 2021, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ARTHUR PETERS
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$299,281$0$105,777$0$1,169,300$0$30,500$0$14,679$0$1,619,537$0$0$0
MICHAEL GOAD
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$496,027$0$148,407$0$1,806$0$30,500$0$18,116$0$694,856$0$0$0
SANJAY AHLUWALIA
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$216,486$0$56,170$0$378$0$21,115$0$17,084$0$311,233$0$0$0
JOHN COSTELLO
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF LENDING$191,471$0$70,864$0$5,120$0$18,000$0$14,615$0$300,070$0$0$0
MARK GANDY
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF RISK/COMPLIANCE$216,525$0$55,627$0$3,006$0$21,723$0$1,957$0$298,838$0$0$0
SHEILA WRIGHT
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF HR$197,432$0$52,127$0$623$0$20,400$0$14,676$0$285,258$0$0$0
ELTON BROOKS
VP OF RETAIL$203,560$0$52,098$0$416$0$15,960$0$6,550$0$278,584$0$0$0
LISA GRAY
DIRECTOR OF RISK & REGULATORY AFFAIR$144,344$0$19,238$0$1,284$0$14,805$0$13,757$0$193,428$0$0$0
ALISON TAYLOR
CONTROLLER$132,667$0$22,147$0$414$0$13,985$0$18,089$0$187,302$0$0$0
NORMAN M ZUREICH
DIRECTOR OF IT$142,849$0$18,652$0$1,908$0$14,116$0$6,514$0$184,039$0$0$0
SUSAN PHILLIPS
SR EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT - CEO$105,169$0$19,322$0$887$0$11,104$0$18,031$0$154,513$0$0$0
KRISTINA BROZZO
MORTGAGE SALES MANAGER$108,605$0$14,725$0$489$0$11,174$0$17,933$0$152,926$0$0$0
LASHANTA GREEN
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING AND COMMUNITY$111,043$0$25,407$0$190$0$8,868$0$6,370$0$151,878$0$0$0
ANGIE HILLIER
MORTGAGE OPERATIONS MANAGER$105,909$0$15,822$0$206$0$11,081$0$17,933$0$150,951$0$0$0
ROBERT SAMBORN
IT INFRASTRUCTURE MANAGER$105,857$0$15,410$0$210$0$11,228$0$18,023$0$150,728$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPARTICIPANTS IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN (SECTION 457(F)): ARTHUR PETERS MICHAEL GOAD DURING 2022, THE CREDIT UNION RECORDED A 457(F) PAYMENT TO ARTHUR PETERS IN THE AMOUNT OF $1,166,528. DURING 2022, THE CREDIT UNION RECORDED ACCRUED BENEFIT EXPENSES TO A 457(F) PLAN AS FOLLOWS: ARTHUR PETERS: $384,660 - ACCRUED MICHAEL GOAD: $288,440 - ACCRUEDExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ANY INDIVIDUAL THAT HAS AN ACCOUNT WITH THE CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION IS MEMBER OWNED AND EACH MEMBER IS ABLE TO ELECT THE VOLUNTEER BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHERE ARE CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS OF THE MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION ACT THAT REQUIRE A VOTE OF THE MEMBERSHIP. NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS DOES NOT REQUIRE MEMBER APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMEMBERS OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT PERFORM THEIR REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 IN ITS DRAFT FORM. ONCE ALL NECESSARY REVISIONS ARE MADE, A COPY OF THE REVISED FORM 990 IS REVIEWED WITH THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN. ADDITIONALLY, THE VERSION OF THE FORM APPROVED BY MANAGEMENT AND THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN IS PROVIDED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO ELECTRONIC FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON AN ANNUAL BASIS, ALL EMPLOYEES RECEIVE TRAINING TO REVIEW THE STANDARDS OF CONDUCT POLICY AND ALL EMPLOYEES ARE ASKED TO SIGN A STATEMENT DISCLOSING ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN AND AN OFFICER REVIEW ANY DISCLOSURES AND TAKE APPLICABLE ACTION, AS NEEDED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CREDIT UNION UTILIZES A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR ALL STAFF MEMBERS' COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS, INCLUDING EXECUTIVE PAY/PROGRAMS. WE UTILIZE AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO PROVIDE COMPARABILITY DATA AND FINAL APPROVAL OF COMPENSATION IS GIVEN BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19WE POST OUR MONTHLY FINANCIALS IN THE LOBBY AND OUR ANNUAL REPORT IS ON THE WEBSITE. BYLAWS WOULD BE AVAILABLE TO A MEMBER UPON REQUEST. BOARD POLICIES ARE NOT USUALLY MADE AVAILABLE. IF REQUESTED, WE WOULD EXPLAIN THE POLICY VS. MAKING COPIES AVAILABLE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL GAINS/(LOSSES) 1,675,330. CUMULATIVE EFFECT OF CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE -43,773.