GASCOSAGE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GASCOSAGE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 43-0618625)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202343199349312264
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-11-15T11:54:52-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FORVIS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 3667 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LITTLE ROCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 722033667 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 430618625 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GASCOSAGE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % CARMEN HARTWELL | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | GASC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5737597146 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX G | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DIXON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65459 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CARMEN HARTWELL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | GENERAL MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5737597146 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | CARMEN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | HARTWELL | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 000000000 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AMBER SHERRILL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00748683 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5013721040 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CARMEN HARTWELL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX G | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DIXON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65459 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $20,993,839 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | GASCOSAGE.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1945 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PURCHASE, ACQUIRE AND ACCUMULATE ELECTRIC ENERGY FOR, AND TO TRANSMIT, DISTRIBUTE, FURNISH, SELL AND DISPOSE OF SUCH ENERGY TO MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 62 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$1,507,763 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $19,961,540 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,513,095 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $21,583 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $123,331 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$234,224 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$1,343,814 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,748,899 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $19,292,612 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $20,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $45,776 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,742,666 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,241,019 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,028,107 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $16,954,658 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $17,790,773 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $20,241,453 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,958,126 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$948,841 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $57,774,455 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $70,519,833 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $27,764,846 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $40,769,368 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $30,009,609 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $29,750,465 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | GASCOSAGE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PROVIDES OUR DIVERSE MEMBERSHIP AN UNSURPASSED LEVEL OF COMPREHENSIVE SERVICE USING THE LATEST PROVEN TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCES IN THE ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY TO DELIVER RELIABLE AND AFFORDABLE ELECTRICITY IN THE TRADITIONAL STYLE OF PERSONALIZED SERVICE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PURCHASE, ACQUIRE, AND ACCUMULATE ELECTRIC ENERGY FOR, AND TO TRANSMIT, DISTRIBUTE, FURNISH, SELL, AND DISPOSE OF SUCH ENERGY TO MEMBERS, SERVING 10,130 CONNECTED METERS AND 1,590 MILES OF LINE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ENGINEER, CONSTRUCT AND MAINTAIN A FIBER-TO-THE-HOME NETWORK TO DISTRIBUTE AND SELL INTERNET AND VOICE SERVICES TO MEMBERS, CURRENTLY SERVING 121 SUBSCRIBERS AND 70 MILES OF FIBER. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (true) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 19 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 62 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $20,358,719 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $480,592 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MO | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CARMEN HARTWELL | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5737597146 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 22346 N HWY 133 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CROCKER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65452 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARMEN HARTWELL | |||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 40.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $132,371 | $0 | $53,748 | |
| RONALD WILES | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 7.52 | 0.0 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DONALD WARNOL | |||||||
| BOARD PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 17.92 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $10,950 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JIM HUMPHREY | |||||||
| BOARD TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 5.4 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $10,800 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| ALICE CARLTON | |||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 6.06 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $10,800 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JACOB WARREN | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 5.69 | 0.0 | $10,300 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DEBORAH KRUMWIEDE | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 8.12 | 0.0 | $9,575 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| RICHARD YELTON | |||||||
| BOARD VICE PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 3.1 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $6,800 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| WILLARD DEAN BAKER | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 5.73 | 0.0 | $6,300 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LUTHER RIDDLE II | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 2.07 | 0.0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $214,896 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $53,748 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SELLENRIEK ENERGY LLC | |||||
| P O BOX 237 | JONESBURG | MO | 63351 | LINE BUILDER | $192,610 |
| KIOWA LINE BUILDERS INC | |||||
| P O BOX 721 | TIPTON | MO | 65081 | LINE BUILDER | $998,721 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALES OF ELECTRIC ENERGY | 221000 | $20,239,737 | $20,239,737 |
| G & T CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $154,308 | $154,308 |
| OTHER ELECTRIC REVENUE | 221000 | $107,067 | $107,067 |
| EQUIPMENT LEASE | 221000 | $11,983 | $11,983 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,513,095 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $123,331 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $123,331 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $175,264 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $153,023 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,701,227 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$1,525,963 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $153,023 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,372,940 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$1,536,889 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $163,949 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MANAGEMENT FEES FROM GAS TECH | Desc |
| Business | 510000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $29,126 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $29,126 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $29,126 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,292,612 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,513,095 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$1,507,763 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $287,280 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,789 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,987 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $268,644 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,137,097 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $495,720 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,496 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $282,062 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,938 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $171,834 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,518 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $371,252 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $976,405 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,853,752 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,596 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $10,996,134 |
| CONSUMER ACCOUNTS | $856,694 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $761,650 |
| TAXES | $515,922 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $395,963 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,241,453 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $998,149 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,266,244 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $329,561 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $886,162 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,061,922 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,010,401 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $730,980 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,135,185 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $348,257 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,716,906 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $72,871,389 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $17,857,829 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,365,167 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,013,560 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,853,253 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,531,402 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,166 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $959,973 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,774,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,519,833 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,914,337 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,551,555 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $897,198 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $361,073 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,141,563 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,187,299 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $811,748 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,669,441 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,764,846 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,769,368 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $162,660 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $762,310 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,846,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,988,155 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,009,609 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,750,465 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,774,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,519,833 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$948,841 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $689,697 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | false | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Internal Funds Contributed | $2,547 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $2,547 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (true) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Paid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NRECA | |||||
| P O BOX 718777 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 191718777 | 530116145 | $1,502 |
| AMECPAC | |||||
| 2722 EAST MCCARTY STREET | JEFFERSON CITY | MO | 65101 | 430631824 | $1,000 |
| UTC | |||||
| P O BOX 79358 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21279 | 526042453 | $45 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Grassroots Lobbying | TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp | |
| Total Direct Lobbying | TotalDirectLobbyingGrp | |
| Total Lobbying Expend | TotalLobbyingExpendGrp | |
| Other Exempt Purpose Expend | OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp | |
| Total Exempt Purpose Expend | TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp | |
| Lobbying Nontaxable Amount | LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp | |
| Grassroots Nontaxable | GrassrootsNontaxableGrp | |
| Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx | TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp | |
| Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx | TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCHEDULE C, PART I-A, LINE 1 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FUNDS ARE USED SOLELY TO ADVANCE PUBLIC POLICY GOALS OF MISSOURI'S ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $302,071 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $302,071 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,836,890 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,551,773 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,285,117 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $62,119,517 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,306,056 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $45,813,461 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,612,911 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,612,911 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $55,013,560 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED COOP | $2,967,032 | F |
| INVESTMENTS IN SUBSIDIARY COMP | $57,980 | F |
| INVESTMENTS IN CAP TERM CERTIF | $331,692 | F |
| OTHER INV IN ASSOC ORGS | $174,698 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $3,531,402 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $699,868 |
| CHRISTMAS FUND | $9,600 |
| DUE TO AFFILIATE | $959,973 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,669,441 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,845,996 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,745,998 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,745,998 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $19,099,998 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $192,614 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $192,614 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $19,292,612 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,241,453 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,241,453 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $20,241,453 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D | BOOK TO TAX DEPRECIATION EXPENSE $1,700,377 EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF SUBSIDIARY 45,621 ------------------------------------------------------ TOTAL 1,745,998 |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B | FIBER LEASE UBI 163,422 SHARED SALARY EXPENSES 29,126 SHARED OFFICE SPACE MARKUP 66 --------------------------------------------------------- TOTAL $192,614 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUTHER A. RIDDLE COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM | 20 | $20,000 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| YOUTH TOUR TO WASHINGTON | 4 | $12,000 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PAYMENT IS MADE JOINTLY TO THE SCHOOL AND THE RECIPIENT AT THE TIME OF REGISTRATION. EACH $1,000 SCHOLARSHIP WILL BE USED TO PAY FOR BOOKS AND TUITION FIRST, THEN ROOM AND BOARD. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CARMEN HARTWELL | PersonNm |
| Title | GENERAL MANAGER | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $132,371 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $22,618 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $31,130 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $186,119 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | EACH PERSON OR BUSINESS PROVIDED SERVICE BY GASCOSAGE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS A MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE AND IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | GASCOSAGE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS FORMED BY MEMBERS. THE MEMBERSHIP VOTES ON CHANGES OF THE BYLAWS TO THE ORGANIZATION AND ELECTS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THREE YEAR TERMS AT THE ANNUAL MEETINGS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | ALL ELECTRIC RATE CLASSES HOLD FULL MEMBERSHIP IN THE COOPERATIVE. MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE HAVE THE SAME RIGHTS TO VOTE ON CHANGES TO BYLAWS OR THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A FINAL DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD IN A MONTHLY BOARD MEETING AND VOTED ON FOR APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND SIGN THE CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE ANNUALLY. THE GENERAL MANAGER INVESTIGATES ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND DETERMINES THE NATURE OF THE CONFLICT. THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS INVESTIGATES AND DETERMINES THE NATURE OF THE CONFLICT IF THE CONFLICT INVOLVED THE GENERAL MANAGER. IF NECESSARY, THE COOPERATIVE'S ATTORNEY IS CONSULTED AS TO WHETHER THE EMPLOYEE OR DIRECTOR HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST THAT PREVENTS HIM OR HER FROM FURTHER PARTICIPATION. ANY EMPLOYEE OR DIRECTOR THAT IS DETERMINED TO HAVE A REAL OR APPARENT CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL BE DISQUALIFIED FROM ACTING ON ANY PROCUREMENT OR CONTRACT ADMINISTRATION MATTER THAT COULD BE IMPACTED BY THE CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A &15B | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPARES WAGES AND SALARIES ON NATIONAL, REGIONAL, AND STATE LEVELS BY USING THE NRECA NATIONAL COMPENSATION SURVEY FOR RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES AND THE AMEC STATEWIDE STUDY. DETERMINATION OF WAGES AND SALARIES FOR MANAGEMENT POSITIONS IS INCLUDED IN THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | A COPY OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS IS PROVIDED TO EACH NEW MEMBER. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO PROVIDED AT EACH ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 6A | PERSONAL PROPERTY RENTAL REVENUES EXCLUDED FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME ARE RELATED TO POLE RENTAL INCOME. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | MEMBERSHIPS ISSUED 2,005 RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS (858,794) BOOK TO TAX DEPRECIATION DIFFERENCE 1,700,377 SHARED EMPLOYEE REVENUE (29,126) SHARED OFICE SPACE MARKUP (66) EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF SUBSIDIARY 45,621 OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS (6,898) FIBER LEASE REVENUE (163,422) ------------------------------------------------------ TOTAL 689,697 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GTECH FIBER LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 803 SOUTH ELLEN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DIXON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65459 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 352735838 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | FTTH | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $100,106 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $697,668 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GEC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GASCOSAGE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 803 SOUTH ELLEN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DIXON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65459 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 431780453 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | FIBER OPTICS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GEC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C CORP | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | -$19,285 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $57,980 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (true) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GASCOSAGE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | A | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $134,221 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | FMV | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |