SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION (EIN 20-5893698)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202343199349330019
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-11-15T19:44:42-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 941254756 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOOD & STRONG LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 60 SO MARKET ST STE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN JOSE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95113 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 205893698 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SEIU LOCAL 1021 | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SEIU | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5103509814 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 447 29TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OAKLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94609 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | AMOS EATON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5103509814 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | AMOS | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | EATON | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MAGA E KISRIEV | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01008919 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4089988400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-11-16 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | THERESA RUTHERFORD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 447 29TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OAKLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94609 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $68,746,284 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 0647 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SEIU1021.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 2007 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO ENSURE THAT ALL WORKERS AND THEIR FAMILIES HAVE A VOICE IN OUR UNION, WORKPLACE AND GOVERNMENT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 46 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 37 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 264 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 33 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $47,338,388 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $50,336,861 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $760,138 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $180,372 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $232,006 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $263,787 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $48,330,532 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $50,781,020 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $225,869 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $215,451 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $25,070,880 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $27,881,677 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $19,861,234 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $21,000,098 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $45,157,983 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $49,097,226 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,172,549 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,683,794 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $59,492,320 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $58,791,436 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,671,502 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $8,056,590 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $54,820,818 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $50,734,846 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | OUR MISSION IS TO ENSURE THAT ALL WORKERS AND THEIR FAMILIES HAVE A VOICE IN OUR UNION, AS WELL AS OUR WORKPLACE, GOVERNMENT, AND COMMUNITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | LABOR UNION/MEMBERSHIP REPRESENTATION TO PROMOTE, DEVELOP AND DEFEND THE BENEFITS AND WORKING CONDITIONS OF OUR 51,798 MEMBERS AND 1,967 AGENCY FEE PAYERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 68 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 264 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 46 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 37 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KARIN HENDRICKSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5103509828 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 447 29TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OAKLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94609 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (62 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAMS TREVOR J | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $3,200 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALBERT PETER | ||||||||
| EXEC BOARD MEMBER (THRU MAR 2022) | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALEXANDER TAZAMISHA M | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 20.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $4,100 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ARANTES JOAO | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 60.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $8,900 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AYERS AMANDA | ||||||||
| EXEC BOARD MEMBER (THRU NOV 2022) | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $2,100 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BACA MONIQUE A | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 16.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $3,200 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BALZARINI TRAVIS C | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 27.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $4,100 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BEARDLEY JULIE | ||||||||
| EXEC BOARD MEMBER (START OCT 2022) | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BIBB AKBAR | ||||||||
| VP - REGION A | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $7,706 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BOLIN LUCRETIA | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $6,272 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BOUTTE DERRICK | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 15.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $4,100 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BOWSER LORRAINE | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $4,100 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRUNO KENDRA C | ||||||||
| EXEC BOARD MEMBER (THRU MAR 2022) | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $900 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRYANT JOSEPH | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT (THRU AUG 2022) | 4.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $114,979 | $0 | $21,805 | Yes (X) | |
| CASANAS LUZ CHARITO | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 20.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $3,200 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHANEY-WILLIAMS MONIQUE | ||||||||
| EXEC BOARD MEMBER (THRU MAR 2022) | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $900 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTIAN NICOLE | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 48.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $14,072 | $0 | $0 | ||
| COLLINS DESIREE BEVERLY | ||||||||
| EXEC BOARD MEMBER (START JUN 2022) | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $2,300 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CURIEL EVELYN | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $4,448 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CUTTLER SASHA | ||||||||
| EXEC BOARD MEMBER (THRU MAR 2022) | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $1,618 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVIS RHEA | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 40.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $8,900 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAWKINS BRANDON | ||||||||
| VP OF ORGANIZING | 60.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $10,253 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DUNCAN MARY EILEEN | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 34.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $10,901 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| EATON AMOS | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 45.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $16,100 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ESTEEN JENNIFER | ||||||||
| VP OF ORGANIZING (THRU MAR 2022) | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $42,233 | $0 | $8,177 | Yes (X) | |
| FAUCETT KARLA | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 55.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $4,100 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FORT TONI M | ||||||||
| EXEC BOARD MEMBER (THRU SEPT 2022) | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $2,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HAINES-CARMICKLE GENEVA D | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 35.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $4,100 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HARDY DELLFINA | ||||||||
| EXEC BOARD MEMBER (THRU MAR 2022) | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $900 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HARDY KRISTIN | ||||||||
| VP OF REGION D (START 8/27/22) | 24.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $4,463 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| HARRISON ELIZABETH A | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $4,100 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LANDRY CYNTHIA | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 25.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $4,100 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LEWIS SANDRA | ||||||||
| VP OF REPRESENTATION | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $78,345 | $0 | $12,089 | Yes (X) | |
| MARRO MARVIN GREGORY | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $3,200 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MEYERS JULIE | ||||||||
| EXEC BOARD MEMBER (THRU MAR 2022) | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $900 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NOSANOW TODD I | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $4,100 | $0 | $0 | ||
| OREY PATRICIA R | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $3,200 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ORTEGA DE CUEVAS FELIPE | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $12,971 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PALACIOS VERONICA | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $3,200 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PARK YEON | ||||||||
| VP- REGION C | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $11,300 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| POWELL HAROLD | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 20.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $4,100 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RAMIREZ MARIA ALICIA | ||||||||
| EXEC BOARD MEMBER (START NOV 2022) | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $400 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RIGGLEMAN MERCEDES | ||||||||
| EXEC BOARD MEMBER (THRU MAR 2022) | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $900 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RUTHERFORD THERESA | ||||||||
| VP - REGION D/PRES (FROM 8/27/22) | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $41,147 | $0 | $39,151 | Yes (X) | |
| SALAZAR-COLON MARIA | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $3,200 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SANDBERG MARY LEE | ||||||||
| VP- REGION B | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $11,300 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| SIGALA SANDRA | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 20.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $4,100 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TAPIA TINA M | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 24.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $4,938 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TEON-NICOLS RAMSES | ||||||||
| VP OF POLITICS | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $84,022 | $0 | $24,856 | Yes (X) | |
| THOELE RICHARD J | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 30.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $4,100 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VALDEZ ANGEL | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 16.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $9,618 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VEGA MOISES | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $3,792 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WALL SANDRA | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $4,100 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WALTER TAFFIE ANN | ||||||||
| VP-REGION E | 30.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $5,303 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| WISE JAMES | ||||||||
| EXEC BOARD MEMBER (THRU MAR 2022) | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $900 | $0 | $0 | ||
| YOUNG KASHA CLARKE | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $3,200 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DIEP TINA | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CANHAM DAVID | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR FIELD & PROGRAMS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $178,635 | $0 | $58,778 | Yes (X) | ||
| MOONEY JOSEPHINE | ||||||||
| DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $175,588 | $0 | $108,423 | Yes (X) | ||
| OBLIGACION NELY | ||||||||
| DEPUTY DIRECTOR OF ADVOCACY & INTERNAL ORG | 40.00 | 0.00 | $172,338 | $0 | $47,060 | Yes (X) | ||
| LI ROBERT | ||||||||
| HEAD OF OPERATIONS/LABOR RELATIONS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $158,225 | $0 | $64,824 | Yes (X) | ||
| MALLORY DELBERT | ||||||||
| FIELD DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $157,208 | $0 | $64,717 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,447,175 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $449,880 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 92 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WEINBERG ROGER & ROSENFELD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1375 55TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EMERYVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94608 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | LEGAL SERVICES | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $1,274,915 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERSHIP DUES | Desc |
| Business | 561000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $50,336,861 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $50,336,861 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $50,336,861 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $343,318 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $343,318 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $59,784 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $59,784 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $59,784 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $59,784 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $17,802,318 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $17,965,264 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$162,946 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$162,946 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$162,946 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | REIMBURSEMENT/REFUNDS/OTHER | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $204,003 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $204,003 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $204,003 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $50,781,020 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $50,540,864 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $240,156 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $215,451 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,450,767 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,087,303 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,300,110 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,304,788 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,738,709 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $844,458 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,350 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,084 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,786 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,221 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $561,595 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,165,119 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,385,194 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $810,591 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $638,279 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,520,615 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $312,617 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $255,892 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSTITUENT ACTIVITIES | $1,855,668 |
| SUBSCRIPTIONS/PUB. | $165,388 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $241 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,097,226 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,143,562 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,327,977 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,994,124 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,605,411 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,165,353 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,401,865 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,600 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $7,378,165 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,774,612 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,751,128 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,603,553 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,359,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,787,361 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,164 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,975,669 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,492,320 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,791,436 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,998,598 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,574,914 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $347,471 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $318,803 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $325,433 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,162,873 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,671,502 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,056,590 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,820,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,734,846 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,820,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,734,846 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,492,320 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,791,436 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,683,794 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$3,177,009 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$2,592,757 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $0 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Volunteer Hours | 0 | VolunteerHoursCnt |
| Section4955 Organization Tax | $0 | Section4955OrganizationTaxAmt |
| Expended527 Activities | $0 | Expended527ActivitiesAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $0 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Contributions Rcvd DlvrContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEIU LOCAL 1021 CANDIDATE PAC | |||||
| 555 CAPITOL MALL SUITE 1425 | SACRAMENTO | CA | 95814 | 753236075 | $1,185,000 |
| CALIFORNIA WORKERS' JUSTICE COALITION | |||||
| 555 CAPITOL MALL SUITE 400 | SACRAMENTO | CA | 95814 | 853216186 | $1,165,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | Yes (1) | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | Yes (1) | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $574,485 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $574,485 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,803,680 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,774,612 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,029,068 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,603,553 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSIT | $6,967 |
| DUE TO/FROM CHAPTERS | $2,197 |
| LEASE RIGHT OF USE ASSETS | $2,966,505 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,975,669 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES | Desc |
| Amt | $3,162,873 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,162,873 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $47,604,011 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$3,177,009 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$3,177,009 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $50,781,020 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $50,781,020 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $52,062,178 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $2,964,952 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $2,964,952 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $49,097,226 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $49,097,226 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | NO PROVISION HAS BEEN MADE FOR INCOME TAXES AS THE UNION IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(5) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND THE APPLICABLE STATE OF CALIFORNIA CODE SECTION. AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION REPRESENTS A TAX POSITION MANAGEMENT DETERMINES MAY HAVE A LESS THAN 50 PERCENT CHANCE OF BEING SUSTAINED UPON AN EXAMINATION BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. WHILE THE UNION DOES NOT CURRENTLY INCLUDE AN INCOME TAX PROVISION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, MANAGEMENT MONITORS THE REPORTING OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS USED IN PREPARATION OF THE UNION'S TAX RETURNS, INCLUDING APPLICABLE INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, WHICH COULD RESULT IN RECORDING OF AN INCOME TAX PROVISION IN THE FUTURE. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE UNION'S TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT THE UNION HAS MAINTAINED ITS TAX EXEMPT STATUS AND HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. CURRENTLY, THE UNION'S OPEN TAX YEARS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION ARE THE 2019 THROUGH 2022 TAX YEARS BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND THE 2018 THROUGH 2022 TAX YEARS BY THE CALIFORNIA FRANCHISE TAX BOARD. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PAC EXPENSES 2,964,952. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EAST BAY ALLIANCE FOR SUSTAINABLE ECONOMY | ||||||||
| 360 14TH ST 4TH FLOOR | OAKLAND | CA | 94612 | 943314108 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| JOBS WITH JUSTICE SAN FRANCISCO | ||||||||
| 209 GOLDEN GATE AVENUE | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94102 | 463971162 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| NORTH BAY JOBS WITH JUSTICELIVING WAGE COALITION | ||||||||
| PO BOX 427 | SANTA ROSA | CA | 95402 | 811374240 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| ST MARY'S COLLEGE OF CALIFORNIA | ||||||||
| 1928 SAINT MARYS ROAD | MORAGA | CA | 94612 | 941156599 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| WORKING FAMILIES | ||||||||
| 77 SANDS ST 6TH FLOOR | BROOKLYN | NY | 11201 | 204994004 | 501(C)(4) | $50,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 4 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANTS ARE REVIEWED BY COMMITTEE AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE BOARD, APPROVALS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES. THE ORGANIZATION MAKES GRANTS ONLY TO QUALIFIED RECIPIENTS AND MONITORS THE USE OF FUNDS. PRIOR TO APPROVAL OF THE GRANT, SEIU LOCAL 1021 RECEIVES CONFIRMATION FROM ANY RECIPIENT THAT AMOUNTS GIVEN WILL BE SPENT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE GRANTEE'S CHARITABLE PURPOSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOONEY JOSEPHINE | ||||||||||||||
| DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $169,688 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,900 | $0 | $36,961 | $0 | $71,462 | $0 | $284,011 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CANHAM DAVID | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR FIELD & PROGRAMS | $173,235 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,400 | $0 | $36,379 | $0 | $22,399 | $0 | $237,413 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LI ROBERT | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF OPERATIONS/LABOR RELATIONS | $152,925 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,300 | $0 | $32,114 | $0 | $32,710 | $0 | $223,049 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MALLORY DELBERT | ||||||||||||||
| FIELD DIRECTOR | $152,416 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,792 | $0 | $32,007 | $0 | $32,710 | $0 | $221,925 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| OBLIGACION NELY | ||||||||||||||
| DEPUTY DIRECTOR OF ADVOCACY & INTERN | $166,530 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,808 | $0 | $34,971 | $0 | $12,089 | $0 | $219,398 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS REGULAR MEMBERS THAT CAN ELECT THE EXECUTIVE BOARD AND OFFICERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE REGULAR MEMBERS, WITH THEIR VOTES, DETERMINE THE EXECUTIVE BOARD AND OFFICERS. THROUGH VOTING AND EXECUTIVE BOARD APPROVAL, GOVERNING ISSUES ARE ESTABLISHED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | GOVERNANCE DECISIONS ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY REGULAR MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE A COMMITTEE WITH THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE TREASURER AND THE BUDGET AND FINANCE COMMITTEE, A SUBCOMMITTEE COMPRISED OF THE OFFICERS OF THE UNION AND MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE BOARD. THE FULL BOARD WILL NOT MEET TO REVIEW THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUAL ACKNOWLEDGEMENT IS REQUESTED BY OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND MANAGERIAL EMPLOYEES THAT THE POLICY HAS BEEN READ, UNDERSTOOD, AND AGREED TO ITS COMPLIANCE. PERIODIC REVIEWS BY THE OPERATIONS DEPARTMENT WILL BE CONDUCTED TO MONITOR COMPLIANCE. IF A CONFLICT ARISES, IT IS REVIEWED BY THE OPERATIONS DEPARTMENT AND IF NECESSARY, THE INDIVIDUAL WILL BE EXCLUDED FROM MAKING DECISIONS IN RELATION TO APPLICABLE TRANSACTIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | ALL COMPENSATION, WHICH INCLUDES APPROVAL OF STAFF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS; STIPEND AMOUNTS AND POLICY; CALCULATIONS FOR KEY EMPLOYEES, DIRECTORS, AND OTHER SUPERVISORY STAFF ARE APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE THROUGH THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. THESE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF TIME SET FORTH IN SEC. 6104(D). |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PAC EXPENSES -2,964,952. PAC ASSETS 353,452. PAC LIABILITIES 18,743. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100 OAK STREET CORPORATION | |||||||||
| 100 OAK STREET | OAKLAND | CA | 94607 | 943195450 | TITLE HOLDING COMPANY FOR EXEMPT ORGANIZATION | CA | 501(C)(2) | SEIU LOCAL 1021 | Yes (1) |
| SEIU LOCAL 1021 INDEPENDENT EXPENDITURE PAC | |||||||||
| 555 CAPITOL MALL STE 1425 | SACRAMENTO | CA | 958144602 | 753236080 | POLITICAL | CA | 527 | SEIU LOCAL 1021 | Yes (1) |
| SEIU LOCAL 1021 CANDIDATE PAC | |||||||||
| 555 CAPITOL MALL STE 1425 | SACRAMENTO | CA | 958144602 | 753236075 | POLITICAL | CA | 527 | SEIU LOCAL 1021 | Yes (1) |
| CALIFORNIA WORKERS' JUSTICE COALITION | |||||||||
| 555 CAPITOL MALL STE 400 | SACRAMENTO | CA | 95814 | 853216186 | POLITICAL | CA | 527 | SEIU LOCAL 1021 | Yes (1) |
| CALIFORNIA WORKERS' JUSTICE COALITION SPONSORED BY SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERN | |||||||||
| 555 CAPITOL MALL STE 400 | SACRAMENTO | CA | 95814 | 853251853 | POLITICAL | CA | 501(C)(4) | SEIU LOCAL 1021 | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| SEIU LOCAL 1021 CANDIDATE PAC | ||
| R | $1,185,000 | CASH |
| CALIFORNIA WORKERS' JUSTICE COALITION | ||
| R | $1,165,000 | CASH |
| CALIFORNIA WORKERS' JUSTICE COALITION SPONSORED BY SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERN | ||
| R | $100,000 | CASH |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART II CONTINUATION FOR INCOMPLETE NAME/EIN/ADDRESS INFORMATION: | CALIFORNIA WORKERS' JUSTICE COALITION SPONSORED BY SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION LOCAL 1021 - 85-3251853, 555 CAPITOL MALL, STE 400, SACRAMENTO, CA 95814 |
| PART V, LINE 2 CONTINUATION FOR INCOMPLETE NAME INFORMATION: | CALIFORNIA WORKERS' JUSTICE COALITION SPONSORED BY SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION LOCAL 1021 |