BREARLEY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BREARLEY SCHOOL (EIN 13-1623915)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-04-29
- IRS object ID
- 202531199349300848
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-04-29T09:46:38-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 871353108 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EISNER ADVISORY GROUP LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 733 THIRD AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 100172703 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 131623915 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE BREARLEY SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BREA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2127448582 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 610 EAST 83RD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10028 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RAHUL TRIPATHI | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO/COO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2127448582 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-04-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CANDICE METH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01306891 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2129498700 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JANE FOLEY FRIED | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 610 EAST 83RD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10028 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $168,785,310 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.BREARLEY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1884 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PRIVATE EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION IN NYC THAT PROVIDES A QUALITY EDUCATION TO GIRLS IN GRADES K-12. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 24 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 24 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 369 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 177 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $7,958 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $6,708 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $9,777,313 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $13,913,237 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $46,035,001 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $48,630,662 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$103,117 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,064,087 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $411,134 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $580,305 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $56,120,331 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $68,188,291 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,117,813 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $8,431,089 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $33,957,572 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $36,576,163 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $2,373,028 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,503,794 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $16,978,143 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $57,579,179 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $61,985,395 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,458,848 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,202,896 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $360,152,883 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $384,095,633 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $84,225,391 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $82,500,132 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $275,927,492 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $301,595,501 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PRIVATE EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION IN NEW YORK CITY THAT PROVIDES A QUALITY EDUCATION TO GIRLS IN GRADES K-12. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $42,075,377 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $8,431,089 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $48,630,662 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE BREARLEY SCHOOL CHALLENGES GIRLS OF ADVENTUROUS INTELLECT AND DIVERSE BACKGROUNDS TO THINK CRITICALLY AND CREATIVELY, AND TO ACT WITH COURAGE AND INTEGRITY. THE SCHOOL FOSTERS A LOVE OF LEARNING, EXCELLENCE IN THE LIBERAL ARTS, AND ENGAGEMENT IN A LIVELY AND INCLUSIVE COMMUNITY. GUIDED BY DEDICATED FACULTY AND STAFF, STUDENTS LEARN TO UPLIFT ONE ANOTHER AS THEY GRAPPLE WITH COMPLEX IDEAS AND DEVELOP A STRONG SENSE OF SELF. WE VALUE EMPATHY, ORIGINALITY, AND DEPTH OF THOUGHT AND CHARACTER. THE BREARLEY COMMUNITY CULTIVATES THE JOY OF LASTING FRIENDSHIPS, THE CONFIDENCE TO PURSUE ONE'S AMBITIONS, AND A COMMITMENT TO THE GREATER GOOD. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $42,075,377 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 160 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 369 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 24 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 24 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RAHUL TRIPATHI | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2127448582 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 610 EAST 83RD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10028 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MODUPE AKINOLA ROBINSON | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 10.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN BERRESFORD | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MUNIB ISLAM | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUE MENG | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TARA ABRAHAMS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| GIDEON BERGER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ALEXANDER BRODSKY | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RANIKA COHEN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DAPHNE CRESPO-HELM | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| TOM FARRELL | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MARTHA HAAKMAT | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| NING JIN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MEGAN LUI | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KATRINA MCALL | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOHN MCGINN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MARGO NEDERLANDER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| TERRI SELIGMEN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SIDAYA SHERWOOD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BILL SHUTZER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| NEKESA STRAKER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LITA TANDON | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| OLIVIA WASSENAAR | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LAUREN WASSON | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ALAN YAN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JANE FOLEY FRIED | |||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $922,302 | $0 | $165,283 | |||
| RAHUL TRIPATHI | |||||||||
| CFO/COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $486,573 | $0 | $81,053 | ||||
| PHOEBE GEER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT | 40.00 | $300,910 | $0 | $36,357 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JAMES E MULKIN | |||||||||
| ASST. HEAD ACADEMIC LIFE | 40.00 | $338,677 | $0 | $58,562 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARIA-ANNA ZIMMERMANN | |||||||||
| HEAD OF LOWER SCHOOL | 40.00 | $265,862 | $0 | $50,063 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CAROLYN CLARK | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COLLEGE ADVISING | 40.00 | $273,636 | $0 | $70,185 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DORIS COLEMAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES | 40.00 | $275,291 | $0 | $65,770 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BETTY NOEL | |||||||||
| HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL | 40.00 | $261,279 | $0 | $46,183 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,124,530 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $573,456 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 106 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAWMUT DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 3 EAST 54TH STREET | NEW YORK | NY | 10022 | CONSTRUCTION | $7,044,644 |
| CETRARUDDY ARCHITECTURE DPC | |||||
| 1 BATTERY PLAZA | NEW YORK | NY | 10004 | CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT | $602,799 |
| COLLIERS INTERNATIONAL | |||||
| 101 CRAWFORDS CORNER ROAD | HOLMDEL | NJ | 07733 | ARCHITECT SERVICES | $343,767 |
| NJB PROTECTION LLC | |||||
| 35 E GRASSY SPRAIN ROAD | YONKERS | NY | 10710 | SECURITY SERVICES | $333,276 |
| PROMENET INC | |||||
| 42 BROADWAY | NEW YORK | NY | 10004 | IT SERVICES | $320,933 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $538,330 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $399,790 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $12,975,117 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $216,199 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $13,913,237 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TUITION AND FEES | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $48,630,662 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $48,630,662 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $48,630,662 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,506,416 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,506,416 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $572,347 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $572,347 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $572,347 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $572,347 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $102,802,034 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $100,244,363 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,557,671 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,557,671 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,557,671 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $352,656 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $538,330 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $352,656 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PASS THRU K-1 INVESTMENT INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 525990 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $7,958 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $7,958 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $7,958 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $68,188,291 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $48,630,662 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $7,958 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,636,434 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,431,089 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,431,089 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,040,588 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,164,024 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $562,900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $313,664 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,858,430 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,249,299 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,633,974 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $975,157 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,166,095 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,561,993 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $499,074 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $105,028 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,593,028 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,034,629 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,288,584 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $269,815 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,918,022 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,384,080 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $441,873 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $92,069 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,006 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $74,006 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,950 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $129,950 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $456,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $456,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,337,336 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $159,125 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,069,108 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $109,103 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,323,858 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,317,818 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,040 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $788,249 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $138,921 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $649,328 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,330,728 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $975,728 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $316,889 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,111 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $582,623 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $510,377 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,075 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,171 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $228,970 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $136,228 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,334 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,408 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,494,978 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,494,978 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,766,837 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,718,218 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $867,803 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $180,816 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $758,857 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $758,857 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER INSTRUCTIONAL | $1,547,169 | $1,547,169 | ||
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $847,841 | $847,841 | ||
| FOOD SERVICE | $722,560 | $722,560 | ||
| SUPPLIES | $550,715 | $235,752 | $310,480 | $4,483 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,037,466 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $106,185 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $667,118 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $264,163 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,985,395 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,075,377 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,536,990 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,373,028 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,500 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,393,482 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,940,835 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,419,934 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,141,139 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,165 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,007 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,869,803 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,831,472 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $210,685,982 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $48,920,608 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $155,867,614 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $161,765,374 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,978,871 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,922,904 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,188,749 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $117,047,814 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,407,765 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,353,588 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $360,152,883 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $384,095,633 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,037,421 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,525,164 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,673,140 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,757,102 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,982,990 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,029,218 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,531,840 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,188,648 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,225,391 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,500,132 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $195,176,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $206,376,075 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,751,408 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $95,219,426 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $275,927,492 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $301,595,501 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $360,152,883 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $384,095,633 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,202,896 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $19,529,195 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$64,082 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $68,875,469 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $882,325 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $9,179,346 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,927,188 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $76,009,952 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $65,590,540 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $887,469 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,713,372 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,315,912 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $68,875,469 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $75,731,813 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $811,543 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$9,132,083 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,820,733 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $65,590,540 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $61,896,393 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,541,763 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $14,532,239 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,238,582 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $75,731,813 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $62,966,991 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $286,715 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $763,484 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,120,797 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $61,896,393 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.74000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.26000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $28,052,870 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $28,052,870 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $134,957,895 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $27,890,866 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $107,067,029 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $21,455,477 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,082,193 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,373,284 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,700,079 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,947,549 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,752,530 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,519,661 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $20,519,661 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $161,765,374 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS /LLCS | $48,302,074 | F |
| OFFSHORE HEDGE FUNDS | $68,745,740 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $117,047,814 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| AGENCY FUNDS | $2,081,216 |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $2,107,432 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,188,648 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $78,842,402 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $19,529,195 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $12,005 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $19,541,200 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $59,301,202 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $456,000 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $8,431,089 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $8,887,089 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $68,188,291 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $53,174,393 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $76,087 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $76,087 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $53,098,306 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $456,000 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $8,431,089 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $8,887,089 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $61,985,395 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF 158 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES SUCH AS SCHOLARSHIP, CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT, ETC., DESIGNATED BY DONORS TO BE RESTRICTED IN PERPETUITY. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SCHOOL IS SUBJECT TO THE PROVISIONS OF THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD'S (THE "FASB") ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION ("ASC") TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, AS IT RELATES TO ACCOUNTING AND REPORTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. FOR THE SCHOOL, THESE PROVISIONS COULD BE APPLICABLE TO THE INCURRENCE OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX ATTRIBUTABLE TO ITS PASS-THRU INCOME GENERATED BY ITS LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INVESTMENTS; BECAUSE THE SCHOOL HAS ALWAYS RECOGNIZED THE LIABILITY RELATED TO THIS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME AND BECAUSE OF THE SCHOOL'S GENERAL TAX-EXEMPT STATUS, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT ASC TOPIC 740 HAS NOT HAD, AND IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE, A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE SCHOOL'S CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT 12,005. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 8,431,089. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS 76,087. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 8,431,089. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE SCHOOL PUBLISHES ITS NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IN VARIOUS PRINT AND ELECTRONIC PUBLICATIONS. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE SCHOOL RECEIVES FUNDS FROM THE NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FOR THE PERFORMANCE OF MANDATED SERVICES. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | $62,553,405 |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | $6,192,335 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $68,745,740 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $68,745,740 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AMOUNTS REPORTED USING THE ACCRUAL METHOD OF ACCOUNTING. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | 2024 BENEFIT | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $890,986 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $538,330 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $352,656 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $134,288 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $31,552 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $48,416 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $138,400 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $890,986 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $538,330 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $352,656 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $134,288 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $31,552 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $48,416 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $138,400 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $352,656 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $0 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS PROVIDED TO STUDENTS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 151 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $0 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $8,431,089 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | TUITION REDUCTION | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FAMILIES WHO REQUEST FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE ARE ASKED TO COMPLETE A PARENTS FINANCIAL STATEMENT (PFS) AND SEND IT TO THE SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICE FOR FINANCIAL AID (SSS), AN AFFILIATE OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NAIS). SSS IS A NATIONWIDE SERVICE THAT ASSISTS THE BREARLEY SCHOOL (AND OTHER INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS) IN PROCESSING REQUESTS FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. SSS PROVIDES ANALYSES TO ENABLE SCHOOLS TO MAKE CONSISTENT DECISIONS, ALTHOUGH THE ULTIMATE ASSESSMENT OF NEED RESTS WITH THE BREARLEY SCHOOL. PARENTS ARE ALSO ASKED TO SUBMIT FEDERAL TAX RETURNS WITH ALL SCHEDULES AND, IF APPLICABLE, BUSINESS TAX RETURNS AND OTHER SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS. ALL FINANCIAL INFORMATION AND ALL FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE DECISIONS ARE STRICTLY CONFIDENTIAL. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY TO AN AWARDED STUDENT'S ACCOUNT IN THE FORM OF A TUITION REDUCTION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANE FOLEY FRIED | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $915,302 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $64,299 | $0 | $100,984 | $0 | $1,087,585 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RAHUL TRIPATHI | ||||||||||||||
| CFO/COO | $479,573 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $65,921 | $0 | $15,132 | $0 | $567,626 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES E MULKIN | ||||||||||||||
| ASST. HEAD ACADEMIC LIFE | $331,677 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $43,430 | $0 | $15,132 | $0 | $397,239 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CAROLYN CLARK | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COLLEGE ADVISING | $266,636 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $34,766 | $0 | $35,419 | $0 | $343,821 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DORIS COLEMAN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES | $268,291 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $35,191 | $0 | $30,579 | $0 | $341,061 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PHOEBE GEER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT | $293,910 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $36,357 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $337,267 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARIA-ANNA ZIMMERMANN | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF LOWER SCHOOL | $258,862 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $31,567 | $0 | $18,496 | $0 | $315,925 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BETTY NOEL | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL | $254,279 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $31,051 | $0 | $15,132 | $0 | $307,462 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | UNDER THE TERMS OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT, SHE IS REQUIRED TO RESIDE IN A SCHOOL OWNED APARTMENT; AS SUCH, PERSONAL USE OF THE PROPERTY MAY OCCUR. THE SCHOOL PAYS FOR A CLEANING SERVICE, AS NEEDED. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | THE SCHOOL MAINTAINS A SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN (THE "PLAN") FOR ITS ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES. UNDER THE TERMS OF THE PLAN, THE SCHOOL CONTRIBUTES AMOUNTS ON BEHALF OF ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES, AND SUCH ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES MAY ALSO ELECT TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE PLAN. THERE WERE NO CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2023. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | NON-FIXED BONUS PAYMENTS ARE APPROVED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND BUDGET AND FINANCE COMMITTEE, AND WHERE APPROPRIATE, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES; THERE ARE NO GUARANTEED BONUS AWARDS. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BUILD NYC RESOURCE CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 454040561 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | NONEAVAIL | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2015-09-29 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $50,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | THE BREARLEY SCHOOL PROJECT | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $50,000,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $964,408 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $33,218,127 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $15,817,465 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | 0 | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 41 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $216,199 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | PUBLISHED MRKT QUOTE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE AMOUNT NOTED IN COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE TOTAL NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE MANAGEMENT OF THE SCHOOL REVIEWS THE DRAFT OF THE FORM 990. UPON ITS SATISFACTION, THE GOVERNING BODY HAS DESIGNATED ITS AUDIT COMMITTEE WITH THE RESPONSIBILITY OF REVIEWING THE FORM 990 AND REPORTING ITS REVIEW TO THE MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITEE OF THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL. THE APPROVED VERSION OF THE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO ITS FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND KEY MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF COMPLIANCE WITH THE SCHOOL'S CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY AND TO REPORT ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THIS DOCUMENT IS SIGNED AT THE FIRST BOARD MEETING OF EACH YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES USING COMPARABILITY DATA COLLECTED AND KEPT BY AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE SCHOOL IS DETERMINED THROUGH A REVIEW OF DATA FROM COMPARABLE EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS AND REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AS A PART OF THE OVERALL BUDGET PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE BREARLEY SCHOOL'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF ITS FEDERAL FORM 990, ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS -76,087. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 12,005. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FRIENDS OF BREARLEY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 610 EAST 83RD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10028 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 134088238 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | CHARITABLE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 12A, I | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BREARLEY SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |