STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SAG-AFTRA HEALTH FUND: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAG-AFTRA HEALTH FUND (EIN 95-6024160)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-15
IRS object ID
202343199349331349
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-15T21:54:28-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WITHUMSMITHBROWNPCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14600 EAST WEST HWY 900AddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP208143423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN956024160EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAG-AFTRA HEALTH PLANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% SAG-PRODUCERS PENSIONInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSAG-BusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8189549400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13601 WEST OLIVE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBURBANKCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP915057830ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID CHOIPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINCL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8189549400PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDAVIDPersonFirstNm
Person LastCHOIPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRICHARD RUVELSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00234075PTIN
Phone3012726000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID CHOIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13601 WEST OLIVE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBURBANKCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91505ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$855,556,238GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SAGAFTRAPLANS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1960FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE, PURSUANT TO COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS, HEALTH BENEFITS TO ACTIVE AND RETIRED MEMBERS OF THE SAG-AFTRA HEALTH PLAN.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body37VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$473,122,566PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$478,558,627CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$16,651,822PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,625,036CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$871,261PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$877,247CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$490,645,649PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$481,060,910CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$382,749,756PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$357,715,940CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$51,789,044PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$62,901,192CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$434,538,800PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$420,617,132CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$56,106,849PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$60,443,778CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$492,690,562TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$504,541,525TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$77,191,801TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$70,966,788TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$415,498,761NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$433,574,737NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE, PURSUANT TO COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS, HEALTH BENEFITS TO ACTIVE AND RETIRED MEMBERS OF THE SAG-AFTRA HEALTH PLAN.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescTHE SAG-AFTRA HEALTH PLAN PROVIDES HEALTH & WELFARE BENEFITS INCLUDING HOSPITALIZATION, MAJOR MEDICAL & DENTAL TO PLAN PARTICIPANTS AND DEPENDENTS.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document310IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledfalseEmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryASForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryJAForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryLUForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members37GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSAG-PRODUCERS PENSIONPersonNm
Phone8189549400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13601 WEST OLIVE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBURBANKCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91505ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (51 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MICHAEL ESTRADA
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER24.2913.21Yes (X)$0$605,288$128,053
SAMEER JOSHI
EXEC DIR, CONTRIBUTION & PEN23.1814.32Yes (X)$0$458,352$94,219
GOKUL SHESHADRI
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER23.6513.85Yes (X)$0$363,846$76,355
HYUNG-GEE LEE
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER23.8813.62Yes (X)$0$347,093$74,732
ODELE KOHLSTRAND
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER23.4114.09Yes (X)$0$349,496$69,900
DAVID CHOI
EXEC. DIR. OF INV. & FINANCE23.6613.84$0$300,300$62,580Yes (X)
HOVIK LEON
DIRECTOR, CLAIMS & ELIGIBILITY35.741.76$0$250,647$51,929Yes (X)
BRIAN H LEE
director25.4312.07$0$241,781$54,205Yes (X)
AMANDA BERNARD
COMPLIANCE OFFICER30.556.95$0$231,476$59,181Yes (X)
GAYANE G KALPAKIAN
director18.7618.74$0$232,999$53,066Yes (X)
SRUTHI KARAKALA
director24.7912.71$0$213,067$52,199Yes (X)
Sheldon Kasdan
Trustee1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Paul Muratore
Trustee1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Duncan Crabtree-Ireland
Trustee1.03.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Daryl Anderson
Trustee /Chair1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Amy Aquino
Trustee1.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Timothy Blake
Trustee (THRU 07/23/2022)1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jim Bracchitta
Trustee1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
John Carter Brown
Trustee1.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Barry Gordon
Trustee1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Hartley-Margolin
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Matthew Kimbrough
Trustee (Thru 7/23/2022)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lynne Lambert
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Richard Masur
Trustee1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
John T McGuire
Trustee1.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Pniewski
Trustee1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Linda Powell
Trustee1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ray Rodriguez
Trustee1.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Shelby Scott
Trustee (6/1/2022)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sally Stevens
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ned Vaughn
Trustee1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Helayne Antler
Trustee1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Keith Gorham
Trustee/Co-chair1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
James Harrington
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robert W Johnson
Trustee1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Allan Linderman
Trustee1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Carol Lombardini
Trustee1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stacy K Marcus
Trustee1.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Diane P Mirowski
Trustee1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tracy Owen
Trustee1.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Marc Sandman
Trustee1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kim Stevens
Trustee1.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lara Unger
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Weissman
Trustee1.03.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Russell Wetanson
Trustee1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ARIANNA OZZANTO
TRUSTEE1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Coleen Williams
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHELLE HURD
TRUSTEE (EFF 07/23/2022)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JODI LONG
TRUSTEE (EFF 07/23/2022)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
TRACEE WILKINS
TRUSTEE (EFF 07/23/2022)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEPHANIE MOTHERSHED
TRUSTEE (EFF 03/18/2022)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,594,345TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$776,419TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WELLRITHMS
3718 SW Condor Ave Ste 100PORTLANDOR97239CLAIMS PROCESSING$5,750,025
BLUE CROSS OF CALIFORNIA
21555 OXNARD STREETWOODLAND HILLSCA91367CLAIMS PROCESSING$4,876,431
COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS US C
500 FRANK W BURR BOULEVARDTEANECKNJ07666CONSULTING SERVICES$1,500,728
NIGRO KARLIN SEGAL FELDSTEIN
10960 WILSHIRE BLVD 5TH FLOORLOS ANGELESCA90024CONSULTANT SERVICES$1,225,884
DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA
PO BOX 44460SAN FRANCISCOCA94144CLAIMS PROCESSING$740,979
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K37CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS525100$421,904,060$421,904,060
PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTIONS525100$56,654,567$56,654,567
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$478,558,627TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,515,696TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,515,696ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$369,604,668SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$374,495,328SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$4,890,660SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,890,660TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,890,660ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$877,247TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$877,247ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$877,247OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$481,060,910TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$478,558,627RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,502,283ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$357,715,940TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,500,262TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,785,961TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,083,966TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,165,735TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,911,488TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,979,113TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,045,884TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,661TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,606TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,766,306TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$787,899TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
ADMIN SALARIES & BENEFITS$13,800,281
P&H CONTRIBUTIONS$2,565,757
ACA EXCISE FEES$140,698
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$113,840

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,735TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$420,617,132TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,879,891BOYAmt
EOY$107,281,066EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,079,337BOYAmt
EOY$107,597,066EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,666,873BOYAmt
EOY$25,059,987EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$794,740BOYAmt
EOY$669,328EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$68,032,631LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$55,504,391LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,361,382BOYAmt
EOY$12,528,240EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,788,829BOYAmt
EOY$162,300,625EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,379,937BOYAmt
EOY$82,610,500EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,739,573BOYAmt
EOY$6,494,713EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$492,690,562BOYAmt
EOY$504,541,525EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,823,721BOYAmt
EOY$27,514,067EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,684,167BOYAmt
EOY$11,237,193EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,683,913BOYAmt
EOY$32,215,528EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,191,801BOYAmt
EOY$70,966,788EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$415,498,761BOYAmt
EOY$433,574,737EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$415,498,761BOYAmt
EOY$433,574,737EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$492,690,562BOYAmt
EOY$504,541,525EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$60,443,778ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$42,367,802NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,513,047OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,690,143DepreciationAmt
Book Value$822,904BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$56,307,609OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$49,259,568DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,048,041BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,211,975OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,554,680DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,657,295BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,528,240TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
BEACHPOINT DYNAMIC INCOME$7,651,615F
SSGA COMMON TRUST INVESTMENTS$74,958,885F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$82,610,500TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO BROKER - SECURITY PURCHASE$20,396,844
DUE TO AFTRA RETIREMENT FUND$6,676,381
LEASE LIABILITY$3,764,894
DUE TO SAG-AFTRA PRODUCERS INDUSTRY FUND$0
DUE TO SAG-PRODUCERS PENSION PLAN$1,377,409
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$32,215,528TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$437,609,142TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$42,367,802NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$42,367,802RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$479,976,944RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,083,966InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,083,966RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$481,060,910TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$419,533,166TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$419,533,166ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,083,966InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,083,966ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$420,617,132TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2 - FIN 48 FOOTNOTE:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAccounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require management to evaluate tax positions taken by the Plan and recognize an income tax liability if the plan has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the IRS. Management has evaluated the tax positions taken by the Plan and concluded that, as of December 31, 2022, there are no uncertain position taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition in the financial statements. The Plan is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, they are currently no audits in progress for any tax periods. In addition, there have been no tax related interest or penalties for the periods presented in these financial statements.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the CaribbeanInvestments$7,651,615
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Investments$23,388,234
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$31,039,849SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$31,039,849TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MICHAEL ESTRADA
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$0$593,760$0$0$0$11,528$0$59,669$0$68,384$0$733,341$0$0
GOKUL SHESHADRI
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$0$356,186$0$0$0$7,660$0$41,049$0$35,306$0$440,201$0$0
ODELE KOHLSTRAND
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$0$341,836$0$0$0$7,660$0$39,109$0$30,791$0$419,396$0$0
HYUNG-GEE LEE
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$0$339,433$0$0$0$7,660$0$39,335$0$35,397$0$421,825$0$0
JOSHI SAMMER
EXEC DIR, CONTRIBUTION & PEN$0$448,374$0$0$0$9,978$0$51,527$0$42,692$0$552,571$0$0
AMANDA BERNARD
COMPLIANCE OFFICER$0$226,871$0$0$0$4,605$0$27,104$0$32,077$0$290,657$0$0
BRIAN H LEE
director$0$236,897$0$0$0$4,884$0$27,601$0$26,604$0$295,986$0$0
SRUTHI KARAKALA
director$0$213,067$0$0$0$0$0$24,736$0$27,463$0$265,266$0$0
HOVIK LEON
DIRECTOR, CLAIMS & ELIGIBILITY$0$250,647$0$0$0$0$0$28,215$0$23,714$0$302,576$0$0
DAVID CHOI
EXEC. DIR. OF INV. & FINANCE$0$300,300$0$0$0$0$0$33,839$0$28,741$0$362,880$0$0
GAYANE G KALPAKIAN
director$0$228,394$0$0$0$4,605$0$0$0$0$0$232,999$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1A & 1B - FIRST-CLASS TRAVEL POLICY:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFULL-FARE COACH AIR TRAVEL IS AUTHORIZED ON ALL FLIGHTS. FIRST CLASS (AVAILABLE IF BUSINESS CLASS IS UNAVAILABLE) MAY BE ELECTED IF THE TOTAL SCHEDULED FLIGHT TIME FROM ORIGIN TO FINAL DESTINATION IS AT LEAST FOUR HOURS. TOTAL FLIGHT TIME IS BASED ON THE MOST DIRECT ROUTE AND FEWEST STOPS FROM THE TRUSTEE'S POINT OF ORIGIN TO FINAL DESTINATION. IT'S NOTED THAT VARIOUS TRUSTEES AT TIMES TRAVELED VIA FIRST CLASS AND NONE OF THE TRAVEL WAS REPORTED AS COMPENSATION TO THE TRUSTEES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 2B - FILING OF FEDERAL EMPLOYMENT TAX RETURNS:THE HEALTH PALN IS RELATED TO A GROUP OF JOINTLY ADMINISTERED NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. SINCE THE ORGANIZATION'S CO-EXIST AT THE SAME PREMISES, THEY UTILIZE EACH OTHER'S RESOURCES, EQUIPMENT, AND PERSONNEL. SALARIES AND CERTAIN ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES ARE PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION BASED ON PREDETERRMINED PERCENTAGES. ALL PERSONNEL ARE REPORTED UNDER THE RELATED ORGANIZATION'S NAME AND FEDERAL EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER. THE HEALTH PLAN DOES NOT FILE FEDERAL EMPLOYMENT TAX RETURNS UNDER ITS OWN DEFERAL EIN.
PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 - BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP:CERTAIN TRUSTEES SERVE AS BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE SCREEN ACTORS GUILD-AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TELEVISION AND RADIO ARTISTS AND THE ALLIANCE OF MOTION PICTURE AND TELEVISION PRODUCERS; AND HAVE BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS WITH THE FILLING ORGANIZATION SINCE THEY ALSO SERVE AS TRUSTEES ON THE BOARD OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION.
PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A - POWER TO APPOINT MEMBERS OF GOVERNING BODY:THE BOARD SHALL CONSISTS OF FORTY (40) PLAN TRUSTEES. OF THESE, TWENTY (20) SHALL BE EMPLOYER TRUSTEES AND TWENTY (20) SHALL BE UNION TRUSTEES. UNION TRUSTEES SHALL BE APPOINTED BY SAG-AFTRA. EMPLOYER TRUSTEES SHALL BE APPOINTED BY EMPLOYER APPOINTERS AS FOLLOWS: TEN (10) EMPLOYER TRUSTEES SHALL BE APPOINTED BY THE AMPTP, FIVE (5) EMPLOYER TRUSTEES SHALL BE APPOINTED BY THE JPC, ONE (1) EMPLOYER TRUSTEE SHALL BE APPOINTED BY THE RECORD COMPANY APPOINTERS JOINTLY AND FOUR (4) EMPLOYER TRUSTEES SHALL BE APPOINTED BY THE NETWORK APPOINTERS (WITH ONE (1) APPOINTEE FOR EACH NETWORK APPOINTER). THE BOARD SHALL BE THE NAMED FIDUCIARY OF THE PLAN.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B - REVIEW PROCESS OF FORM 990:THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND CONTROLLER OF THE SAG-PRODUCERS FUNDS.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C - CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COMPLIANCE:THE HEALTH PLAN IS COVERED BY THE EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY ACT OF 1974 ("ERISA") AND AS SUCH ALL OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST RULES UNDER ERISA ARE CONTAINED IN THE HEALTH PLAN. THUS, NO SEPARATE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY NEEDS TO BE ADOPTED.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A&15B - OFFICER'S COMPENSATION REVIEW PROCESS:THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S ("CEO") COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WHICH IS COMPRISED OF TRUSTEES FROM BOTH THE PRODUCERS AND SAG-AFTRA. INCREASES ARE PREDETERMINED BASED ON A CONTRACTUAL AGREEMENT. ALL PLAN SALARIES, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE CEO, ARE PERIODICALLY EXAMINED BY AN INDEPENDENT, OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. EMPLOYEE SALARIES ARE WITHIN A PREDETERMINED RANGE FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS COMPARED TO INDUSTRY STANDARDS FOR EACH POSITION.
PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 - AVAILABILITY OF GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND F/S:THE ORGANIZATION COMPLIES WITH ALL REQUIREMENTS UNDER FEDERAL LAW, INCLUDING THE TAX CODE AND THE EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY ACT OF 1974. PLAN PARTICIPANTS HAVE ACCESS TO ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS UPON REQUEST. THE GENERAL PUBLIC HAS ACCESS TO MANY DOCUMENTS THROUGH ITS ANNUAL FILINGS WITH VARIOUS AGENCIES OF THE US GOVERNMENT THAT MAY BE ACCESSED DIRECTLY FROM THEIR WEBSITES.
PART XII, LINE 2C - AUDIT OVERSIGHT & INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS SELECTION:THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE A SEPARATE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
SAG-PRODUCERS PENSION PLAN
3601 WEST OLIVE AVENUEBURBANKCA91505956031814PENSION FUNDCA401(A)N/Afalse
SCREEN ACTORS GUILD - AMPTP INDUSTRY
3601 WEST OLIVE AVENUEBURBANKCA91505954428911labor orgCA501(C)(5)N/Afalse
BUSINESS ARTS PLAZA INC
3601 WEST OLIVE AVENUEBURBANKCA91505954486564RE TITLE HLDGCA501(C)(2)falseSAG-P PEN FD
BOARD OF TRUSTEES SAG-PRODUCERS
3601 WEST OLIVE AVENUEBURBANKCA91505952110997JOINT BOARDCAN/Afalse
SAG-AFTRA NATIONAL
5757 WILSHIRE BLVDLOS ANGELESCA90036N/A

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (15 entries)

Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
CMCFORECAST INC
NA
TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX FILM CORP
NA
NBC UNIVERSAL
NA
CMS PRODUCTIONS
NA
CBS STUDIOS INC
NA
UNIVERSAL TELEVISION LLC
NA
CBS BROADCASTING INC
N/A
UNIVERSAL MUSIC GROUP
N/A
ABC STUDIOS
N/A
DISNEY (WALT) PICTURES & TV
N/A
TALENT SOLUTIONS INC
N/A
NETFLIX PRODUCTIONS
N/A
CPT HOLDINGS INC
N/A
WARNER BROS TELEVISION PROD
N/A
SONY MUSIC ENTERTAINMENT
N/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePARTS III-IV - contributing employers to the plan:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PLAN HAS APPROXIMATELY 4,000 CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYERS. DUE TO THE LARGE NUMBER OF EMPLOYERS, THE PLAN IS REPORTING THOSE EMPLOYERS WHO CONTRIBUTED 1% OR MORE OF THE TOTAL ANNUAL CONTRIBUTIONS. FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT THE PLAN'S OFFICE.ExplanationTxt